Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Fatal System Error 0xc00000021 (WB069 beta 2)


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 07:53 PM

guys i have downloaded all the updated projects from various servers. only LiveXP worked on my machine ,but NativePE, NativeEx_barebone and Standard Project gave a common error, it boots well giving xp's logo on startup and then it displays error which is:
STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Session Manager Initialization system process terminated unexpectedly with a
ststus of 0xc0000034
The System has been shut down

I get this problem on every project except LiveXP.
I also tried disabling the peloader AutoIt Script 'kill smss.exe....' for 24h-limit
Please help also i have given my log.html file.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   19.92KB   287 downloads


#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:01 PM

You can't seem to be able to delete a few folders - wich antivirus are you using?

If you're not using an antivirus then I'd recommend restarting your computer and manually try to delete the folders mentioned on the folder.

Can you re-download again nativeEx and also use the latest beta 3a from wb?

There have been a lot of changes - it's hard to say where the issue might be.. :confused1:

#3 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:05 PM

You can't seem to be able to delete a few folders - wich antivirus are you using?

If you're not using an antivirus then I'd recommend restarting your computer and manually try to delete the folders mentioned on the folder.

Can you re-download again nativeEx and also use the latest beta 3a from wb?

There have been a lot of changes - it's hard to say where the issue might be.. :confused1:


No i always do it in a clean folder, i remove 'Target ,ISO and Temp' Dirs manualy by Ctrl+Del
By the way Is it a very common problem?

I have just downloaded WB069 b3, now testing, i'll reply.

#4 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:17 PM

i tried WB069 b3 just now with the updated NativeEx_barebone from psc.boot-land.net, but the problem is still the same.
I'm Using Virtual PC 2004 to test my iso.

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:41 PM

Do you have any other windows source to use as test?

This is a strange issue - it would make much more sense if it was liveXP and not nativeEx to give issue since it isn't updated for some time now.

Maybe Peter has better ideas on what it can be.. :confused1:

#6 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:45 PM

no, :confused1: does it need to be an OEM XP SP2?

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:53 PM

Well - you can always download a free trial of windows 2003 from the microsoft site:
http://www.microsoft...llinstruct.mspx

Just download the first image (around 500Mb) and you've got a good source to build from.

:confused1:

#8 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 08:56 PM

Well - you can always download a free trial of windows 2003 from the microsoft site:
http://www.microsoft...llinstruct.mspx

Just download the first image (around 500Mb) and you've got a good source to build from.

:confused1:


Well it can be usefull, but i wanted to ask that have you all tried your projects on W2003 source not on XP?

is XP supported for NativeEx?

#9 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 May 2007 - 09:13 PM

Yes, most people here test using windows XP SP2 - but do remember that sources tend to change a lot from one install CD to another.

To eliminate the option of being a source problem I proposed the trial edition of windows 2003 in english because it is not OEM - meaning that it will be complete with all files that you need in order to get your boot disk done.

Some manufacturers that distribute XP CD's will remove files they feel as unnecessary or do changes that make your install CD run into issues when used as source.

Use XP PRO SP2 retail versions whenever possible.

Then you can use this as base to keep debugging since you will already know that you use a valid source - always good to have two sources, don't you think?

:confused1:


p.s. Why aren't you using qemu for testing the ISO's?

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2007 - 11:22 AM

i tried WB069 b3 just now with the updated NativeEx_barebone from psc.boot-land.net, but the problem is still the same.
I'm Using Virtual PC 2004 to test my iso.


There has been an issue with uploading under WB 069 beta2, and the nativeEx_barebone server contents has been corrupted.

The big problem was, that by synchronizong, I also currupted my development folder. So I had to rebuild from backup.
(Unfortunatelly I make a backup once a day, and at that time I was changing a lot ...)

Currently I'm still rebuilding.

So, please wait with testing nativeEx_barebone, until I write a message 'Ready again'.

Peter :confused1:

#11 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 02 May 2007 - 05:01 PM

Thank You Folks, i hope peter rebuilds his source and for the time being i test my w2003 source, with wb069 b3.

#12 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 02 May 2007 - 06:32 PM

Hey! Thank you very much guys for the help you gave me, now it runs using w2k3 source and also i must say something to peter that he need not change the source because if the source was wrong then i shouldn't be succesfull.

