Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Right firmware for a fake Alcor Chip (IDE 5019sn)

flash alcor ide fake

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 PSPlover

PSPlover
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 January 2017 - 03:31 PM

Hey guys, it's me again

 

I bought a cheap ass 64MB flash drive for 50 cents on ebay and thought that I can play a little bit with it.

Here is the chipgenius report : 

 

 

Description: [E:]USB-Massenspeichergerät(Generic USB Flash Disk)

Device Type:        Mass Storage Device
 
Protocal Version: USB 2.00
Current Speed: High Speed
Max Current: 100mA
 
USB Device ID: VID = 058F PID = 1234
 
Device Vendor: Alcor Micro
Device Name: Mass Storage Device
Device Revision: 0001
 
Manufacturer: Generic
Product Model: USB Flash Disk
Product Revision: 7.76
 
Controller Vendor: Alcor Micro
Controller Part-Number: AU6989SN-GT/AU6998SN [EC05] - F/W 0084
Flash ID code:      ECDE88BF - Samsung - 1CE/Single Channel [TLC] -> Total Capacity = 8GB
 

 

As you can see the controller chip says that it's an Alcor AU6989SN but in reality it's a fake "IDE 5019sn" chip that pretends to be an AU6989SN.

I tried to flash it new with AlcorMP 15.09.15.00 but it gives me an error :

 

50400: Too many bad block error
Bad block: 2101/2101

 

I would be thankful for an good advise. :)


Edited by PSPlover, 02 January 2017 - 03:32 PM.


#2 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13636 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 January 2017 - 04:29 PM

I would be thankful for an good advise.  :)

Even if you won't like it? :dubbio:

 

What did you expect for 50 cents, something that actually worked? :dubbio:

 

 

The ChipGenius report you posted is "seeing" 8 Gb TLC, how come the 64 Mb?

 

:duff:

Wonko



#3 PSPlover

PSPlover
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 January 2017 - 07:22 PM

What did you expect for 50 cents, something that actually worked? :dubbio:

Lol no but I expected to "play" a little bit with it.

 

Because : 

 

 

 

The ChipGenius report you posted is "seeing" 8 Gb TLC, how come the 64 Mb?

That's the fun part and the reason why I bought this cheap pendrive. Most chinese manufacturers sell flash drives with restricted access to the flash-chip. That means that they use (as an example) a 8GB chip and program the controller to just show 1GB while the drive has 8GB in reality. I have already had a case like this and unlocked 8GB from an 4GB drive by flashing the firmware new. (no read or write errors with the same speed btw  :D )

And that's the reason why I decided to make this little experiment ^_^



#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13636 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 January 2017 - 08:02 PM

Most chinese manufacturers sell flash drives with restricted access to the flash-chip. That means that they use (as an example) a 8GB chip and program the controller to just show 1GB while the drive has 8GB in reality. I have already had a case like this and unlocked 8GB from an 4GB drive by flashing the firmware new. (no read or write errors with the same speed btw   :D )

And that's the reason why I decided to make this little experiment ^_^

Well, yours is the first ever report I found about that.

 

Rest assured that Chinese manufacturers don't do that as a rule. (it would be suicide to sell "better" products at a lower market price)

 

What may have happened in your specific case is that the 8 Gb stick failed initially the 8 Gb check and was flashed to 4 Gb max, this was once rather common, as an example with processors, productions lines were the same, then quality control determined the clock speed and the marking on the actual processor.

Of course in some cases you could overclock the processor fine.

 

And particularly with USB sticks it is not uncommon that a test or a firmware flash is not successful and has to be repeated, when sticks are checked (quickly and in large numbers) it is very possible that a stick is "demoted" by a "false negative" test, though it is more probable that the fill test showed some minor inconsistency, enough to demote it but not enough to prevent it from working at full capacity.

 

:duff:

Wonko 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: flash, alcor, ide, fake

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users