Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE 008 Boots to Black Screen


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 pjcintx

pjcintx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 April 2007 - 06:25 PM

All

I have just tried creating an ISO with VistaPE 008.

I simply selected all options and used a Windows Vista Ultimate CD as my source. I have the WAIK installed.

The ISO boots on my device - to a black screen with a cursor. The cursor moves and the the keyboar numlock turns on and off, but there is no shell, Cntrl-Alt-Del does nothing. Nothing does anything.

What did I do wrong>

Thanks

PJC

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 April 2007 - 06:49 PM

Please post a log to save time reading the details about your project - thanks! :cheers:

#3 pjcintx

pjcintx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 April 2007 - 08:27 PM

Please post a log to save time reading the details about your project - thanks! :cheers:



This is my latest log - removing some of the apps

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   1.92MB   684 downloads


#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:40 AM

All

I have just tried creating an ISO with VistaPE 008.

I simply selected all options and used a Windows Vista Ultimate CD as my source. I have the WAIK installed.

The ISO boots on my device - to a black screen with a cursor. The cursor moves and the the keyboar numlock turns on and off, but there is no shell, Cntrl-Alt-Del does nothing. Nothing does anything.

What did I do wrong>

Thanks

PJC

Exactly what I posted here.

Attached my log, too.

Peter

Attached File  log.html   1.29MB   1485 downloads

#5 Areyu_Moritii

Areyu_Moritii

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 65 posts
  • Location:United States... Yes, all of it
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 April 2007 - 10:30 AM

I have the same issue as well. I'm not at my home computer right now, but I'll post the log file as soon as I get back to it.

#6 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 April 2007 - 12:53 PM

pjcintx

This is my latest log - removing some of the apps

DirDelete - Failed to delete directory [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE\boot.tmp


Problem with creating boot.wim... try use imagex.exe -> Shell & Config script

psc

Attached my log, too

Very interesting ... cat you try boot it in VirtualPC? .... and try disable "New Hives for VistaPE" script ...

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 April 2007 - 01:13 PM

Very interesting ... cat you try boot it in VirtualPC? .... and try disable "New Hives for VistaPE" script ...


VirtualPC 2007: Black screen, too
disable "New Hives for VistaPE":
vista.gif
Peter

#8 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 April 2007 - 01:45 PM

VirtualPC 2007: Black screen, too


O! You have black screen with Grub4Dos, not with VistaPE, try disable it :cheers:

ps do you have /bootmgr file in your target folder?

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 April 2007 - 02:12 PM

O! You have black screen with Grub4Dos, not with VistaPE, try disable it :cheers:
ps do you have /bootmgr file in your target folder?

w/o grub4dos, it runs into the Black Screen directly, w/o menu

Yes there is bootmgr in the target folder.

Peter

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 April 2007 - 03:23 PM

w/o grub4dos, it runs into the Black Screen directly, w/o menu

Yes there is bootmgr in the target folder.

Peter


Some more info:
The folder ...\Target\VistaPE\boot\en-us is empty. Is that correct?
Maybe that is the root of the troubles.

Peter

#11 pjcintx

pjcintx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 April 2007 - 04:07 PM

Some more info:
The folder ...\Target\VistaPE\boot\en-us is empty. Is that correct?
Maybe that is the root of the troubles.

Peter



All - I burn an ISO to a CD and boot it from a standalone device. I do not use virtual PC or other emulators.

Verison 005 works great. My system does not boot Grub4DOS. It boots into "windows" - I see a windows mouse cursor. But there is no shell, no app, no nothing. Has anyone else seen this? Is there something I need to customize in the 008 build?

#12 Areyu_Moritii

Areyu_Moritii

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 65 posts
  • Location:United States... Yes, all of it
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 April 2007 - 04:15 PM

That's what I'm using as well, pjcintx. I've burned two iso's; one with GRUB4DOS and one without. I have the same issue. Again, I'll post my log file when I get back to that machine. I'll also try imagex as opposed to WimUtil to see if that fixes anything.

#13 Areyu_Moritii

Areyu_Moritii

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 65 posts
  • Location:United States... Yes, all of it
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 April 2007 - 08:29 PM

Here is my log file:

Attached File  log.html   1.13MB   479 downloads

#14 richard94

richard94
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 April 2007 - 01:59 AM

same problem. Try older version maybe?
Also, just a comment on vistape. Its build script doesn't work on vista. A bit daft, no?

