Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

(login is broken) Can't access from Tapatalk


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 June 2014 - 07:27 AM

Hi,
 
For years I've occasionally but repeatedly used Tapatalk to check the forum from my Android devices (tablet and smartphone).
 
As from yesterday I can no longer access the forum and get from the program the following message:
"Failed to connect to forum, please check with the forum administrator if this problem persists",
As said, it's not a logon problem, but an access problem.
 
To help identifying the cause I add that Tapatalk works fine with other forums, and the same issue exists from two different Android devices.
 
Thanks,
 
edborg

#2 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1346 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 28 June 2014 - 12:09 PM

Similar problem here, although I use Tapatalk on Windows devices. Tapatalk worked correctly with this forum in the past. But now, I could not see any forums or discussions in Tapatalk. Then, when I tried to remove reboot.pro from it and reconnect, I got this error message:

'>' is an unexpected token. Expecting white space. Line 1, Position 10.

I am not sure whether or not it has anything to do with some recent update of Tapatalk apps or this forum, though. I have lots of forums connected in Tapatalk and have seen a couple of issues now and then with other forums too lately.

#3 alacran

alacran

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 508 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 28 June 2014 - 01:37 PM

May look OT but it is forum malfunction related: I can open the forum pages but I can't sing in to the forum from Win7 using Firefox v30 since 3 or 4 days ago, I had to use a proxy to start this sesion, something is wrong with forum and needs to be repaired. Best Regards

#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 June 2014 - 03:07 PM

Well, another issue is that with Opera when you click on the "login" button the stupid popup comes out in a fixed position at the bottom of the screen (that cannot be scrolled down) so that you cannot enter Usename and password.

 

Luckily by selecting "custom mode" in Opera, the fields appear in the (blankishly formatted) page at the bottom and the page can be scrolled down thus the data can be input.

 

 

:duff:

Wonko



#5 alacran

alacran

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 508 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 29 June 2014 - 10:17 PM

I can login now but the popup comes out in a fixed position at the bottom of the screen in Firefox, and only name and password are visible nothing below that, it's required to press enter to finally login.

 

Regards



#6 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 10:03 AM

I can login now but the popup comes out in a fixed position at the bottom of the screen in Firefox, and only name and password are visible nothing below that, it's required to press enter to finally login.
 
Regards

Well, you have an advantage on me :w00t:, in Opera only the upper frame of the pop-up is visible, (no user field, no password field visible) unless I switch to "user mode".

:duff:
Wonko

#7 alacran

alacran

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 508 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 30 June 2014 - 11:45 AM

I can login now but the popup comes out in a fixed position at the bottom of the screen in Firefox, and only name and password are visible nothing below that, it's required to press enter to finally login.

 

Regards

 

Now the popup comes out at the bottom left side of the screen in Firefox, it is not visible; it is required to reduce page size to find it.

 

Let me suggest to put it centered at top of page to allow every body see it, perhaps the man in charge of forum software is running in a big monitor and using maximum resolution, so he can see it very fine but other people not using that resolution can't.  The resolution I'm using is 1024x768.

 

Regards



#8 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1346 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 30 June 2014 - 11:50 AM

How I wish web developers could stay away from this modal popup style altogether.

 

Of course I see there could be scenarios where it could be useful. But since there are so many ways to implement this standard in the browsers and so complicated to code it correctly on the web site, it is almost impossible to make useful use of it.



#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 12:02 PM

How I wish web developers could stay away from this modal popup style altogether.
 
Of course I see there could be scenarios where it could be useful. But since there are so many ways to implement this standard in the browsers and so complicated to code it correctly on the web site, it is almost impossible to make useful use of it.

To be fair, though the developers of the board software are particularly unfriendly and obstinate in their wrong developing procedures , this time it is not their fault.

It is all in the design of this board, i.e. the one that should be blamed is either Nuno or Mikorist (or both :ph34r:).

The default is (try going to MSFN.ORG that uses the SAME board software), the login button redirects to another "full" page (no stupid popup) and anyway there is a duplicate of the fields on the main page, i.e.:

1) ON the page

2) AT THE TOP of it

 

The SAME "login" page is available also on reboot.pro, only seemingly it is NOT linked to anywhere :w00t:.

