Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Win7PE from HDD


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 azaghul33

azaghul33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 25 September 2015 - 07:58 PM

I've done a search over the past week, but can't find the answer...probably just not searching hard enough.

 

I can building and run Win7PE from a WIM and RAM without issue. But I'd like to run it as a normal lite weight endpoint Win7 "C:" drive VM with full read/write access to settings that are available between reboots (to replace my WinXP VMs). Have set Build Model=Normal, copied the ISO contents to a VM disk, starts to boot then crashes...suspect it is still referencing X: and not C:

 

Any direction/assistance welcome.



#2 Erik_FL

Erik_FL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 September 2015 - 01:59 AM

If you haven't read this Microsoft tutorial, then start there.
https://technet.micr...4(v=ws.10).aspx
NOTE: One thing missing from the tutorial is to add the locale setting in the boot configuration if you want the fancy boot splash screen. Also, if you copy the boot configuration from the DVD you may want to disable the "Emergency Management Services (EMS)" in the boot configuration.

 

Windows PE still assigns drive X: to the boot volume even when running from a hard disk. Drive C: is usually assigned to the first primary partition that is not Windows PE. You can change the drive letter by editing values for the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices".  However you also have to change all the shortcuts and other registry settings that use "X:".  If some things that you want to use require a drive C: then you may want to create a C: mount point that is aliased to X:.

 

Under the "Build" folder in the project settings, make sure that you have check marked the "Run all programs from RAM" setting and you DO want to select the option for Build Model "In RAM". You want all the programs copied into the BOOT.WIM "RAM" image even though you will be extracting that to a hard disk partition.  The "In RAM" setting really means "in the BOOT.WIM image".

 

Building with any option other than "In RAM" splits up the files between the ISO filesystem on the DVD/CD and the BOOT.WIM image. You don't want to do that.  The only reason to not use "In RAM" is if you need to run some files directly from the DVD/CD. Usually that is because there is not enough RAM to load the RAM disk image.  You then have to leave the DVD/CD in while running the system and avoid using programs that might eject the DVD/CD.  NOTE: You can still extract a huge BOOT.WIM ram disk image to the hard disk even if you can't boot the RAM disk image beceause of RAM limitations.

 

Assuming that you build everything in RAM you only need the X: drive letter assigned (done automatically by Windows PE).  If you build some programs to run from the DVD/CD (not In RAM) then you might need a drive Y: pointing to those files.  You can copy the drive Y: files to the hard disk from the ISO filesystem of the disc.  Just make sure to clear the read-only attribute. Windows treats "System" and "Read Only" flags for folders as "customized folder" flags.  I'm not sure what you have to change to assign drive Y: to a hard disk instead of the DVD/CD.

 

Make sure that you have a driver for your hard disk controller installed in Windows PE. You might not if you are booting some other DVD/CD to copy the BOOT.WIM files to the hard disk.

 

Please post more information about exactly where the system crashes and what messages are displayed.

 



#3 azaghul33

azaghul33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 30 September 2015 - 07:58 AM

Thanks for the info...

I've been running PE wim's from USB for some time, but in this instance need read/write access to the User folder to exist between reboots from HDD...would like to create a resource lite WinPE endpoint to use in Cisco network lab testing...

My understanding (and from my testing) is that Build Model "In RAM" recreates the User folder at boot time and doesn't carry over any changes between boots (eg: static IP)...

The error messages have at least disappeared since trimming down the driver list

Cheers!



#4 RoyM

RoyM

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 398 posts
  • Interests:Component level repair, Micro-processor based equipment. Computer Repair + Custom Builds.
    (ie. Game Machines, Custom Firewalls\Smoothwalls)
    Network Penetration and testing + Wireless.
    Fishing, Hunting, Camping, Gaming.
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 October 2015 - 04:36 PM

Hi azaghul33

 

See this topic:  http://reboot.pro/to...-hard-driveusb/

 

I have moved to a Win7PESE build with the above project.

The nice thing is that when Win7pese loads from a flat file boot. (kinda, the way I'm using it)

Cdusb.y tag file will set the hard drive as Y:, so all shortcuts do still work.

I haven't used "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices". as Erik_FL

mentioned, my needs are rather specific for this setup, but I may incorporate it.

 

If you have any questions feel free to ask.

Welcome to Reboot.

Regards

RoyM



#5 life is system32

life is system32
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 October 2015 - 05:27 AM

Erik, thanks, I was looking for that. Truth to tell can I not just install it to the HD like you suggested and use it like a regular system by

boosting it with all my other programs? Its def much faster then doing a whole windows install.

Also is there a way to add an install option that does it automatically the way linux does?



#6 azaghul33

azaghul33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 October 2015 - 09:14 AM

All working fine booting from HDD now...thanks for all the help...

 

One nagging thing, is there a way to force the colour depth to 24-bit the same way you can force screen resolution at boot? I'm having issues with 32-bit depth not displaying some desktop icons (just black squares), but changing back to 24-bit displays them...unfortunately not saved between reboots. have included the VMware VGA II drivers in the build (under both x32/x64 arch) and tried both create icons at run-time and build-time.



#7 RoyM

RoyM

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 398 posts
  • Interests:Component level repair, Micro-processor based equipment. Computer Repair + Custom Builds.
    (ie. Game Machines, Custom Firewalls\Smoothwalls)
    Network Penetration and testing + Wireless.
    Fishing, Hunting, Camping, Gaming.
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 October 2015 - 02:03 AM

 Hi azaghul33.

I was able to reproduce --> (just black squares)

My video hardware in this test bed is not powerful enough for 32 bit.

I was able to fix with Right clicking desktop and selecting view\Large Icons.

Next I may add the registry entries into build, for the time being I'll just use

a reg add in my .cmd.

Regards

RoyM



#8 azaghul33

azaghul33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 October 2015 - 05:47 PM

After rereading Eric's post I think I've found a work around for the blackhole icons (which only happen on 2nd+ boots, 1st boot creates them OK)...format the HDD as FAT32 instead of NTFS...less permissions to contend with



#9 azaghul33

azaghul33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 October 2015 - 07:39 PM

Update to prev post:

 

Black square icons and colour depth is very flakey...boot into 32-bit & have black square icons, change depth 16-bits & get normal icons, reboot & depth is again 32-bit but with normal icons again, can change back to black squares after a reboot later...very inconsistent (& frustrating)



#10 RoyM

RoyM

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 398 posts
  • Interests:Component level repair, Micro-processor based equipment. Computer Repair + Custom Builds.
    (ie. Game Machines, Custom Firewalls\Smoothwalls)
    Network Penetration and testing + Wireless.
    Fishing, Hunting, Camping, Gaming.
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 October 2015 - 01:57 AM

This is peculiar to Win7pese, I had no such issues with NativeEXWin7.

 

Regards

RoyM



#11 azaghul33

azaghul33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 10 October 2015 - 12:22 AM

Found a work around for the black hole icons...have used the "CMDs after startup" in PEnetwork to toggle the screen resolution/depth with MultiRes...however...(always a "however")

 

On one VM, its set 24-bit depth, sleep 3, set 32-bit depth

On another VM, its set 32-bit depth, sleep 3, set 24-bit depth

 

So much for consistency...but a win is a win

 

Thanks for the assist!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users