Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

tftpd32 as a tfpt server with windows DHCP


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 neoonwheels

neoonwheels
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 05 August 2013 - 09:49 AM

All,

 

I am a but new to TFTPD32 program and the PXE boots in general. I would like to setup a auto imaging environment in my lab network. We have a lab network wherein I have a DHCP serve caterin to only 10 machines with the help of macid-ip reservations.

 

Now, i would like to use TFTPd32 as a TFTP server so that these 10 machines would use my TFTP server for windows imaging. Since we have a DHCP server, I do NOT want to use TFTPD32's DHCP functionality. So far so god. When the target machines boot up from network, they do not receive any IP or so it looks. when I set the "Boot file" option of this DHCP server, the machine gets the intended IP but gives out error "PXE-T01: File not found".

 

I have set the "Boot File" option to the Wim file. Also the TFTP server logindicates that there is a client requesting to open the wim file but the call fails. I am not getting enough information to debug this particular case. Could you please help me?

 

PS: I do not want to use TFTP32D's DHCP functionality.

 

Thanks

Abhijeet

 



#2 grrrd

grrrd

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 132 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 03 September 2013 - 02:45 PM

Hi Neoonwheels;

 

I had a similar issue when i first came across Reboot.pro - Wonko helped a lot!

 

Basically if you do want to use your LAB's DHCP server then you will need to use that device as your tftp server also. A similar situation to my lab environment where my router had a DHCP pool of 10 ips.

 

What i ended up was using TFTPd32's DHCP server to use the same pool as my router. The IP address used to transfer the boot files over tftp will be provided by TFTpd, but when the OS is loaded (i use WinPE) my router then assigns the IP address i wish to use - i never get a conflict either.

 

 

I am sure there is a 'correct' way of doing it but this worked fine for me and now i have been able to push out to about 800sites using this same method.

 

Hope it helps


Edited by grrrd, 03 September 2013 - 02:46 PM.


#3 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13440 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 September 2013 - 03:02 PM

I had a similar issue when i first came across Reboot.pro - Wonko helped a lot!

Did I? :unsure:

However, and JFYI, we have a new kid on the block, Tiny PXE Server:
http://reboot.pro/to...iny-pxe-server/

that has IMHO the not-so-trivial advantage of being developed right here on reboot.pro and - at least seemingly - is much more "flexible" that TFTP32 (one of the issues with TFTP32 is the utter lack of proper documentation/support) abd having the possibility to "talk" directly to the Author erwan.l seems to be like a great added feature.

:cheers:
Wonko



#4 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 03 September 2013 - 06:09 PM

Did I? :unsure:

However, and JFYI, we have a new kid on the block, Tiny PXE Server:
http://reboot.pro/to...iny-pxe-server/

that has IMHO the not-so-trivial advantage of being developed right here on reboot.pro and - at least seemingly - is much more "flexible" that TFTP32 (one of the issues with TFTP32 is the utter lack of proper documentation/support) abd having the possibility to "talk" directly to the Author erwan.l seems to be like a great added feature.

:cheers:
Wonko

 

Hi Wonko,

 

After a hard day of work, this is nice to read such nice feedback :)

 

Grrrd, feel free to join TinyPXE Server thread and i'll happy to help.

Reading your posts, it looks like you need a proxydhcp  : i.e, have the IP lease delivered by your router and the boot file name delivered by your lab ?

 

Come on here and lets discuss !

 

Regards,

Erwan


  • grrrd likes this

#5 neoonwheels

neoonwheels
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 04 September 2013 - 06:12 AM

Sorry for the late update.

 

I was able to the through the issue now.

 

I am using the Windows DHCP server role and TFTP32 as my TFTP server. The issue was that in the Windows DHCP options, I was using the BootFile name scope option as "pxeboot.com" while it should have been "wdsnbp.com". After making this change, my clients now get IP from the DHCP server and then able to boot using the TFTP server hosted on the same machine.

 

This concludes that we *need not* use TFTP as both DHCP server and TFTP server. Both roles can be handled by different parties.

