Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

EasyBoot

help

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 forever0donotknowme

forever0donotknowme

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 29 May 2013 - 07:55 AM

I use easyboot program to let 3 iso in 1 DVD

win7pe

kaspersky recuse disk

norton ghost

 

 

But I have some problems about boot files and commands for above .

commands will be run ......

 

boot files will be existing in C:\EasyBoot\disk1\ezboot\

 

 



#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7071 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 May 2013 - 08:53 AM

Try Easy2Boot instead



#3 forever0donotknowme

forever0donotknowme

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 29 May 2013 - 07:07 PM

can you explain method by video. Please help me because that program is very difficult.

#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7071 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 May 2013 - 08:06 PM

There are two videos - they are on the website in Tutorial 72a. There is a link on the same page which will translate the page for you.



#5 forever0donotknowme

forever0donotknowme

    Member

  • Members
  • 81 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 30 May 2013 - 04:56 AM

It is very difficult.

It is work with flash only. It is not usefull with DVD.



#6 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 08 June 2013 - 10:10 AM

Hello,

I've tried and installed the latest easy2boot (beta30v7) on 3 different usb sticks :

A- 1 sony 16gb usb 2.0

B- 1 intuix 2gb

C- 1 sony 16 gb usb 3.0

 

using the "legacy" method given in tuto 72a

 

all 3 sticks work with qemu

A & B work with 4 different computers

C works with only 3 different computers.

I have a strrange issue with the 4th computer :

it boots, starts loading the MAINMENU but only loads the iso files inside the mainmenu root, no other submenus

(even don't show them).

when i try to launch one of the few iso there, i get an "ERROR 8 : kernel must be loaded before booting."

so i've fully reformatted my C stick (fat32) from windows

RMPREPUSB v.2.1.706 (winpe / fat32 /boot as hdd) prepare

install grub4dos

copy all files from the B disk (that works...)

testing in qemu = ok

re-trying on 4 computers

re-bug on the 4th one : error 8...!!!

anyone has an idea where  can it come from?

thanks



#7 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7071 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 June 2013 - 01:59 PM

so what is this 4th comp? mem, cpu, chipset?



#8 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 08 June 2013 - 03:10 PM

motherboard :  AMD880G ; AMD K10

proc: AMD Athlon II X2 250

ram = 2 x 2 Go DDR3 1066

bios award modular (31/08/2010)

 

need something else?



#9 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7071 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 June 2013 - 03:30 PM

You don't say what make or model the motherboard is so I cannot check the specs, but the chipset does not seem to be a USB 3 chipset, so presumably you are booting it as a USB 2 device on a USB 2 port?

 

if you load the main menu and then press F8 - does the main menu load again quickly?

 

Maybe you could add plop to the main menu, then boot to plop and then boot from the E2B USB drive again and then try one of the ISOs?

 

Also, try debugging. Select one of the ISOs that gives the error and press p then enter the password easy2boot and then press e to see what the menu for that iso looks like.

If it looks OK, report what error message you see (normally a command line is printed as well as the error message).

 

Also type displaymem in the grub4dos console and see what you get - is there a hole in memory anywhere?

 

If you choose a simple ISO (e.g. dsl) then maybe you could try typing in the commands one at a time?



#10 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 08 June 2013 - 05:52 PM

the MB model is gigabyte  GA-880GM - D2H v1

pressing F8 makes an instant reload, and still don't work...

putting plop (was in the utilities menu)  at the mainmenu root :

i see it after booting : it is added to the other isos in the mainmenu but... don't load = error 8

i can edit code lines, and they all seems correct (i mean, the pathes are correct)

it's always the same error :

boot

error 8 : kernel must be loaded before booting ; press any key to continue...

the displaymem command gives this :

 

displaymem.jpg

 

trying to enter in command mode : ok

sent command "ls" from the grub prompt  returns an error 25 : disk read error

a "help" command displays help.

tried to enter this : /_ISO/e2b/grub/QRUN.g4b ()/_ISO/MAINMENU/plpbt.iso

i get : warning! no such command

i don't know what or which command to try now.

this stick works on a very old laptop that has only usb 2.0 ports too.

bizarre bizarre...