#15 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 April 2007 - 10:12 AM

Downloaded a fresh version of VistaPE 008 and tested on stable 068 - it worked just fine! :cheers:

My machine details:

Vista OS (Ultimate, Portuguese - UAC disabled)
1Gb RAM
Dual Core CPU (>1,6Ghz)
----------------

Using WAIK as source and very long pathnames, emulated the ISO under Virtual PC 2004

Attached File  log.rar   42.67KB   171 downloads

:cheers:

#16 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 April 2007 - 12:39 PM

I have no problem running winbuilder 068 or any of the previous beta versions on Vista to generate the Vista PE iso. The iso loads fine with VMware 6 beta on Vista. You will need to disable UAC though. Run msconfig or secpol.msc to disable.

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 April 2007 - 02:04 PM

Currently I'm a little bit rather angry! :cheers:
I do not mind if scripts I wrote are changed in order to fit into a project.

If inside my VirtualBox script the line
ShellExecute,Hide,"%VBExe%","modifyvm %BoxName% -memory %pNumberBox1% -dvd #$q%burnIso%#$q"
is changed to hardcoded memory size
ShellExecute,Hide,"%VBExe%","modifyvm %BoxName% -memory 256 -dvd #$q%IsoFile%#$q"
, maybe it works on some systems, maybe it does not work on other systems.

But letting the user believe that he has a chance to choose the amount of memory
virtual_box.gif
is a really bad joke!

Peter

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 April 2007 - 04:31 PM

For me, the ISO seems to run well, if I:
  • Uncheck 'pack boot.wim' in Filalize
  • Uncheck 'Compatible mode' in Create ISO.
This is valid for both WIM tools, ImageX and WimUtil.
I use a Vista CD as source and test the ISO with Virtu8alBox.

Peter

#19 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 09 April 2007 - 09:23 AM

Black Screen

WIMUTIL may not work good with spaces in folder name! Will be fixed soon... (problem with wim compression)

IMAGEX must work good on all configuration....

---------------------------------------------------------------------

psc

Currently I'm rather angry!

it is strange, sorry, fixed and uploaded, thanks

#20 Areyu_Moritii

Areyu_Moritii

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 65 posts
  • Location:United States... Yes, all of it
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 April 2007 - 04:28 PM

Glad you found the problem, Nightman. I was just going to confirm psc's findings. I also booted no problem when disabling "pack boot.wim" and "Compatible mode". With one or the selected my iso would not boot. Using Virtual PC 2007 to test.

#21 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 10 April 2007 - 01:52 PM

Problem with WimUtil fixed and new files uploaded, please download and test update :cheers:

Areyu_Moritii

disabling "pack boot.wim"

yes, it's working, but it's not very good, when you booting from usb flash :cheers:

#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 April 2007 - 03:32 PM

Problem with WimUtil fixed and new files uploaded, please download and test update :cheers:


No difference compared with my post #18

Peter

#23 Areyu_Moritii

Areyu_Moritii

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 65 posts
  • Location:United States... Yes, all of it
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 April 2007 - 04:15 PM

Problem with WimUtil fixed and new files uploaded, please download and test update :cheers:

Areyu_Moritii

disabling "pack boot.wim"


yes, it's working, but it's not very good, when you booting from usb flash :cheers:


Well, I never said it would work well. :cheers: :cheers:

I'll also give this update a go when I can get back to my machine.

#24 jtgamble

jtgamble
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 10 April 2007 - 10:11 PM

I'm having the same problem. The update didn't seem to solve anything. I'm trying to get a VistaPE image running off of a USB stick, and for some reason when I try the solution that seems to work for people (not using the boot.wim) I get a bluescreen. Using the boot.wim I don't bluescreen, but I just get stuck at the black screen with a cursor and nothing else loads. I'm attatching my latest log file in case it is of any use. Any help would be much appreciated :cheers:

Log: Attached File  log.html   2MB   275 downloads

#25 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 11 April 2007 - 07:14 AM

psc

No difference compared with my post #18

your method good for testing, but VistaPE not booting directly from USB flash without boot.wim :cheers:


jtgamble
do you download new Standard-0-preconfig.script and WimUtil.exe files?

MD5:
5878815963e29e33e50b1e7b36f9ed8b *WimUtil.exe

1. try use short name of folder, without spaces
2. try use imagex from WAIK




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users