Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Boot to something that can browse and copy files&folders

browse file copy file folder

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 mrthuvi

mrthuvi
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 13 March 2013 - 01:33 PM

Hi, i'm looking for something (preferably free) that can boot from grub4dos and from it i can browse file, copy&paste in case of OS failure. Can you recommend something for me? Thanks in advance.



#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:30 PM

What OS is on the HDD?

If linux then best to have a linux based OS, if Windows then best to have a Windows based OS.

Alternatively, why not PXE boot it to  toolwiz and pull the files off (though lots of files may not be reliable).



#3 mrthuvi

mrthuvi
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:59 PM

Thanks for the reply, steve. The os installed in the HDD is windows 7.



#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2013 - 04:20 PM

I would boot to WinPE - an easy way to make Win7 PE is to use  Macrium Reflect to make a WinPE ISO for you (with drivers, etc.) see here. You can then boot the ISO from a bootable USB drive (or burn a CD).



#5 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 359 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 March 2013 - 11:10 PM

I just pulled files off a hosed up XP partition using Knoppix.  I've also used Pupply Linux for the same reason.  Modern Linux versions are pretty easy to use and can read and write to NTFS just fine.



#6 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 March 2013 - 11:29 PM

Does it work on GPT partitions too?  Win8 OEM systems are all GPT...



#7 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 359 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:39 AM

Does it work on GPT partitions too?  Win8 OEM systems are all GPT...

 

Eww, not sure, we don't have any Windows 8 units yet.  Seems like one more reason to avoid Windows 8 :) So, Win 8 uses GPT on all drives, even less than 2.2 TB? Do your systems use EFI as well?  Does this allow booting to a LIVE Linux distro?  So far our systems have stuck with BIOS and MBR.

 

Try one or both and see. Google doesn't seem to have any links to anything immediately forthcoming about it.



#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 14 March 2013 - 01:28 AM

Large manufacturers will ship Win8 with UEFI and GPT and 64-bit only. This makes the BIOS complicated, because to boot MBR OS's they need to boot both UEFI and MBR. Different BIOS manufacturers have different ideas. Some BIOSes have CSM+UEFI mode but usually UEFI-only is shipped as the default BIOS setting for security reasons.  It is all about Win8 security and 'Chain of Trust' rather than the 2TB limit.



#9 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 359 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:00 AM

Good explanation, we here have switched over nearly all our servers to VMWare virtual so I haven't even seen a new piece of iron for about a year and ours came with VMWare preinstalled on a flash drive.  I lose track of this stuff and have been stuck working on PC's mostly, as far as hardware is concerned.

 

Hey, isn't it like 2:30 am in the UK, don't you EVER sleep?


Edited by Rootman, 14 March 2013 - 02:01 AM.


#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 14 March 2013 - 09:08 AM

Hey, isn't it like 2:30 am in the UK, don't you EVER sleep?

Sorry for late reply, I had just gone to bed! I was watching a late film so I stayed up late.



#11 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 359 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:50 PM

Alternatively, why not PXE boot it to  toolwiz and pull the files off (though lots of files may not be reliable).

 

I tried this out on a lark, one thing you would have to watch for is that it does not like another DHCP server on the same LAN, which busts it for my use.  I am going to try this with a crossover cable.  Thanks for the cool suggestions.  Love your website, I am going to recommend to a lot of people.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: browse file, copy, file, folder

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users