Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

I need some general help running TFTPD32


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Ben321

Ben321

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:43 AM

How do I add computers to the DNS server?

How do I add domain names to the DNS server that I want it to resolve into ip addresses?

 

Please help.



#2 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 11 January 2013 - 05:56 PM

How do I add computers to the DNS server?

How do I add domain names to the DNS server that I want it to resolve into ip addresses?

 

Please help.

Here is some help:

  1. Open TFTPD32
  2. Click the Help button at the bottom-right
  3. In the Using TFTPD32 column, click using the DNS server
  4. Read the resulting help page


#3 Ben321

Ben321

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2013 - 09:21 PM

Tried everything in the help file. For the DNS server part, t doesn't recognize the "hosts" file on my computer. I tried adding some lines to that host file but it can't read it.

 

For the DNS server part, I can't figure out how to assign static IP addresses by mac address. I need to do that for network booting. Please help.



#4 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:40 AM

Tried everything in the help file. For the DNS server part, t doesn't recognize the "hosts" file on my computer. I tried adding some lines to that host file but it can't read it.

Do you see an error message?  Which file did you edit?  What lines did you add?

 

For the DNS server part, I can't figure out how to assign static IP addresses by mac address. I need to do that for network booting. Please help.

That's not what DNS is for.  DNS doesn't have anything to do with MAC addresses.



#5 Ben321

Ben321

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 January 2013 - 04:49 PM

Nevermind

 

Do you see an error message?  Which file did you edit?  What lines did you add?

 

That's not what DNS is for.  DNS doesn't have anything to do with MAC addresses.

Yeah, that second talking about DNS was a mistake. I meant to say DHCP. And I figured out how to do that now.



#6 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:06 PM

...I figured out how to do that now.

Good news!  I'm glad you're making progress with your goal.  Booting a diskless Windows system is a good challenge.  I sincerely hope that your patience leads to your success!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users