Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Shutdown do not function


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 May 2007 - 08:19 PM

WinXP Pro SP2 DE
CPU P4 3Ghz
RAM 512MB
WB 068
Projekt VistaPE

Hi
At my VistaPE-CD with Vista Explorer the shutdown does not function.
WimUtil-->SourceDir-->VistaDVD (German)
If I click on shutdown the Screen goes still where I can choose restart and termination.
Nothing is done!
Can me somebody cords please?

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10562 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2007 - 09:37 PM

Hi Smithi, welcome!

Are using a pc emulator or real hardware? :confused1:

#3 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 May 2007 - 11:00 PM

Does:

wpeutil shutdown

or

wpeutil reboot

work?

Its very early days for explorer on VistaPE. A lot does not work.

#4 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 May 2007 - 02:19 PM

Hi Nuno
Does not function in the box and not of CD-RW

@paraglider

wpeutil shutdown or wpeutil reboot

Both does not function

#5 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 May 2007 - 11:52 PM

I find that the normal explorer shutdown does not work. But:

wpeutil shutdown

does a very fast shutdown. You should see a command window start and then it shuts down. Check from the command line if the parameters are still the same on German versions of Vista.

#6 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 May 2007 - 11:03 AM

@paraglider
thanks

cmd-->wpeutil shutdown
cmd-->wpeutil reboot
function without problems

#7 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 May 2007 - 03:40 PM

Hi
I created myself a "shutdown.cmd" and "reboot.cmd".
can I assign another icon to this linking?

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 May 2007 - 04:33 PM

Hi
I created myself a "shutdown.cmd" and "reboot.cmd".
can I assign another icon to this linking?


If Vista still works like XP:
  • Right click the cmd icon
  • Properties
  • Change Icon
  • Browse
(In German: "Anderes Symbol", "Durchsuchen")
Define Icon, shell32.dll has a choice of many icons, but you can define your own (maybe self generated) icon

Peter

BTW: You should define your German flag. I cannot remember every name.
And just menu captions in different languages give a sample of Bill's phantasy ...

#9 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 May 2007 - 07:26 PM

thanks Peter
But how do I bring that into my script?
[codebox][Main] Title=Shutdown/Reboot Author=Smithi Level=5 Version=001 Description= Locked=false Contact= Selected=True [Process] Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot... If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\Beenden" If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\Beenden" If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\Beenden" If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\Beenden" [Process] Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot... DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\shutdown.cmd","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\reboot.cmd","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.cmd,Beenden!DS\Beenden.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append" TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Reboot.cmd,Beenden!DS\Neustart.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append" [Interface] pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,true[/codebox]

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 May 2007 - 12:57 PM

thanks Peter
But how do I bring that into my script?
[Process]
Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot...
...
[Process]
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.cmd,Beenden!DS\Beenden.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append"

  • This will work with unexpected results: 2 times [Process]
  • Sorry I cannot help here. I do not know the systax of Vista Shortcuts.
    I think there is an additional icon argument.
@NightMan: I found similar lines in many app scripts, but I worry about the commas in the shortcut arguments.
In my eyes the only correct code wold be #$c instead of a comma.
Can you explain why it works?

Peter

#11 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 06 May 2007 - 01:24 PM

psc

Can you explain why it works?

two days ago i write script for paragon software and it's not work, i don't know why... theoretically i use " for arguments and it must work, but sometimes not working... it's magic :confused1:

#12 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 May 2007 - 01:27 PM

I think there is an additional icon argument.

Yes:

what, where, work dir, parameters, description, icon, parameter for window (normal|min|max)

!DS - desktop
!WD - x:\windows
!S32 - x:\windows\system32
!PF - x:\Program Files
!CD - disk with programs
!PFC - !CD\Program Files
!PD - x:\Programs
!PDC - !CD\Programs

It seems to me (I am not sure) that, when not using a parameter, a space works better than nothing.

So the answer to Smithi's question, with maximum safety,is:

TxtAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.cmd#$cBeenden!DS\Beenden.lnk#$c!CD\%DestDir%#$c #$c #$cIconFile.ico","Append"

I do not know if you can use an icon from an icon library (that is, with an index added to the library name).

@NightMan: I found similar lines in many app scripts, but I worry about the commas in the shortcut arguments.
In my eyes the only correct code would be #$c instead of a comma.
Can you explain why it works?

I do not know why it works, but in some cases it does not work. It may have something to do with the length of the line in the script file; I have seen cases in which a line works, but add an "if,..." at the beginning and it fails. Or maybe adding the "if,..." changes the processing path.

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 May 2007 - 01:27 PM

psc

two days ago i write script for paragon software and it's not work, i don't know why... theoretically i use " for arguments and it must work, but sometimes not working... it's magic :confused1:

I think the WB quotes do not really have the functionalit of the 'command line quotes'. (I already asked that in a separate topic, I do not remember where and I did not get a satisfying answer).
In my suggestion: Always use the #$c!

Peter

#14 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 May 2007 - 10:41 AM

Hi
Thanks @ all :confused1:
Does not function unfortunately :confused1:
[codebox][Main] Title=Shutdown/Reboot Author= Level=5 Version=001 Description= Locked=false Contact= Selected=True [Process] Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot... If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\Beenden" If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\Beenden" If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\Beenden" If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\Beenden" [Process] Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot... DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\shutdown.cmd","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\shutdown.ico","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\reboot.cmd","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\reboot.ico","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%" TxtAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.cmd#$cBeenden!DS\Beenden.lnk#$c!CD\%DestDir%#$c #$c #$cShutdown.ico","Append" TxtAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Reboot.cmd#$cBeenden!DS\Neustart.lnk#$c!CD\%DestDir%#$c #$c #$cReboot.ico","Append" [Interface]
pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,true[/codebox]

is:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Icon_beenden_Fehler.jpg


#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 May 2007 - 10:55 AM

Hi
Thanks @ all :confused1:
Does not function unfortunately :confused1:

[Main]Title=Shutdown/RebootAuthor=Level=5Version=001Description=Locked=falseContact=Selected=True[Process]Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot...If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\Beenden"If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\Beenden"If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\Beenden"If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\Beenden"[Process]Echo,Processing Shutdown/Reboot...DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\shutdown.cmd","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\shutdown.ico","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\reboot.cmd","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\reboot.ico","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"TxtAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.cmd#$cBeenden!DS\Beenden.lnk#$c!CD\%DestDir%#$c #$c #$cShutdown.ico","Append"TxtAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Reboot.cmd#$cBeenden!DS\Neustart.lnk#$c!CD\%DestDir%#$c #$c #$cReboot.ico","Append"[Interface]pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,true
is:

First remove the spaces from the TxtAddLine lines.The reason that it does not work:Shortcuts are generated at boot time. The generating program / batch or whatelse propably is running in the system32 directory.Because the icon names have no path, they cannot be found from the system32.Try to add the path to the icon names.In the first trial you may used hardcoded drive and path.
If that works use target environment variables like "SystemDrive%, %ProgramFiles%
(of course #$pSystemDrive#$p etc.)

Peter

#16 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 May 2007 - 07:10 PM

Hi
It functions! :confused1:
I copied the icon-files after "Windows\System32" and the "TxtAddLine" taken over by JonF

thanks Smithi

#17 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 May 2007 - 09:44 PM

Hallo,

you can also use my Shutdown and reboot script

http://www.boot-land...-you-t2166.html

Xplod

#18 Smithi

Smithi

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 May 2007 - 08:41 AM

thanks
I will attempt

Smithi




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users