Jump to content











Photo

Bug Reports, Requests, HowTo's about Tiny PXE Server

pxe network boot

  • Please log in to reply
833 replies to this topic

#801 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 11 December 2018 - 10:41 AM

EDon

 

Ok, can I make clear what exactly should I use in GUI setting for the Next server, and do I need to use BINL and ProxyDhcp?

 

The computer where pxesrv is running is at IP 192.168.137.5

The machine which I network boot is a VirtulBox guest on computer with IP 192.168.137.2 (bridged to VM)

The router runs own DHCP server at IP 192.168.137.1

 

Is http://${dhcp-server} the correct value?

 

-Dont use BINL : dont need it.

 

-Do use proxyDHCP : you do need it since you have a DHCP server on your lan (dont compete with it)

 

-The screenshot you posted previous is incorrect : listening IP/next server should be 192.168.137.5 NOT 192.168.137.2 !

 

-http://${dhcp-server} may work but prefer http://${next-server} .

 

-Leave OPT66 empty and if you ever decide to use this option it should NOT be 192.168.137.2 (based on your previous screenshot)

 

Looks like you are confusing your "client" IP with your "server" IP ???



#802 Franz Ferdinand II.

Franz Ferdinand II.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Macedonia

Posted 11 December 2018 - 10:57 AM

Thanks again for all the input. Now it finally appears to work

The last problem I have with it is it doesn't boot as UEFI machine (I must switch BIOS to compatibility mode).

Is the non-UEFI mode the only way how can I access the network bootloader?


Edited by Franz Ferdinand II., 11 December 2018 - 10:57 AM.


#803 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 11 December 2018 - 11:00 AM

Thanks again for all the input. Now it finally appears to work

The last problem I have with it is it doesn't boot as UEFI machine (I must switch BIOS to compatibility mode).

Is the non-UEFI mode the only way how can I access the network bootloader?

 

UEFI is well working but probably not using memdisk or sanboot.

 

I recommend using wimboot method.

Lots of threads about this on this forum like this one.



#804 Franz Ferdinand II.

Franz Ferdinand II.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Macedonia

Posted 11 December 2018 - 11:10 AM

I am pretty sure it has nothing to do with ISO load method but not detecting the PXE layer at all.

All I get on boot in UEFI mode is this screen:

 

JtL3kZL.png



#805 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14945 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 December 2018 - 11:31 AM

@Franz Ferdinand II.

 

It is difficult (please read as impossible) to try and help you unless you communicate ALL you are doing/have tested..

 

You now posted the results without the settings you used :frusty: , I am pretty sure you know what these ar, the issue is that we cannot know them unless you post them.

 

Just in case, Standard Litany  :

https://jdebp.eu/FGA...ard-litany.html

 

:duff:

Wonko



#806 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 15 December 2018 - 06:22 PM

About previous post from Franz Ferdinand II and PXE Booting with UEFI, a common mistake when using UEFI and ProxyDHCP is to NOT set option 60=PXEClient (i.e based on my experience it MUST be set).

 

As a whole, PXE booting, although "fun" (for some of us), is "not easy" and requires basic network knowledge, riguor and method.

Anyone can achieve if any of the 3 qualities above is missing, failure rate will increase.



#807 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 06 June 2019 - 05:38 PM

New zip uploaded.

 

-when going online, TPS will check if there is a DHCP server on your LAN and will notify it - meaning you should then switch to ProxyDHCP.

19:34:43 DHCPc:another DHCPd detected on your LAN @ 192.168.1.250

-thanks to Misty great find, with permission of the author Tal Aloni, zip file now includes iSCSIConsole - A great opensource and freeware iSCSI target.

 

-ipxe has been compiled with latest version.


  • wimb and misty like this

#808 misty

misty

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1033 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 June 2019 - 06:32 PM

...TPS will check if there is a DHCP server on your LAN and will notify it - meaning you should then switch to ProxyDHCP....

Nice addition to an already excellent program.

:cheers:

Misty
  • erwan.l likes this

#809 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 22 June 2019 - 03:38 PM

always “tftpd socket error 10049 Can't assign requested address “

only dhcpd started successfully.

no program using port 69

#810 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 22 June 2019 - 05:57 PM

always “tftpd socket error 10049 Can't assign requested address “

only dhcpd started successfully.

no program using port 69

 

screenshot?



#811 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 23 June 2019 - 12:19 AM

seems my fault, the cause is changing of a virtual nic ip.
never saw this error before, confused me a lot

is there a parameter to disable httpd directory browsing? or specify a default document?

