Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

ReactOS

grub2 iso boot

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago

Hi guys.  :)

 

I've recently downloaded 2 versions of ReactOS, ReactOS-0.4.7-Live.iso and ReactOS-0.4.7.iso and am trying to boot the ISO using Grub2.  Googleing indicates booting freeldr.sys but one ISO doesn't have freeldr.sys, it has setupldr.sys.  I've tried using multiboot and chainloader but am getting nowhere.

menuentry 'ReactOS ISO' --class other --class icon-unknown --class custom_002 {
 
set iso='/ISOs/ReactOS-0.4.7-Live.iso'
#set iso='/ISOs/ReactOS-0.4.7.iso'
 
search -f $iso --set=root
loopback loop $iso
 
chainloader (loop)/loader/setupldr.sys
# multiboot (loop)/loader/freeldr.sys
}

with BartPE and grub4dos I use to use firadisk.gz, do I need something similar for grub2 and ReactOS?

 

PS  Copy & pasting here is a pain.



#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6656 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 2 weeks ago

Does this help\work?

https://www.aioboot.com/en/reactos/

 

P.S. I tried using grub4dos and extracted files (.imgPTN) but got BSOD 0x0000007B on boot from the menu. I don't think ReactOS supports USB booting yet in recent vesions.


Edited by steve6375, 2 weeks ago.


#3 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago

Hi Steve.  :)

 

Thanks for the reply.  Most ReactOS booting posts that I've found revolve around installing it or extracting it's files and while I could get a USB drive and do that I'm trying to boot it as an ISO.

 

When you tried booting it with grub4dos did you use firadisk.gz like we use to use with BartPE ISOs?  Or grub2?



#4 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago

BTW I will try adding the parttool to my menu to see if it helps.



#5 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13981 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 2 weeks ago

Try asking yourself a couple of questions:

1) Does ReactOS have a HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer)?

2) Does the bootloader,( i.e. freeldr.sys or setupldr.sys) have a real mode and a protected mode parts?

 

As a hint, for any NT based system (of which ReactOS is an attempted "replica") the answers are both yes,

 

If you answered yes to any of the above (or actually to both) then yes, you need *something like*  firsdisk or however a virtual disk driver of some kind.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#6 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6656 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 2 weeks ago

another Q is does ReactOS recognise an F6 driver floppy with firadisk drivers on it and load them?



#7 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago

title 0. Windows 7 System Repair Disc - 64-bit\n 187MB\n\ When prompted press Enter to boot disc.
find --set-root /ISOs/repair_disc_windows_7_64_bit.iso
map /ISOs/repair_disc_windows_7_64_bit.iso (hd32)
map --hook
root (hd32)
chainloader (hd32)

title 1. Porteus\n\n Porteus Menu options 
configfile /grub/Porteus.lst

title 2. BartPE\n 744MB\n Takes a moment to initiate.  
find --set-root /ISOs/pebuilder.iso       
map --mem /ISOs/FiraDisk.gz (fd0)         
map --mem /ISOs/pebuilder.iso (0xff)      
map --hook  
root (0xff)                         
chainloader (0xff)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN 

Not a fan of this forum.  VERY difficult to cut & paste.  I had text, added the code, now the text is gone.  :angry:

 

Is there a way to translate grub4dos's map commands to grub2?  Can BartPE be booted via grub2?



#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6656 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 2 weeks ago

Older versions of ReactOS could boot from a flat-file USB drive, but the recent versions cannot  boot from USB, AFAIK.

If you have managed to get the latest version to boot from a USB drive by extracting the files, please let me know how you did it.

Before you try getting an ISO to work, first get a flat-file install to work.



#9 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1372 posts

Posted 2 weeks ago

do I need something similar for grub2 and ReactOS?


