Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

I need some help. Grub screen.


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#1 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 08:41 AM

I have the same problem:

http://reboot.pro/to...up-on-start-up/

Used spyhunter and restarted.
Now I see only:

20131214_101849.jpg

20131214_101901.jpg

20131214_101911.jpg

I'm using windows 7.

Thank you in advance

#2 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2013 - 09:32 AM

When you are in the last screen (at the grub> prompt) type:

find /bootmgr

[ENTER]

It should most probably give you (hd0,0) as result.

Type:

find --set-root /bootmgr

[ENTER]

and then:

chainloader /bootmgr

[ENTER]

boot

[ENTER]

 

What happens?

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#3 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 309 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 December 2013 - 09:35 AM

the problem it is on it, to be with lilo and Grub or some MS-Dos based MBR
it is only enabled for boot in the first parts of the Harddisk (sorry, my english is not perfect *s*)
there for do you mus make an partition in the first sectors of the 1TB harddisk,
and forces you to operate two partitions http://en.wikipedia....Partition_Table
with MBR .. but this is not so bad like som thing.. because you can create 200 Gig for
you first Partition with you System (maybe Win7 with an 100meg+299Gig for system)
or you install you win7 before you install you Linux,
the linux who have inside the grub1/2 have maybe 100Gig therewith
do you be under the critical cylinder border (or like it can named)
you can create 4 Primary partitions on the MBR ..

so, think about, what you want.. *s*
I have an 2TB for 100Gig Linux 100Gig Linux, 1Gig swap for linux and 1,2/6 TB or something for WinNT-Partition
so, 4 Primary partitions on this HD

and an own Harddisk 500Gig for Win7 (primary 100mb for bootloader /the other Primary space for Win) ( i dont like the extended Space, the restore it is ever so an mess *s*)

by windowinstall i disconnect the first HardDisk and install Win , later connected again ..

start the linux

and correckting it with grub-custimzier https://launchpad.net/grub-customizer on OpenMandriva
later because the DiskID's who be ask by grub2 ..

later i can boot again the fresh installed win ..

on bigger Harddist like 2TB do you mus take
the GPT and you can Format and configuring bythis Programm : Active@ Partition Manager

best regards
Blacky

#4 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 09:43 AM

Thanks Wonko!
But after

Chainloader /bootmgr

It gives me:

Error 13: invalid or unsupported executable format
 

#5 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 309 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 December 2013 - 09:46 AM

... without words ..

#6 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 09:54 AM

Thank you blacky!

#7 Blackcrack

Blackcrack

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 309 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 December 2013 - 09:56 AM

:) your welcome !
best regards
Blacky

#8 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:31 AM

Which should mean that not unlikely what has already been reported previously, the bootmgr has been altered (or renamed) or the grub/grub4dos that is currently on the device cannot chainload it directly.

 

Sometimes I wonder why people even thinks of using such crap as that stupid "Spyhunter". :dubbio:

 

What is the result of first command (hd0,0) or (hd0,1)?

Can you boot that PC from *something else"? (Ideally a USB stick)?

Have you handy a Windows 7 install DVD (or a PE 2.x or 3.x)?

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#9 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:44 AM

The first two gave back (hd0,0)

#10 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:47 AM

Can you boot that PC from *something else"? (Ideally a USB stick)?

Have you handy a Windows 7 install DVD (or a PE 2.x or 3.x)?

 

The above are "questions" (you can understand that by the little "hook like" sign on the right of them) and you are supposed to provide "answers" to them.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#11 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:48 AM

And no.... I don't have any copies of windows.

About the usb: do you mean a usb with a copy of windos?
Sorry. Not really good with computers. ...

#12 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:53 AM

And no.... I don't have any copies of windows.

About the usb: do you mean a usb with a copy of windos?
Sorry. Not really good with computers. ...

No, just a USB stick, new or that contains data that you can copy on some other hard disk/PC or that contains data that you don't care about.

The idea is to boot from this "other" device, after having prepared it with some software that could allow to fix the problem.

You should have a copy of Windows 7, you can get one from Digital River, though it has to be seen if one in your native language is available, but you will need a "fastish" internet connection as the downloadable file is Biggish, around 2.5 Gb if I recall correctly:

http://www.mydigital...comment-page-1/

also, is that a 32 bit or a 64 bit system?

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#13 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 11:04 AM

I have a usb drive. I will be able to download and transfer the drive later today from a different computer.

Will the data on this (the malfunctioning) computer is lost?

It's 64 bit system

#14 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2013 - 11:19 AM

I have a usb drive. I will be able to download and transfer the drive later today from a different computer.

Will the data on this (the malfunctioning) computer is lost?

It's 64 bit system

No, rest assured, all your data is still there and there are not any issues with them. :)

The issue is only related to the booting of the system, in practice that Spyhunter thingy performs a series of changes in the booting sequence that are not properly tested/verified against the "previous" existing configuration and this may result, particularly on laptops, but not only, in a non-bootable system.

With the appropriate tools/software available it is a 10 minutes matter to fix it, but as often happens "victims" are the less experienced (that normally miss one or more than one of the needed tools/software and/or have no idea on how to use them).

 

Specifically in your case, the "difficult" or "lengthy" part will be to have you gather the needed tools/software, once you will have them it will be relatively easy to use them.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#15 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 11:34 AM

Thank you very much! !

#16 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 14 December 2013 - 08:01 PM

I got the usb with the drive on it.
What are rhe next steps?

#17 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 December 2013 - 07:36 PM

Ideally you should make the device bootable.

