Jump to content











Photo

Bug Reports, Requests, HowTo's about Tiny PXE Server

pxe network boot

  • Please log in to reply
834 replies to this topic

#226 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 28 November 2014 - 06:50 PM

hi ppl...

 

tinypxe was working ok in a old version (10.0.0.11 i think...)

just downloaded the last version (10.0.0.18) and start to have a problem...

everything runs ok until start transmitting the TFTP boot file (grldr in this case)

 

try the very same configurations in my reserve DHCP/TFTP server (TFTP32) and everything runs OK...

 

disabled firewall, checked event logs, etc. etc.  *?!puzzled!?* worked fine before

i send below the messages in the log panel from tinypxe...

cumps ZEE

 

 

20:22:28 ROOT=D:\{live}\
20:22:28 DHCPd:67 started...
20:22:28 TFPTd started...
20:22:35 DHCPd:DISCOVER received, MAC:60-A4-4C-75-80-73, XID:4D758073
20:22:36 DHCPd:OFFER sent, IP:10.0.0.201, XID:4D758073
20:22:37 DHCPd:REQUEST received, MAC:60-A4-4C-75-80-73, XID:4D758073
20:22:38 DHCPd:ACK sent, IP:10.0.0.201, XID:4D758073
20:22:38 TFTPd:DoReadFile:grldr B:1456 T:0
20:22:40 TFTPd:TFTPException:Unexpected operation from 10.0.0.201:2071
20:22:42 TFTPd:TFTPException:Timeout
 

 

-can you try in proxydhcp mode?

-make sure the "bind ip" is checked (if you have several ip addresses on your host).

-if the issue remains, add verbose=1 under [dhcp] section in config.ini and and try again.

-send a screenshot of TPS.


  • ZEE likes this

#227 ankorez

ankorez
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 December 2014 - 08:14 PM

Bonjour,

 

Peut-on booter sur un iso avec plusieurs pc en même temps ?

 

J'ai essayé, mais quand le pc 1 boot sur l'iso le pc 2 ne peut pas booter sur le même iso en même temps..

Dans Tiny PXE le message "Fichier utilisé par un autre processus" ce qui est normal puisque le PC 1 est en train de booter dessus.

 

Y'a t-il une astuce svp ?

 

merci beaucoup pour votre aide



#228 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 December 2014 - 07:05 PM

Bonjour,

 

Peut-on booter sur un iso avec plusieurs pc en même temps ?

 

J'ai essayé, mais quand le pc 1 boot sur l'iso le pc 2 ne peut pas booter sur le même iso en même temps..

Dans Tiny PXE le message "Fichier utilisé par un autre processus" ce qui est normal puisque le PC 1 est en train de booter dessus.

 

Y'a t-il une astuce svp ?

 

merci beaucoup pour votre aide

 

Je pense que c'est une limitation de mon code.

Je dois pouvoir corriger ca prochainement.

 

For the few english guys out there (...) :

I believe this is a limitation in my code.

I should be able to fix it pretty soon.



#229 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 December 2014 - 08:22 PM

Je pense que c'est une limitation de mon code.

Je dois pouvoir corriger ca prochainement.

 

For the few english guys out there (...) :

I believe this is a limitation in my code.

I should be able to fix it pretty soon.

 

bug corrigé.

bug fixed.

 

download it again.



#230 ZEE

ZEE

    Member

  • Members
  • 99 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 04 December 2014 - 09:20 PM

Thanks erwan...

 

verbose mode really helped...



#231 ZEE

ZEE

    Member

  • Members
  • 99 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 04 December 2014 - 09:30 PM

Hi erwan...

I've been reading some of your posts and found a lot of very interesting info wrote by you...

the problem for me is that the info is sparse for various posts...

already visited you site a few times to get more of the excelent info you have there for ipxe...

 

I dare to ask you if you could consider writing a post (or gave a link if you already done it)

about your experiences using AOE, iSCSI, sanboot, wimboot, VHDBoot, PXE, iPXE, etc. etc.

 

what are problems you had using this technologies,

limitations you found in each one,

strong points you know of each one,

best of them for future use,

which are best to remote boot according to host and guest OS,

etc. etc.