Nice to read a message from you.
Do you remember 2003 SP1 setuldr.bin/winnt.sif/ramdisk?

https://reactos.org/...mov/RAM_from_HD

for update ram-image to new revision, need to download livecd-dbg (non usual livecd) nightbuild iso-image

https://www.reactos.org/getbuilds/

Be aware, booting reactos-livecd-0.4.8-dev-962-gf982d77-x86-msvc-win-dbg.7z dosn't work here
Ram loading works, but I get a BSOD 0xD1
.
[Operating Systems]
LiveCD_RamDisk="ReactOS LiveCD in RAM"
LiveCD_RamDisk_Screen="ReactOS LiveCD in RAM (SOS)"

[LiveCD_RamDisk]
BootType=Windows2003
SystemPath=ramdisk(0)\reactos
Options=/MININT /RDPATH=reactos-livecd-dbg.iso /RDEXPORTASCD

[LiveCD_RamDisk_Screen]
BootType=Windows2003
SystemPath=ramdisk(0)\reactos
Options=/DEBUG /DEBUGPORT=SCREEN /SOS /MININT /RDPATH=reactos-livecd-dbg.iso /RDEXPORTASCD
Is any ReactOS developer arround?

I get a black sreen with ReactOS-0.4.7-Live.iso, dosn't boot.

#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6656 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 2 weeks ago

I managed to get reactos-livecd-0.4.8-dev-963-gce044cf-x86-gcc-lin-dbg.iso working under VBOX.
by extracting contents to a USB FAT32 drive, deleting folders and adding iso as \livecd.iso as described here, and editing freeldr.ini to add ramdisk(0) path.
I used VBOX and set my USB drive as a IDE hard disk or SATA HDD.
P.S. If I boot from the same FAT32 USB HDD on my Haswell Z87 PC (USB 2 or USB 3 ports), the iso loads into ramdisk OK and I get blue wallpaper with version number text, then it hangs on 'Please wait - installing devices' progress bars.
https://www.reactos.org/wiki/LiveUSB


Edited by steve6375, 2 weeks ago.


#11 alacran

alacran

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 561 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 2 weeks ago

It runs very well on VM (where I tested it) but it seems on real systems there is a lack of drivers. Anyway I installed it on a VM but HDD has to be FAT-32, as it do not installs on NTFS.



#12 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago

Hi guys.  :)

 

Thank you for all the feedback and help.  I thought this would be fairly easy, thinking it was similar to BartPE, but apparently it isn't.  Oh well.

 

Thanks again for all the help but I think I will have to find another way to run Kasa.

 

Ed



#13 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago



Nice to read a message from you.

And one from you cdob. :cheers:



#14 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago



I managed to get reactos-livecd-0.4.8-dev-963-gce044cf-x86-gcc-lin-dbg.iso working

by extracting contents to a USB FAT32 drive, deleting folders and adding iso as \livecd.iso as described here,  and editing freeldr.ini to add ramdisk(0) path.

A very interesting link steve6375.  And a very strange procedure to boot an ISO.  I don't see the livecd and bootcd folders he refers to in either of the ISOs I have for ReactOS.



#15 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6656 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 2 weeks ago

It was for an older version but the principal is the same.

Just rename the ISO to livecd.iso and place in root of FAT32 drive.

I used grub4dos and

 

kernel /loader/setupldr.sys



#16 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1372 posts

Posted 2 weeks ago

And a very strange procedure to boot an ISO.

Well, the aproach is several years old. setupldr.bin does RAM load a ISO image.
https://web.archive....?showtopic=9685
https://web.archive....showtopic=10482

ReactOS reflected this approach. setupldr.sys does RAM load a ISO image.

There is a ReactOS grub2 example
https://reactos.org/...mov/RAM_from_HD
  • 911CD.net likes this

#17 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 weeks ago

Thank steve6375.  The only FAT32 partition I have is the one for my EFI folder and I don't think putting an ISO I'm testing there is a good idea.  :lol:  And with an EFI system I have to use grub2.

 

cdob :o  911cd postings!!  Wow!!  The good old days.   :wub:   Ok, I'll look at this some more.   I saw that grub2 posting when steve6375 linked to it.  I just don't have a spare FAT32 partition at this point.

 

Wow, almost like the old days.  :wub:



#18 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 2 days ago

Well, I did try booting ReactOS, unfortunately it wasn't a success.  I got ReactOS to boot but only to the point where there is a ReactOS title and a list of Windows drivers. No desktop.

