Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New to WinBuilder need help


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 01:02 AM

hello all, im new to win build.. i am computer litterate.. i downloaded the winbuilder project app, downloaded live xp.. i have messed with the settings and also left everything default made an iso, burnt it on 4x and then tryed it.. i get past the xp boot logo, a mouse pointer even comes on my screen with an hourglass.. after that black screen and the system reboots.. it will continue in this loop forever, tryed the iso on vmware and the software that comes with the builder.. even in the software it will jump back to "loading cd-rom" after showing the boot logo pointer and all. now i left everything default.. am i missing something why am i stuck in this reboot loop, i have been through 4 cd's 3 different computers.. all stuck on rebooting.. ??

p.s: no errors in the builder program while creating the iso.. source is a winxp sp2 cd

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 April 2007 - 03:13 AM

Hi fdjizm!

Welcome to our little community!

You seem to have done some very wise steps to debug your problem, but we still need to know more specific details about the conditions under wich you have created your project.

For example:
  • The language of your work OS and Source CD
  • How much RAM your machine has installed
  • Does the ISO boots under qemu after being created
  • Upload your log.html resulting from the project
  • Try other projects like NativeEx (change web server on the adress box)
Hopefully this way there is more information available to better understand this issue.

Thank you! :cheers:

#3 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 10:52 AM

Hi fdjizm!

Welcome to our little community!

You seem to have done some very wise steps to debug your problem, but we still need to know more specific details about the conditions under wich you have created your project.

For example:

  • The language of your work OS and Source CD
  • How much RAM your machine has installed
  • Does the ISO boots under qemu after being created
  • Upload your log.html resulting from the project
  • Try other projects like NativeEx (change web server on the adress box)
Hopefully this way there is more information available to better understand this issue.

Thank you! :cheers:


oh im sorry.
(main PC dual booting vista and xp)
windows xp pro SP2 build 5600 i believe
i have a p4 extreme 3ghz, 2gb of ram (pc5300)
the iso does boot in qemu and also restarts just like it would on the real pc.
no errors are reported on the screen.

Tested on:
aopen 1.8ghz 1gb ram p4, normally running xp and fedora on a dual boot)
(gateway solo 2550 lap old school laptop 500mhz 288mb ram running xp and Linux (phlak))

update: used a 2k2 version of windows xp instead of my 2k7 cd.. now it works fine.. what's up with that?
*still getting network card not found errors, but im sure thats a matter of copying the correct drivers over.. BUT what about motherboards with integrated network cards?.. sorry i dont want to make a new topic when i can keep it small here.. thank you in advance for all your help and thank you Nuno for welcoming me =)

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 April 2007 - 11:07 AM

It seems that something is different from the older XP versions - I recommend checking again the Copy and Expand script (the part responsable for copying/expanding compressed files onto your target folder.

Maybe you get some indication on why it is different - otherwise, you could also try to compare both sources and check for differences - files added/missing/changed.

One other alternative is using windows 2003 trial from the ms site here:
http://www.microsoft...llinstruct.mspx

Only need the first image.

Good luck debugging! :cheers:

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 April 2007 - 11:58 AM

Besides that you compare the copied files, I would like to have a look into the internals.

Can you please PM me a copy of
  • HIVEDEF.INF
  • HIVECLS.INF,
  • HIVESYS.INF,
  • HIVESFT.INF,
  • INTL.INF
  • txtsetup.sif
Of both 2k2 and 2k7 sources?

Peter

#6 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 01:36 PM

Besides that you compare the copied files, I would like to have a look into the internals.

Can you please PM me a copy of

  • HIVEDEF.INF
  • HIVECLS.INF,
  • HIVESYS.INF,
  • HIVESFT.INF,
  • INTL.INF
  • txtsetup.sif
Of both 2k2 and 2k7 sources?

Peter


here you go...

Download Internals.zip

#7 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 01:41 PM

It seems that something is different from the older XP versions - I recommend checking again the Copy and Expand script (the part responsable for copying/expanding compressed files onto your target folder.

Maybe you get some indication on why it is different - otherwise, you could also try to compare both sources and check for differences - files added/missing/changed.

One other alternative is using windows 2003 trial from the ms site here:
http://www.microsoft...llinstruct.mspx

Only need the first image.

Good luck debugging! :cheers:


thank you i will try that.. im still having problem finding a network adapter inside the pe
no matter what i do, network adapter not found, is there a fix for this.. even if i added my drivers.. say i needed to rescue a pc networking wouldnt work.. any help.. here is my last log.html.....

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   932.86KB   913 downloads


#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 April 2007 - 02:33 PM

here you go...

Download Internals.zip

Thanks
I am 99% sure that the differences are not responsible for the boot crashes.

Is 2k7 with integrated SP2? If yes, there might be some issues when C&E gets files out of driver.cab and sp2.cab.

Peter

#9 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 03:09 PM

Thanks
I am 99% sure that the differences are not responsible for the boot crashes.

