Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

BLinitializeLibrary failed 0xc0000001 when chainload bootx64.efi

pxe clonezilla drbl ubuntu16.04 winpe windows10

Best Answer Wonko the Sane , 27 August 2018 - 06:31 PM

 

Despite I can't share the exact details, I can give the map of what my intention is:

 

Server Machine ---> PXELinux/iPXE ----> OS (WINPE, currently) ---> Client Machine

It should be exactly the opposite, maybe there is a misunderstanding, a different way to name things.

 

As I see it the booting goes as follows:

 

1) Client machine boots to PXE (or to grubdos or grub2 and then to PXE).

2) The file served by the PXE server is iPXE.

3) iPXE can chainload *almost anything* (normally residing on the same server, but it could be another server).
4) A menu should allow choices, let's say a Linux and a PE.

5) The iPXE (that by now has been downloaded on the client machine) downloads the needed files (from the same or other server) and proceeds to boot the chosen OS.

 

Item #1 and #2 are "optional", in the sense that you can have a local copy of the iPXE and boot to it from either grub4dos (Bios only) or grub2 (both BIos and UEFI), namely for GRUB2 you would have an entry *like*:

menuentry "iPXE"{
search --no-floppy --set=root -f /live/ipxe.efi
chainloader /live/ipxe.efi + 1
}

If you prefer there are two stages, one before iPXE is loaded and one once iPXE is booted.

 

:duff:

Wonko

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 24 August 2018 - 10:47 AM

Hi friends,

 

I am trying to load winpe.iso image from PXE linux server to client machine in UEFI mode.

I have created win10rs4.iso pe image which works fine in Legacy mode install but doesn't work in UEFI mode install.

 

The menuentry is:

menuentry "Windows 10 RS4" --id win10rs4 {
  insmod chain
  insmod part_gpt
  insmod fat
  insmod search_fs_uuid
  insmod loopback
  set isofile="windows2/win10rs4.iso"
  loopback loop ${isofile}
  chainloader (loop)/EFI/Boot/bootx64.efi
}
 
This gets failed before loading the iso! Says "error: Unknown filesystem"
 
Later I extracted the winpe iso to another directory "windows" and changed the entries as:
menuentry "Windows 10 RS4" --id win10rs4 {
  insmod chain
  insmod part_gpt
  insmod fat
  insmod search_fs_uuid
  chainloader windows/EFI/Boot/bootx64.efi
}
But then it is throwing BLinitializeLibrary failed 0xc0000001 error.
 
Please help me here. I tried several trial and error techniques, but didn't work!
 
Thanks!
 
 


#2 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 August 2018 - 01:50 PM

Only a couple general/generic considerations:

1) the first form of troubleshooting (with grub, grub4dos or GRUB2 which is what you are seemingly using) is to issue commands on command line and NOT use a pre-made menu.lst or grub.cfg), this way you know "what" command creates the error

2) I have seen lots of issues with UEFI PXE booting, including (see below) not working because of fonts that were not loaded or because of some sort of "timing" issues

 

Now, maybe more useful, have you considered/can you use iPXE and wimboot method?

 

Like:

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

http://reboot.pro/to...kernel-too-old/

 

:duff:

Wonko



#3 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 24 August 2018 - 04:40 PM

Only a couple general/generic considerations:

1) the first form of troubleshooting (with grub, grub4dos or GRUB2 which is what you are seemingly using) is to issue commands on command line and NOT use a pre-made menu.lst or grub.cfg), this way you know "what" command creates the error

2) I have seen lots of issues with UEFI PXE booting, including (see below) not working because of fonts that were not loaded or because of some sort of "timing" issues

 

Now, maybe more useful, have you considered/can you use iPXE and wimboot method?

 

Like:

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

http://reboot.pro/to...kernel-too-old/

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

  1. How to troubleshoot grub by issuing commands? Few examples would help me to go in the right direction.
  2. I am using PXE over ethernet. Most of the methods are for either booting into same Hard disk as dual boot or booting from USB drive.

Thanks!



#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 August 2018 - 04:55 PM

1. You type commands on the command line/command prompt of GRUB/grub4dos/GRUB2, you have to understand how menu.lst or grub.cfg are nothing more that a sort of autoexec.bat or similar batch script, a series of commands executed sequentially, you simply type, one line at the time and pressing [ENTER] at the end of each line what you want to (later) try in a "menuentry".
 
