Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Wim Mounter


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#1 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 01:04 PM

Posted Image

File Name: Wim Mounter
File Submitter: damian666
File Submitted: 01 Feb 2013
File Updated: 07 Feb 2013
File Category: Tools

This little utility lets you mount a wim image and then interact with it as a normal folder.
this allows us to patch the uxtheme add themes and stuff.

Click here to download this file

#2 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 February 2013 - 01:10 PM

Does this require WAIK to be preinstalled or does it download the files using JFX's tool?

Is wim_mounter both 32 and 64-bit compliant or should it be called wim_mounter-x86?

P.S. How can I drop the wim without exiting?



#3 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 02:02 PM

used internal files, and i have 3 versions, 32, 64 and PE version.

 

dont think you can actually xd



#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 February 2013 - 02:04 PM

Thanks - looks useful! :good: 



#5 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 02:05 PM

your welcome ^^



#6 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:15 PM

So does your program actually include Microsoft files (which are of, course, illegal to distribute)? 



#7 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:17 PM

maybe, maybe not :suda:


  • Nuno Brito likes this

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:18 PM

I suspected that, too. But I did not want to wake up sleeping tigers by a question.

 

Peter



#9 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:19 PM

meh, its been like that from the very start, i didnt see anything or anyone object to it so :shrug:



#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:23 PM

Maybe you could download the MS files from the internet using JFX's utility - it would be easy to add and make it all legal.

 

(Link is forbidden here)

 

I believe it can be run from a command line and only takes about 30 seconds or so to pull the files down including DISM

 

EDIT by pscEx: the above link is illegal inside reboot.pro.

Deleted



#11 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:26 PM

ok, ill check it out :)



#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:53 PM

Maybe you could download the MS files from the internet using JFX's utility - it would be easy to add and make it all legal.

Nuno offers a different utility re7zip, which I use in multiPE. One of the advantages is that, compared to the other alternity, re7zip is fully supported in this forum.

 

Peter



#13 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 February 2013 - 10:16 PM

re7zip can create wim files? :confused1:
That's news to me.

:cheers:

#14 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 01 February 2013 - 11:37 PM

yeah... thats java, so thats not gonna happen... xd



#15 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:45 PM

Maybe you could download the MS files from the internet using JFX's utility - it would be easy to add and make it all legal.

 

(Link is forbidden here)

 

I believe it can be run from a command line and only takes about 30 seconds or so to pull the files down including DISM

 

EDIT by pscEx: the above link is illegal inside reboot.pro.

Deleted

 

Did  msfn.org become "outlaw" now? :w00t: :ph34r:

 

If not, here it is:

http://www.msfn.org/...-the-huge-isos/

 

If yes, then please delete the above too.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#16 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 02 February 2013 - 01:17 PM

yeah, ill use that to retrieve dism, no wories xd

 

actually, i think i will just run it from memory, so it never physically exists :P



#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 February 2013 - 05:27 PM

re7zip can create wim files? :confused1:
That's news to me.

:cheers:

Maybe I missed something. But I do not know that "Creating WIM" was anywhere the question.

 

IMHO we spoke about extracting some needed files from anywhere in the sky, without the need to download and install hundreds of megabytes.

 

Peter :cheers:



#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 February 2013 - 05:52 PM

Maybe I missed something. But I do not know that "Creating WIM" was anywhere the question.

 

IMHO we spoke about extracting some needed files from anywhere in the sky, without the need to download and install hundreds of megabytes.

 

Peter :cheers:

Not really.

The thingy discussed here is simply a GUI mount utility, it gives read/write access to the .wim.

re7zip - unless I am mistaken - just like 7-zip allows extracting files only ) or if you prefer read only access.

Neither will "create" .wim files AFAICU.

The "competitior" is - if it is actually *needed* to find one - your own wimcaptEx

http://reboot.pro/to...ndling-wo-waik/

http://reboot.pro/to...wimtoolbatches/

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 February 2013 - 06:03 PM

I do not want to try the "must-not-be-mentioned" tool. And therefore I do not know whether it creates WIMs?

 

BTW: After getting wimgapi.dll with re7zip, multiPE uses WimCaptEx to create the final PE WIM :smart:

 

Peter :confused1:



#20 dummkopf007

dummkopf007

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Location:vasodilator madness .....hydrocephalus ...........hose your mind thx ............. Dr Struck off ... .......... Bedsforhire
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 03 February 2013 - 12:16 AM

    I tried using Wim image mounter gui on XP just would not mount. Is it meant to work on xp?

The wim file also locked after program use untill reboot.

 found this non-gui a while back works ok 3.72MB:

 

 

files to follow on update


Edited by dummkopf007, 03 February 2013 - 01:16 AM.


#21 damian666

damian666

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 187 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 03 February 2013 - 12:25 PM

well, it used to work atleast, no idea whats up O.o



#22 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 February 2013 - 12:29 PM

re7zip - unless I am mistaken - just like 7-zip allows extracting files only ) or if you prefer read only access. Neither will "create" .wim files AFAICU.

 

For this purpose reWim would be suited. This tool creates new WIM archives from scratch or you can use it just to extract files.

 

re7zip is handy to extract files directly from the web. It is not limited just to WAIK tools or ISO files, it is capable of extracting files from just about any 7zip recognized file format directly from the Internet without need to download the whole package.



#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 12:55 PM

For this purpose reWim would be suited. This tool creates new WIM archives from scratch or you can use it just to extract files.

 

re7zip is handy to extract files directly from the web. It is not limited just to WAIK tools or ISO files, it is capable of extracting files from just about any 7zip recognized file format directly from the Internet without need to download the whole package.

Sure :).

reWIM if needed is here:

http://reboot.pro/topic/16916-rewim/

BTW, have a look at that thread, last post is by pscEx which reported a bug (and noone ever replied him about it), i.e. right now it seems like it simply does not work (at least with some sources :ph34r:.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#24 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 February 2013 - 01:45 PM

Seems to be an issue on the GUI. The command line part works fine, I've tested it on Peter's project some time ago.

 

The tool works and is open source. If someone has time to track and fix the defect then it would be a good way to iron out any wrinkles. On my case I'm working in other tools right now.



#25 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 February 2013 - 01:57 PM

Seems to be an issue on the GUI. The command line part works fine, I've tested it on Peter's project some time ago.

 

The tool works and is open source. If someone has time to track and fix the defect then it would be a good way to iron out any wrinkles. On my case I'm working in other tools right now.

Look, I don't want to seem grumpier than usual :unsure:, but you are downright recommending a tool that another (highly experienced) member has reported as being buggy and you are saying that you aren't going to fix it, because you have better (or more important) things to do.

 

This is not about "wrinkles", the tool has been reported as NOT WORKING completely for it's MAIN scope. :ph34r:

 

If you cannot get the amount of foolishness involved in this, I am here exactly to highlight it.

 

It is logical to recommend tools that work (even with minor "wrinkles").

It is illogical (and foolish) to recommend tools that DO NOT WORK.

 

Or - alternatively - you are indirectly saying that a bug report by pscEx is NOT to be taken into consideration and it is void of any validity/truthfulness.

 

So, we have a command line/GUI app that doesn't work in GUI, what remains is just command line.

Maybe mentioning this on the release thread would lessen the amount of frustration of the people attempting to use it.

 

:cheers:

Wonko






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users