 

Thanx

 

>>>>quoted<<<<

Usually, I use one of the 3 methods below for  live boot medias :

-iso + memdisk + ipxe/http

-iso + sanboot + ipxe/http

-wim + wimboot + ipxe/http 

Now you can also achieve the same with for image files :

-iscsi : i personally like to use the free starwind iscsi target -> then use iscsi:$ip:tcp:3260:0:$targetname (or make an ipxe script)

-aoe : you may want to try my (rather simple) vblade GUI -> then use aoe:e0.0 in the root path field (or make an ipxe script)

-sanboot (ipxe command) may also work (sanboot --no-describe ${boot-url}/_images/xp.img)

>>>>quoted<<<<



#232 ankorez

ankorez
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 December 2014 - 10:13 PM

Thank you Erwan i

Re-Download TPS and i test it

 

Edit: it's work !!!!!

 

i can boot on the same iso with 2 PC in same time !

 

you are the best!

 

Thank you very much !


Edited by ankorez, 04 December 2014 - 10:39 PM.


#233 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 December 2014 - 11:05 PM

Thank you Erwan i

Re-Download TPS and i test it

 

Edit: it's work !!!!!

 

i can boot on the same iso with 2 PC in same time !

 

you are the best!

 

Thank you very much !

 

happy to see it works out :)

 

thanks for the feedback.



#234 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 December 2014 - 11:08 PM

Hi erwan...

I've been reading some of your posts and found a lot of very interesting info wrote by you...

the problem for me is that the info is sparse for various posts...

already visited you site a few times to get more of the excelent info you have there for ipxe...

 

I dare to ask you if you could consider writing a post (or gave a link if you already done it)

about your experiences using AOE, iSCSI, sanboot, wimboot, VHDBoot, PXE, iPXE, etc. etc.

 

what are problems you had using this technologies,

limitations you found in each one,

strong points you know of each one,

best of them for future use,

which are best to remote boot according to host and guest OS,

etc. etc.

 

Thanx

 

>>>>quoted<<<<

Usually, I use one of the 3 methods below for  live boot medias :

-iso + memdisk + ipxe/http

-iso + sanboot + ipxe/http

-wim + wimboot + ipxe/http 

Now you can also achieve the same with for image files :

-iscsi : i personally like to use the free starwind iscsi target -> then use iscsi:$ip:tcp:3260:0:$targetname (or make an ipxe script)

-aoe : you may want to try my (rather simple) vblade GUI -> then use aoe:e0.0 in the root path field (or make an ipxe script)

-sanboot (ipxe command) may also work (sanboot --no-describe ${boot-url}/_images/xp.img)

>>>>quoted<<<<

 

I will but give me some time then :)


  • ZEE likes this

#235 Sp201

Sp201
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 06 December 2014 - 01:57 AM

Hi erwan, nice job, this works perfectly, could you add maybe later a multicast option? i am currently using it in my network broadcasting though the 10.11.x.x but i would also like to add the 10.10.x.x 10.12.x.x ranges as well, thanks.



#236 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 06 December 2014 - 02:09 PM

Hi erwan, nice job, this works perfectly, could you add maybe later a multicast option? i am currently using it in my network broadcasting though the 10.11.x.x but i would also like to add the 10.10.x.x 10.12.x.x ranges as well, thanks.

 

Hi Sp201,

 

Do you really mean multicasting (224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255) or rather subnetting ?

 

Subnetting could be : ip=10.10.0.0, mask=255.248.0.0, broadcast=10.15.255.255.

Your range will actually cover 10.8.x. to 10.15.x.x but it should fit your purpose.

 

Regards,

Erwan

 

Regards,

Erwan



#237 Sp201

Sp201
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 06 December 2014 - 11:51 PM

Hi Sp201,

 

Do you really mean multicasting (224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255) or rather subnetting ?

 

Subnetting could be : ip=10.10.0.0, mask=255.248.0.0, broadcast=10.15.255.255.

Your range will actually cover 10.8.x. to 10.15.x.x but it should fit your purpose.

