Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

a1ive's grub2 and File Manager has great UEFI support!


  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#151 wimb

wimb

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2918 posts
  • Interests:Boot and Install from USB
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 15 May 2020 - 01:19 PM

In my version of grub2, I've modified the source code of ventoy module, and it can be used in any filesystems. grubfm+ventoy (https://github.com/a...ager/issues/197) should also work on ntfs / fat partitions.But ventoy's script in linux initrd may not work on non-exfat partitions.

 

a1ive Ventoy option works for Boot Image located on FAT32 Or NTFS which is GREAT :)  but not yet in all cases ....

 

Just tested a1ive Ventoy option for Linux ISO located on NTFS partition of USB Portable SSD made with USB_FORMAT.

Ubuntu and Fedora and runtimelivecd.iso FAIL (the same as when located on FAT32 drive).

 

Just tested a1ive Ventoy option for Linux ISO located on NTFS partition of USB-Stick made with USB_FORMAT.

Ubuntu and Fedora boot OK and runtimelivecd.iso FAILS  (the same as when located on FAT32 drive).



#152 devdevadev

devdevadev

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 504 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 16 May 2020 - 10:49 AM

\grubfmx64.efi -> \mods~\boot\grubfm\distro\win.sh
 
Does 'win.sh' also used for booting of WinPE ?
If so then 'grubfm_startbat' variable will also apply to WinPE which is not desirable. 'grubfm_startbat' variable should only used for 'boot.wim' where INDEX 2 is mounted as X:
 
It will be nice if 'win.sh' will be used only for INDEX 2 of 'boot.wim' so that 'grubfm_startbat' will be apply only for Win ISO.
 
And WinPE should use a different .sh file that will not use 'grubfm_startbat'... 


#153 a1ive

a1ive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 16 May 2020 - 12:47 PM

 

\grubfmx64.efi -> \mods~\boot\grubfm\distro\win.sh
 
Does 'win.sh' also used for booting of WinPE ?

 

No.See /boot/grubfm/rules/iso/winpe.lua.



#154 ginzu

ginzu
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 May 2020 - 02:16 AM

 
Hi friends.
 
@steve6375 and @a1ive
 
Maybe not the right place, but I didn't bring up any new topics.
 
 
1-xp setup in vhd with grubfm is it possible?
 
2-xp (NT5) vhd boot with vboot not progressing.
 
For 1-2 The files I've edited below,may be incorrect but you'll understand the logic.+pictures.
 
3-Grubfm f6-halt do not work at legacy pc (freeze).At g4dos to work.This it's not a big deal,but keep it in mind.
 
My english bad sorry.
 

Edited by ginzu, 18 May 2020 - 02:18 AM.


#155 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7293 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 18 May 2020 - 09:02 AM

Maybe a useful option to select any VHD and map it as  hdx as separate virtual disk - would this work?

 

1. User selects VHD - choose 'mount' option - VHD is mounted as hdx

2. User selects Install ISO (XP, Win7/8/10, Linux) - boot to OS and install to hdx



#156 ginzu

ginzu
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 May 2020 - 09:48 AM

Maybe a useful option to select any VHD and map it as  hdx as separate virtual disk - would this work?

 

1. User selects VHD - choose 'mount' option - VHD is mounted as hdx

2. User selects Install ISO (XP, Win7/8/10, Linux) - boot to OS and install to hdx

 

Hi steve.
 
I thought about that, but I said it would be more difficult.
In older versions, we were able to mount ISO. I guess like this.better actually.
But does xp also have problems during installation? And will vboot work?


#157 a1ive

a1ive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 18 May 2020 - 10:51 AM

 

 
Hi friends.
 
@steve6375 and @a1ive
 
Maybe not the right place, but I didn't bring up any new topics.
 
 
1-xp setup in vhd with grubfm is it possible?

 

This is impossible in grubfm, but you can install XP to vhd with grub2.

http://www.vmlite.co...s.html#xp-to-vd

 

 

2-xp (NT5) vhd boot with vboot not progressing.