Just in case (and until the issue is solved) here it is:

http://reboot.pro/?a...l&section=login

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • Olof Lagerkvist and florin91 like this

#10 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1346 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 30 June 2014 - 12:09 PM

Just in case (and until the issue is solved) here it is:
http://reboot.pro/?a...l&section=login



Ah! Thanks for that one! It even seems to work correctly on Internet Explorer 10 on Windows Phone, which is often far too strict/brutally stupid about how to guess where modals should be drawn.



#11 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 12:29 PM

Ah! Thanks for that one! It even seems to work correctly on Internet Explorer 10 on Windows Phone, which is often far too strict/brutally stupid about how to guess where modals should be drawn.


Good. :)

Improvise, adapt, overcome!

:duff:
Wonko
  • Olof Lagerkvist likes this

#12 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:03 PM

I don't know whether the problems mentioned by others here are related to the one reported by me in the OP, that for sure (?) has to do with something that has happened to the forum after the beginning of last week, because, as stated, I have always accessed regularly with Tapatalk until then.

 

Moreover, unlike others, this issue can't be worked around with imagination and access from Tapatalk is IMPOSSIBLE.  :wacko:

 

Thanks for fixing it soon,

 

edborg



#13 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 02:26 PM

Do you mean that with Tapatalk (whatever it is) you cannot get this page displayed? :unsure:
http://reboot.pro/?a...l&section=login

As said it is the same page as on MSFN (though MSFN has the duplicated login fields on the main page).

:duff:
Wonko

#14 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1346 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 30 June 2014 - 03:18 PM

Tapatalk is an application that could be used to access many different kinds of forums that have a Tapatalk server-end module installed. The client side application communicates with the server-side module using a webservice interface. It has happened before and will probably happen again that updates to either client-side Tapatalk applications, server-side Tapatalk modules or the authentication mechanisms used by underlying forums cause the whole thing to not function properly, with various levels of strange results or failed logons.
 
I attach a screenshot from Tapatalk app on Windows 8. I can find and select reboot.pro forum, but when I click it nothing happens. Not even a logon prompt, nothing. On Windows Phone I get practically speaking same results, but in that case there is also an error message shown:
'>' is an unexpected token. Expecting white space. Line 1, Position 10.
(This message feels like some kind of webservice error, such as data embedded in some invalid XML envelope. But I am not sure, have not investigated it further.)

Attached Thumbnails

  • tapatalk.PNG


#15 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 04:23 PM

Tapatalk is an application that could be used to access many different kinds of forums that have a Tapatalk server-end module installed.

Good to know :), in my utter ignorance I thought it was just some kind of "slimstreamed/optimized" web browser "tuned" for forums on portable devices, not that it had it's own communication protocol/server/client/whatever.
It's "signature" on forum posts represents the ONLY thing that makes me really mad :ranting2:  (more than the e-mails sent from iPads :w00t:), you know, like:
http://www.msfn.org/...here/?p=1078483

:duff:
Wonko


  • Olof Lagerkvist likes this

#16 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 04:23 PM

Do you mean that with Tapatalk (whatever it is) you cannot get this page displayed? :unsure:
http://reboot.pro/?a...l&section=login

As said it is the same page as on MSFN (though MSFN has the duplicated login fields on the main page).

:duff:
Wonko

No, I get no login page displayed, but this is normal.

The software does the login with the saved username and password, without showing the user a login page.

That's why nothing can be done to workaround the problem. You either enter or not.

 

Besides, as said, the problem is not with login, but rather with access. Same error (see OP) when accessing as a visitor with no login data.

 

I have done no client update and continue accessing and logging in to (say) MSFN and other forums.

 

And, finally, my Tapatalk version is Android, different from the one shown by Olof which is Windows8, though its functioning is the same.

 

edborg



#17 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1346 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 30 June 2014 - 04:33 PM

Good to know :), in my utter ignorance I thought it was just some kind of "slimstreamed/optimized" web browser "tuned" for forums on portable devices, not that it had it's own communication protocol/server/client/whatever.
It's "signature" on forum posts represents the ONLY thing that makes me really mad :ranting2:  (more than the e-mails sent from iPads :w00t:), you know, like:
http://www.msfn.org/...here/?p=1078483
 

 

;)

 

On the other hand, when posting from Tapatalk you get a checkbox that you could uncheck to avoid posting that "signature". Or you could write your own signature or disable it completely in the application settings. (Which is why you would not often notice anything Tapatalk-specific in my Tapatalk posts to this forum.)
 

