Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE Beta


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 16 May 2007 - 07:58 PM

Here new BETA version, you can download it from WinBuilder.

http://vistape.boot-land.net/beta/

1. New API for programs (documentation will be soon)
2. autodetect WIM tools
3. and little more :confused1:

04.06.2007
New version available

corel003.jpg

#2 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 17 May 2007 - 06:29 AM

:confused1:
No comments yet.

#3 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 17 May 2007 - 07:30 AM

No comments yet.


it's not bad :confused1:

#4 powaking

powaking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 238 posts
  • Location:Fall River, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 May 2007 - 02:09 PM

it's not bad :confused1:


Building it now. What are some of the key improvements? Is it possible to make RDP work so that it receives incoming connections (won't need to bother with VNC this way). Also seem to be missing Map Network drive applet.

I have built a couple of scripts as well. Unstoppable Copier, Undelete (both by Roadkil), File Recovery, Restoration and RealVNC.

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 29 May 2007 - 03:17 AM

Have some time to test it. Building build now.
Also testing the other Litestep script from powaking.

The build built fine.
I like the way it tells you that the directory that a script is pointing to is not the right one but it still continues with the build if the files are not there. Very good.

is there no gui on the Small live Linux.

#6 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 01 June 2007 - 08:40 AM

is there no gui on the Small live Linux.

GUI is not default for me, try use "startx" or "mc" :confused1:

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2007 - 10:52 AM

1. New API for programs (documentation will be soon)


:confused1:

But a small complain: see here

Peter :confused1:

#8 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 04 June 2007 - 11:37 AM

Uploading new version

1. small bug fixes
2. new autorun API
3. BIG drivers pack :confused1:
4. ...and more

#9 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 04 June 2007 - 11:47 AM

AutoRun API

sample:
[Variables]

%OutDir%=Test



[Process]

%AutoRun%,"Test Program","test.exe","/test","1"

description:
%AutoRun%,"Program Name","executable","parameters","runing options"

runing options:
1 - run normal window and wait when program will be finished
2 - hide window and wait
3 - normal window and not wait
4 - hide window and to wait

bonus: manual sample
[Process]

If,notExistFile,%AutoRunFile%,FileCreateBlank,%AutoRunFile%

TXTAddLine,%AutoRunFile%,"1|s|HwPNP|s|X:\Windows\System32|s|hwpnp.exe|s|","Append"
(run hwpnp.exe in normal window without parameters and wait when program will be finished)

|s| - separator

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 June 2007 - 01:32 PM

3. BIG drivers pack :confused1:

Am I supposed to see a drivers script? I do not ... are the drivers buried invisibly in some other script?

I have to download from your site, I don't see the update in WinBuilder 070. Do I have to addd a server? I have "Complete" selected.

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 01:36 PM

Am I supposed to see a drivers script? I do not ... are the drivers buried invisibly in some other script?

I have to download from your site, I don't see the update in WinBuilder 070. Do I have to addd a server? I have "Complete" selected.


Add the URL from the first post (with 'Beta') manually.

Peter

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 01:45 PM

But a small complain: see here


Works perfect now with the new version of today :confused1:

VERY GOOD: Not any more necessary to define some 'mystic' variables :confused1:

:confused1:

Peter

#13 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 June 2007 - 12:16 PM

It does not work for me - I always get a bsod in disk.sys when I boot in VMware. The none beta version works ok in vmware using the same virtual machine but pointed at the none beta iso file.

#14 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 03:24 AM

Hello EveryBody,

I do a try to "VistaPE Beta, Version 009, 04.06.2007", but i have some Problems :

At "Compil", I have this Error :

Posted Image


At "Boot", I have this Error :

Posted Image

I have also, many errors at "Download", as this :

Posted Image

Have you an idea to fix this Problems ?

Thanks for your Help !!!

#15 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 06:43 AM

Hello EveryBody,

I do a try to "VistaPE Beta, Version 009, 04.06.2007", but i have some Problems....


Hi Haiphong. Yes! You do have some problems. Thanks for the pics. :)

Regarding Total Commander
In WinBuilder Scripts tab, expand "VistaPE (BETA)", expand "App", expand "Filetools", and click "Total Commander". At the top of the main Panel, click Edit Icon, then the "Source" tab. You should see:
Title=TotalCommander

Author=NightMan

Level=5

Version=009

Description=

Locked=false

Contact=vistape@gmail.com

Date=20.06.2007

Selected=False

Download_Level=1

....

Is this what you see?

Finish the Edit Tool by clicking the red coss (top left). Click the small green arrow to "Play" just this Script. Then go to the "Log" tab. Click save as "log.html" and attach (Upload) to your next post here.

If you have the correct Total Commander Script, the Interface "Source folder" should point to a folder containing the Executable "totalcmd.exe". If not available, the Script should automatically download the "tcmdr656.exe" archive from the Web, and extract "totalcmd.exe".