I ALSO TRIED THE WindowsXP SP1a OEM cd as source and it also worked! i don't know how!
well sometimes copying the source to disk also matters (i should experiment) but you know that some of my previous source files were modified (i don't know how) so i changed my source and it's working.

i have a suggestion to all of you - don't copy the source i386 folder to disk just give path to cd-rom disk and it'll work 100%.

And Finally i used wb069 b4 - you made fair changes i must say congrats!

#13 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10557 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 May 2007 - 09:39 PM

Really good to hear that you've suceeded.. :confused1:

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 May 2007 - 11:21 AM

Hey! Thank you very much guys for the help you gave me, now it runs using w2k3 source and also i must say something to peter that he need not change the source because if the source was wrong then i shouldn't be succesfull.

I ALSO TRIED THE WindowsXP SP1a OEM cd as source and it also worked! i don't know how!
well sometimes copying the source to disk also matters (i should experiment) but you know that some of my previous source files were modified (i don't know how) so i changed my source and it's working.

i have a suggestion to all of you - don't copy the source i386 folder to disk just give path to cd-rom disk and it'll work 100%.

And Finally i used wb069 b4 - you made fair changes i must say congrats!


I also remember on some troubles with copying from CD to HDD.
I now use IsoBuster and this generates the source on HDD error free.

Peter

#15 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 04 May 2007 - 03:31 AM

yes, you're right.
I've noticed after i was able to make a succesfull compilation that my start menu is corrupted that it does not display the icons correctly. somebody reported that it is due to buildModel script, well i don't think so because i've successfully understood the language of scripts and now i can make my own.

the error was due to
1) the new explorer script
2) the Tweaks\DisplayProperties.script
my windows cd in which I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS folder has these files:
COMCTL.DL_
CONTROL.CA_
CONTROLS.MAN

and in I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL folder i have
ATL.DL_
MFC42.DL_
MFC42U.DL_
MSVCP60.DL_
VCRTL.CA_
VCRTL.MAN

and in Your both Scripts lines in [Process] section are: which are errornous

If,NotExistDir,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs1%,DirMake,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs1%
If,NotExistDir,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%,DirMake,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS\CONTROLS.CAT","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\CONTROLS.CAT","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs1%.CAT"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS\CONTROLS.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\CONTROLS.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs1%.Manifest"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS\COMCTL32.DLL","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs1%"
//
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\VCRTL.CAT","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\VCRTL.CAT","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs2%.CAT"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\VCRTL.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\VCRTL.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs2%.Manifest"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\ATL.DLL","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\MFC42.DLL","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\MFC42U.DLL","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\MSVCP60.DLL","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"

so u see it'll not work and due to these error i got corrupted start menu + no icons in explorer

NOW i corrected them and what i did was this:

If,NotExistDir,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs1%,DirMake,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs1%
If,NotExistDir,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%,DirMake,%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS\CONTROLS.CA_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\CONTROLS.CAT","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs1%.CAT"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS\CONTROLS.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\CONTROLS.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs1%.Manifest"
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\WINDOWS\COMMON\CONTROLS\COMCTL32.DL_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs1%"
//
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\VCRTL.CA_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\VCRTL.CAT","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs2%.CAT"
FileCopy,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\VCRTL.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests"
FileRename,"%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\VCRTL.MAN","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\manifests\%xpsxs2%.Manifest"
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\ATL.DL_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\MFC42.DL_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\MFC42U.DL_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"
Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL\MSVCP60.DL_","%TargetDir%\I386\WinSxS\%xpsxs2%"

by doing these changes i succesfully compiled without any single error!
i hope i'm correct

Please Consider Me

#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 May 2007 - 08:09 AM

and in I386\ASMS\6000\MSFT\VCRTL folder i have
ATL.DL_
MFC42.DL_
MFC42U.DL_
MSVCP60.DL_
VCRTL.CA_
VCRTL.MAN


Very strange :confused1:
You must have a special-OEM CD.
Normal sources show:
vctrl.gif
Your fix for your source CD is good :confused1:

Peter

BTW: I'll try to combine both alternities in the script.

#17 ankur mathur

ankur mathur

    Newbie

  • Deactivated
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Jaipur
  •  
    India

Posted 05 May 2007 - 05:42 AM

Well afar as my OEM cd is considered it moght be due to the fact that i keep my WinXP SP2 cd updated from hotfixes of Microsoft by applying RyanVM's Post SP2 Upgrade Packs, so it can happen that it must have compressed those files in it's process.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users