 

My menu:

menuentry " ReactOS ISO" --class other --class icon-unknown {


     set iso='/ISOs/ReactOS-0.4.7-Live.iso'
#     set iso='/ISOs/ReactOS-0.4.7.iso'

     search -f $iso --set=root
     loopback loop $iso
# https://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/utils/boot/syslinux/
     linux16 /ISOs/memdisk iso
     initrd16 $iso

}

 

The non-live iso didn't even get that far.  It hung with a blank screen as soon as it started.

 

Oh well.



#19 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13981 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 2 days ago

 

Well, I did try booting ReactOS, unfortunately it wasn't a success.  I got ReactOS to boot but only to the point where there is a ReactOS title and a list of Windows drivers. No desktop.

 

 

And was that unexpected?

 

You simply booted until the "protected mode" kicked in, at which point *nothing* could "hook" the image temporarily mapped by memdisk.

 

If you followed the given resource and correctly edited the freeldr.ini:

https://reactos.org/...mov/RAM_from_HD

you would have had a chance, you need correct RDPATHs:

 

 

[Operating Systems]
LiveCD_RamDisk="LiveCD in RAM"
LiveCD_RamDisk_Debug="LiveCD in RAM (Debug)"
LiveCD_RamDisk_Screen="LiveCD in RAM (Screen)"
LiveCD_RamDisk_File="LiveCD in RAM (Log file)"

[LiveCD_RamDisk]
BootType=Windows2003
SystemPath=ramdisk(0)\reactos
Options=/MININT /RDPATH=livecd.iso /RDEXPORTASCD

[LiveCD_RamDisk_Debug]
BootType=Windows2003
SystemPath=ramdisk(0)\reactos
Options=/DEBUG /DEBUGPORT=COM1 /BAUDRATE=115200 /SOS /MININT /RDPATH=livecd.iso /RDEXPORTASCD

[LiveCD_RamDisk_Screen]
BootType=Windows2003
SystemPath=ramdisk(0)\reactos
Options=/DEBUG /DEBUGPORT=SCREEN /SOS /MININT /RDPATH=livecd.iso /RDEXPORTASCD

[LiveCD_RamDisk_File]
BootType=Windows2003
SystemPath=ramdisk(0)\reactos
Options=/DEBUG /DEBUGPORT=FILE: /SOS /MININT /RDPATH=livecd.iso /RDEXPORTASCD

 

:duff:
Wonko



#20 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 hours ago

I don't know what the story is with this forum but I can't paste what I wrote and I'm not going to rewrite everything again.



#21 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13981 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 16 hours ago

I don't know what the story is with this forum but I can't paste what I wrote and I'm not going to rewrite everything again.

Which is good, since my crystal ball is (again) in the shop for maintenance I am not going to read what you wrote, thus creating a nice symmetrical situation.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#22 911CD.net

911CD.net

    Newbie

  • Advanced user
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 hours ago

Finally an OS/browser combo that works here.  Don't know why I can't do this with Windows 10 & IE.

 

And was that unexpected?

Kinda.  I haven't experienced that type of image in quite awhile.

 

 

If you followed the given resource and correctly edited the freeldr.ini:

https://reactos.org/...mov/RAM_from_HD

That's fine for people installing the app, "In this article will described actions for running of ReactOS from HDD", but I was trying to run it from an ISO.



#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13981 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 2 hours ago

That's fine for people installing the app, "In this article will described actions for running of ReactOS from HDD", but I was trying to run it from an ISO.

The base principle is the same and the same as good ol' WinPE/BartPE, where you specified the path to load the .iso (or .img) from a settings file (that was in the PE the winnt.sif):

https://technet.micr....windowspe.aspx

Maybe a couple Wayback Machine links from 2005-2008 will help you remember :

https://web.archive....showtopic=10482

https://web.archive....showtopic=19333

 

 

In ReactOS, the settings are directly in freeldr.ini (equivalent to the BOOT.INI of NT up to 5.x).

 

If you don't tell the (protected mode) ramdisk driver where to find the .iso (that you previously mapped in real mode via grub4dos or memdisk) it won't find it.

 

:duff:

Wonko






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users