Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Network Card Shows up in Qemu but not when Really Booting

realtek asus livexp

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 rogstern

rogstern
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 May 2013 - 02:23 PM

I have tried varous methods of installing drivers to LIVEXP--I'm not sure it's unique to this project--and I can always find my network card and go on line during emulation but not when booting it. I have a realtek ethernet card built into an Asus motherboard M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 with AMD chipset. The network adapter is identified correctly during the emulation, but the system doesn't see it when actually booting.

I'm stumped.

Rogstern



#2 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 May 2013 - 04:29 PM

Try multiPE and select the hostNIC script.

 

Peter



#3 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13435 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 May 2013 - 02:15 PM

Try multiPE and select the hostNIC script.

Car comparison:

Q:My car does not start.How can I make it start?

A: Leave alone the car, use the motorcycle instead.

 

@rogstern

No.

You are mixing together two different things.

In a Qemu there is a (virtual) built-in card which is (virtually) a Realtek 8139.

The LiveXP sees that card (and not the "real" network card, which coincidentally on your motherboard is also a Realtek).

See if this clears the matter:

http://wiki.qemu.org...tion/Networking

 

Your LiveXP most probably contains a suitable driver for the QEMU (virtual) network card, but not one suitable for the "real" Realtek card on your motherboard.

 

See this (and links therein) for methods to either add the drivers to the build:

http://reboot.pro/to...-adding-driver/

or loading them after having booted:

http://reboot.pro/in...?showtopic=5213

 

(a good idea could be to use the DriverImportPE to test, and then re-build with the drivers added)

 

:cheers:
Wonko



#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 May 2013 - 03:27 PM

@rogstern

 

I'm sure that after following and testing the links given by Wonko, you'll have the chance to get a usable solution. :dubbio:

 

Maybe some other members help you in tutoring the "How to apply". :whistling:

 

Sorry, that I have been so foolish to suggest a simple solution which during boot just installs the driver it finds on the host.

BTW: The hostNIC script can be used in LiveXP

 

Peter :cheers:



#5 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13435 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 May 2013 - 03:59 PM

Sorry, that I have been so foolish to suggest a simple solution which during boot just installs the driver it finds on the host.

The point was only that it was a good answer to another question, like:

Q.Which project can I use to create a PE 1.x which can automatically have support for my network card on "real" hardware?

A.Try multiPE and select the hostNIC script.

 

:thumbsup:

 

BTW: The hostNIC script can be used in LiveXP

Good to know. :fine:

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 May 2013 - 05:19 PM

Let's look at the often asked question: "Is it possible to ..."

 

Wonko's standard answer is "Yes" resp. "No" (I do not remember anywhen have seen a "I don't know"). Then Wonko adds one ore more links where several philosophes or other wise people wrote a lot of text.

 

I think that I have a bit more creativity. I try to understand what the user wants to have / know. When I cannot help, I like to give an answer in the "Wonko" format. But when I think that I can help, I explain my suggestion.

 

Peter



#7 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13435 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 May 2013 - 05:41 PM

I think that I have a bit more creativity.

That's very possible :), it could well be the other career you missed (besides the diplomatic one) ;), the creative artist.

 

I try to understand what the user wants to have / know.

But maybe sometimes you fail at it :dubbio:

When I cannot help, I like to give an answer in the "Wonko" format.

Well, the reply in DeBoyne Pollard's FGA's is not intended for when you cannot help, is for when the question is wrongly asked, that's not the same.

 

But when I think that I can help, I explain my suggestion.
 

Then it's my bad :blush:, sorry, I failed to notice in your one-liner:

 

 

Try multiPE and select the hostNIC script.

 

the (lengthy) explanation part....  :whistling:

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 May 2013 - 06:19 PM

Maybe I give a reply after I finished some important tasks.

 

@rogstern:

 

Independent on how Wonko comments this, my suggestion:

 

Download http://reboot.pro/fi...ile/61-multipe/, define your XP source directory, and build.

You'll see booting the PE into QEMU (or VirtualBox, or VMWare, depending on your local installation), like you already have it.

 

Before build you can open the  PEFactory script in the GUI, change "Emulation" from "Auto" to "No Emulation", and change "Burn to CD/DVD" to the burn program of your choice.

Then build and boot the fresh burned CD. You will have a PE with internet connection.

 

BTW: LiveXP is a child of my "nativeEX" project, which I implemented in multiPE.

 

All LivePE 2012 scripts should work in multiPE (maybe sometimes an execution level has to be adapted).

 

Peter



#9 rogstern

rogstern
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:37 PM

Try multiPE and select the hostNIC script.

 

Peter

MultiPE doesn't work on my system. After getting the preinstall splash screen I get a 0x0000007B  stop error.

Rogstern



#10 rogstern

rogstern
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:47 PM

Car comparison:

Q:My car does not start.How can I make it start?

A: Leave alone the car, use the motorcycle instead.

 

@rogstern

No.

You are mixing together two different things.

In a Qemu there is a (virtual) built-in card which is (virtually) a Realtek 8139.

The LiveXP sees that card (and not the "real" network card, which coincidentally on your motherboard is also a Realtek).

See if this clears the matter:

http://wiki.qemu.org...tion/Networking

 

Your LiveXP most probably contains a suitable driver for the QEMU (virtual) network card, but not one suitable for the "real" Realtek card on your motherboard.

 

See this (and links therein) for methods to either add the drivers to the build:

http://reboot.pro/to...-adding-driver/

or loading them after having booted:

http://reboot.pro/in...?showtopic=5213

 

(a good idea could be to use the DriverImportPE to test, and then re-build with the drivers added)

 

:cheers:
Wonko

 

 

Wonko,

Thank you for explaining. I did asume that the card referenced in Qemu was my card. I will look through all your suggestions carefully.

 

I did try putting in an updated LAN drivers pack into the peNetwork_drivers directory of global templates and that didn't help. I assumed, perhaps incorrectly, that that woukld install the widest possible selection of drivers for network use. Did I misunderstand how that script functions?

 

Rogstern



#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:55 PM

MultiPE doesn't work on my system. After getting the preinstall splash screen I get a 0x0000007B  stop error.

Rogstern

 

You did exactly what I described in post # 8?

 

Peter



#12 rogstern

rogstern
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 May 2013 - 01:23 AM

I did, and I got that stop error message



#13 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13435 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 16 May 2013 - 06:59 AM

Heck! :w00t:

 

Even the bicycle does not start! :whistling:

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#14 rogstern

rogstern
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:01 AM

I'm having trouble finding the host_nic script for LiveXP or the  DriverImportPE. Any ideas where they are?



#15 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13435 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 May 2013 - 08:40 AM

I'm having trouble finding the host_nic script for LiveXP or the  DriverImportPE. Any ideas where they are?

DriverimportPE should be inside LiveXP :

http://livexp.boot-land.net/

 

Here:

http://livexp.boot-l...rivers/6 Other/

 

http://livexp.boot-l.../DrvImpe.script

http://livexp.boot-l..._AmaluxE.script

 

as well as the hostnic script:

http://livexp.boot-l.../hostNIC.script

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 17 May 2013 - 03:09 PM

hostNIC.script with version 1.3.0 is here

 

Peter



#17 rogstern

rogstern
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 May 2013 - 08:43 PM

Thanks. By the way, I think I traced part of the original problem,. The correct driver is in the updated driverpacks which I loaded into the penetwork directory in the toolbox, butit won't load automatically. If I load it manually it seems to work. Any idea why peneterok won't load it?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users