And, finally, my Tapatalk version is Android, different from the one shown by Olof which is Windows8, though its functioning is the same.

 

Yes, but it is still Tapatalk and it uses the same communication and authentication on all platforms. It also feels mine and yours stopped working around the same time, more or less. I had recently updated my client side application so I thought it was related to that only. But since you have the same problem on Android it seems more likely that there has been some changes on the server side. I also hope it could be corrected soon. Tapatalk is a little bit easier on mobiles, even if the website works pretty well on my mobile too (if I stay away from modals, that is).



#18 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 30 June 2014 - 05:41 PM

Yes, but it is still Tapatalk and it uses the same communication and authentication on all platforms. It also feels mine and yours stopped working around the same time, more or less. I had recently updated my client side application so I thought it was related to that only. But since you have the same problem on Android it seems more likely that there has been some changes on the server side. I also hope it could be corrected soon. Tapatalk is a little bit easier on mobiles, even if the website works pretty well on my mobile too (if I stay away from modals, that is).

On reboot server, I guess, not Tapatalk.

As said I continue using Tapatalk with a few other forums.

 

edborg



#19 Olof Lagerkvist

Olof Lagerkvist

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1346 posts
  • Location:Borås, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 30 June 2014 - 06:02 PM

On reboot server, I guess, not Tapatalk.
As said I continue using Tapatalk with a few other forums.


Yes, I mean the server-side component at reboot.pro forum that connects the Tapatalk protocol with the underlying forum software. I agree that it is probably not related to Tapatalk servers. They only keep an index of available forums and related service URLs, pretty much. The only issue I could think of could be if Tapatalk servers have an old service URL registered for reboot.pro specifically, in which case the application would not be able to communicate with the reboot.pro forum but would be able to communicate with other forums.

#20 florin91

florin91

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 197 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 July 2014 - 11:59 AM

This post should be pinned on the main page always  :lol:

 

As you would guess, I couldn't login. One should remember the login link or shorten it to be easier to login when the normal way fails ( Or just always).

 

:D  



#21 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 July 2014 - 12:06 PM

One should remember the login link or shorten it to be easier to login when the normal way fails ( Or just always).

  

I will post an equation, for NO apparent reason:

hxxp://reboot.pro/?app=core&module=global&section=login:\boot\BCD=hxxp://reboot.pro/login.htm:\BOOT.INI

 

The process is called "simplification" or "progress" (a few call it "senselessly making things more complex than needed" :whistling:).

 

;)

 

:duff:

Wonko



#22 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10466 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 July 2014 - 02:04 PM

The server seems to be under improvement.

 

If you have more than 100 posts and didn't posted funny cat pictures over the last 24 hours then the system doesn't permit you to login. :)

 

 

In either case, I was unable to login too. Thanks to wonko for the link. Will post here once again just in case -> http://reboot.pro/?a...l&section=login

 

I don't like these fancy javascript windows that just cause more headaches than not. In fact, even yesterday was having the same login issue but with google on blogspot: https://twitter.com/...774065467838464

 

Let's see if this gets sorted soon.

 

:cheers:



#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13801 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 July 2014 - 02:08 PM

Just wanting to make sure I can login tomorrow (provided I can find the "up" button :dubbio:) ;):

 

Spoiler

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • Nuno Brito likes this

#24 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10466 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 July 2014 - 02:25 PM

Just wanting to make sure I can login tomorrow (provided I can find the "up" button :dubbio:) ;):

 
uPfI90D.jpg

Will soon post cats to keep my login link active. :)

#25 simonking

simonking

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 236 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 04 July 2014 - 02:28 PM

I'm having similar issues. I was able to login with FireFox / Chrome using the link Wonko provided. Thankfully, copy/paste actually works in those browsers, unlike IE (which used to ask me whether I wanted to allow the website to access my clipboard, and has recently decided to stop doing so altogether). However, that's not the end of the ordeal.

 

1) When I click My Media with either FireFox, or Chrome, the whole screen dims again. Nothing pops up. So I cannot create spoilers in posts I create.

 

2) This might just be me being a newb; but I also cannot find where to create/edit my signature.

 

I'd be much grateful for any assistance on these fronts :)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users