Jump to content











Photo

Creating a bigger Boot partition in Win8.1peSE


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 January 2016 - 09:10 PM

Hello All,

 

I could not find a tread containing how to increase the size of the boot (X:) partition in Win8.1peSE

 

I need to make it at lease 1GB. I tried changing the shell & config script by changing the FBWF cache size to 2048

 

but every time I boot into Win8.1peSe it only shows 480mb for the boot Partition.

 

Is their away to increase the boot (X:) Partition?

 

Am I missing something????

 

Thank you for any info that you can give me.

 

-Jason



#2 burgesssilberstein

burgesssilberstein
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Philippines

Posted 22 January 2016 - 09:55 AM

have you tried partition magic ?


Edited by burgesssilberstein, 22 January 2016 - 09:55 AM.


#3 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 243 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 22 January 2016 - 03:42 PM

Is the size of the boot partition determined by the size of the boot.wim?  Could you setup a script that loads some large dummy file - say 600 megs - compile the project then open the boot.wim and delete the file inside it?  Or will that also collapse the size of the WIM?

 

Or for this same script create a batch file loading the huge dummy file that runs at boot then deletes the large dummy file once the PE is up, thereby leaving the extra room free and clear?



#4 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 January 2016 - 08:17 PM

burgesssilberstein - Great idea! unfortunately boot (X:) partition is create from the physical memory, so partition magic can't see that partition.

 

Rootman - that is also a great idea! how to you purpose to create a 600mb script? I have never made a script before. Also

 

creating a batch file using huge dummy file. do you know how to insert the batch file into the WIM file.

 

I tried to add a huge file to the WIM file by mounting the wim adding the huge file to the wim then un mounting the wim. The

 

wim increase from  400mb to 1.2GBs. unfortunately when I booted into my win8.1pese usb drive the boot (X:) partition stayed

 

the same 375mb.

 

any other ideas???


Edited by jasontmarion, 22 January 2016 - 08:34 PM.


#5 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13649 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 January 2016 - 09:05 AM

Somehow :unsure: I have the feeling that you are falling for the xyz problem :w00t: :ph34r:

 

Just in case:

http://homepage.ntlw...red-banana.html

 

Maybe if you try to explain WHY you want such a big X:\ drive, i.e. what is your final goal, there may be easier or "better" ways to achieve it :dubbio:.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#6 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 January 2016 - 05:06 PM

OK ..  The reason I need the boot (X:) Partition bigger is because, I use Avira antivirus software script and it needs room to

 

download and install the newest virus update definition, which needs around 600mb to extract and install successfully. but

 

because the boot partition is only around 480mb Avira updates fail to install. there as to be a way to make the boot partition

 

bigger. If anyone has a way to make Avira be able to update and install the definition successfully without needing a bigger

 

partition I am all ears!! BTW I am using Avira Antivirus Personal Edition 7

 

you can get it here: http://reboot.pro/fi...rsonal-edition/

 

hopefully that answers the reason I need the boot partition bigger.

 

Thanks

-Jason 


Edited by jasontmarion, 23 January 2016 - 05:26 PM.


#7 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13649 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 January 2016 - 07:07 PM

I am not at all familiar with the Avira update process, but you could most probably make a junction or symlink to a directory on another volume.

Which directory/path does the AV update use (or rather attempts to use before having issue for lack of space)?

 

:duff:

Wonko



#8 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 January 2016 - 05:09 PM

It Uses the (boot Partition) x:\Users\Admin\App\Microsoft\Temp. their is no way to change the directory with-in the program.

 

Might be able to change the update directory via the Avira script. not sure though.

 

-Jason


Edited by jasontmarion, 24 January 2016 - 05:11 PM.


#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13649 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 January 2016 - 05:29 PM

It Uses the (boot Partition) x:\Users\Admin\App\Microsoft\Temp. their is no way to change the directory with-in the program.

 

Might be able to change the update directory via the Avira script. not sure though.

 

-Jason

What is the value of the %temp% environment variable?

I.e. open a command prompt and issue in it SET TEMP (or ECHO %temp%).

Maybe you can change that. :unsure:

 

:duff:

Wonko



#10 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 January 2016 - 07:29 PM

I don't quite understand how to do that. could you be a little more specific?

 

thanks

-Jason



#11 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13649 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 January 2016 - 07:43 PM

I don't quite understand how to do that. could you be a little more specific?

Open a command prompt (or if you prefer run CMD.EXE) 

In the console, type:

SET TEMP 

and press the [ENTER] key, you should have something *like*

TEMP=x:\Users\Admin\App\Microsoft\Temp

 

I believe that the program uses a "default" location for these temporary files, maybe the location to which the environment variable "TEMP" is set.

If this is the case, changing the value of this variable will make the program download the files into some other place (the one to which you set this environment variable).

 

:duff:

Wonko



#12 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 January 2016 - 07:59 PM

Ok it say's temp=B:\temp

 

found out where the updates are trying to update at X:\programData\Avira\Avira Free Antivirus\Temp

 

is there a way to change that directory???

 

Thanks

-Jason



#13 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13649 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 January 2016 - 08:18 PM

found out where the updates are trying to update at X:\programData\Avira\Avira Free Antivirus\Temp

 

is there a way to change that directory???

Probably no, but then - loop to post #7 - you could most probably make a junction or symlink to a directory on another volume.

Are you familiar with the concept of symlink or junctions?

https://en.wikipedia..._junction_point

https://en.wikipedia...S_symbolic_link

http://ss64.com/nt/mklink.html

 

Basically you create in X:\programData\Avira\Avira Free Antivirus\ a symboilic link (or junction) called Temp which redirects to (say) C:\mydir.

C:\mydir is the "real" directory where the files will be downloaded, X:\programData\Avira\Avira Free Antivirus\Temp becomes only a "name" redirecting to C:\mydir.

 

Whether this will work in the specific case depends from several factors, but trying it makes no harm.

 

:duff:

Wonko



#14 jasontmarion

jasontmarion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 January 2016 - 09:06 PM

sounds good. do you have a step by step instruction on how to create one?

 

thanks for everything!!

 

-Jason






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users