Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Wim Mounter


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#26 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 February 2013 - 02:29 PM

There is some confusion here. The main scope of re7zip is not to provide a pretty GUI. In fact, if you look on the screenshot for the program you will see the recommendation to only use the command line.

 

The main scope is to extract files from archives on the Internet and this feature has been reported as working for different cases.

 

If in one situation is not working, this might not even be something related to the tool. Might be some configuration on the server side that limits the HTTP connections, time-out parameters or some other detail. The URL is not even provided on the topic post.

 

I'm unable invest further effort to investigate this matter. As said, I'm working in other projects right now and the code is available for any other kind soul to propose improvements.



#27 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 02:51 PM

There is some confusion here. The main scope of re7zip is not to provide a pretty GUI. In fact, if you look on the screenshot for the program you will see the recommendation to only use the command line.

Sure there is some confusion :w00t:, I was originally  talking of re7zip, when you introduced reWim (that has been reported as being buggy and that you recommended nonetheless).

 

For this purpose reWim would be suited. This tool creates new WIM archives from scratch or you can use it just to extract files.
 
re7zip is handy to extract files directly from the web. It is not limited just to WAIK tools or ISO files, it is capable of extracting files from just about any 7zip recognized file format directly from the Internet without need to download the whole package.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#28 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 February 2013 - 03:20 PM

Both re7zip and reWim work good from command line.

 

For the purpose of getting the WAIK tools, re7zip is a good fit because it can be integrated inside wim mounter and used when there are no WAIK tools installed on the host computer.

 

For the purpose of creating WIM archives, reWim is a good fit. For the purpose of downloading files from ISO images across the Internet, re7zip works.

 

What is this story about declaring something as perfectly unusable as a whole because it is buggy? Everything that I know is buggy since the dawn of ages. Defects were indeed reported and for what it is required on this context, re7zip works good enough.    :)



#29 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 03:58 PM

And AGAIN I never said that re7zip is buggy or that it doesn't work ( I don't use re7zip, will probably never use it and have no way to know about it).


I pointed out how according to a report by pscEx reWim DOES NOT work for it's base function in GUI mode (again since I don't use reWim, probably will never use it I have no way to know if the report is correct or is it not, I judge it uniquely on the reputation of the member who posted about the bug).

That report states how the GUI part of the tool is NOT functional. (not a wrinkle", completely NOT working).

 

Since reWim was recommended by you as an alternative to the Wim Mounter tool (which is GUI) WITHOUT specifying that it's GUI mode is broken (according to a report by pscEx), I thought useful to point out these facts.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#30 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 February 2013 - 04:20 PM

dudes... get a room... :loleverybody:



#31 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 February 2013 - 05:20 PM

Yeah, always the same thing.. We're getting like a bunch of old people in the park benches.. :lol:



#32 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 February 2013 - 05:39 PM

like those 2 muppets in the theatre xd



#33 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 05:58 PM

like those 2 muppets in the theatre xd

Yep :):

Statler & Waldorf:

lghr17100old-school-statler-and-waldorf-

 

BUT behind keyboard and mouse:

3muppets.jpg

 

Being the grumpier, I'll gladly play Statler (the one on the right):

http://en.wikipedia....ler_and_Waldorf

 

:cheers:

Wonko


  • Nuno Brito likes this

#34 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:00 PM

yeah those xd



#35 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:21 PM

yeah those xd

JFYI, xd means nothing, XD may (I personally interpret both as meaning #2):
http://www.urbandict...ine.php?term=XD

 

 

2. An internet expression that gets annoying if overused.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#36 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:26 PM

Let's see how I can last without getting bald. I'm already getting chubby and using a tie at work.  ^_^



#37 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:32 PM

Let's see how I can last without getting bald. I'm already getting chubby and using a tie at work.  ^_^

Well, the main thing is growing the moustache, of course ;).

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#38 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 February 2013 - 09:55 PM

JFYI, xd means nothing, XD may (I personally interpret both as meaning #2):
http://www.urbandict...ine.php?term=XD

all i can say to that... xd



#39 dummkopf007

dummkopf007

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Location:vasodilator madness .....hydrocephalus ...........hose your mind thx ............. Dr Struck off ... .......... Bedsforhire
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 04 February 2013 - 11:52 PM

hi guy's have you come across this tool? Works a treat on XP and fast!