 

Regards,

Erwan

 

Regards,

Erwan

 

Thanks, that solved my problem, but i have something that seems like a bug, if i use the configuration that i found here the computer booting pxe tries to load the files from the machine C: disc and not the dhcp, could you give it a try to see if you can get the same error?


Edited by Sp201, 06 December 2014 - 11:52 PM.


#238 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 07 December 2014 - 12:09 AM

Thanks, that solved my problem, but i have something that seems like a bug, if i use the configuration that i found here the computer booting pxe tries to load the files from the machine C: disc and not the dhcp, could you give it a try to see if you can get the same error?

 

Make a screenshot of Tiny PXE Server and post it here.

Dump your config.ini here as well.

 

Tip : tick the proxy dhcp checkbox so that you dont conflict with an eventual dhcp server on your LAN (route, dsl box, etc).



#239 Sp201

Sp201
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Brazil

Posted 07 December 2014 - 12:35 AM

I checked the proxy dhcp after the Screenshot:VC72DJF.jpg?1

 

CODE:

[frmDHCPServer]
top=212
left=1122

[arch]
;will overrule filename or opt67 if client arch matches one of the below
00006=bootia32.efi
00007=bootx64.efi
 
[dhcp]
;needed to tell TFTPd where is the root folder
; example root=C:\pxe or root=pxe (software will then look for pxe folder below the folder where it stands)
root=pxe
;boot file - can be empty if you boot directly with ipxe/gpxe rather than intel pxe agent
filename=\files\grldr
;alternative boot file if request comes from ipxe or gpxe
altfilename=\files\menu.lst
;my gpxe / ipxe dhcp options
;start the following daemons
httpd=1
proxydhcp=0
binl=0
dnsd=0
;will (netbios) share the root folder as PXE
smb=0
;default value for tftpd=1
tftpd=1
;start auto
start=1
;log to log.txt
log=0
;bind=1 by defaukt
;bind=0
;dhcp options
opt1=255.255.0.0
opt3=10.11.0.2
opt6=10.11.0.10
;opt15=
;opt17=
opt28=10.15.255.255
;opt43=
opt51=86400
opt54=10.11.10.11
;opt66=
;opt67 will overrule filename
;opt67=
;opt252=
proxybootfilename=
poolstart=10.10.0.2
poolsize=80
 
[web]
;default value=80
;port=80 

Edited by Sp201, 07 December 2014 - 12:42 AM.


#240 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 12 December 2014 - 07:08 PM

 

I checked the proxy dhcp after the Screenshot:VC72DJF.jpg?1

 

CODE:

[frmDHCPServer]
top=212
left=1122

[arch]
;will overrule filename or opt67 if client arch matches one of the below
00006=bootia32.efi
00007=bootx64.efi
 
[dhcp]
;needed to tell TFTPd where is the root folder
; example root=C:\pxe or root=pxe (software will then look for pxe folder below the folder where it stands)
root=pxe
;boot file - can be empty if you boot directly with ipxe/gpxe rather than intel pxe agent
filename=\files\grldr
;alternative boot file if request comes from ipxe or gpxe
altfilename=\files\menu.lst
;my gpxe / ipxe dhcp options
;start the following daemons
httpd=1
proxydhcp=0
binl=0
dnsd=0
;will (netbios) share the root folder as PXE
smb=0
;default value for tftpd=1
tftpd=1
;start auto
start=1
;log to log.txt
log=0
;bind=1 by defaukt
;bind=0
;dhcp options
opt1=255.255.0.0
opt3=10.11.0.2
opt6=10.11.0.10
;opt15=
;opt17=
opt28=10.15.255.255
;opt43=
opt51=86400
opt54=10.11.10.11
;opt66=
;opt67 will overrule filename
;opt67=
;opt252=
proxybootfilename=
poolstart=10.10.0.2
poolsize=80
 
[web]
;default value=80
;port=80 

 

I am not sure filename=\files\grldr will work.

stick to a filename, not a filepath.

 

altfilename=\files\menu.lst is wrong. Indeed this option is only for ipxe and gpxe.

 

set proxydhcp=1.

set bind=1.



#241 mrreload

mrreload
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 January 2015 - 04:59 AM

First off, Thank you for sharing this great little app.

