Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SharpBoot

xboot sharpboot zdimension iso usb multiboot syslinux grub4dos

  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#51 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 30 January 2016 - 12:39 PM

Well, if I don't use that .NET Native stuff is because it's absolutely useless for me. SharpBoot is made for Windows (not Linux or OS X). It's not compatible with XP, only 7 and above. 7 comes with .NET 3.5, but if Windows Update is enabled, you must have at least 4.0. Windows 8 and above comes with 4.5. SharpBoot only needs 4.0. So SharpBoot is compatible with all systems above Win7, and you don't have to install anything by yourself like .NET or stuff like that. Also as far as I know, even with native compiling you still need the .NET Framework installed (there's currently no way to bundle everything in a single executable.



#52 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 289 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2016 - 12:43 PM

~
Blackcrack: Erm.. I don't understand what you mean by "formatwindows in dosmode"... Do you mean formatting it in NTFS, or FAT12, or... ?


the prompt window where's open for formatting the stick :?
there it is open a window, where let show the format :
http://www.blackysga...load/sharpboot/

by the way, the copy-process don't stop's if i stop the copy-prozess, it works further and my orange usbstick blinking further ..
so it is occupied .. .. up to 2 minutes or something ..

best regards
Blacky

#53 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 30 January 2016 - 12:52 PM

Are you sure you have write access to the USB key?

Also try running SharpBoot as administrator (Right click -> Als Administrator ausführen)



#54 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 289 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2016 - 01:10 PM

you make an joke right ??
*g* öeehhmm... well, i am admin and i am not in virtualbox with OpenMandriva,
otherwise still a question ?
alter, ich weis sehr gut mit dem comp um zu gehen.. *lol*
no, the thing it is if run the tread, like copy on the usb-stick, can not easy stop's
and run further, this is why get an error, by copy can not format it..
and on other hand.. why t. h. open an dos prompt for formatting the usb-stick,
for your control or for the user who use the program for see what's going on ?

best regards
Blacky

#55 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 30 January 2016 - 01:14 PM

I know you are admin, but try running it as administrator with the shortcut in right-click menu on the exe file

And If there's a Dos prompt it's because to format the key I use Windows built-in format.exe (that'"s the easiest way to do it), and I can't hide that dos prompt (and it shouldn't be closed by the user, it's closed when formatting is finished).

But if it still don't work you can install Teamviewer and I will understand better the problem



#56 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 289 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2016 - 02:00 PM

check out this :
http://www.blackysga...ot/Fat32format/

or maybe this :
http://www.ridgecrop...m?guiformat.htm

maybe can you this insert ..

edit: wrote a mail, maybe helps ;)

and by the way, Teamviewer it's 10 km from me distant *g*
honnêtement, je vis juste 10 kilomètres dont *hihi*

best regards
Blacky

#57 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 30 January 2016 - 02:26 PM

I don't understand  what I am supposed to do with these apps... The formatting works, the error you're getting is a problem with either your computer or USB key. Are you didn't close the DOS promp before it's finished, or that you run SharpBoot as admin?



#58 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 289 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 January 2016 - 07:31 AM

you can make it with an Gui .. the format works, but its a bit "primitive"
the copy iso to the stick works also, but it's unstoppable/inexorable
if press "Abbrechen"/Stop ..

and if anyone not understand to be this prompt window be for formatting,
because have no Gui and no progress-bar, and he klicks away, then it's naturally
to be unformatted and the program cant working further.. so it's maybe better
for kick away the msformat and takes the guiformat.

and the guiformat give you a clean feedback,
"cant connect the drive, because an other process" or something..
and the ms-dos/nt format does that not.
hey, be happy about this files, and the source and the bcc
(by the side the source what i had be an bit outdated, on the website it's a more new package)
this is all because i want help.. ;) the guiformat it's only an couple of kb's and it's in a "NT-Gui"
and not in a prompt window.. and it makes you fat32 formats with >2Tb

so, you have the choice , update your sharpboot and make it more "NT'like with Gui-format-program
with clean feedback's or let it like it is ...
this is only a improvement for your Program .. and i wanted to help you.. :)

oh by the way, libcairo-2.dll it's not on any computer, you should add it to the qemu - package :)
i would start the qemu and it's give the error
[qemu.exe-systemfehler]
"Das Programm ann nicht gestartet werden, da libcairo-2.dll auf dem Computer fehlt. Installieren sie das Programm erneut, um das Problem zu beheben.
[OK]

best regards
Blacky

#59 xilinq

xilinq
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 31 January 2016 - 08:06 AM

xilinq: The "Add Files" window is for adding files that will be automatically copied on the key when building it. The "Add Custom Entry" window is to chainload another bootloader, because you can only add ISO/IMG files in the entries, here you can for example chainload FreeDOS or stuff like this without getting the live ISO.

 

 

Hi Monsieur Z,

Forgive me to annoying you again but can you please give me an example on how and what to get after adding files with the command "add files", I'm not an experienced person. An example of the command " add custom entry" would be welcomed too because I haven't understood your reply (....here you can for example chainload FreeDOS or stuff like this without getting the live ISO) ??. more explanation please with or without Live ISO.

thank you


Edited by xilinq, 31 January 2016 - 08:09 AM.


