Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

can Grub4dos mod DSDT table like grub2?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 08 May 2019 - 11:10 AM

can Grub4dos mod DSDT table like grub2 can?

 

I want to try DSDT patches to try and fix Windows XP A5 BSOD

 

is this possible with grub4dos? or only on grub2?



#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 08:40 AM

Is it not possible to run grub2 from grub4dos, run the acpi command and then either continue in grub2 or run grub4dos using grub.exe + parameters to run a grub4dos command?



#3 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 13 May 2019 - 08:50 AM

can I tell grub4dos to load a DSDT .aml file before loading OS?

 

or is that only possible for grub2?



#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 08:51 AM

grub4dos does not support that.



#5 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 08:52 AM

You could try requesting it?



#6 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 08:58 AM

If you are using Easy2Boot or have a grub4dos menu, you could have a 'Load DSDT' menu entry in the grub4dos menu.

It would run grub2, load the required table and then run grub.exe to return to the grub4dos menu. Then you could continue with your XP install.



#7 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 13 May 2019 - 09:18 AM

I didn't know you could use grub4dos and grub2 together - I thought it was either one or the other.



#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 09:21 AM

kernel /g2ldr will load grub2 from grub4dos

it will then run /boot/grub/grub.cfg which can contain your acpi command and then run  linux16 /grub.exe   to boot to grub4dos again

 

You can even run a specific grub4dos config file or set of commands from grub2:

set opt='chainloader (hd0,1)+1; boot'
linux16 ($root)/grub4dos/grub.exe --config-file=$opt


#9 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 09:30 AM

You can experiment as follows:

1. Set up your Easy2Boot USB drive

2. Add the grub2 .imgPTN file and set it up with a  2nd partition

3. Switch in the grub2 .imgPTN file

4. Copy your .aml file to the first 'E2B' partition on the USB drive

5. Now boot to the E2B drive on your target system

6. Allow it to boot to the grub2 menu

7. Type c to get to the grub2 command console

8. Type   acpi /my.aml  to load the aml file

9. press ESC to return to the grub2 menu

10. Select the 'E2B CSM Menu  [X]' menu option

11. Select the CSM menu option 0 to return to grub4dos/E2B

12. Now try installing XP - note that on the reboot to step 2, the DSDT table will probably be lost, so you may need to repeat this for step 2.


Edited by steve6375, 13 May 2019 - 09:32 AM.


#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 09:41 AM

P.S. You could always permanently modify the BIOS using RWEverything, but it is quite dangerous if you get it so wrong that it wont boot!



#11 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 11:17 AM

P.S. Presumably you have tried pressing F7 in Windows XP setup for ACPI fix?



#12 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 13 May 2019 - 04:37 PM

Thanks, I will try method you suggested.

 

BIOS mod is last resort



#13 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 May 2019 - 06:05 PM

So did you try  XP Setup and pressing F7 to skip ACPI ???

And try F5 too?


Edited by steve6375, 13 May 2019 - 06:36 PM.


#14 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 14 May 2019 - 04:38 AM

I did - 7B BSOD (This is on AMD Ryzen, SATA as of yet not working on XP - no official driver) - UniATA driver might work, but need ACPI?

 

 

Over at win-raid forum a user there has managed to boot into XP by selecting "Standard PC" with the NVME driver

when i have enough money i'll get an nvme drive and try that



#15 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 16 May 2019 - 12:01 PM

I think it works - i'm not 100% sure though
I boot Easy2Boot (grub4dos)
I then boot E2B beta grub2.imgPTN
drop to grub2 console
acpi --load-only /ab35g4.aml
back to Easy2boot (grub4dos)
boot Windowsxp.iso
No more A5 BSOD - but freezes on "Setup is starting windows"



#16 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 16 May 2019 - 12:56 PM

So does it now get further than it did before? Or is it dying sooner?

It sounds like the aml file is not working.

Why did you use  --load-only ???

Did you try the aml file and then F5 or F7?



#17 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 16 May 2019 - 01:46 PM

It gets to the point where i would normally get an A5 BSOD - only it freezes, no BSOD

 

I used load-only because I don't want to replace other ACPI tables

 

If I load .aml then disable ACPI with F5 or F7 - doesn't that defeat the purpose?

 

A5 BSOD parameter1 is 0x2001 - ACPI tried to evaluate the PIC control method but failed.


Edited by Damnation, 16 May 2019 - 01:49 PM.


#18 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 16 May 2019 - 01:55 PM

I don't know what will happen, but if you don't try these things you will never know and it may add to your knowledge.

Since it is easy and quick to do, you might as well experiment!



#19 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 19 May 2019 - 09:21 AM

I tried without --load-only option to load DSDT - is this a memory error?

 

 

https://ibb.co/vknRD6K



#20 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 29 May 2019 - 02:46 PM

I found on coreboot wiki

 

Windows XP or Server 2003 setup might fail with an error message such as:

 "An unexpected error (805262864) occurred at line 1768 of d:\xpclient\base\boot\setup\arcdisp.c"

The value 805262864 varies, and is the physical address, in decimal, of one of the ACPI tables.

The error message is displayed when a 1024 dword page table array used by setupldr runs out of space.

This table is used for mapping various physical addresses, such as those of ACPI tables (a separate table identity maps the lower 16MB used by setupldr code and data). Setupldr only looks at ACPI tables (FACP) to determine make and model of the system. The make and model of the system is needed when setupldr scans the good/bad bios lists contained in txtsetup.sif. The good/bad bios lists are used to bypass installation of the ACPI enabled kernel on certain systems known to have ACPI problems. The code loop that scans the lists creates a new mapping each time it reads an ACPI table, and never frees mappings. The code uses FACP OEM ID to determine the system model. The code sequentially reads tables listed in the RSDT array until the FACP is found. Each read consumes one page table entry. If more that 4 tables precede the FACP in the RSDT array, the 1024 entry page table array will run out of space before the good/bad bios list processing completes.

BIOS can work around this Windows XP/Server 2003 limitation by placing the FACP early in the RSDT array.



#21 Damnation

Damnation

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 June 2019 - 02:48 PM

switched to AIO multiboot for newer grub2 version



#22 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7107 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 04 June 2019 - 09:18 AM

https://github.com/c...mment-498485092

Did you see this?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users