Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

WinBuilder on Vista x64 does not seem to work?


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#26 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 May 2007 - 08:31 PM

It's a very simple file check.

- Select the liveXP project
- Open "Paths" tab
- Open "Rules" sub-tab
- Add files needed to be found on tab to consider source as valid (and introduction text if needed)


At the moment these files need to be found:
I386\SETUPREG.HIV

I386\HIVEDEF.INF

I386\SETUPLDR.BIN

So selecting a path as c:\myWinSource64 means that you need to have inside:

c:\myWinSource64\I386\SETUPREG.HIV
c:\myWinSource64\I386\HIVEDEF.INF
c:\myWinSource64\I386\SETUPLDR.BIN

Before being acepted.

There is also a secondary box that can be used for other compatible source types (it was added thinking on vistaPE which can use both VistaDVD or WAIK)

:confused1:

#27 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 18 May 2007 - 08:33 PM

Unfortunatelly most scripts use hardcoded I386 entries - I guess your workaround is the simplest manner althought it would be desired to add more flexibility to this method (I guess we learn as things move forward..)

Glad to see you've solved it!
:confused1:

#28 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 May 2007 - 08:50 PM

Yeah, fact is that these checked files are all in the "AMD64" folder (no, not all, but the most, i.e. setupldr.bin is in I386 and the hives are in AMD64)...
However, at the moment I cannot get the builded iso to run - even isobuildung is finish I think in 2sec :confused1: wow, on my for now primary PC (Intel Pentium M 760 2GHz) it takes min. 12-15 sec. but on my new it is really fast :confused1:
Ok, will now reinstall VistaX64 - the 2nd time... :confused1:

#29 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 May 2007 - 09:54 PM

Just for your info:
My original 64Bit-test system is dead :confused1:
I reinstalled this new system cause I got the rest of my devices yesterday :confused1:

So I started a test and yes it works - VMWare can emulate a 64Bit system (maybe not on all systems).
Did never think that VMWare is able to do this...but my VistaX64RC1-Guest-OS is running in 64Bit mode (my Host-OS is Vista32Bit)...
Great for testing :confused1:

So I will do all tests tomorrow once again - after I'm finished so far with the PENetwork-bugfixing...

So long.
Holger :confused1:

#30 muratkars

muratkars
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Interests:Hardware & Software R&D, programming, network, IT Security, etc.
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 May 2007 - 10:09 PM

Here are some pictures to show what I see:

What do yuo mean does not seem to work? Doeas it start, or it fails to build?


I had the same problem, because i was behind the proxy & firewall and using an internal IP. Somehow WB couldn't recognize my proxy. I had to connect my system directly to internet to get the updates.

#31 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 May 2007 - 08:27 AM

I'm working on good alternatives to solve all these proxy support.. :confused1:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users