Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Easy2Boot V1 BETA - Install Windows from ISOs on a flash drive - Beta testers wanted!

windows install iso flash boot grub4dos

  • Please log in to reply
226 replies to this topic

#201 midoo

midoo
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 01 November 2013 - 01:26 PM

hello steve!

I have a strange problem with windows install. i have some windows install isos that are <4gb in size and one iso that is >4gb in size . when i formatted my usb to fat32 i got the small isos to work perfectly but when i use ntfs to include the big one  the isos boot and i got error " windows can't parse or read autounattend.xml" ...etc and this happens with both windows 7 AIO (the large iso) and windows 8.

I tried several ways to get rid of this error but all wasn't successful, so iwan't to know if there is a method to install isos without the need of autounattend.xml or a method to include the iso >4gb in fat32 (i.e by deviding it , compression,etc).



#202 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 01:41 PM

It should work fine.

Are you using a USb Flash Removable drive, a USB Flash 'Fixed' drive or a USb Hard disk?

Are you using your own unattend,xml files?

What is the size of the \autounattend.xml file on the root of the removable flash drive?

Does it's contents look OK immediately after a failed install (do not reboot to E2B)?



#203 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 01:52 PM

i have tried your code but not succesfull... after the line 

/%grub%/AUTOMN.g4b .automenu %MFOLDER%

my PC got frozen, then i restart and wrote 2 last line of the code. does this code save after reboot?

 

 

No, nothing is saved after reboot.

 

This shows that something in AUTOMN.g4b is causing the keyboard issue.

 

If you are willing, edit the AUTOMN.g4b file in Notepad (or any editor)  and add the line

set DD=1
debug 2

just below the debug off line

 

 

Then add the following line at various places throughout the code underneath the :.automenu  label - e.g.

 

pause A

 

then every 10 lines or so add another similar line

 

pause B

 

then add 

 

pause C

 

 

etc. etc.

 

 

 

Then run E2B as normal and it will pause at each of these lines and you can press a key. Once you get to the Main menu - select the DOS submenu and keep pressing a key until E2B no longer responds to keyboard presses. Then you should be able to see which part is causing the problem.

Then remove all of your 'pause X' lines except for the last two that appeared on the screen and add more 'pause X' line between those two places.

Hopefully, you will find which exact line is causing the issue.

The DD=1 will help you to know what portion of code was run just before each pause.

 

I hope you can understand this - it is a basic debugging situation.

 

cheers

Steve



#204 midoo

midoo
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 01 November 2013 - 05:44 PM

It should work fine.

Are you using a USb Flash Removable drive, a USB Flash 'Fixed' drive or a USb Hard disk?

Are you using your own unattend,xml files?

What is the size of the \autounattend.xml file on the root of the removable flash drive?

Does it's contents look OK immediately after a failed install (do not reboot to E2B)?

OK I use flash removable drive and use the easy2boot included unattend.xml

the size of autounattend.xml is 100k

the content of it seems corrupted. it has only copied few lines from the included unattend.xml into autounattend.xml



#205 anly11

anly11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Slovakia

Posted 01 November 2013 - 05:48 PM

in DOS submenu it should be line

if not "%MOD%"=="1" delmod -l %~nx0 || insmod %0

in linux and utilities submenus it get frozen instant after first pause (the screen shows: adding .mnu entries from folder...), line

:.automenu

those lines are right above the line PAUSE x

btw i use standard e2b menu, not gfx


Edited by anly11, 01 November 2013 - 05:50 PM.


#206 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 05:51 PM

Try adding

set MOD=1

to your \_ISO\MyE2B.cfg  file (first line should be !BAT)



#207 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 05:53 PM

OK I use flash removable drive and use the easy2boot included unattend.xml

the size of autounattend.xml is 100k

the content of it seems corrupted. it has only copied few lines from the included unattend.xml into autounattend.xml

Are you sure your flash drive is 100% good - did you test with Quick Size Test in RMPrepUSB or FakeFlashTest?



#208 anly11

anly11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Slovakia

Posted 01 November 2013 - 06:09 PM

set MOD=1 did not help



#209 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 06:10 PM

set MOD=1 did not help

So do you know which line actually causes the problem?



#210 anly11

anly11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Slovakia

Posted 01 November 2013 - 06:27 PM

same line which i wrote in post #205



#211 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 10:04 PM

same line which i wrote in post #205

If its failing in different places then it might be something to do with memory usage/corruption? I don't think there is much I can do without getting my hands on the actual system...



#212 midoo

midoo
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 01 November 2013 - 10:04 PM

Are you sure your flash drive is 100% good - did you test with Quick Size Test in RMPrepUSB or FakeFlashTest?

yes i have tested it and it's 100% good



#213 anly11

anly11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Slovakia

Posted 01 November 2013 - 10:55 PM

steve, did you hear about same behavior or similar problems with running e2b on older PCs? can be my problem related to buggy bios?



#214 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 November 2013 - 11:08 PM

steve, did you hear about same behavior or similar problems with running e2b on older PCs? can be my problem related to buggy bios?