But I think you are not using the Total Commander Script from http://vistape.boot-land.net/beta/, because I cannot see how your error message is generated by that Script. :) I am confused. :yahoo:

#16 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 08:53 AM

Hello allanf,

After I download, I have this Directory of "..\File Tools" :

Répertoire de E:\C-Vista1-009-B\Projects\VistaPE-Beta\App\File Tools

Nom Tai. Date/Heure

A43.script 1 108 kb 2007/08/01 10:22
Salamander.script 1 669 b 2007/08/01 10:22
Totalcmd.script 2 054 b 2007/08/01 10:22

3 fichiers, 1 112 kb

3 fichiers dans 1 répertoire, 1 112 kb
24 Gb disponible de 47 Gb.

There is no directory "..\File Tools\TC" for "total Commander" !!!

Now, i have a "Blue Screen", when I "Boot" !!!

Thanks for your Help !!!

#17 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 09:44 AM

Hello AllanF,

This is the reason of my Problem :

Posted Image

Thanks for your Help !!!

#18 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 01:47 PM

@Haiphong

I think the TotalCommander error is generated by the "CopyProgram" function. In the "scripts.project" for VistaPE-BETA:
CopyProgram=run,%API%,Copy_Program



...



[Copy_Program]

If,%VistaPECompatible%,NotEqual,yes,run,%API%,Not_Compatible

If,NotExistFile,"%pFileBox1%\%Executable%",Message,"The path you specified as your source is not valid! #$x#$xPlease select a valid source dir in the script configuration window..."

If,NotExistFile,"%pFileBox1%\%Executable%",Exit,"Exiting..."

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,DirCopy,"%pFileBox1%\*.*","%TargetDir%\Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\%OutDir%"

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,DirCopy,"%pFileBox1%\*.*","%TargetDir%\Programs\%OutDir%"

The %Executable% - "totalcmd.exe" is not found. I'm not sure why. It seems that the downloaded file, "tcmdr656.exe" is not being unzipped, and therefore the the executable is not being extracted from the "install.cab" file.

In VistaPE v.008, there is no error because the executable is not defined as a variable, and there is no check. The contents of ...\FileTools\TC is simply copied to ...\Target\VistaPE\Program Files\totalcmd.
DirCopy,"%pFileBox1%\*.*","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"
But it only copies the downloaded "tcmdr656.exe". A few weeks ago, I was running Total Commander with VistaPE v.008 using the older Script. I don't think it works anymore? :yahoo:

#19 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 04:44 PM

This is my first experience with VistaPE (009 beta).
Build is done under Vista Ultimate from installation DVD.

First picture was fantastic:

Vista1.JPG

But second was disappointing.

Vista2.JPG

Could VistaPE be tested under qEmu?

Attached File  log.zip   51.76KB   184 downloads

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 August 2007 - 04:56 PM

Hello EveryBody,

I do a try to "VistaPE Beta, Version 009, 04.06.2007", but i have some Problems :

...

Have you an idea to fix this Problems ?

Thanks for your Help !!!

Sorry Haiphong, I cannot help in yor question, but just a comment:

I do not know how you inserted your pictures directly into the post.
But because of their size they make the post (and following ones) a little bit unreadable.

Please, next time try to attach the picture(s).

Peter

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 August 2007 - 05:06 PM

This is my first experience with VistaPE (009 beta).
Build is done under Vista Ultimate from installation DVD.

First picture was fantastic:

But second was disappointing.

Could VistaPE be tested under qEmu?


Phox!

I have had similar experiences with the Vista project.

But I got it anywhen to run.

Do not ask me how and why. I do not like Vista (I'm a member of http://badvista.fsf.org/) and the tests have been for 'just try'

Peter

#22 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 05:39 PM

There is no directory "..\File Tools\TC" for "total Commander" !!!

Now, i have a "Blue Screen", when I "Boot" !!!

Thanks for your Help !!!


Regarding the error with Total Commander. It seems that the archive file is no longer available from the Website in the Script. The script was downloading a redirected webpage and renaming the html file as tcmdr656.exe! There is a new version released on 21 June. Visit the creators Website at http://www.ghisler.com/index.htm

The new v.7.01 is downloadable from http://fileforum.bet.../1/tcmdr701.exe and other sites.

A new Total Commander Script for VistaPE-BETA is attached. It saves the downloaded archive file in "...\VistaPE-Beta\App\File Tools\Download" for reuse.

Tested for building, but not tested in booted VistaPE. :yahoo:



#23 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 06:17 PM

Phox!

I have had similar experiences with the Vista project.

But I got it anywhen to run.

Do not ask me how and why. I do not like Vista (I'm a member of http://badvista.fsf.org/) and the tests have been for 'just try'

Peter



After latest BartPE infiltration, I consider to switch to VistaPE completely!

#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 August 2007 - 06:26 PM

After latest BartPE infiltration, I consider to switch to VistaPE completely!

What is that? :yahoo:
Please give a link or an explanation.

Peter

#25 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 01 August 2007 - 07:29 PM

What is that? :yahoo:
Please give a link or an explanation.

Peter


See BartPE Core for WunBuilder from thunn!!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users