 

Thanks

NeoOnWheels



#6 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 September 2013 - 08:10 AM

Hi Neoonwheels,

 

Indeed, wdsnbp.com in standard mode download pxeboot.com and boot\bcd.

 

Notice that if you have a BINL/WDS server, you can use option 252 to specify another bcd (and thus another wim file) file which can be usefull to test multiple scenarii.

 

Regards,

Erwan



#7 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13440 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 September 2013 - 09:33 AM

@erwan.l

 

JFYI :):

http://english.stack...ral-of-scenario

 

1 scenario, 2 scenarios (in English) archaic 2 scenarii

1 scenario, 2 scenari (in Italian) archaic 2 scenarii

1 scénario, 2 scénarios  (in French) archaic/not used (seemingly deemed incorrect by the Académie Française which also took possession of the Italian word :ph34r: by adding an accent :w00t:) 2 scénarii

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#8 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1914 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 04 September 2013 - 10:23 AM

Mi dispiace Wonko ;)

 

I actually like a bit of archaism (as in classical) :

I am that kind of guy who still write "clef" (key in french, from the latin word clavis) where my kids can now write "clé" (it was said to be simpler for our kids...)

 

But archaism does not mean using incorrect words is allowed.

As it appears it has been years that i have been wrongly using scenarii : thanks a lot for this interesting correction !

Having taken both latin and italian courses, it "sounded" right : shame on me ! :fool:

 

Scenari would actually been the "most" correct orthographe then since the word is originally italian (and definitely not latin then) ?

 

Cheers,

Erwan



#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13440 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 September 2013 - 11:46 AM

Mi dispiace Wonko ;)
 
I actually like a bit of archaism (as in classical) :
I am that kind of guy who still write "clef" (key in french, from the latin word clavis) where my kids can now write "clé" (it was said to be simpler for our kids...)

Yep, the "strange" thing, as seen from Italy, are the attempts of the French (with all due respect, of course :)) to take possession of "common" Latin words by adding an accent or slightly changing the ortography.
We have the opposite (possibly even more wrong) "attitude" to incorporate in Italian "foreign" words (that actually also belong to the common Latin heritage) in the form "bastardized" (still with all due respect) abroad.
A common example is "media" (as in communication media) which is obviously Latin but that is in use commonly in Italian pronounced "mìdia" like the English do, or the "missing" plural of Euro (JFYI established by the Accademia della Crusca, an association not completely unlike the Académie Française when it comes to property of language).
In Italian (senselessly) the established correct forms are:
1 Tallero, 2 Talleri
1 Dollaro, 2 Dollari
BUT:
1 Euro, 2 Euro :frusty:
 

But archaism does not mean using incorrect words is allowed.
As it appears it has been years that i have been wrongly using scenarii : thanks a lot for this interesting correction !
Having taken both latin and italian courses, it "sounded" right : shame on me ! :fool:

Well, I personally made worse errors :blush:, JFYI:
http://www.msfn.org/...b-memory-stick/
 

Scenari would actually been the "most" correct orthographe then since the word is originally italian (and definitely not latin then) ?

Yes, if you remain convinced that it is an actual Italian word, as a matter of fact is Greek in origin, like a large number of Latin words:
http://www.treccani....lario/scenario/
http://www.etimo.it/...8db938b40bfeda8

 

And, as said the French think it's their own word (because of the addition of the accent :w00t:), though:

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/scénario

 

 

since in the "wider" sense it is seemingly been first used by Georges Méliès :worship:

http://fr.wikipedia..../Georges_Méliès

the claim could actually have some (feeble) basis.

 

The "English" usage is not only "Italian", but also very, very recent:
http://www.etymonlin...p?term=scenario
and English has actually the "same" word, scenery or scenary with the actual "original" meaning of the Italian scenario (limited to theatre and the like):
http://www.etymonlin...searchmode=none


:cheers:
Wonko

 

P.S.: As a side note the stupid board software seemingly doesn't parse correctly a link containing accented letters, it simply "ate" the two links on th e French Wikipedia/Wiktionary (and I had to explicitly use the "link" buton to have them show.

The amount of bugs in the new IPB parser is still surprising me.  :(






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users