#60 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 289 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 January 2016 - 08:22 AM

Hi xilinq,

i bet it's welcome, because, some things improve it every and every, if we see an .. how can named it.. ,
obstacle/barrier/obstruction which can (or be able to..) remove, can it only improve it :) imho :)
because we notice it ! The Programmer see only the code and the Surface of his Baby (*lovely say'd* and mean) *bg*
this let show how important sharpboot it is :) and i like it also :) so, let us see, what Monsieur Z say it about it :)

suggestion: adding an pulldown/dropdownmenu [download+add] where be linked different iso's and
adding wget for download directly from the web on the usb-stick :) wget gives feedback for an progress-bar :)

best regards
Blacky

#61 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 31 January 2016 - 10:31 AM

I.. don't.. understand... What exactly do you want me to do with that fat32format software? I use Windows' integrated format.exe program, and it works perfectly...

And you want to add "a pulldown/dropdownmenu [download+add] where be linked different iso's and

adding wget for download directly from the web on the usb-stick  :) wget gives feedback for an progress-bar  :)"

There's already that in the Add ISO form, if you select "Download verified ISO" you can choose to download one among a list maintained by me.

 

xilinq: Well, imagine you want to boot FreeDOS, but you want it to have persistent storage. If you load it with the live ISO provided on their website, you won't have persistent storage. But if for example you extract the contents of the ISO in a folder called FreeDOS, then you can use the Custom Entry dialog to chainload the  kernel.sys  file of FreeDOS.



#62 xilinq

xilinq
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 01 February 2016 - 04:53 PM

Thank you for your reply and help.



#63 xilinq

xilinq
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 01 February 2016 - 10:49 PM

Hi Monsieur Z again,

 

I tried your app under laptop with resolution 1600x900 and got these images with and without maximizing the sharpboot window, can you do something to repair this ? as you can see the button "resolution" is behind the "edit code button" and "checksum" button too.

 

h8Qjdoiw.jpg XLCkkFfn.jpg

 

thank you


Edited by xilinq, 01 February 2016 - 10:52 PM.


#64 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 01 February 2016 - 11:11 PM

Erm the minimum screen height for SharpBoot is approx 900px, that's why it looks weird on a 1600x900 screen. I'm currently thinking about removing one of the buttons (either "Edit Code" or "Checksum") by moving them to the menubar, to reduce the window height.



#65 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6345 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 February 2016 - 11:15 PM

Some netbooks are 800x600.



#66 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 07 February 2016 - 02:45 PM

I know, I have one that's 1024x600 but I don't think I will make SharpBoot support them.



#67 Centaur

Centaur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 February 2016 - 07:53 AM

I know, I have one that's 1024x600 but I don't think I will make SharpBoot support them.

bad idea, there are a lot of desktop and notebook monitors that only support up to 800 height. make your app support 1024x768 minimum and you will catch a lot more users. currently my old Westinghouse 32" monitor only supports 1366x768, my old del notebook 1024x768, my work monitor 1920x1080



#68 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 25 February 2016 - 11:27 AM

bad idea, there are a lot of desktop and notebook monitors that only support up to 800 height. make your app support 1024x768 minimum and you will catch a lot more users. currently my old Westinghouse 32" monitor only supports 1366x768, my old del notebook 1024x768, my work monitor 1920x1080

The minimum screen resolution for SharpBoot is already 1024x768. SharpBoot works perfectly on my other 1024x768 netbook. (but not on the 1024x600 one, of course)



#69 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6345 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 25 February 2016 - 11:51 AM

The first netbooks had a screen res of 800x600 - e.g. Asus EeePC 900 range. Some are 1024x600 (Samsung N110)

Some system BIOSes do not support 1024x768 but do support 800x600. Acer Aspire 1



#70 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 02 May 2016 - 07:46 PM

SharpBoot 4.3 is out!

 

 

This update fixes all the bugs related to QEMU's DLLs.

Changelog:

  • Fixed 2 russian localizations
  • Fixed a bug when downloading an ISO file
  • Added NTFS support
  • Updated grubinst.exe 1.1 -> 1.4
  • ISO categories are now directly in the AppDB
  • Updated Syslinux 6.03 -> 6.04


#71 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 18 September 2016 - 10:39 PM

SharpBoot 4.4 is out!

 

 

Changelog:

  • Added Portuguese, thanks José Pedro
  • Updates:
    • 7-zip 15.14 -> 16.02
    • QEMU 2.5.93.0 -> 2.7.0
    • ImageMagick 7.0.1-0-Q16 -> 7.0.3-0-Q16


#72 by_rom

by_rom

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 29 September 2016 - 11:55 AM

Dear Monsieur Z

Unfortunately I was unable to run out SharpBoot.

Don't understand what is wrong

You can see my step by step action and result


error.jpg

error2.jpg

error3.jpg

error5.jpg

 

error6.jpg



#73 Monsieur Z

Monsieur Z

    Member

  • Developer
  • 46 posts
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Computers, C# and spaghetti
  •  
    France

Posted 25 October 2016 - 10:13 PM

SharpBoot 4.5 is out!

 

 

Changelog:

  • Added Hungarian (thanks Gabor Molnar)
  • Added Polish (thanks Mikolaj98)
  • Fixed a bug preventing ISO files from being correctly generated
  • Updates:
    • 7-zip 16.02 -> 16.04
    • QEMU 2.7.0 -> 2.7.50.0






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: xboot, sharpboot, zdimension, iso, usb, multiboot, syslinux, grub4dos

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users