 

GDism .NET ELDI heads-up!

 


Edited by dummkopf007, 04 February 2013 - 11:55 PM.


#40 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6996 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 05 February 2013 - 12:58 AM

http://forums.mydigi...GDism-ELDI-v6-2

Looks interesting - a front end to Dism? Presumably contains M$ copyright files???



#41 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 05 February 2013 - 07:45 AM

i allready fixed mine on windows xp, just gimme a bit to finish it...


  • Nuno Brito likes this

#42 franner

franner
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Denmark

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:41 PM

When I try run this file in server 2012 (might be same error as in windows 8 I guess), I get the error "Installation failed" after it tried downloading (It says downloading "win 7 waik tools", afterwards "downloading dism tools"). I guess it needs other waik files for server 2012 and windows 8, as they use a newer version of waik. I used the "Wim Mounter_x64.exe" as Windows Server 2012 is 64 bit only OS.



#43 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 05 February 2013 - 10:05 PM

yeah, this is not tested on 8.



#44 kirby

kirby
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Zagreb
  •  
    Croatia

Posted 06 February 2013 - 05:44 PM

Hi guys,

 

I was pretty much happy to see this solution comming. Now I'm not. :cold:

Running on XP Pro, trying to mount wim image it states:

"Image not mounted, please check the image for write protection"

No such thingy as write protection of any kind, wheter in files whithin image,

image itself or system.

Any ideas?

Thanks and gretings to you all.



#45 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:04 PM

hmm, i tested it succesfully on winxp, perhaps its in a long path name?

 

did it download all files correctly? it needs those to even get it open, if you look in %appdata%\wim mounter, it should have a folder named dism with all tools needed, does that exist?



#46 kirby

kirby
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Zagreb
  •  
    Croatia

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:22 PM

Thank you for prompt reply.

Yeah, all the dism files are there, download was ok with no problems at all.

Path name is D:\temp\XP.wim, (I've got the same idea) so it can not be too long.

Files in dism folder:

 

bcdboot.exe
CompatProvider.dll
Dism.exe
DismCore.dll
DismCorePS.dll
DismProv.dll
DpxSS.dll
Expand.exe
FolderProvider.dll
imagex.exe
intlcfg.exe
LogProvider.dll
Msdelta.dll
Mspatcha.dll
oscdimg.exe
SSPkgMgr.exe
ssshim.dll
wdscore.dll
wdsmcast.exe
wimgapi.dll
wimmount.inf
wimmount.sys
WimMountInstall.exe
WimProvider.dll
wimserv.exe
 

i'll try to figure it out, what is (not) happening.

 

BTW, wim file was created with GimageX, max. compression, but I have tried it on no compression (store) wim,

also with the same result. I'll keep on digging, but any suggestion is welcome.

cheers



#47 kirby

kirby
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Zagreb
  •  
    Croatia

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:34 PM

Well, now.

I've tried it on other XP machine. The behaviour is similar.

It extracts wim image to mount folder in %AppData%, but that's it.

With the same message as above.

 

P.S. It extracts image on the first run. When I delete the files in mount folder, run WimMounter again,

it just displays the same message but this time without extracting of the image files.


Edited by kirby, 06 February 2013 - 06:38 PM.


#48 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:40 PM

try the attached one, this 1 makes a logfile in the exe dir.

 

show me the log ^^

Attached Files



#49 kirby

kirby
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Zagreb
  •  
    Croatia

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:14 PM

OK.

Here it is:

 

*** first run of Wim Mounter ***


Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Mounting image
The operation completed successfully.

 

*** it did extract the files correctly into mount folder ***

 

*** 2nd run without exiting Wim Mounter ***


Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.1.7600.16385


Error: 0xc1420127

The specified image in the specified wim is already mounted for read/write access.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\WINDOWS\Logs\DISM\dism.log
 

*** 3rd run after exiting Wim Mounter and running it again ***

 


Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Mounting image
The operation completed successfully.

 

Beats me... The prog extracts the files correctly into the mount folder, displays the message and thats it.

 

?



#50 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:25 PM

Maybe WimMounter needs a check, whether the wim to be mounted, is already mounted?

 

You can see it in Registry HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Wimmount

 

Peter






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users