Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

XP: NAS negotiation delays explorer shell and takes 2 minutes to connect


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#26 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 April 2013 - 07:26 PM

We are not yet on the same wavelength :(, but we are getting closer. :)

When there is NOT the modem/router WHICH device is the DHCP server of the "network"?
Or have BOTH the NAS and the PC a static IP?

:cheers:
Wonko

#27 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 11 April 2013 - 08:11 PM

We are not yet on the same wavelength , but we are getting closer.

Well yes, i'm way outdated lazy and full of errors, :P while you're from Asylum 

 

 

 

When there is NOT the modem/router WHICH device is the DHCP server of the "network"?
Or have BOTH the NAS and the PC a static IP?

 

For the first, Laptop

For second, nope,... NAS has dynamic ip too.

 

"Automatically configure all network settings" and "Automatically acquire network address (DHCP)" check boxes enabled.

DNS Box is grayed out with 192.168.178.1

IP Address is grayed out with 169.254.28.31

SUBNET grayed out with 255.255.0.0

JUMBO frame set to 9000 earlier (now, set to none, saved NAS, re-tested connection, same result)

Ethernet has 169.254.12.211

 

 

 

BTW, W7, W8 both delays but does not freeze "my computer" like xp :huh: i was quite sure I saw w7 connecting faster.



#28 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 12 April 2013 - 08:46 AM

It is really tiring. :frusty:

Are you saying that the DHCP server is the laptop? :w00t:
Which program is running on it to provide this service? :dubbio:

Boot the stupid PC, open a command prompt, run in it:



IPCONFIG /ALL

TWICE, one with it NOT connected to the "network" and one with it connected to it (after a reboot), and post the results.

 

 


:cheers:
Wonko



#29 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 13 April 2013 - 02:24 PM

It is really tiring.  :frusty:

 

Indeed

 

Are you saying that the DHCP server is the laptop? :w00t:
Which program is running on it to provide this service? :dubbio:

I'm not going to answer this, you're making fun of me :P

 

 

Boot the stupid PC, open a command prompt, run in it:

IPCONFIG /ALL

TWICE, one with it NOT connected to the "network" and one with it connected to it (after a reboot), and post the results.


:cheers:
Wonko

 

OK, here,..

 

Following when nothing is connected:

 

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :  
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82579LM Gigabit Network Con
nection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-CB-B8-B2-89-7E

 


Following when Ethernet cable is plugged:

 

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :  
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82579LM Gigabit Network Con
nection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-CB-B8-B2-89-7E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
 

 

 

Following when NAS recieves ip address and when I also connect to mobile wifi hotspot:

 

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :  
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82579LM Gigabit Network Con
nection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-CB-B8-B2-89-7E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.12.211
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® Centrino® Advanced-N 6205

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 60-67-20-53-AC-48
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.43.172
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.43.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.43.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.43.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 13, 2013 10:11:47 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 13, 2013 11:11:47 AM

 


Following when only NAS is connected:

 

 

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :  
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82579LM Gigabit Network Con
nection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-CB-B8-B2-89-7E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.12.211
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

 

I hope this gives you more (even though you didn't ask)
 



#30 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 April 2013 - 04:19 PM

Yes,

this starts to make some sense.

In the logs there are a couple of (otherwise pointless) references to 255.255.255.255.

 

Your "network" is seemingly configured to have a DHCP server but there is none.

 

After a number of iterations, attempts and fails, out of pure despair :w00t:, your XP "decides" to assume an IP addess, 169.254.12.211, with a "very wide" network mask of 255.255.0.0.

same goes on the other end with the NAS, seemingly:

 

 

 

"Automatically configure all network settings" and "Automatically acquire network address (DHCP)" check boxes enabled.

DNS Box is grayed out with 192.168.178.1

IP Address is grayed out with 169.254.28.31

SUBNET grayed out with 255.255.0.0

JUMBO frame set to 9000 earlier (now, set to none, saved NAS, re-tested connection, same result)

Ethernet has 169.254.12.211

 

Some words of wisdom, coming - strangely enough - from the good Apple guys:

http://support.apple.com/kb/TA26003

This better expalins WHY the 169.254.x.y address:

http://en.wikipedia....k-local_address

 

Actual Private network addresses are listed here:

http://en.wikipedia....Private_network

 

Now, what I would personally do would be:

  1. Set the NAS address to a  fixed IP of, say, 10.2.7.1 with subnet mask of 255.255.255.240.
  2. Set the XP address to a fixed IP of, say, 10.2.7.2 with subnet mask of 255.255.255.240.
  3. Try again and see if there is the same delay when logging in.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#31 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 14 April 2013 - 10:57 AM

Yes,
this starts to make some sense.
In the logs there are a couple of (otherwise pointless) references to 255.255.255.255.