You need to install vboot driver in VHD WinXP.

 

Windows XP is toooooo old, I don’t think it’s worth the time to research into it.


Edited by a1ive, 18 May 2020 - 10:56 AM.


#158 a1ive

a1ive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 18 May 2020 - 10:59 AM

@a1ive

Thanks for explanation why Screenshot option was removed from a1ive Grub2 FileManager  :( but hopefully another solution will make it available again ...

Now you can download grub2 latest build and try the screenshot module.
Extract crscreenshot.mod from grub2-latest.tar.gz/x86_64-efi and copy it to usb disk.
insmod /crscreenshot.mod
Enter this command (use full path) in terminal to load it, then you can press "LCtrl+LAlt+F12" to capture screen.


#159 ginzu

ginzu
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 May 2020 - 11:25 AM

@a1ive

This is impossible in grubfm, but you can install XP to vhd with grub2.

http: //www.vmlite.co...s.html#xp-to-vd

 

You need to install vboot driver in VHD WinXP.

Windows XP is toooooo old, I don’t think it’s worth the time to research into it.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi @a1ive

 

I'm doing xp vhd by g4dos.Sometimes people around me want vhd xp as the second system.
Vhd is more practical.Grubfm I wanted it to be complete.
 
Let me check if the vboot driver is installed. I'll adjust it.No problem.


#160 ginzu

ginzu
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 May 2020 - 11:29 AM

Maybe a useful option to select any VHD and map it as  hdx as separate virtual disk - would this work?

 

1. User selects VHD - choose 'mount' option - VHD is mounted as hdx

2. User selects Install ISO (XP, Win7/8/10, Linux) - boot to OS and install to hdx

 
It would be great if a vhd mount can be added for all windows versions as steve says.


#161 a1ive

a1ive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 18 May 2020 - 12:03 PM

Maybe a useful option to select any VHD and map it as  hdx as separate virtual disk - would this work?

 

1. User selects VHD - choose 'mount' option - VHD is mounted as hdx

2. User selects Install ISO (XP, Win7/8/10, Linux) - boot to OS and install to hdx

This is impossible on BIOS.Now we use grub4dos to map iso/vhd, and can't return back to grub2.



#162 wimb

wimb

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2918 posts
  • Interests:Boot and Install from USB
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 18 May 2020 - 12:25 PM

 

Now you can download grub2 latest build and try the screenshot module.
Extract crscreenshot.mod from grub2-latest.tar.gz/x86_64-efi and copy it to usb disk.
insmod /crscreenshot.mod
Enter this command (use full path) in terminal to load it, then you can press "LCtrl+LAlt+F12" to capture screen.

 

 

Thank you, it is working OK in UEFI Secure mode and it is a nice enhancement  :)

 

a1ive_18141314.png == a1ive_18141307.png == a1ive_18141223.png



#163 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15398 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 May 2020 - 04:51 PM

 

Enter this command (use full path) in terminal to load it, then you can press "LCtrl+LAlt+F12" to capture screen.

 

Not to be - as can often happen - the usual critic, but isn't it possible to map that function to the PrintScreen key?

https://en.wikipedia...ki/Print_Screen

(it just seems to me more "natural" than a three keys combo)

 

:duff:

Wonko



#164 a1ive

a1ive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 19 May 2020 - 12:59 AM

Not to be - as can often happen - the usual critic, but isn't it possible to map that function to the PrintScreen key?

https://en.wikipedia...ki/Print_Screen

(it just seems to me more "natural" than a three keys combo)

 

:duff:

Wonko

My laptop don't have PrintScreen key :(, and I don't think this key is supported by UEFI firmware (https://github.com/t...impleTextInEx.h



#165 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15398 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 May 2020 - 09:09 AM

I see. :)

Never thought about those laptops :blush: , good point.

 

I had a look around and it seems that each brand has its own exoteric way to use a (of course different) key combo as a replacement for "missing keys". :frusty:

 

I find it fun however that there is seemingly support for keys F13-F24, which are very rare on keyboards, besides AS/400 ones. ;)

 

Anyway the U in UEFI seems everyday more short for "Unlikely-better-than-BIOS".