No. There was a problem with the hotkey program causing loss of USB kbd (randomly) on booting, but it was solved by new version of hotkey - that is why it was the first thing I suggested to remove. I have heard of grub4dos and USB kbd problems (just do a Google search) but as I have never had 1st hand experience of it, I cannot investigate.



#215 anly11

anly11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  •  
    Slovakia

Posted 02 November 2013 - 03:17 PM

do you know something about unified format, "Multiformat", what they are talking on flashboot website about? they write usb stick is formatted as MULTIFORMAT insted of "USB-ZIP" and "USB-HDD".



#216 IceBre4ker

IceBre4ker
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Norway

Posted 29 November 2013 - 12:51 AM

Hi! i was trying to install Win 7 on a Toshiba laptop (came with Win 8) earlier and when it's supposed to load the blue console window, it comes up with a cmd window instead with an error message:

 

cmd.exe - No Disk  "There is no disk in the drive. please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk1\DR1."

 

The thing is, it works fine on my pc and loads the blue console window, but it also didn't work on another toshiba laptop i tested.

been reading on the rmprep site and cant find anything about how to fix it there either, hoping for a little help.



#217 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 November 2013 - 09:24 AM

Hi

So before you get to the Windows Setup GUI dialogue boxes, you see this cmd window?

Is there a title at the top?

Any other text or clues?

Is it a black&white window or blue?

Did you try changing the BIOS settings (especially hard disk settings, if any)?

As a test, can you do a fresh boot to E2B, press P, enter the password of 'easy2boot' and then press C to get to the g4d console. Then try these commands to figure out what g4d sees:

 

root

find

ls (hd0,0)/

ls (hd1,0)/

 

cheers

Steve



#218 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 November 2013 - 01:20 PM

Easy2Boot v1.18 now available - see blog for details.

 

36 fonts available (BIOS+UniFont+34 pre-defined user fonts).

 

I have taken the plunge and switched from grub4dos 0.4.5c to 0.4.6a - please let me know if you find any problems...



#219 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 30 November 2013 - 01:25 PM

Hi! i was trying to install Win 7 on a Toshiba laptop (came with Win 8) earlier and when it's supposed to load the blue console window, it comes up with a cmd window instead with an error message:

 

cmd.exe - No Disk  "There is no disk in the drive. please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk1\DR1."

 

The thing is, it works fine on my pc and loads the blue console window, but it also didn't work on another toshiba laptop i tested.

been reading on the rmprep site and cant find anything about how to fix it there either, hoping for a little help.

 

If you hit ENTER does it continue?

This may be due to an empty SD card slot - you could test this by inserting a formatted SD card into the card slot and see if it then works.

If that is the problem, it is probably due to the code in \_ISO\e2b\firadisk\loadiso.cmd which searches all drives looking for certain files - or - maybe the code in \_ISO\e2b\firadisk\au.xml.

If so there may be a way around it.

 

Can you replace au.xml in \_ISO\e2b\firadisk folder with the new version attached and see if that fixes it please?

 

Please can you confirm this when you get time?

thanks

Steve

Attached Files

  • Attached File  au.xml   1.59KB   230 downloads


#220 Lalmani

Lalmani
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:25 AM

sir i have 32 gb pendrive,when i make 2ptns override system with easy2boot .2nd hidden partition shows unallocated space.But when i set it as window accesbile.it not be format with proper size.plz sys that how i get proper size of 2nd hidden partion of pen drive....

pls help me.



#221 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 February 2014 - 09:14 AM

If you are using RMPrepUSB with the 2PTNS option, it makes a small, unformatted, partition on the target drive. This is not for storing files and is only 30K in size and so is too small.

If you want a pendrive with two partitions, format it using RMPrepUSB to have only one partition of SIZE=16GB  (do not tick Boot as HDD 2PTNS) and then use Easeus Home Partition Master to create a second PRIMARY FAT32 or NTFS partition.



#222 blackwind

blackwind
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:51 PM

Many of the systems I work on are unable to boot from USB. Since PLoP apparently isn't an option, what do you recommend for such systems?



#223 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 March 2014 - 11:57 PM

It may be possible to do it using the new version of E2B (v1.30) and Plop!

 

1. Boot from CD to Plop

2. Boot to E2B USB drive from Plop - ensure E2B  MyE2B.cfg file has the GRUB_USB variable set - this will run grub4dos 0.4.6a and install the grub USB driver which is rd/wr.



#224 blackwind

blackwind
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:40 AM

Great! When will v1.30 be available?



#225 blackwind

blackwind
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 21 March 2014 - 10:12 PM

Well, I made it as far as the Windows 8 logo with v1.30a, but after a period of loading, I get the following message:

Your PC needs to restart.
Please hold down the power button.
Error Code: 0x0000000A
Parameters:
0xFFFFFFE6
0x0000001F
0x00000000
0x81770FAB

Any thoughts on how to resolve?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: windows install, iso, flash boot, grub4dos

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users