Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[script] ImDisk


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 11:16 AM

I added the new ImDisk.script which can replace the current QSoft RAM drive.
ImDiskScript.gif
brings as result:
ImDiskPE.gif
You can see the ntfs compressed HDD.

Peter


EDIT: This caused a new version 029 of explorer script, just for a new Verify condition.

Edited by psc, 04 June 2007 - 12:44 PM.
Additional info


#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 June 2007 - 11:21 AM

GOOD! :confused1:

jaclaz

#3 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 04:55 PM

Cool! :confused1:

#4 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 04 June 2007 - 06:27 PM

:confused1: :confused1:
I dont know if its possible but is there a way to have imdisk have an autoram resize based on ramsize on PC's. Like a percentage.

#5 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1423 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 04 June 2007 - 08:04 PM

:thumbup: :1st:
I dont know if its possible but is there a way to have imdisk have an autoram resize based on ramsize on PC's. Like a percentage.

If the RAM-disk is created using the command line tool imdisk.exe it is possible to specify the size of the virtual disk as a percentage of currently free physical RAM. Example:
imdisk -a -s 10% -m B: -p "/fs:ntfs /c /q /y"
This will create a RAM-disk B: with the size of 10 per cent of currently free physical RAM and format it with NTFS with compression turned on.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 08:08 PM

If the RAM-disk is created using the command line tool imdisk.exe it is possible to specify the size of the virtual disk as a percentage of currently free physical RAM. Example:

imdisk -a -s 10% -m B: -p "/fs:ntfs /c /q /y"
This will create a RAM-disk B: with the size of 10 per cent of currently free physical RAM and format it with NTFS with compression turned on.


:thumbup:

Thanks, Olof :1st:
I'll implement tomorrow in the ImDisk script.

Peter

#7 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 June 2007 - 09:01 PM

Great :1st:

thanks Peter for the script and Olof for this great utility :thumbup:

#8 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 05 June 2007 - 06:33 AM

Tiger.jpg

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 June 2007 - 08:41 AM

A new version is on the nativeEx server.

You now can define the RAM disk size either in megabyte or in percent of the free RAM size.
ImDiskScript.gif
Peter

#10 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 June 2007 - 11:17 PM

Looks simple and very professional! :1st:

#11 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 08:08 AM

Had a bit of time to test it. Works well.
It becomes B drive compressed.

Questions:
Can we choose the drive letter or does it default to B drive.
What if you run both the Imdisk script and the Ramdrive script. Who supercedes who?

Once you have Imdisk as the B drive, can we have a way to increase the size of the ImDisk B drive, once your booted into the PE environment.

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 June 2007 - 08:32 AM

Can we choose the drive letter or does it default to B drive.

You can edit Fundamentals.script, add and select the RAM drive letter of your choice.

What if you run both the Imdisk script and the Ramdrive script. Who supercedes who?

Thanks for the hint. I'll add a Verify check! New version will be available in some minutes.

Once you have Imdisk as the B drive, can we have a way to increase the size of the ImDisk B drive, once your booted into the PE environment.

There is a command line possibility to INCREASE the RAM drive:
imdisk -e -s <increase size> -m <drive letter>

Peter

EDIT: I delivered a new version of Fundamentals.script, giving the choice between RAM drive B: and R:

Edited by psc, 06 June 2007 - 08:56 AM.
New Upload


#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 05:52 AM

I just used the Control Panels ImDisk gui interface to increase the size of the B Ramdrive without it having to format the drive of its contents. Very cool.

Another question that came to mind. If we use the default compression option of NTFS with the B drive, Will it save RAM space for its contents. Compared to the RAMdisk before.

A suggestion to add a shortcut Option to the Script to the Quicklaunchbar for ImDisk. Like the screenshot.
Makes it convenient to get to it. Now that it can officially be said that it can replace the RamDrive.
1.jpg

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 June 2007 - 10:25 AM

I just used the Control Panels ImDisk gui interface to increase the size of the B Ramdrive without it having to format the drive of its contents. Very cool.

Another question that came to mind. If we use the default compression option of NTFS with the B drive, Will it save RAM space for its contents. Compared to the RAMdisk before.

A suggestion to add a shortcut Option to the Script to the Quicklaunchbar for ImDisk. Like the screenshot.
Makes it convenient to get to it. Now that it can officially be said that it can replace the RamDrive.
1.jpg


There is a new version on the server, having the QL umbrella.