Your "network" is seemingly configured to have a DHCP server but there is none.

Makes sense indeed, Services does show "DHCP Client". On the router, below DHCP, I got options to select IP ranges and subnet. Then again, in the event of no dhcp server, how come windows people thought of not temporarily making it a tiny dhcp server?

 

Does it mean that Server editions of windows has "DHCP Server" which acts like a client if it already finds dhcp server on top of it? like adsl+modem+router+switch?

 

I guess there is NO way decrease default subnet/ip ranges or to speed both DHCP "clients", this is stupid :( even for Microsoft

 

Anyways, is there a tweak/setting to "delay" the following process during XP system start-up?? like w7/8 does?

 

After a number of iterations, attempts and fails, out of pure despair :w00t:, your XP "decides" to assume an IP addess, 169.254.12.211, with a "very wide" network mask of 255.255.0.0.


#32 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 April 2013 - 11:19 AM

Sometimes I believe that we not only were born, but also live on different planets :w00t:, I tend to have my Vulcanian blood prevail, but the level of your illogical thoughts are seemingly well below even the terrestrial standards. :ph34r:

 

If you set an OS to get it's IP address from a DHCP server, you need a DHCP server providing it.

 

You are telling LIES to the OS! :ph34r:

You are deceiving it, by making it think that it will get an IP address from a DHCP server and then you provide none! :ranting2:

 

You have two DHCP clients and NO DHCP Server! :frusty:

 

It is already a VERY SMART provision (I would call it "a miracle" :unsure:) that *somehow* (and obviously after having thought a bit about it ad having "explored" all possibilities) a device or OS  manages to get a "generic" IP.

 

In a "network" where devices are set to acquire their IP address from a DHCP server, a DHCP server MUST exist!

 

You have 3 (three) alternatives, two working properly and one not only not working properly but also morally "wrong".

  1. Set manually the IP addresses of the devices (advised)
  2. Provide a DHCP server on the network (obviously the device which acts as DHCP server is normally either "always on" or the first one to be switched on)
  3. Leave everything as is and wait for the "emergency fallback" settings to be used

:cheers:

Wonko



#33 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 14 April 2013 - 11:45 AM

Sometimes I believe that we not only were born, but also live on different planets :w00t:, I tend to have my Vulcanian blood prevail, but the level of your illogical thoughts are seemingly well below even the terrestrial standards. :ph34r:

 

If you set an OS to get it's IP address from a DHCP server, you need a DHCP server providing it.

 

You are telling LIES to the OS!  :ph34r:

You are deceiving it, by making it think that it will get an IP address from a DHCP server and then you provide none!  :ranting2:

:rofl:

 

You have two DHCP clients and NO DHCP Server! :frusty:

 

It is already a VERY SMART provision (I would call it "a miracle" :unsure:) that *somehow* (and obviously after having thought a bit about it ad having "explored" all possibilities) a device or OS  manages to get a "generic" IP.

 

In a "network" where devices are set to acquire their IP address from a DHCP server, a DHCP server MUST exist!

 

You have 3 (three) alternatives, two working properly and one not only not working properly but also morally "wrong".

  1. Set manually the IP addresses of the devices (advised)
  2. Provide a DHCP server on the network (obviously the device which acts as DHCP server is normally either "always on" or the first one to be switched on)
  3. Leave everything as is and wait for the "emergency fallback" settings to be used

:cheers:

Wonko

I just wanted a fast access to my NAS by default (while not freezing XP)    :go_fish: thanks for the updates...



#34 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:14 PM

Wonko, In order to get a DHCP Server in my XP, I've been searching Internet and found three:

 

01. Tiny DHCP Server: http://www.softcab.com/dhcp-server/
02. haneWIN DHCP Server 3: http://doc.hanewin.net/dhcp/dhcp.htm  (I used THIS)
03. Vicomsoft DHCP Server: http://www.vicomsoft...es/dhcp-server/

04. Antamedia's DHCP Server http://www.antamediadhcp.com/  (freeware)

 

The point is, to turn my XP into a DHCP Server that gives me DHCP IP addresses from range 192.168.0.101 - 192.168.0.109 (In the absense of real DHCP Server, which could be a modem+router in my case?)