 

Problem is ProxyDCHP seems to be ignoring clients randomly. If I click the Offline button then back online and then F1 on the client to retry boot it will boot.

 

This app is perfect for my needs

 

current Config:

 

[arch]
;will over rule the bootp filename or opt67 if the client arch matches one of the below
00006=bootia32.efi
00007=bootx64.efi
[dhcp]
start=1
binl=0
proxydhcp=1
httpd=1
dnsd=0
bind=1
smb=1
root=files
filename=ipxe.pxe
altfilename=datcard.ipxe
opt1=255.255.255.0
opt3=192.168.3.1
opt6=10.0.0.222
opt43=0.0.0.0
opt51=86400
opt54=192.168.3.20
opt66=PXEClient
poolstart=192.168.3.100
poolsize=100
optextra=175.6.1.1.1.8.1.1
[frmDHCPServer]
top=23
left=1061
 


#242 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 15 January 2015 - 09:12 AM

 

First off, Thank you for sharing this great little app.

 

Problem is ProxyDCHP seems to be ignoring clients randomly. If I click the Offline button then back online and then F1 on the client to retry boot it will boot.

 

This app is perfect for my needs

 

current Config:

 

[arch]
;will over rule the bootp filename or opt67 if the client arch matches one of the below
00006=bootia32.efi
00007=bootx64.efi
[dhcp]
start=1
binl=0
proxydhcp=1
httpd=1
dnsd=0
bind=1
smb=1
root=files
filename=ipxe.pxe
altfilename=datcard.ipxe
opt1=255.255.255.0
opt3=192.168.3.1
opt6=10.0.0.222
opt43=0.0.0.0
opt51=86400
opt54=192.168.3.20
opt66=PXEClient
poolstart=192.168.3.100
poolsize=100
optextra=175.6.1.1.1.8.1.1
[frmDHCPServer]
top=23
left=1061

 

 

 

Probably not related but for now leave the router (opt3) and dns (opt6) empty to start with. You probably dont need these.

opt66 (boot server) is wrong too : you are confusing it with opt60 (classid). leave opt66 empty (by renaming it to opt60).

That could be your issue.

 

Also, beware that proxydhcp is there to complete a dhcp lease so you need to be sure that your dhcp server is behaving ok. But lets discard this potential issue for now.

 

To debug further (if fixing the options do not help), please send a log (right click / save in the log window) when it fails to boot.

 

Last, what clients are these?

 

Thanks,

Erwan



#243 mrreload

mrreload
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 January 2015 - 06:18 PM

Opt66 get autopopulated by the app when I simply put in the FileName and Filename if user-class fields. 

I tested this by renaming my config.ini and starting fresh on my test box. see below.

opt6 (dns) and opt3(router) are needed in my case. separate network that needs access to the main network.

 

Booting CloneZilla, GParted, Win 7 recovery iso via iPXE

 

For now I have turned of the DHCP server in that room and use Tiny PXE in non-proxyDhcp mode. 

 

Is there a way to add a second entry for DNS (opt6)? comma serparated?

 

 [frmDHCPServer]

top=155
left=622
[dhcp]
binl=0
proxydhcp=1
httpd=1
dnsd=0
bind=1
smb=1
root=D:\PXEBoot\files\
filename=ipxe.pxe
altfilename=datcard.ipxe
opt1=255.255.255.0
opt3=192.168.2.1
opt6=10.0.0.222
opt43=0.0.0.0
opt51=86400
opt54=192.168.2.77
opt66=PXEClient
poolstart=192.168.2.78
poolsize=10


#244 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 15 January 2015 - 06:26 PM

 

Opt66 get autopopulated by the app when I simply put in the FileName and Filename if user-class fields. 

I tested this by renaming my config.ini and starting fresh on my test box. see below.

opt6 (dns) and opt3(router) are needed in my case. separate network that needs access to the main network.

 

Booting CloneZilla, GParted, Win 7 recovery iso via iPXE

 

For now I have turned of the DHCP server in that room and use Tiny PXE in non-proxyDhcp mode. 