#812 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 23 June 2019 - 12:47 AM

currently the “Bind IP” option seems to only affect DHCPD

maybe it should affect HTTPD also?

so can only use http://bindedIPto access web content

#813 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 June 2019 - 11:14 AM

seems my fault, the cause is changing of a virtual nic ip.
never saw this error before, confused me a lot

is there a parameter to disable httpd directory browsing? or specify a default document?

 

good catch.

"socket error 10049 Can't assign requested address" indeed means that you are trying to bind against an address which does not exist on your system.



#814 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 June 2019 - 11:15 AM

currently the “Bind IP” option seems to only affect DHCPD

maybe it should affect HTTPD also?

so can only use http://bindedIPto access web content

 

Have you witnessed that httpd is binded on all addresses (could very well be...) ?

If so, I may review this.

 

About "access web content", download latest version.

added : if index.html exists, httpd will display this file instead of listing directory


#815 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 23 June 2019 - 01:24 PM

Have you witnessed that httpd is binded on all addresses (could very well be...) ?
If so, I may review this.

yes, quick check with cmdline: netstat -aon | findstr 80
shows that httpd 80 is LISTENING on 0.0.0.0
and I can access anything on another machine using different ip other than the binded ip

About "access web content", download latest version.

added : if index.html exists, httpd will display this file instead of listing directory
tested ok, perfect. thanks a lot

#816 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 June 2019 - 03:11 PM

yes, quick check with cmdline: netstat -aon | findstr 80
shows that httpd 80 is LISTENING on 0.0.0.0
and I can access anything on another machine using different ip other than the binded ip

 

I'll have a look at my code.



#817 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14945 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 June 2019 - 03:59 PM

binded or bound? :dubbio:

 

:duff:

Wonko



#818 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 June 2019 - 05:41 PM

binded or bound? :dubbio:

 

:duff:

Wonko

 

In school I learned bound :)

But binded seems to be accepted here and there as well ... probably "broken english" thus !



#819 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 June 2019 - 05:51 PM

I'll have a look at my code.

 

new version uploaded.

added : httpd will be bound to one interface (or binded...) if bind option is selected


#820 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 23 June 2019 - 11:58 PM

In school I learned bound :)
But binded seems to be accepted here and there as well ... probably "broken english" thus !


naturally if more people keep using this wrong word, then it'd be right.
maybe newest Oxford dictionary will add it, who knows

anyway I'm glad that we can communicate with such broken English,
though obviously I should improve my English much more

#821 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 24 June 2019 - 12:00 AM

binded or bound? :dubbio:

:duff:
Wonko


thank you for kindly pointing out this error

#822 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 24 June 2019 - 12:01 AM

new version uploaded.

added : httpd will be bound to one interface (or binded...) if bind option is selected

seems not working, still on 0.0.0.0

Edited by cabye, 24 June 2019 - 12:06 AM.


#823 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 24 June 2019 - 01:15 AM

sorry, it's working now.

netstat showes boundip, and actually I cannot access it other than the bound ip.
this is desired result

Edited by cabye, 24 June 2019 - 01:19 AM.


#824 cabye

cabye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Cape Verde

Posted 24 June 2019 - 06:13 AM

when right click log and select 'save settings' to config.ini, it always uses AbsolutePath, even when it's relative path in origin config.ini.

as a green portable little software, maybe using relative path is more convenient?

#825 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 July 2019 - 09:22 PM

New zip file uploaded.

-contains grub2 2.05 (bios and efi) and a batch file to eventually rebuild it with extra modules
-contains a new "dynamic" PHP menu (menu-php.ipxe)

See here bout php feature.

my config.ini contains a line like php=c:\php\php.exe to that when a php file is requested over http, it is processed by php.exe

About menu-php.ipxe :

  • I was tired of constantly having to modify my menu.ipxe as it contains hardcoded path and/or filenames to my wim, iso and img files.

I am now using PHP to dynamically scan thru my folders on the "server" side and generate a ipxe script on the fly to be sent back to the client - i only have to stuff files in my files folder and I am all set.

  • Still in this menu, once can define a iscsi target, sanhook it (which is handy before wim booting), sanboot it.
  • Still in this menu, one can install ubuntu or debian straight from the internet (i.e without having to host files locally).

Some screenshots.

RPJylul.png

6Ax9CeJ.png

jFYT688.png

1XtatME.png

pBHi2z2.png

Regards,
Erwan







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pxe, network boot

4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Bing (1)