Is 2k7 with integrated SP2? If yes, there might be some issues when C&E gets files out of driver.cab and sp2.cab.

Peter



yes it is integreated, im having much more luck with my 2k2 version lol.. im not missing out on anything am i?..

oh this is just floating in my mind, you know the wireless connection manager in xp.. "zero config" i believe, anyway to throw that in winbuilder?..

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 April 2007 - 03:59 PM

yes it is integreated, im having much more luck with my 2k2 version lol.. im not missing out on anything am i?..

I think that most people here use a slipstreamed XP SP2. And because there are not many complains (some language dependent of course) this should currently be the best WinBuilder Source.

Peter

#11 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 06:14 PM

im doing pretty good so far with withbuilder, i downloded anetdrv.script and anetdrv.script. that solved my network problem , so now i have internet access in pe.. im still trying to figure out how to get my programs in there via iso.. for example i want to put easyrecovery on there.. with a bartpe i would edit the shorcut.inf file and add that reference to my menu so in pe i would see easyrecovery under my programs menu.. now here i see there is a shortcut.inf but it looks as if the pe is not running it, (i am in magic iso editing the shorcut inf adding my references to my programs)....so in pe whatever i change makes no differenc i still have to go into the x: rive and run my exe from there.. how do i put program on my menu ? =) Thanx!!! you guys have a hell of a lot of patience =)

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 April 2007 - 08:12 PM

From some experience, the easier way is going into a similar script in the apps folder and look inside the [process] section to see how the script works and learn how shortcuts are added.

Look inside small CD writer script for example (on XP /2003 based projects):

[variables]

%ProgramName%=CD Writer

%ProgramFolder%=sCDWriter



[process]

echo,"Making new directories.."

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetPaths","Program_Files",%WorkDir%

DirMake,"%targetDir%\%workDir%"

DirMake,"%targetDir%\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%"

echo,"Extracting %ProgramName%.."

ExtractAllFiles,"%ScriptFile%","Folder","%targetDir%\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%\scdwriter.exe","%ProgramName%"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%\scdwriter.exe","%ProgramName%"

I'll explain the code to ease understanding:

Echo will output a message on the progress window

IniRead will read the name of the localized "Program_Files" on my case this value will be "Programas"

DirMake will create those folder mentioned in the variables %% if they don't exist

ExtractAllFiles will extract all files attached inside the script on the mentioned folder

And the last part is what matters:

"Run" means that it will run a script section somewhere else - on this case it will call the methods to created your shortcuts.

Just adapt the values to suit your needs, don't also forget to look on the [variables] section to see if everything is ok.


Complete details can be found on the buildmodel script, look on wb's main script window:

Basic --> Build --> BuildModel script

Inside you find a "Help" button with complete usage details.

Good luck, sorry for the lengthy reply - but I really hope this way you get a quick start on how this is done.. :cheers:

#13 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 09:25 PM

From some experience, the easier way is going into a similar script in the apps folder and look inside the [process] section to see how the script works and learn how shortcuts are added.

Look inside small CD writer script for example (on XP /2003 based projects):

[variables]

%ProgramName%=CD Writer

%ProgramFolder%=sCDWriter



[process]

echo,"Making new directories.."

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetPaths","Program_Files",%WorkDir%

DirMake,"%targetDir%\%workDir%"

DirMake,"%targetDir%\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%"

echo,"Extracting %ProgramName%.."

ExtractAllFiles,"%ScriptFile%","Folder","%targetDir%\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%\scdwriter.exe","%ProgramName%"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%workDir%\%ProgramFolder%\scdwriter.exe","%ProgramName%"

I'll explain the code to ease understanding:

Echo will output a message on the progress window

IniRead will read the name of the localized "Program_Files" on my case this value will be "Programas"

DirMake will create those folder mentioned in the variables %% if they don't exist

ExtractAllFiles will extract all files attached inside the script on the mentioned folder

And the last part is what matters:

"Run" means that it will run a script section somewhere else - on this case it will call the methods to created your shortcuts.

Just adapt the values to suit your needs, don't also forget to look on the [variables] section to see if everything is ok.
Complete details can be found on the buildmodel script, look on wb's main script window:

Basic --> Build --> BuildModel script

Inside you find a "Help" button with complete usage details.

Good luck, sorry for the lengthy reply - but I really hope this way you get a quick start on how this is done.. :cheers:


wow, thank for the info man, this is going to be fun.. i look forward to trying out new scripts and all that =) making some of my own

#14 fdjizm

fdjizm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 April 2007 - 11:50 PM

i see there are some extra skins in my iso.. how would i go about setting the default skin?.. i want to check out a few.. and XP BLUE+ wouldnt hurt =)

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 April 2007 - 09:46 AM

i see there are some extra skins in my iso.. how would i go about setting the default skin?.. i want to check out a few.. and XP BLUE+ wouldnt hurt =)


Are you using the liveXP project?

You should start a new topic with this subject on title to help others when looking for something similar - I can explain how you can do your own skins - you just need notepad, paint and some spear time.. :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users