Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Easy2boot with corsair voyager gt didn t work

easy2boot

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 20 December 2013 - 06:17 PM

Hi, i just bought a corsair voyager GT USB 3.0 to make à USB bootable device. (Extremly speed)
I prepare this key with RMPrepUSB like the tuto on the website.
I tried many many Times with 3 computers ...
The keys work with Ultimate Boot CD but didn t boot with Windows 7 or Windows 8.

Winload.exe problem just before "Windows loadind file"

I tried with another key Kingston 16G USB 2.0 with the same parameters and it works .....

I tried to reformat the corsair key low Level format etc... Same problem.
I tried fakeflashtest no problem detected ...

What can i do?
Is it possible that the key is too fast??

Thanks a lot and sorry for my english i am french ;)

Edited by lachemou, 20 December 2013 - 06:24 PM.


#2 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 December 2013 - 06:43 PM

Check if you are not - by any chance - into a situation similar to this one:

http://reboot.pro/to...topic/?p=177426

and/or this one:

http://reboot.pro/to...ssion/?p=175088

 

If you are using an extension cable, don't.

It is possible that your device is a "fixed" one (being a fastish USB 3.0) and this may cause some issues.

Check the above two episodes, maybe something in them applies to your case as well :unsure:.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#3 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 20 December 2013 - 06:58 PM

Do you get further if using the QEMU button in RMPrepUSB?

Are you using USB 2.0 ports



#4 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 10:14 AM

Do you get further if using the QEMU button in RMPrepUSB?
Are you using USB 2.0 ports


With qemu windows installation say : "attempting to load a 64 bit application, however this CPU is not compatible with 64 bit mode"

I Will read wonko article

#5 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 10:17 AM

If you have VirtualBox and DavidB's VMUB app, you can try booting the USB stick with that.



#6 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 10:44 AM

i just try VirtualBox + DavidB's app same result ...

 

f4dj.png



#7 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 10:56 AM

Just to be clear - you are booting directly from a Win7 Install ISO file using E2B?



#8 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 11:02 AM

Just to be clear - you are booting directly from a Win7 Install ISO file using E2B?

Yes ! and this install iso works with the other slowly usb key 

And it's the same problem with Windows 8 install ISO ...



#9 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 11:14 AM

It sounds like there is something 'special' about the USB drive - but what? Did you format as FAT32 or NTFS?

 

As an experiment, can you extract the contents of the ISO to the freshly RMPrepUSB-formatted (with bootmgr/winpe option) GT pen and see if that boots OK?



#10 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 11:33 AM

I try to format the key in exFat and Fat32 i have not try in NTFS (because i use this key on my mac too but i can try if you think i would)

 

I just reformat my key with your tools and extract my iso on my key boot on virtual box and  :

 

374458TEST2.png

 

it works without E2B :/



#11 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 12:14 PM

I format again the key in NTFS and retry E2B with my iso,

 

same problem as fat32 ... "windows failed to start"



#12 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 01:53 PM

So the problem seems to be something to do with WinPE loading from an ISO via grub4dos, but only on that pen drive? 

I really don't know what the problem is.

Maybe a problem with grub4dos, but what is different about that GT pen drive?

It should be booting from the 'CD' device 0xff at that point via the BIOS.

 

The GT pen is not a CD+USB Flash device is it, or something odd like that?

Is it a Removable drive or a 'Fixed disk' drive?

 

Are you using the grldr file that came in v1.19Beta of E2B?



#13 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 02:00 PM

I don t know the difference with the GT ....
By default it s a removable drive i try to use bootit from lexar to change from fixed but it didnt work ...
I try both 1.19b and 1.16 without difference...
I am afraid !!

#14 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 02:08 PM

Do you have a WinPE ISO that you could try with E2B+GT drive?

I suspect that would also fail to boot in the same way.

What about an XP ISO or Hirens MiniXP or Mini7?



#15 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 02:44 PM

Do you have a WinPE ISO that you could try with E2B+GT drive?

I suspect that would also fail to boot in the same way.

What about an XP ISO or Hirens MiniXP or Mini7?

 

I just try a WIN 7 PE Iso same problem ...

Now i'm downloading a Windows XP ISO to try 



#16 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 03:30 PM

I don't know if i use the good parameter but Windows XP (step 1 with F6 pressed and 32bits drivers) make a blue screen just before select hard drive :

 

190322TESTXP.png



#17 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 03:38 PM

But at least it loaded OK.

Do you have a WinPE v2/3/4 ISO? If not you can quickly create a Macrium Reflect bootable ISO (see Tut 107 on my site).

 

Sorry - just saw your previous post.

So it looks like a problem of loading winload/boot.wim via ISO - weird!



#18 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 December 2013 - 03:50 PM

I wonder is syslinux or grub would show the same problem booting to a WinPE ISO?



#19 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 21 December 2013 - 05:07 PM

I wonder is syslinux or grub would show the same problem booting to a WinPE ISO?

 

I try to install syslinux instead of grub4dos but i haven't succeed the boot ... i don't know how to do.



#20 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 December 2013 - 10:39 AM

Maybe try XBOOT with the syslinux option and a WinPE v2/3/4 file?



#21 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 December 2013 - 02:28 PM

Maybe try XBOOT with the syslinux option and a WinPE v2/3/4 file?

 

I just try with XBOOT (Booloader syslinux) and a WinPE 7 64bits exactly the same message as Easy2Boot ...

WTF with this key ! 



#22 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 December 2013 - 03:54 PM

Do both 32-bit and 64-bit ISOs fail?



#23 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1052 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 24 December 2013 - 02:24 AM

@steve6375

 

I just remind you, in case you might have forgotten something.

 

On some machines, Windows could fail when using normal grub4dos' map.

 

Solution:

 

Insert a line of "map --e820cycles=0" before "map --hook"

 

Other reports say, It should be "map --e820cycles=3" in many cases.

 

Try e820cycles of 0,1,2, ... , 50, I think, and it would gain a success, hopefully.

 

EDIT:

 

If you cannot try so many values, at least try 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4.



#24 lachemou

lachemou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 December 2013 - 08:51 AM

Do both 32-bit and 64-bit ISOs fail?

I just try with Windows 8 x86 ISO

Same problem with 32 and 64bit

 

@tinybit

 

To be sure before trying, where can i add this parameter ?

Is it in \_ISO\e2b\grub\menu.lst ?

 

if yes i modify like this ? :


map --unhook > nul
map --e820cycles=3
map --unmap=0:0xff > nul

Thanks a lot for your help


Edited by lachemou, 24 December 2013 - 08:52 AM.


#25 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 24 December 2013 - 10:04 AM

Since the same machines work with a different USB drive and the same ISO, I don't see how this will fix the issue.

Yes, that is correct syntax or you can use E2B with an extension of  .isoe0 just to test  --e820cycles=0.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: easy2boot

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users