 

Is there a way to add a second entry for DNS (opt6)? comma serparated?

 

 [frmDHCPServer]

top=155
left=622
[dhcp]
binl=0
proxydhcp=1
httpd=1
dnsd=0
bind=1
smb=1
root=D:\PXEBoot\files\
filename=ipxe.pxe
altfilename=datcard.ipxe
opt1=255.255.255.0
opt3=192.168.2.1
opt6=10.0.0.222
opt43=0.0.0.0
opt51=86400
opt54=192.168.2.77
opt66=PXEClient
poolstart=192.168.2.78
poolsize=10

 

 

 

Thanks for the feedback, opt66 mixed up with opt60 was a indeed a bug.

Nice catch !

 

Please download latest version, delete your config.ini and try again and then let me know.

For the second dns entry, let me review the DHCP rfc and think about it.

 

EDIT : note that in proxydhcp, the dns settings are provided by the DHCP server not by the proxydhcp.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#245 mrreload

mrreload
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 January 2015 - 11:13 PM

Okay, I downloaded the latest via your blog. The only way to tell it's different is the modifiied date on the exe? 

If so, I can confirm opt66 is no longer getting autofilled.

I switched back to ProxyDHCP and cleared opt66. 

I also turned OFF the DCHP broadcast on the Dlink Router in that room, DHCP service is on though. 

Here's hoping the issue will be resolved.



#246 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 17 January 2015 - 10:39 AM

Okay, I downloaded the latest via your blog. The only way to tell it's different is the modifiied date on the exe? 

If so, I can confirm opt66 is no longer getting autofilled.

I switched back to ProxyDHCP and cleared opt66. 

I also turned OFF the DCHP broadcast on the Dlink Router in that room, DHCP service is on though. 

Here's hoping the issue will be resolved.

 

Thanks for the feedback.

Let me know how it goes.



#247 Sfor

Sfor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 19 January 2015 - 04:49 AM

Well. I'm using KVM switches, quite often. The problem with them is the mouse loses it's setting and stops working, from time to time. So, I have to work with just the keyboard, then.

 

The Tiny PXE server is a real pain, when the mouse does not work. Cycling through fields and buttons with TAB key works, all right. But, the order of the field is not a clear one. The focus jumps from fields to buttons then back, so it is a problem to stop or start the Tiny PXE with just the keyboard.

 

It would be good to have a keyboard shortcut to Online and Offline buttons.



#248 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 19 January 2015 - 08:15 AM

Well. I'm using KVM switches, quite often. The problem with them is the mouse loses it's setting and stops working, from time to time. So, I have to work with just the keyboard, then.

 

The Tiny PXE server is a real pain, when the mouse does not work. Cycling through fields and buttons with TAB key works, all right. But, the order of the field is not a clear one. The focus jumps from fields to buttons then back, so it is a problem to stop or start the Tiny PXE with just the keyboard.

 

It would be good to have a keyboard shortcut to Online and Offline buttons.

 

Hi Sfor,

 

Good point.

I'll shortly review the text fields orders and will add a keyboard shortcut on the offline/online buttons.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#249 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2756 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 19 January 2015 - 07:31 PM

Hi Sfor,

 

Good point.

I'll shortly review the text fields orders and will add a keyboard shortcut on the offline/online buttons.

 

Regards,

Erwan

 

All text fields have been tab re ordered.

Ctrl+O will trigger the online button.

Ctrl+F will trigger the offline button.

 

Should facilitate the use of TinyPXE Server without a mouse.


  • ZEE likes this

#250 ZEE

ZEE

    Member

  • Members
  • 99 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 19 January 2015 - 08:53 PM

About usability...

 

A nice feature addition would be some control from command line

for example, launch application and start server

(a must if we use it in a batch file)

 

I'd suggest the implementation of a command line feature like:

pxeserv.exe        --> no parameters will launch just as is working now

pxeserv.exe /?    -->  will show all command line options

pxeserv.exe /on  -->  will launch and put online (same as press the online button, if instance exist put online)

pxeserv.exe /off  -->  will stop server (if instance exist, else show alert message)

 

:( ZEE ):







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pxe, network boot

5 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users


    buck614