Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

QuickPE

winpe3 winpe winre boot winpe4

  • Please log in to reply
109 replies to this topic

#101 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14262 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 November 2017 - 08:32 PM

"User friendly" is my middle name...

erwan u.f.l.? :unsure:

 

Hmmm :dubbio: your american indian name/nickname still remains "one-that-made-things-overcomplicated-and-that-only-later-simplified-them" ... ;)

 

:duff:

Wonko



#102 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2286 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 19 November 2017 - 05:56 PM

I have uploaded a new version:

 

-I have re organised the menus so that one can clearly see the distinction between AIK/ADK, or ISO, or DVD, or (new) online mode

-A new online mode has been introduced : using re7zip, QuickPe will retrieve a boot.wim thru Microsoft online ISO of AIK

-I have re introduced tinyshell.exe, next to winXshell, so that one can choose between both shell (knowing that winpe 3 does not seem to work with winXshell)

 

NuT2Drm.png



#103 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 20 November 2017 - 03:48 AM

Is the download link here -  http://erwan.labalec.fr/quickpe/ ?

I dont get the online option from the version downloaded from the above link.



#104 slore

slore

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 20 November 2017 - 03:48 AM

-I have re introduced tinyshell.exe, next to winXshell, so that one can choose between both shell (knowing that winpe 3 does not seem to work with winXshell)

 

 

boot with msdn windows Vista or windows 7 iso,run winxshell as a portable app "winxshell.exe -winpe", it works.

there is one known issue that on windows 7. the desktop right click context menu will freeze in 1 minute.(but boot.wim is fine.)

maybe the display contextmenu or other contextmenu needs do something initlize.



#105 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2286 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 20 November 2017 - 07:04 AM

boot with msdn windows Vista or windows 7 iso,run winxshell as a portable app "winxshell.exe -winpe", it works.

there is one known issue that on windows 7. the desktop right click context menu will freeze in 1 minute.(but boot.wim is fine.)

maybe the display contextmenu or other contextmenu needs do something initlize.

 

Hi Slore,

 

I have tested several windows 7 sources, with winXshell as winpe shell, the winpe reboots systematically (during or after the wpe init phase).

 

Regards,

Erwan



#106 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2286 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 20 November 2017 - 01:21 PM

Has been brought to my attention I forgot to upload the latest QuickPE version (mentionned in my previous post).

Will be taken care of later today.

 

Thanks @Agni.



#107 Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 20 November 2017 - 06:07 PM

Why do some files in the zip have the hidden and/or system attribute set?



#108 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2286 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 20 November 2017 - 06:08 PM

new version uploaded



#109 erwan.l

erwan.l

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2286 posts
  • Location:Nantes - France
  •  
    France

Posted 20 November 2017 - 06:09 PM

Why do some files in the zip have the hidden and/or system attribute set?

 

good observation.

no idea :)



#110 ClassicRed

ClassicRed
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 15 March 2018 - 10:24 AM

Bonjour

 

J'ai installé un serveur PXE sur mon ds415+

 

Pour cela j'ai suffit ce Tutorial:

 

https://www.forum-na...opic.php?t=5126

 

Tout fonctionne en créant des iso pour les windows version 64 bits

 

Par contre en 32 bit rien à faire

 

QuickPE me construit qu'un dossier en AMD64

 

J'ai besoin d'un déploiement en 32 bit car dans mon parc d' ordinateur j'ai des portables avec processeur Atom est non compatible en 64bit.

 

=======================================================

 

Hello
 
 
 
I installed a PXE server on my ds415 +
 
 
 
For that I just have this Tutorial:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Everything works by creating iso for windows 64-bit version
 
 
 
By cons in 32 bit nothing to do
 
 
 
QuickPE builds me a folder in AMD64
 
 
 
I need a 32 bit deployment because in my computer park I have laptops with Atom processor is not 64bit compatible.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: winpe3, winpe, winre, boot, winpe4

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users