2. iPXE is PXE and of course is over the ethernet.
https://ipxe.org/

iPXE


iPXE is the leading open source network boot firmware. It provides a full PXE implementation enhanced with additional features such as:

  • boot from a web server via HTTP
  • boot from an iSCSI SAN
  • boot from a Fibre Channel SAN via FCoE
  • boot from an AoE SAN
  • boot from a wireless network
  • boot from a wide-area network
  • boot from an Infiniband network
  • control the boot process with a script
You can use iPXE to replace the existing PXE ROM on your network card, or you can chainload into iPXE to obtain the features of iPXE without the hassle of reflashing.

 

wimboot is part of iPXE:

http://ipxe.org/wimboot
 

:duff:
Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#5 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 25 August 2018 - 06:41 AM

1. You type commands on the command line/command prompt of GRUB/grub4dos/GRUB2, you have to understand how menu.lst or grub.cfg are nothing more that a sort of autoexec.bat or similar batch script, a series of commands executed sequentially, you simply type, one line at the time and pressing [ENTER] at the end of each line what you want to (later) try in a "menuentry".
 
2. iPXE is PXE and of course is over the ethernet.
https://ipxe.org/

wimboot is part of iPXE:

http://ipxe.org/wimboot
 

:duff:
Wonko

hi,

 

  • Can you please provide me the link to boot winpe using PXE through LAN?
  • Also, how to get grub prompt on client machine?
  • Can I integrate ipxe with PXELinux as my server is being setup using PXELinux with number of OS deployments and I don't want to mess that up?

 

Thanks!



#6 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 August 2018 - 10:08 AM

hi,

 

  • Can you please provide me the link to boot winpe using PXE through LAN?
  • Also, how to get grub prompt on client machine?
  • Can I integrate ipxe with PXELinux as my server is being setup using PXELinux with number of OS deployments and I don't want to mess that up?

 

Thanks!

Well, these were ALREADY given:

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

http://reboot.pro/to...kernel-too-old/

http://ipxe.org/wimboot

 

What do you think they are about? :dubbio:

 

iPXE is client side, you can boot the client from the CD and start experimenting.

https://ipxe.org/

 

In GRUB, grub4dos and GRUB2 you press "CTRL+c" to get to command line.

 

More threads on the topic:

http://reboot.pro/to...winpe-pxe-uefi/

http://reboot.pro/to...ror-0xc000000f/

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#7 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 27 August 2018 - 10:04 AM

Well, these were ALREADY given:

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

http://reboot.pro/to...kernel-too-old/

http://ipxe.org/wimboot

 

What do you think they are about? :dubbio:

 

iPXE is client side, you can boot the client from the CD and start experimenting.

https://ipxe.org/

 

In GRUB, grub4dos and GRUB2 you press "CTRL+c" to get to command line.

 

More threads on the topic:

http://reboot.pro/to...winpe-pxe-uefi/

http://reboot.pro/to...ror-0xc000000f/

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

Hi,

 

I am implementing iPXE. Now I followed the steps shown here: https://doc.rogerwhi...lation-and-EFI/

 

I setup the http server in the same clonezilla machine using samba and apache2. But the at the time to reading  the chain as shown here (an example)

"dhcp

chain http://192.168.1.25/install.ipxe

 

its failing! I put the chain file to outer server which is not on local network, I get the ipxe menu!!! Any guess to point to the same chain file present in the same server machine? Any dhcp or apache2 settings needed to do?

 

Thanks!



#8 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 August 2018 - 04:02 PM

Are you insisting on running scripts? :frusty:

 

Return here:

https://ipxe.org/

 

run EXACTLY and ON COMMAND LINE the given sample commands in "Quick Start".

 

Do you get the same (of course with the adaptation of your setup) results?

 

If yes, what happens EXACTLY when you try the dhcp and chain commands  on COMMAND LINE?

 

What is the address of the machine (not 192.168.1.25 I believe)?

What is the output of the config/config net0 command?

http://ipxe.org/cmd/config

 

What happens with 127.0.0.1?

 

But WHY you want to chain a script on the same machine? (I have not clear at all your current setup for experimenting)

 

To break the booting loop? :unsure:

http://ipxe.org/howto/chainloading

 

 

then you may want to try (if you are using the ISC dhcpd on your Linux server):

http://ipxe.org/howto/dhcpd

http://ipxe.org/howt...xe_chainloading

 

But you can directly chain a local file in the same directory as the iPXE root , i.e. (example):

#!ipxe

chain --autofree install.ipxe

Check the examples here:

http://ipxe.org/examples

https://gist.github....midsrod/2234639

 

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#9 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 27 August 2018 - 05:37 PM

Are you insisting on running scripts? :frusty:

 

Return here:

https://ipxe.org/

 

run EXACTLY and ON COMMAND LINE the given sample commands in "Quick Start".