Peter

#15 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 05:51 PM

Thanks!

#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 June 2007 - 02:22 PM

A new version is available on the nativeEx server.

Now it runs also in the minimum configuration.

Peter

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 06:30 AM

A new version is available on the nativeEx server.

It contains Olof's latest version with the read-only ability.

Peter

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 June 2007 - 02:24 PM

A new version is available on the nativeEx server.

For W2003 format.com needs additionally VSSAPI.DLL

Peter

#19 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 15 June 2007 - 10:43 PM

A new version is available on the nativeEx server.

For W2003 format.com needs additionally VSSAPI.DLL

Peter

I have try with W2003 source and have error ATL.DLL not find
With RamDisk no error
So I have add this line in ImDisk.script
CopyOrExpand,&#34;%SourceDir%\I386\Atl.dll&#34;,&#34;%TargetDir%\i386\system32&#34;
and it work

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 June 2007 - 07:26 AM

I have try with W2003 source and have error ATL.DLL not find
With RamDisk no error
So I have add this line in ImDisk.script

CopyOrExpand,&#34;%SourceDir%\I386\Atl.dll&#34;,&#34;%TargetDir%\i386\system32&#34;
and it work


Thanks, pedrole15 :1st:

Fixed and new version sent to server.

Peter

#21 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:47 PM

Hi Peter!

Please add:
%scriptdir%\ramdisk.script

On the disable list of this script to disable the ramdisk.script when the user selects all scripts from the treeview (otherwise both ramdisk and imdisk are added).

Or isn't Imdisk meant to replace ramdisk.script? :thumbup:

:1st:

#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:50 PM

Hi Peter!

Please add:

%scriptdir%\ramdisk.script

On the disable list of this script to disable the ramdisk.script when the user selects all scripts from the treeview (otherwise both ramdisk and imdisk are added).

Or isn't Imdisk meant to replace ramdisk.script? :1st:

:thumbup:

:thumbup:

Peter

EDIT:

In the first read of your post I did not remember: In Verify there is already:
If {%RAMDisk&#58;Main.Selected%} Then

&#34;$$$ and RAMDisk exclude each other!&#34;;

Edited by psc, 17 June 2007 - 02:54 PM.
Additional Info


#23 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2007 - 03:25 PM

:1st:

Peter

EDIT:

In the first read of your post I did not remember: In Verify there is already:

If {%RAMDisk&#58;Main.Selected%} Then

&#34;$$$ and RAMDisk exclude each other!&#34;;



Yes, but this is meant for the user when he is selecting imdisk from the main window before running the project.

This would avoid unneeded clicks and warning messages.. :thumbup:

#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2007 - 03:47 PM

Yes, but this is meant for the user when he is selecting imdisk from the main window before running the project.
This would avoid unneeded clicks and warning messages.. :thumbup:

Before I add your suggestion, please some more discussion:

I hate if my PC decides (sometimes wrong!) what I really want to do.
Look at WinWord when (German rule) you go into the next field of a table. When you write (intentionally) the first word starting with a lowercase letter, Bill G. decides that he knows it better and changes to uppercase.

Now the same with WinBuilder :1st:

I remember the troubles I have had with Explorer script.
The project contained BootSDI, and whenever I selected Explorer, WinBuilder told me by message box that RAMdisk also has been selected.
I had to
  • Confirm the message
  • Deselect RAMDisk
Big help? No unneeded clicks? Not an unnecessary warning message?

Ok, the actual 'exclude' is a little bit different. But it does not change my 'general meaning':

Automatic changes by the app are only allowed, if the user explicitely agrees to 'auto'

Peter

#25 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 June 2007 - 04:05 PM

:1st:

Ok - I agree with you about the point that you mention, I also don't like one bit of Word 2007 because they've "hidden" most of the tools I was so used to work with on Word 2003 and now it's really hard to be productive as before (although people say that's it's needed some time to get used but I don't have this sort of complaint regarding powerpoint and excel for example)...

I'll trust your word on the automatic selection of choices since too much automatic thinking also softens the intelect sometimes.. :thumbup:

But this case happened because I downloaded the minimum version - which by default comes without wbverify, but still downloads both ramdisk and imdisk scripts.

I clicked to select all scripts from the root of the project and both ramdisks were added - shouldn't just one script be selected or available to download from the minimum profile for most cases and avoid confusions with double ramdisks? :thumbup:


:thumbup:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users