Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Grub4DOS inconsistent filesystem error.


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#26 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6462 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 14 April 2016 - 08:20 AM

Can you repeat the failing command and restrict the length of the file by setting the  count=1. if it works try increasing the count until it fails.

Also give exact command you used (and a similar command that works on a file before 1.7TB)

tip: You can use the same file for both if and of parameters.



#27 RandomUser

RandomUser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2016 - 08:46 PM

Okay, finally got around to try out the command with the count=1 in it.

File past 1.7TB even at the start:

dd if=(hd1,3)/vrd/test2.iso of=(hd0,0)/smallfile.txt count=1
buf_0x10000, loops=0x1 in_pos=0x0, out_pos=0x0
Bytes read / written = 0 / 0
Inconsistent filesystem

and the first file before the 1.7TB

dd if=(hd1,3)/vrd/test.iso of=(hd0,0)/smallfile.txt count=1
buf_0x10000, loops=0x1 in_pos=0x0, out_pos=0x0
00000000
Bytes read / written = 0x200 / 0x200


#28 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6462 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 18 April 2016 - 08:55 PM

Can you try the same thing with the drive connected to a different system - it may be a BIOS issue?

 

If convenient, it would be useful to repeat the test on the same drive but with it formatted as a MBR  NTFS normal partition.

If it works, then it shows a problem with the GPT code in grub4dos. If it fails, then either grub4dos has a problem with >1.7TB or it is something about your drive or BIOS...



#29 RandomUser

RandomUser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 April 2016 - 11:14 PM

Ah, I see where you are going with this. While that's a good idea, however I don't have another computer that has SAS port. I do however know that you cannot format the MBR disk with a 4TB partition. Windows disk manager will automatically split the disk space in partitions. Perhaps I should buy another 2 or 4TB hard drive to see the result? Now thinking about it, when manufacturers advertises 4TB on their drive, but in Windows it's 3.63TB + a few extra space for other partitions. I am wondering with a 2TB partition probably be more like 1.6TB to Windows?

At any rate, the larger hard drive is a little expensive and the smaller is inexpensive, but might be worth to get the larger one and may take a little while to get one.

edit:

I do have another 4TB SAS drive, however that is being used as my backup drive.


Edited by RandomUser, 18 April 2016 - 11:15 PM.


#30 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13331 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 April 2016 - 07:40 AM

To me it is the "around 1.7 Tb" placement that seems the most "queer", I cannot imagine which particular (from a pure mathematical standpoint) limit it can come from.

The "around 2 or 2.2 Tb" limit in the MBR architecture is due to the combination of the 32 bit fields for "Sectors before" and "Number of sectors" in the partition table with the "standard" 512 bytes/sector.

That is (4294967296-1)*512=2,199,023,255,040 bytes.

Even on GPT the bootsector data may well have a similar limitation, on NTFS while there is "enough space" for a 64 bit address for "Sectors before" it is entirely possible that only 32 bit are considered in some non-MS code.

If we take into consideration clusters (that on NTFS are usually 8 x 512 bytes sector) the 1.7 Tb is roughly 1.7*1,024^4/(8*512)=456,340,275 which is bigger than 2^28=268,435,456 but less than 2^29=536,870,912.

 

@RandomUser

I don't think that the issue is due to the interface (SAS) of the disk or to the BIOS (though it is still possible) and surely we cannot ask you to buy another disk drive if you don't actually need it, but if and when you will find yourself in the need of getting another hard disk for backup it would be interestingif you could do some experiments with partitioning/formatting it.

About capacity the manufcturer uses "false" or "metric" prefixes, 1 Terabyte for them is 1000^4=1,000,000,000,000 bytes, all operating systems and progerammers normally use "real" or "binary" prefixes 1 Terabyte for them is 1024^4=1,099,511,627,776 since there was confusion with this the "real" Terabyte has been (correctly from a "unification of prefixes" standpoing but "wrongly" as it caused even more confusion) renamed to Tebibyte:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tebibyte

abbreviated (officially) Tib.

A number of people (myself included) will always use "real" or "binary" units and use the more common Tb (or Kb, Mb, Gb, etc. abbreviations), because we were raised and learned computing using them and as well MS always use them that way (if you prefer non SI/IEC compliant).

Your disk is around 4 Tb=4,000,000,000,000 bytes that correspond to 4,000,000,000,000/1,099,511,627,776=3.6379 Tib

 

:duff:

Wonko



#31 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6462 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 April 2016 - 08:58 AM

Well, I guess we can test the BIOS by using grub4dos and cat to directly access the sectors:

 

e.g. 1.7TB is approx

 

 

cat --hex (md)3565158+1

cat --hex (hd3)3565158000+1

Try this for various sector values up to 4294967295

 

2929687500 = 1.5TB

3906250000 = 2TB


Edited by steve6375, 19 April 2016 - 10:01 AM.


#32 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13331 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 April 2016 - 09:52 AM

Isn't (md) a memory drive? :unsure:

 

:duff:

Wonko



#33 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6462 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 April 2016 - 09:53 AM

doh! Sorry - brain fart!   I mean  (hd3) not (md)! 

As it worked before, and the error we get is not  (error 25: Disk read error), but  'Inconsistent filesystem' it does imply that it is a problem with grub4dos?


Edited by steve6375, 19 April 2016 - 10:04 AM.


#34 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6462 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 April 2016 - 11:43 AM

I tried under VBox with  my 2TB NTFS WD Passport USB drive and it worked OK.

I used grub4dos 0.4.6a 2016-04-13

So either problem with your drive or with grub4dos and GPT???

cat --hex (hd0,2)/bean.ima
cat --hex (hd0)0xe3282856+1

produces same result and no error.

I don't really want to reformat it to test it as GPT though!

 

P.S. cannot attach jpg or png - keeps saying no file selected!


Edited by steve6375, 19 April 2016 - 11:44 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users