 

Do you get the same (of course with the adaptation of your setup) results?

 

If yes, what happens EXACTLY when you try the dhcp and chain commands  on COMMAND LINE?

 

What is the address of the machine (not 192.168.1.25 I believe)?

What is the output of the config/config net0 command?

http://ipxe.org/cmd/config

 

What happens with 127.0.0.1?

 

But WHY you want to chain a script on the same machine? (I have not clear at all your current setup for experimenting)

 

To break the booting loop? :unsure:

http://ipxe.org/howto/chainloading

 

 

then you may want to try (if you are using the ISC dhcpd on your Linux server):

http://ipxe.org/howto/dhcpd

http://ipxe.org/howt...xe_chainloading

 

But you can directly chain a local file in the same directory as the iPXE root , i.e. (example):

#!ipxe

chain --autofree install.ipxe

Check the examples here:

http://ipxe.org/examples

https://gist.github....midsrod/2234639

 

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

 

Hello,

 

I have 3 servers to work with. 2 PXELinux/iPXE (SRV1(old), SRV2(new)) and one storage server(SRV3).

 

I have setup a new server (say SERV2) just to test ipxe and created samba share and apache2 in the same machine having static ip one eth1 192.168.1.254 to distribute connection to other machines and 172.xxx.xx.xx network providing internet connectivity.

 

Despite I can't share the exact details, I can give the map of what my intention is:

 

Server Machine ---> PXELinux/iPXE ----> OS (WINPE, currently) ---> Client Machine

 

 

I setup the iPXE on that new server and was unable able to get ipxe menu. Then, I moved OS files to another storage server(SRV3), (not the PXELINUX/iPXE files) and it worked just fine.

So, I went back to my old PXELinux server(SRV1) and tried the same with samba and apache. It worked just fine. I am able to boot the winpe and installation just started.

 

By this, I found that the server SRV2 had some issues with the outer network and had made painful for me.  :(

 

Now, I understood the iPXE to some extend how it works and its just so easy to implement given that I know little bit of networking stuffs.  :logik:

Till now I didn't face any ipxe loop kind of stuff.

 

 

Thanks a lot for staying with me. Lots of earning here.



#10 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 August 2018 - 06:31 PM   Best Answer

 

Despite I can't share the exact details, I can give the map of what my intention is:

 

Server Machine ---> PXELinux/iPXE ----> OS (WINPE, currently) ---> Client Machine

It should be exactly the opposite, maybe there is a misunderstanding, a different way to name things.

 

As I see it the booting goes as follows:

 

1) Client machine boots to PXE (or to grubdos or grub2 and then to PXE).

2) The file served by the PXE server is iPXE.

3) iPXE can chainload *almost anything* (normally residing on the same server, but it could be another server).
4) A menu should allow choices, let's say a Linux and a PE.

5) The iPXE (that by now has been downloaded on the client machine) downloads the needed files (from the same or other server) and proceeds to boot the chosen OS.

 

Item #1 and #2 are "optional", in the sense that you can have a local copy of the iPXE and boot to it from either grub4dos (Bios only) or grub2 (both BIos and UEFI), namely for GRUB2 you would have an entry *like*:

menuentry "iPXE"{
search --no-floppy --set=root -f /live/ipxe.efi
chainloader /live/ipxe.efi + 1
}

If you prefer there are two stages, one before iPXE is loaded and one once iPXE is booted.

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#11 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 28 August 2018 - 11:08 AM

Thanks for correcting me.

 

Now since I configured the PXELinux in my server I don't want to disturb the UEFI and Legacy mode installaition of Ubuntu OSs from grub. Can there be any way to include wimpe boot in uefi mode using iPXE and ubuntu OS in UEFI mode using PXELinux by configuring dhcpd.conf as shown?

 

if option arch = 00:06 {
    filename "bootia32.efi";
} else if option arch = 00:07 {
    #filename "bootx64.efi";
    filename "ipxe.efi";
} else if option arch = 00:09 {
    # For iPXE uEFI client. Ref: http://ipxe.org/cfg/platform
    # Thanks to Danny Russ for providing this.
    #filename "bootx64.efi";
    filename "ipxe.efi";
} else {
    filename "lpxelinux.0";
}


#12 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 August 2018 - 02:01 PM

I don't get it.