 

 

 



#11 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15038 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 June 2013 - 06:21 PM

sent command "ls" from the grub prompt  returns an error 25 : disk read error

This should mean that *somehow* you are not "rooted" on a valid device/volume.

try:

 

 



root

 

[ENTER]

that should give you the current root

then try:

 

 



root (

 

[TAB]

 

that should list current devices, continue using [TAB] until you get to (hd0,0), then press [ENTER].

 

You may find of use these pages about device numbering, simple commands and autocompletion with [TAB]:

http://diddy.boot-la...iles/syntax.htm

http://diddy.boot-la...iles/basics.htm

http://diddy.boot-la...s/files/cli.htm

 

Post results :).

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#12 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 08 June 2013 - 06:54 PM

so...

root gives me error 25 : disk read error

root ( + tab

choices are hd0 hd1 hd2 rd

choosing hd0 + tab

the auto completion adds "," to the command ; another tab creates another line with the same command root (hd0,

root (hd0,0) gives me error 25 : disk read error

if i try the auto completion with hd1, i get all the possible partitions, 0 or 1

it is explained to me that the partition is system and ntfs.

for hd2, same thing : it gives me the only possibility, that is (hd2,0) with infos.



#13 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7071 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 June 2013 - 06:57 PM

What if you try to ls each one?

 

find +1

 

ls (hd0,0)/

ls hd1,0)/

ls (hd1,1)/

ls (hd2,0)/



#14 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 08 June 2013 - 11:26 PM

so :

ls (hd0,0) = error 25

ls hd(1,0) gives me the dir of my windows disk

ls hd(1,1) gives me the dir of a system partition

ls (hd2,0) gives me the dir of my 2nd hard disk

 

i've tried also the geometry command with all the disks.

I thought i'll have an error with hd(0,0) but the command reported

drive 0x80(lba) but not any info about the partitions, just as the disk was unformated



#15 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15038 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 June 2013 - 09:29 AM

Yep, hd0 (when you boot from the stick) is the stick and hd0,0 is the first partition on it.

This clearly evidences some kind of incompatibility between grub4dos (possibly on your specific motherboard/BIOS only) and the Sony stick "C".

 

Try running the following:

 

 

cat --hex --skip=446 (hd0)+1

(checking the partition table as seen by grub4dos).

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#16 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 09 June 2013 - 02:45 PM

guess what??

yes, still the nice error 25 : disk read error!!

 

i've tried this stick on a 5th computer, equipped with a 890GM motherboard, and i've the same problem.

and even plugged on its usb3 slot it doesn't work.



#17 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15038 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:49 PM

Well, the cat --hex is  "as low level as possible" (i.e. it doesn't depend on the MBR values or in the PBR ones, it just attempt to access the "raw" device) so that means that grub4dos "sees" the device (as confirmed by the "geometry" command) but cannot access it at all, not even loading "directly" a sector. :(

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#18 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7071 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 09 June 2013 - 06:33 PM

true - but it booted the stage 1 code, found grldr, loaded it, found the menu.lst and loaded that??? :dubbio: 

 

I wonder what would happen if the menu.lst was deleted and you did the same command console diagnostics...?



#19 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1440 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:14 PM

true - but it booted the stage 1 code, found grldr, loaded it, found the menu.lst and loaded that??? :dubbio:
 
A- 1 sony 16gb usb 2.0
B- 1 intuix 2gb
C- 1 sony 16 gb usb 3.0
 
all 3 sticks work with qemu
A & B work with 4 different computers
C works with only 3 different computers.
The 2 gb stick works and the 16 gb stick fails.
Seems to be BIOS limitation and file location.

Try: format 16 gb usb 3.0 again, remove stick and insert stick.
Copy boot menu first, add 1 gb data.
Does it works at all computers?

Time to test http://reboot.pro/to...-usb-20-driver/ ?

#20 blackhelmet

blackhelmet
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Ajaccio
  • Interests:Computers and stuff around computers, little programming (VBA, VBS, BATCH), trying to make multiboot usb sticks...
  •  
    France

Posted 10 June 2013 - 06:01 AM

i'll try this tonight, but i can't explain why it works with my other 16Go sony stick (in usb 2.0, this one).







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: help

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users