Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New API


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 04 June 2007 - 11:51 AM

AutoRun API

sample:
[Variables]

%OutDir%=Test



[Process]

%AutoRun%,"Test Program","test.exe","/test","1"

description:
%AutoRun%,"Program Name","executable","parameters","runing options"

runing options:
1 - run normal window and wait when program will be finished
2 - hide window and wait
3 - normal window and not wait
4 - hide window and to wait

bonus: manual sample
[Process]

If,notExistFile,%AutoRunFile%,FileCreateBlank,%AutoRunFile%

TXTAddLine,%AutoRunFile%,"1|s|HwPNP|s|X:\Windows\System32|s|hwpnp.exe|s|","Append"
(run hwpnp.exe in normal window without parameters and wait when program will be finished)

|s| - separator

more information will be soon :confused1:

#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 12:04 PM

AutoRun API

sample:

[Variables]

 %OutDir%=Test

 

 [Process]

 %AutoRun%,"Test Program","test.exe","/test","1"

description:
%AutoRun%,"Program Name","executable","parameters","runing options"

runing options:
1 - run normal window and wait when program will be finished
2 - hide window and wait
3 - normal window and not wait
4 - hide window and to wait

bonus: manual sample
[Process]

 If,notExistFile,%AutoRunFile%,FileCreateBlank,%AutoRunFile%

 TXTAddLine,%AutoRunFile%,"1|s|HwPNP|s|X:\Windows\System32|s|hwpnp.exe|s|","Append"
(run hwpnp.exe in normal window without parameters and wait when program will be finished)

|s| - separator

more information will be soon :confused1:


Before giving a test result:
@NightMan, please do me a favour:
Write the 'other' (Your Linux etc.) to a different server.
Now it happens the second time for me that I want to download just the 'autoRun' API changes, and I'm waiting for 100 MB of Linux :confused1:
Ok, It's my fault, I should uncheck it. But it is easier to uncheck a server then something in a tree.

Peter

#3 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 04 June 2007 - 12:16 PM

Ok, It's my fault, I should uncheck it. But it is easier to uncheck a server then something in a tree.

no problem, what do you recommend - make new WB compatible server or automatic download files for script? how i can update files in second style? :confused1:

ps better way leave all as is right now :confused1:

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 12:28 PM

no problem, what do you recommend - make new WB compatible server or automatic download files for script? how i can update files in second style? :confused1:

ps better way leave all as is right now :confused1:


:confused1: It is your project!
And if I next time download the Linux again, ....
Maybe I learn to look for that!

Peter

#5 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 04 June 2007 - 12:32 PM

:confused1: It is your project!
And if I next time download the Linux again, ....
Maybe I learn to look for that!

Peter

:confused1: :confused1:

#6 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 04 June 2007 - 04:57 PM

@ psc
You seem to be able to access something which the rest of us cannot reach. If we try to download VistaPE files through WinBuilder, the beta files are not available. All you can get is version 8.

The only practical way to download the new Autorun API is to go to the VistaPE beta website, and see if you can guess which files might have changed since you last looked at it. My guess is that the new files you need are script.project and Standard-3-Config.script. If anyone knows of anything else which has changed, perhaps he could post.

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 05:26 PM

@ psc
You seem to be able to access something which the rest of us cannot reach. If we try to download VistaPE files through WinBuilder, the beta files are not available. All you can get is version 8.

The only practical way to download the new Autorun API is to go to the VistaPE beta website, and see if you can guess which files might have changed since you last looked at it. My guess is that the new files you need are script.project and Standard-3-Config.script. If anyone knows of anything else which has changed, perhaps he could post.

What I did:
In the Download tab, clicked the 'Options' button in the lower right.
Then defined a new server 'vistape.boot-land.net/beta'

Peter

#8 MichaelZ

MichaelZ

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 333 posts
  • Location:Braunschweig, Germany
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 June 2007 - 05:28 PM

@ psc
You seem to be able to access something which the rest of us cannot reach. If we try to download VistaPE files through WinBuilder, the beta files are not available. All you can get is version 8.

The only practical way to download the new Autorun API is to go to the VistaPE beta website, and see if you can guess which files might have changed since you last looked at it. My guess is that the new files you need are script.project and Standard-3-Config.script. If anyone knows of anything else which has changed, perhaps he could post.