 

However, using DHCP Client service along with DHCP Server service results strange! NAS still delays and gives me 169.254.28.31 and then DHCP Server changes the ip to 192.168.0.102 but after this, I can't access my NAS. (Ipconfig /all shows DHCP Server as 169.254.28.31) ???

 

 

I was hoping you take a look at haneWIN DHCP Server, due to it's complicated features :P 

 

 

I COME IN PEACE, :white_flag: before you jump on me with static ip, The purpose of this exercise is just to get an alternate solution with DHCP in mind NOT to start a WAR with you  :loleverybody:



#35 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 April 2013 - 10:57 AM

Is there a difficult part in the bolded red line?  :dubbio:

 

You have 3 (three) alternatives, two working properly and one not only not working properly but also morally "wrong".

  1. Set manually the IP addresses of the devices (advised)
  2. Provide a DHCP server on the network (obviously the device which acts as DHCP server is normally either "always on" or the first one to be switched on)
  3. Leave everything as is and wait for the "emergency fallback" settings to be used

If you put a DHCP server on the XP PC, you would need to start the DHCP server BEFORE you start the PC itself :w00t:.

 

There is a nice quote by Sir Winston Churchill, related to taxes, that applies an analogy that fits your case very well:

http://jpetrie.myweb...du/bulldog.html

 

 

We contend that for a nation to tax itself into prosperity is like a man standing in a bucket and trying to lift himself up by the handle.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#36 dog

dog

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 236 posts

Posted 17 April 2013 - 12:01 PM

If you're ever going to use the xp machine or nas *with* your router, then I'd check what address and subnet mask the router dhcp server gives out, so that you can use static addresses within the same range.



#37 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 17 April 2013 - 12:15 PM

Is there a difficult part in the bolded red line?  :dubbio:

 

If you put a DHCP server on the XP PC, you would need to start the DHCP server BEFORE you start the PC itself :w00t:.

Wait a minute, I started XP, put ethernet cable of router later and XP's DHCP recognised router's DHCP server and assigned right address from the specified range. If you're right, obviously this wouldn't work  :huh: after XP started

 

Maybe there is some driver or service start-up order that can be changed? So XP immedietly recognises Server first?

 

If you're ever going to use the xp machine or nas *with* your router, then I'd check what address and subnet mask the router dhcp server gives out, so that you can use static addresses within the same range.

I tried to copy exact DHCP Server settings from the router to this Software DHCP Server and before Wonko can say, I even disabled DHCP Client service so that it doesn't interfere with Server (but this halted everything so started Client service AFTER Server service already started)

 

It seems to me that, I should be searching the software that is "DHCP Server and Client" not just DHCP Server. Something that kicks default DHCP Client service out of the picture (for good). I've rarely used Windows Server 2003 etc but is THIS the case with DHCP service in server editions???



#38 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 April 2013 - 12:38 PM

I have dealt with many people in my experience, but you are breaking previous records in fields like obstinacy, futility and mindlessness. :ph34r:

 

To this you add an evident ignorance of the way the OS works and network connections are implemented in it.

 

At the moment the XP boots, a DHCP server must be ALREADY present on the network (if you insist on having XP get it's address from a DHCP server).

 

FIRST thing the XP does is to look for a DHCP server!

This happens LONG BEFORE the DHCP server program you installed on the same XP will start.

 

How §@ç#ing difficult can be this concept? :frusty:

 

You can set the XP to static address AND have it run a DHCP server, which will ONLY serve the NAS.

 

BTW, if you actually read specifically your NAS manual, in a few point it is recommended to have it set to a static IP address.

 

Dynamic IP is already senseless enough on largish networks (when talking of wired connections) it makes very little sense on a small/medium sized network, it makes NONE in a network of just two devices.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#39 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 17 April 2013 - 01:06 PM

FIRST thing the XP does is to look for a DHCP server!

This happens LONG BEFORE the DHCP server program you installed on the same XP will start.

 

How §@ç#ing difficult can be this concept? :frusty:

 

You can set the XP to static address AND have it run a DHCP server, which will ONLY serve the NAS.

