Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Booting VHD in Grub4DOS - Still Loading


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Vas709

Vas709

    Member

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:06 PM

Hello,

 

I have created a VHD called Win2K.vhd (Windows 2000) using VHDTool. The type of VHD is fixed-size. And I have installed Windows 2000 in virtual machine using VirtualBox. And I have added WinVBlock on Win2K. Now, when I tried to boot Windows 2000 from VHD in Grub4DOS, it showed me the start screen. It is still loading, loading, and loading, and it's not going to bring me to the desktop. I did the same thing as Windows Server 2003.

 

I cannot boot Windows 2000 from VHD in Grub4DOS. Please help me. Thank you.

 

Vasja Stojkovic



#2 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 257 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:50 PM

Can you please post the contents of the menu.lst ?

I would like to see the Grub4dos code you are using to boot the vhd .



#3 Vas709

Vas709

    Member

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:53 PM

Can you please post the contents of the menu.lst ?

I would like to see the Grub4dos code you are using to boot the vhd .

 

Here is the menu.lst:

title Windows 2000 VHD
map (hd0,2)/VHD/Win2K.vhd (hd0)
map --hook
chainloader (hd0)+1



#4 Zoso

Zoso

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 640 posts
  •  
    Isle of Man

Posted 03 January 2014 - 05:15 PM

I would install firadisk inside VM and try it again. Firadisk and WinVBlock seem to work well together so I havnt found it necessary to uninstall one or the other when trying both. worth a shot.

#5 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2014 - 12:02 AM

I haven't tested Microsoft Windows 2000 with WinVBlock for a long time. Perhaps you can add the /SOS switch to Boot.Ini and also install the WaitBt "driver," so that you can see some information about what's happening.

Be sure to use the right HAL and kernel for the system... That is, do not try to do two things at once:
  • Run Windows from inside a disk image file
  • Run Windows on a different computer than it was installed to
Otherwise you confuse the issue.

#6 Vas709

Vas709

    Member

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 06 January 2014 - 04:22 PM

I'm sorry, but I will not boot Windows 2000's VHD on Grub4DOS, because I'm afraid it will mess up my computer, so I have decided to do something else. Thank you very much for your help.



#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 January 2014 - 05:30 PM

I cannot boot Windows 2000 from VHD in Grub4DOS. Please help me. Thank you.

 

I'm sorry, but I will not boot Windows 2000's VHD on Grub4DOS, because I'm afraid it will mess up my computer, so I have decided to do something else. Thank you very much for your help.

It is "very motivating" for people who want to help you, when you first ask for help in a special condition, and later say that you are not interested anymore in your own question.

 

Imagine that the people posting helping questions, suggestions, etc. write here in their free time just to help, not for payed profit.

 

Peter



#8 Vas709

Vas709

    Member

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 07 January 2014 - 02:54 PM

It is "very motivating" for people who want to help you, when you first ask for help in a special condition, and later say that you are not interested anymore in your own question.

 

Imagine that the people posting helping questions, suggestions, etc. write here in their free time just to help, not for payed profit.

 

Peter

 

Please don't get mad at me. I'm too young to mess up my computer and my father would get angry if I again try to boot Windows 2000 in Grub4DOS. I just don't have enough courage to carry on. Because I tried and tried and it didn't work. I'm afraid if I carry on trying I will make some damage. I hope you will understand me. And thank you very much for trying to help me.



#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2014 - 02:57 PM

Don't worry too much. It was just a hint for the next time.

 

Peter :cheers:



#10 Vas709

Vas709

    Member

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 07 January 2014 - 03:08 PM

Don't worry too much. It was just a hint for the next time.

 

Peter :cheers:

 

OK thank you for your help and advice. :)



#11 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:34 PM

You can always install VirtualBox and create a virtual hard disk to experiment with. If you use a vhd then you can prepare it by mounting the VHD as a drive in Windows.

Then dismount it and run it from VirtualBox.

That way there is no danger of trashing the host PC.


  • pscEx likes this

#12 Vas709

Vas709

    Member

  • Members
  • 58 posts
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:47 PM

You can always install VirtualBox and create a virtual hard disk to experiment with. If you use a vhd then you can prepare it by mounting the VHD as a drive in Windows.

Then dismount it and run it from VirtualBox.

That way there is no danger of trashing the host PC.

 

Okay, thanks for the suggestion. But when running virtual machine with VirtualBox it can slow down my PC. Maybe it's just the processor.

I'll give you two specifications:

RAM: 2.00 GB
Processor: Pentium® Dual-Core CPU E5700 @ 3.00GHz 3.00 GHz

Which one do you think it's slow? The memory, or the processor?



#13 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:50 PM

I have a similar PC with 3GB RAM and it is plenty fast enough. Don't assign too much memory to the VM (say 800MB) and turn on VT.

If you get another 2GB it will greatly improve things.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users