A suitable tool is RMPREPUSB:

http://www.rmprepusb.com/

if you additionally add to it the Easy2boot:

http://www.rmprepusb...-maintain/e2bv1

it will be easier later to copy to it (and have it boot) the downloaded Windows 7 .iso.

 

To hopefully clear the current situation of your PC:

  1. the Spyhunter installed to it a version of grub or grub4dos
  2. the "remedy" in case of issues is to boot from a Windows 7 install DVD and run the bootsect.exe tool to restore the original bootsector of the active partition/volume

Normally grub4dos can directly chainload the BOOTMGR file (i.e. do the same thing that a Windows 7 bootsector does), when this succeeds, the Windows 7 on the internal disk boots fine, and then form it you can run the bootsectexe (and/or use some other tools/ways to better diagnose the issue and fix it).

In your case attempting doing that resulted in an error, what we don't know if the particular version of grub/grub4dos has this function not working or disabled, or if the BOOTMGR has been changed/corrupted by the Spyhunter, or if the issue is because your system is 64 bit (I doubt it, but cannot really say for sure), or if something else is happening.

 

The intended procedure is the following:

  1. boot from an external USB device partitioned/formatted by RMPREPUSB, which includes a version of grub4dos surely working in chainloading the BOOTMGR
  2. if that fails, add to the USB device the WIndows 7 .iso, boot to it and then be able to both restore a "surely clean" BOOTMGR and replace the bootsector using bootsect.exe.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#18 mrbaron

mrbaron
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 20 December 2013 - 04:26 AM

It worked!!  :cheerleader:  :clap:  :yess:

 

Thank you so much!!!!!



#19 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13442 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 December 2013 - 09:11 AM

It worked!!  :cheerleader:  :clap:  :yess:

 

Thank you so much!!!!!

Good. :smiling9:

Another happy bunny in the basket!:

http://www.msfn.org/...artup/?p=828512

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#20 Gonzalo

Gonzalo
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Chile

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:29 PM

Hello Wonko!

I have exacty the same problem as Mrbaron...

Spyhunter... restart... and then "error 13: invalid or unsupported executable fomat"--- and finally GRUB4DOS

I get to boot from the pendrive. I believe that i was able to get to the grub prompt line booted from the pendrive. But then dont know how to go on...

-Copied a "boosect.exe" file that i dowloaded from the internet and wrote in the comand line "bootsect" and got "Warning! No such command: bootsect"

-Then i tried loading the Easy 2 boot.... i was able to run the program... i got to the main menu screnn of Easy2boot.... but then i would't know what to do... tried different options, but nothing.

-Then i copied the .iso windows 7 file that i downloaded from the link that you gave... i went once again to the Easy2 boot menu and tried different ways to reach/use the windows files but nothing....

 

Any ideas? I´m pretty sure that my problem is in the Easy2boot step "how to get to run the windows file from the pendrive"---- 

Thanks for the help!



#21 Gonzalo

Gonzalo
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Chile

Posted 07 January 2014 - 09:51 PM

...last update from my work...

 

I got the option now "4 WINDOWS INSTALL      W  1 present" in Easy2Boot... i follow the options there... then i selected the option "Install Windows 7" and then i could see the option there " 0 X17-58997.iso", which is the windows 7 file that i downloaded... i chose this option and got a DOS-type-screen which says "Selesct an Unattend.XML file   please choose     0=Use Easy2Boot  XML file     1=Sample.xml "   I tried both options but non of them worked... i got a screen   "choose CD or DVD to boot"... and after a seconds i goto once again the famous screen"cahinloader / bootmgr   Error 13: Invalid or unsupported executable format    Press any key to continue.... " and then the original GRUB screen.



#22 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6541 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 January 2014 - 10:16 PM

It should say 'Press a key to boot from CD or DVD' - so did you press a key? Otherwise it will try to boot from the hard disk!

 

 

Time=9min 39sec  - press ENTER key



#23 Gonzalo

Gonzalo
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Chile

Posted 08 January 2014 - 04:35 AM

Ok! thanks Steve! I did press a key and that was solution in order to boot windows... i got through the windows installing process until it asked me if I wanted to "try to repair or recover" or "if i wanted to install", I chose "repair".... and it went through a reparation process wit a "Startup repair" window.... a couple of minutes and finally told me "restart now" in order to see if windows could properly boot... but it didnt properly boot... got the same old grub screen. Tried the repair process once again and got the following message in a window "Startup repair cannot repair his computer automatically"  I got the option in this last window to go to "advanced repair options"... and then i get 5 more options....

o Startup Repair

o System Restore

o System Image recovery

o Windows Memory Diagnostic

o Command Pomt

 

What can i do now?

I think that this last part (which I quote below) is the one i'm missing... how can i do that?

 

Thanks for all the help! 

 

 

 

 

  1. if that fails, add to the USB device the WIndows 7 .iso, boot to it and then be able to both restore a "surely clean" BOOTMGR and replace the bootsector using bootsect.exe.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#24 Gonzalo

Gonzalo
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Chile

Posted 08 January 2014 - 04:46 AM

Advanced installation options told me that the version of Windows 7 i'm trying to repair is not compatible with the one i have to install... how can i know which .iso from http://www.mydigital...comment-page-1/ i should download? im trying different possibilities...



#25 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6541 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 January 2014 - 09:41 AM

Do yo have the RTM(SP0) version or SP1? 32-bit or 64-bit? Which language?

 

I would go to the command prompt and then try

 

bootsect /nt60 SYS /MBR

 

if that doesn't work try bcdboot

 

if that doesn't work try bootrec

 

see here for details

 

http://pcsupport.abo...ore-windows.htm

http://chaoliu12.wor...ot-for-windows/






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users