 

BTW, if you actually read specifically your NAS manual, in a few point it is recommended to have it set to a static IP address.

 

Dynamic IP is already senseless enough on largish networks (when talking of wired connections) it makes very little sense on a small/medium sized network, it makes NONE in a network of just two devices.

 

:cheers:

Wonko

OK, I get it, csrss.exe (Client Server Runtime Process) starts up first then, winlogon.exe then, services.exe and so on. (ProcExp.exe shows)

 

DHCP Server program installed a service "DHCP Server" in services.msc but I guess it has to start before csrss.exe right? :huh:  

 

 

If csrss.exe is NOT the first thing that looks for DHCP Server then, care to explain just exactly WHAT looks for Server and if there is any program that can change start-up processes load order?

 

 

 

I can go static anytime but for the sake of finding something, I'm not even mentioning it. 



#40 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13749 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

I can go static anytime but for the sake of finding something, I'm not even mentioning it. 
You see, most of the point is about the futility of finding (if any) something that is not of any use.
 
Looking for (and hopefully find) solutions to problems that exist can be (besides fun) interesting and useful.
 
Looking for solutions to problems that you create artificially, without any reason, only in order to look for half-@§§ed solutions to them is futile, even if a solution is found.
 
Of course you are perfectly free to go after red herrings :) or after your personal obsessions :ph34r:, but I don' t see why you are asking for help with it, I mean Captain Ahab never posted on a forum whining that he couldn't catch Moby Dick, or asking how to use a bigger harpoon:
If csrss.exe is NOT the first thing that looks for DHCP Server then, care to explain just exactly WHAT looks for Server and if there is any program that can change start-up processes load order?
 
 he did what he saw fit. (and BTW it didn't end well)
 
:cheers:
Wonko

#41 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 02 May 2013 - 12:10 PM

OK, I got rid of the delay and slow connection problems. :D

 

 

DHCP Clients get ip from DHCP Server right? But where do DHCP Server get the IP? They don't! DHCP Server needs a fixed ip address with subnet 255.255.0.0 (where most NAS devices are configured). 

 

I went into Network Connections > right clicked Local Area Connection > Properties > TCP/IP Properties and manually set:

IP address: 192.168.0.100

Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0   (aftering entering ip, made sure its NOT 255.255.255.0)

Preffered DNS: 192.168.0.100

 

I then installed HaneWin DHCP Server and did following settings in Options > Preferences > Interface tab

Checked (ON): Pause as long as another Server is detected

Checked (ON): Reply to relayed request to sender

...and following on DHCP Tab:

Checked (ON): Accept Relay Agent Information (option 82)

Checked (ON): Accept Client Identifier (Option 61)

 

Checked (ON): Sole Server Enviornment 

Checked (ON): Check that a selected dynamic address in not in use

 

...then Options >  Manage profile > clicked default profile and Edit button > Basic Profile tab

Changed "From": 192.168.0.101

Changed "Until": 192.168.0.109

Changed "Subnet Mask": 255.255.0.0 and "Lease Time": Infinite

 

...in DNS tab i did the following:

entered DNS as 192.168.0.100

Checked (ON): For clients with dynamic IP address, accept name proposed by client

 

then, clicked OK > OK to get out. Unplugged Ethernet cable and plugged back in, pingged my NAS and it showed perfect ip address  :)

 

I then disabled DHCP Client service from services.msc and retested the connection time. All worked in few seconds as expected!! :hyper:

 

edit: My transfer speed is usually 20 MiB/s max with direct connection but with above setting it jumpted to 40MiB/s!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Usually with router, transfer speed goes down to 7 or 8 MiB/s max, I love myself!!!  :D

Wonko, you will NOT like this... lol



#42 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 523 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 03 May 2013 - 07:20 AM

Anyone who wants to turn Wonko the Sane into hippocrate, should NOT read the following tips: :P (specially when Wonko says he will never reply)

 

01. Never clear cookies or use different browser + reconnect to internet to get different IP

02. Never go to main page of reboot.pro and Never click sign-out button 

03. Never Ever click "Sign-Up" or "Register" button :P

04. Make sure you never set Wonko's country or set yourself as female (or attractive)

05. Finally, make sure you Don't talk like innocent newbie AND post attractive thread titles :rofl: 

 

So, ultimately no one should follow my advices  :loleverybody:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users