 

It is already here:

https://gist.github....midsrod/2234639

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

 

No idea if there is a "special" sintax for booting Ubuntu in UEFI mode, usually chainloading the kernel and initrd (with the correct parameters) will boot it, but really cannot say if there is any difference, once the system is booted, between UEFI and BIOS, I doubt it.

I.e. the GRUB2 menuentry here:

https://wiki.ubuntu....reBoot/PXE-IPv6

 

should translate nicely into iPXE syntax.

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#13 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 28 August 2018 - 03:44 PM

 

Thanks for correcting me.

 

Now since I configured the PXELinux in my server I don't want to disturb the UEFI and Legacy mode installaition of Ubuntu OSs from grub. Can there be any way to include wimpe boot in uefi mode using iPXE and ubuntu OS in UEFI mode using PXELinux by configuring dhcpd.conf as shown?

 

if option arch = 00:06 {
    filename "bootia32.efi";
} else if option arch = 00:07 {
    #filename "bootx64.efi";
    filename "ipxe.efi";
} else if option arch = 00:09 {
    # For iPXE uEFI client. Ref: http://ipxe.org/cfg/platform
    # Thanks to Danny Russ for providing this.
    #filename "bootx64.efi";
    filename "ipxe.efi";
} else {
    filename "lpxelinux.0";
}

 

The grub entries for Ubuntu booting will be this:

 

menuentry "Install Ubuntu" {
set gfxpayload=keep
linux /ubuntu-installer/amd64/linux 
initrd /ubuntu-installer/amd64/initrd.gz
}

 

https://wiki.ubuntu....netboot-install

 

I hope this will make it clear.

 

I don't get it.

 

It is already here:

https://gist.github....midsrod/2234639

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

 

No idea if there is a "special" sintax for booting Ubuntu in UEFI mode, usually chainloading the kernel and initrd (with the correct parameters) will boot it, but really cannot say if there is any difference, once the system is booted, between UEFI and BIOS, I doubt it.

I.e. the GRUB2 menuentry here:

https://wiki.ubuntu....reBoot/PXE-IPv6

 

should translate nicely into iPXE syntax.

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

No, for ubuntu, no chainloading is required. 

https://www.gnu.org/...02dloading.html

 

Till now, I get many things. except one thing, related to PXELinux, not iPXE.

 

  1. When we chainload /EFI/Boot/bootx64.efi, what file is it? Is it that which comes with Windows iso image? or something else?
  2. Also, if I chainload this bootx64.efi in grub entry (file present in grub-efi.cfg/grub.cfg in PXELinux server) as I asked at the beginning, it has to search for other files like Boot.sdi, BCD, boot.wim.
  3. If this is like what I said in point 2, then how to modify the boot.x64.efi file to provide those files' path?

Thanks!  :)  :)



#14 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 August 2018 - 07:27 PM

I think we are really having a communication problem of some kind. :unsure:

 

You are flip-flopping between UBUNTU and WinPE, and PXE and iPXE and possibly GRUB2 and PXELinux and possibly something else, I am losing you.  :w00t:

 

I provided you with examples for iPXE  that include BOTH, particularly for WinPE (in UEFI mode) I suggested you to use Winboot (that is part of iPXE but can be used also by other bootloaders).

 

What is the problem with this?:

http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066

or with this ? (seemingly some fonts are needed at least in some configurations):

http://forum.ipxe.or...d.php?tid=11205

 

I will add this:

http://mistyrebootfi...npe_wimboot.htm

 

1. Yes, the EFI bootloader coming with Windows but normally you would chainload the bootfmgfw.efi instead, as in this thread (that you have found already):

http://reboot.pro/to...winpe-pxe-uefi/

see also here:

http://labalec.fr/erwan/?p=791

2. Sure, but it should find them alright (in theory), as long as they are in the intended path(s)
3. You don't, you cannot, and if you are using Wimboot you don't *need* it, whether you are using GRUB2 or not, the whole point is that the more traditional method has a lot of issues, it is extremely difficult to implement (if possible at all with Windows 10 based PE's) whilst the Wimboot works it is easier and also usually faster, hence I suggested it.

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#15 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 August 2018 - 04:43 AM

Hi Wonko,

 

We lost somewhat, :mellow:  but its iPXE which confused me somewhat. What I implemented is this: https://www.syslinux...?title=PXELINUX

which comes with DRBL setup https://drbl.org/

 

This implements clonezilla, tftp, PXELinux, dhcp. pxelinux.cfg/default (from where menu comes) and grub-efi.cfg/grub.cfg (from where menu comes).