Hi martinr, you can add a project webserver in WinBuilder in Options on the Download page. VistaPE-Beta is on
vistape.boot-land.net/beta
After adding it you have the automatic notification and download feature for 009 Beta

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

#9 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 05 June 2007 - 09:13 AM

Thanks, Peter and Michael. That was just the tip that I needed. You learn something new everyday about VistaPE and WinBuilder!

Since taking your advice I have discovered a wealth of material I didn't know existed. :1st:

#10 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 June 2007 - 04:12 PM

@Nightman

To improve support for Wim file manipulation from VistaPE (namely using imagex to lay down and create wim images).

Could you add these lines to the wim.script

FileCopy,"%tools%\imagex.exe","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"%tools%\wimfltr.inf","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"%tools%\wimfltr.sys","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"%tools%\wimgapi.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"

Those files need to be present in the Tools folder.

Also

In MMC.script:

[Variables]
%Category%=Computer Managment


TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\windows\system32\mmc.exe,%Category%\Computer Management.lnk,x:\windows\system32,/b x:\windows\system32\compmgmt.msc","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\windows\system32\mmc.exe,%Category%\Disk Management.lnk,x:\windows\system32,/b x:\windows\system32\diskmgmt.msc","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,%Category%\System Recovery.lnk","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\startrep.exe,%Category%\Startup Repair (Vista).lnk","Append"

The last 2 entries are for System Restore features and Start Repair for Vista machines. They are already present on the CD, just making links to them and adding them along with Computer Management and Diskmanagent into their own folder off the Menu.

Let me know your toughts. I've done it locally but wanted to know if it would be acceptiable to add to the base.

#11 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 07 June 2007 - 08:41 AM

Could you add these lines to the wim.script

wimutil.exe is very good imagex.exe replacement and it's fully free and legal...

The last 2 entries are for System Restore features and Start Repair for Vista machines.

yes, but only when you use Vista DVD (not WAIK) as source, and MMC.script is not very good place for it... update will be soon, thanks :1st:

#12 Dani S

Dani S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Toronto, ON
  • Interests:Industrial/EBM, Funker Vogt, Windows Servers, ASP.NET, custom boot disks
  •  
    Canada

Posted 12 July 2007 - 06:35 PM

@Nightman

To improve support for Wim file manipulation from VistaPE (namely using imagex to lay down and create wim images).

Could you add these lines to the wim.script

FileCopy,"%tools%\imagex.exe","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"%tools%\wimfltr.inf","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"%tools%\wimfltr.sys","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
FileCopy,"%tools%\wimgapi.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"

Those files need to be present in the Tools folder.

Also

In MMC.script:

[Variables]
%Category%=Computer Managment
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\windows\system32\mmc.exe,%Category%\Computer Management.lnk,x:\windows\system32,/b x:\windows\system32\compmgmt.msc","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\windows\system32\mmc.exe,%Category%\Disk Management.lnk,x:\windows\system32,/b x:\windows\system32\diskmgmt.msc","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,%Category%\System Recovery.lnk","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\startrep.exe,%Category%\Startup Repair (Vista).lnk","Append"

The last 2 entries are for System Restore features and Start Repair for Vista machines. They are already present on the CD, just making links to them and adding them along with Computer Management and Diskmanagent into their own folder off the Menu.

Let me know your toughts. I've done it locally but wanted to know if it would be acceptiable to add to the base.


Sorry if I'm wrong, but isn't the x:\ drive just the boot.wim file? If that is the case, it doesn't contain the sources folder, because the sources folder is acutally on the CDROM drive... I need to make an icon for winrec.exe and am pretty stumped on how to get that done...

#13 martinr

martinr

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 120 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 06:50 PM

@ Dani S
It is all very confusing. The boot.wim lives in the sources folder on the CD, but it has its own sources folder which contains the recovery files. That is how they get on to the x: drive.

You don't actually need a separate icon for recenv.exe.

See my post here.

#14 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 29 July 2007 - 06:30 PM

Hi Nightman and user of VistaPE
Help is need for making the new api.script here :yahoo:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users