Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Edit ISO - no UEFI anymore


Best Answer nierewa , 19 August 2020 - 09:18 AM

Ok, I give up.
So I use the original Image instead.

 

Thanks all for your help :thumbup:

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 August 2020 - 07:27 AM

Hi,

I've been using ventoy for a while now and I love it.
But there's a problem I have.

I made an Multiboot-USB Stick. With ventoy so easy.
But if I edit an ISO the error: "No bootfile found for UEFI! Maybe the image does not support X64 UEFI!" occured.

In this case it's Acronis 2019.
Inside iso is a file for Mac: AcronisTrueImage2019-17000.dmg
I delete this one to safe space. Now I boot and get the error.

Kaspersky rescue disc the same.

But I did the same thing with Acronis 2017 ago... this worked fine.

I use PowerISO or UltraIso to edit the isos.

Can someone help me with this?

Best regards biggrin.png



#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 August 2020 - 07:34 AM

Are you testing booting on a real system?



#3 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 August 2020 - 08:05 AM

Hi :D

On a real system.



#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 August 2020 - 08:07 AM

Does the modified ISO UEFI-boot from an Easy2Boot v2 USB drive?



#5 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 August 2020 - 08:10 AM

Can't test because I have no Easy2Boot USb drive.



#6 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 August 2020 - 09:38 AM

So I've tested with Easy2Boot v2... same problem.
"No bootfile found for UEFI"



#7 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 August 2020 - 09:40 AM

OK - so if you extract the files from each ISO and compare the contents, what differences do you see?



#8 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 August 2020 - 10:52 AM

Content is the same.
Only folder doc and the file AcronisTrueImage2019-17000.dmg are deleted.

 

I had a screenshot but no idea how to attaching it :confused1:

 


 



#9 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 August 2020 - 11:25 AM

I made a new GPT ventoy stick with Ventoy-1.0.18_Modified_EN and Support for SecureBoot.

Now I get this error message:

 

ASSERT_EFI_ERROR (Status = Invalid Parameter)

ASSERT [Ventoy] /home/share/Ventoy/EDKII/edk2-edk2-stable201911/MdePkg/Library/UefiMemoryAllocationLib/MemoryAllocationLib.c(813): !EFI_ERROR (Status)

 

No bootfile found for UEFI!

Maybe the image does not support X64 UEFI!



#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 August 2020 - 12:55 PM

Are you sure the unmodified ISO boots OK?

I have downloaded AcronisTrueImage2019_14110.iso and it also gives a UEFI boot error in E2B UEFI64 agFM grub2 (unmodified).

It does not contain any dmg file. I think you can get ISOs for PC or for MAC - maybe yours is the MAC one?

AcronisTrueImage2019_14110.iso UEFI64 boots OK if I use the agFM .isomem boot option however.



#11 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 August 2020 - 08:01 PM

Yes, it boots ok.

No, Its not the MAC one.

 

Only the modified doesn't boot uefi.

 

Screenshot merged ISOs



#12 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 August 2020 - 10:33 PM

Check file contents using 7zip - so you can see [BOOT] files.



#13 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 August 2020 - 11:15 PM

The files in [BOOT] folder are the same in both ISOs:

 

1. 1-Boot-NoEmul.img size: 2048
2. 2-Boot-NoEmul.img size: 0

 

Hmm, can it be some kind of signature?



#14 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 August 2020 - 11:27 PM

How can it UEFI-boot if there are no .EFI boot files???



#15 alacran

alacran

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1524 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 13 August 2020 - 11:57 PM

UEFI boot files should be located into efi folder and I didn't see it on the pictures link on Post No, 11

 

See attached pictures from AcronisBootableMedia2016.iso

 

alacran

Attached Thumbnails

  • efi folder.png
  • efi content.png


#16 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 August 2020 - 08:00 AM

UEFI boot files should be located into efi folder

It sems that there are more then one ISO-Versions outside.

As I wrote in Post 1 the Acronis 2017 ISO has the same content like your 2016 ISO.
The Acronis 2019 ISO unmodified boots UEFI.


AcronisTrueImage2019_14110.iso UEFI64 boots OK if I use the agFM .isomem boot option however.

As I wrote I use the modified ventoy Version.
If I boot .isomem nothing happens. Can you tell me how you did this?

#17 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7313 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 14 August 2020 - 08:15 AM

My ISO contains a EFI folder. I don't see how your ISO can UEFI boot as it does not have EFI files - are you SURE it UEFI boots when unmodified?

To test:

I just made an E2B v2.04 USB drive using Windows 10

Added the ISO to \_ISO\BACKUP folder

UEFI64 booted

and chose the .isomem  option.

Attached Thumbnails

  • acroniscontents.JPG


#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15489 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 August 2020 - 08:45 AM

I use PowerISO or UltraIso to edit the isos.
 

Then don't and instead of editing a .iso (that by definition cannot be edited) re-create one.

 

Making a .iso that dual boots BIOS and UEFI is "tough" and it is very likely - not to say probable - that the original .iso has *some* settings[1] that "generic automagic" tools like PowerIso or UltraIso simply miss, or at least that was the case before:
https://msfn.org/boa...comment=1080917

 

Compare with:
http://reboot.pro/topic/21664-makeiso/

http://reboot.pro/to...-under-windows/

 

Basically you need to understand how (EXACTLY) the original .iso is made and then find a way to recreate it with mkisofs or oscdimg, start here:
https://msfn.org/boa...-torito-images/

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

 

[1] possibly unrelated, but Acronis has historically made "strange" .iso's:
http://reboot.pro/to...-grub2-at-uefi/

https://msfn.org/boa...oot-on-uefi-pc/



#19 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1463 posts

Posted 14 August 2020 - 05:02 PM

2. 2-Boot-NoEmul.img size: 0

.

Compare this at ImDisk or ISOBuster.

.
This is the EFI boot image, It's a approximate 400 MB floppy image.



#20 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 August 2020 - 07:20 PM

 

Compare this at ImDisk or ISOBuster.

Comparing with IsoBuster shows the difference

 

isobuster.jpg

 

There only three entrys in Spur 1 in the modified ISO and the BiitImage.img with 0kib

 

Strange



#21 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 August 2020 - 07:20 PM

 

Compare this at ImDisk or ISOBuster.

Comparing with IsoBuster shows the difference

 

isobuster.jpg

 

There only three entrys in Spur 1 in the modified ISO and the BiitImage.img with 0kib

 

Strange

Attached Thumbnails

  • isobuster.jpg


#22 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15489 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 August 2020 - 10:27 AM

Strange

Please read as "normal for Acronis", as seen in the given threads.

 

What very likely happens is that the size of the boot image is mis-reported, not entirely unlike what happened here:
http://reboot.pro/to...ting-iso-files/

with a "more normal" isolinux .iso.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#23 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1463 posts

Posted 17 August 2020 - 08:07 PM

Comparing with IsoBuster shows the difference

 

The original ISO contains two ~ 400 MB boot images.

Guessed: one PC and another Mac one. Then one image should be mountable at ImDisk.

The boot images are missing at  the edited ISO, UEFI boot fails. 



#24 nierewa

nierewa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 107 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 August 2020 - 09:18 AM   Best Answer

Ok, I give up.
So I use the original Image instead.

 

Thanks all for your help :thumbup:



#25 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1463 posts

Posted 19 August 2020 - 04:32 PM

I wonder the file size: why a 1.6 GB ISO image?
 
Dosn't Acronis offer a about 700 MB CD image anymore?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users