In this complete setup, PXE boot (OS Installation via LAN) in Legacy mode for both windows and *NIX OS works fine, but in UEFI mode only *NIX OS worked till now, not windows OS. So, only for windows in UEFI, I tried iPXE implementation.

 

I hope this clears you. I don't want to screw that setup. I agree and felt iPXE is faster and easier to implement.  :) .

 

I am following this: http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066 and will come back. 

 

Thanks,

San



#16 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 August 2018 - 05:07 AM

Hi,

I tried this: http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066 and used the same ipxe.efi ( http://reboot.pro/in...attach_id=16030) but got this error: 

 

alloc magic is broken at 0xa095fc40: a080e060

Aborted. Press any key to exit.

 

Do I need to embed any file and build the ipxe.efi as shown here https://doc.rogerwhi...lation-and-EFI/  ?

 

I will try with my build ipxe.efi file.


Edited by SanBarn, 29 August 2018 - 06:03 AM.


#17 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 August 2018 - 11:00 AM

Hi Wonko,

 

I followed the link: http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066

 

I gave the commands in grub prompt with dhcp as 

else if option arch = 00:07 {    
     filename "bootx64.efi";
    #filename "ipxe.efi";

I got grub menu then pressed to test the ipxe through grub prompt:

grub > chainloader ./ipxe.efi  (success)
grub > boot

initialising network net0 ........... down
unknown error.

but when I directly booted to ipxe.efi changing dhcp.conf options as:

 

 else if option arch = 00:07 {
    #filename "bootx64.efi";
    filename "ipxe.efi";

initialising network net0 ........... down
initialising network net1........... Ok

then the IPXE menu window came.

 

What could be wrong here? after net0 down, it should check for net1!!!  :dubbio:


Edited by SanBarn, 29 August 2018 - 11:05 AM.


#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 August 2018 - 08:19 AM

What happens pressing CRTL-B (at the right time) as Steve6375 says there?

http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066

 

Or you don't get to that prompt? :dubbio:

 

Maybe it is a timing problem. :unsure:

Or maybe - for some reasons - GRUB2 passes data only for the first net card?

 

But anyway if directly loading IPXE from the dhcp works, than it is OK, or what is the problem?

 

I mean, you can always boot directly to the ipxe and from it chainload GRUB2, can't you? 

 

I.e. insert a iPXE menu *like*:

1. Windows

2. Linux

 

where the first chainloads Wimboot and the second chainloads grub2.

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • SanBarn likes this

#19 SanBarn

SanBarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 24 September 2018 - 01:35 PM

What happens pressing CRTL-B (at the right time) as Steve6375 says there?

http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066

 

Or you don't get to that prompt? :dubbio:

 

Maybe it is a timing problem. :unsure:

Or maybe - for some reasons - GRUB2 passes data only for the first net card?

 

But anyway if directly loading IPXE from the dhcp works, than it is OK, or what is the problem?

 

I mean, you can always boot directly to the ipxe and from it chainload GRUB2, can't you? 

 

I.e. insert a iPXE menu *like*:

1. Windows

2. Linux

 

where the first chainloads Wimboot and the second chainloads grub2.

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

Hi Wonko,

 

I did :

if option arch = 00:06 {
    filename "bootia32.efi";
} else if option arch = 00:07 {
    filename "bootx64.efi";

This is my dhcpd.conf entry.

I want to load boodx64.efi and then do this:

menuentry "Windows 10 RS4" {
  echo "Entering windows installation..."
  insmod chain
  insmod fat
  insmod part_gpt
  chainloader ./ipxe.efi
}

but I get stuck at iPXE initialising devices.

 

I don't want to use ipxe.efi directly in dhcpd.conf as I have to load Linux OSs using bootx64.efi only.

Do you have any idea how to overcome this?



#20 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14386 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 September 2018 - 08:52 AM

No ideas. :(

 

Maybe it is the ipxe or the GRUB2 build you have, maybe it is your hardware or some settings *somewhere*.

 

Can you try replicating the experience by Steve6375 here:

http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204066

http://reboot.pro/to...o-old/?p=204067

using the files he posted?

 

If it worked for him and it doesn't work for you it means that the issue is not in the actual builds but rather in some settings (or particular hardware conflict).

 

:duff:

Wonko







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pxe, clonezilla, drbl, ubuntu16.04, winpe, windows10

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users