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • antonino61 likes this

#166 antonino61

antonino61

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 720 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 May 2020 - 10:06 AM

Unlikely Exodus From b-I-os, meaning like hell I will relinquish BIOS if I have a choice.



#167 antonino61

antonino61

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 720 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 May 2020 - 11:23 AM

Sorry to butt in again, I do not know how this is technically possible, but I came across my wife's asus transform 101, which is notoriously UEFI, and I see 2 g4d? entries. I remember managing to boot it thru bootice? (probably PBR?) but I do not think I am any longe able to configure it. so whatever changes I make will ultimately end up with the 2 names of vhd's i see on g4d menu at the outset to make sure whatever has been booted still is. I did take a look at bootice bcd entries - there is a plethoric list of them which I did not dare alter, lest it should not boot anymore, even though I conceptually think they, or at least most of them., are not doing anything to that booting. would anyone brief me on how to get hold of the booting alternatives back again or do u suggest I try A1ive, especially if it is faster? the menu appearance and the booting now are quite quick.



#168 devdevadev

devdevadev

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 504 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 25 May 2020 - 04:32 AM

Will be nice if Ventoy Boot Option uses Ventoy icon amd Partnew option uses E2B (or different) icon in Secondary Boot menu of agFM ?

#169 ms1304

ms1304
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 May 2020 - 03:52 PM

Hi, maybe someone has an answer for me:

I have tested some ISO with Ventoy 1.0.11
UEFI-booting under VMware OK, on a real system OK
Acronis_TI_2019_17750_x64_PE.iso
Acronis_TI_2020_25700_PE_X64.iso
Paragon_Disc_Manager_17.13.1.iso
EASEUS_PART_MASTER_14_PE.iso
pmagic_2020_05_20.iso
ubuntu_20.04_x64.iso

grubfm_multiarch.iso + ventoy:

UEFI-booting under VMware > Boot ISO (Ventoy): all ISO OK, except Acronis ends with blue screen
(Error code: 0xc0000225, File:\windows\system32\boot\winload.efi)

UEFI-booting under real system > Boot ISO (Ventoy): no ISO boots, system hangs in empty agFM window.
Ventoy partition changed from exfat to NTFS but same result.
For me grubfm_multiarch.iso + Ventoy does not work on real system.
Is it because of my system (AMD AM4 Socket, Summit Ridge)?

 



#170 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7293 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 26 May 2020 - 04:33 PM

The agFM window may be empty - but has the system actually hung?

Did you look at the USB LED activity light? Maybe the video output has just gone to the wrong video port?



#171 ms1304

ms1304
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 May 2020 - 04:45 PM

Yes, the system hangs devinitively. I waited two minutes,
the Sandisk extreme LED does not flash and the system can only be restarted (reset).


Edited by ms1304, 26 May 2020 - 05:00 PM.


#172 ms1304

ms1304
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 May 2020 - 05:00 PM

I will test on a different AMD Ryzen system tomorrow.



#173 ms1304

ms1304
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 May 2020 - 05:51 PM

I will test on a different AMD Ryzen system tomorrow.

I tested on a different AMD Ryzen system today. Same result > Boot ISO (Ventoy): no ISO starts, system hangs in empty agFM window. By the way, the same with Boot ISO (partnew) and Boot ISO (map). I have tested with 2 USB drives for safety.
I assume that grubfm_multiarch.iso does not work with AMD systems.

 



#174 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7293 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 27 May 2020 - 06:31 PM

Can you make an Easy2boot usb drive and try uefi64 boot to agFM on that?

#175 ms1304

ms1304
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 May 2020 - 06:55 AM

Can you make an Easy2boot usb drive and try uefi64 boot to agFM on that?

E2B 2.01 / agFM 1.51v
UEFI boot agFM (Ptn 2) > Boot ISO (Ventoy) works fine.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users