Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

NET USE command over http (external ip, not LAN) ---> error 53

net use pxe http error 53 path not found

Best Answer andriusst , 06 January 2013 - 11:50 PM

hi 69jakk

 

Internet providers usually block Netbios and windows sharing traffic to reduce virus spreading. There are several other ways you can try accessing your share but anything that comes to mind will require adding additional components into your PE image.

 

1. some sort of tunnelling solution between your server and client PC. Perhaps OpenVPN. Map network drive over that.

2. httpdisk driver. Put windows installation ISO on your www server and mount it as a disk and do installation.

 

maybe someone else will have further suggestions. good luck.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:22 AM

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to deploy Windows 7 over http with gpxe, wimboot and a Windows XP SP3 with Apache as Server.

I'm have tried to deploy Windows 7 over LAN with the following command after booting Win7Pe with wimboot:

NET USE Z: \\My_Server_IP\Network_Share USER:/My_Server_IP\User Password

And everything works fine but this is over LAN method...and I'm interested in over WAN method. I mean, net use command from an external ip not local.

So I use the same command with the following results:

NET USE Z: \\My_Server_IP\Network_Share USER:/My_Server_IP\User Password

 

System error 53. The network path was not found

Does anyone know what could be the problem?

I have activated NETBIOS over TCP option on Network connections and open ports 139 and 145 on the router connected to the server so it should allow the incoming traffic...

Any ideas or help would be really appreciated.

Greets ;)


Edited by 69jakk, 06 January 2013 - 10:24 AM.


#2 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:21 AM

I never try'd PXE over the internet,But try to port forward 139 and 145 from your router(don't just allow them true the firewall)

And the boot will most likely be slow (depending on Internet speed)



#3 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:26 AM

I never try'd PXE over the internet,But try to port forward 139 and 145 from your router(don't just allow them true the firewall)

And the boot will most likely be slow (depending on Internet speed)

 

The OS Firewall is deactivated on the server side...and I have the port range from 137 to 139 activated on both sides (server and client)...but still doesn't work :(

Thanks anyway for the help Dark!

;)



#4 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:17 PM

Any ideas or help would be really appreciated.

Well perhaps you could forget about the PE and the Windows installation stuff for a minute and simply verify that from any [normal, non-PE] Windows computer on your LAN, you can map a drive to a host or IP address outside your LAN.  Once you can do that, then you can worry about whether or not it works from a PE.  Have you already done this test?



#5 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 06 January 2013 - 09:21 PM

Do you connect via direct IP or a Dyndns or Noip account?

 

Try to setup your server to display a simple HTML page on ports 137 138 139 and see with a normal browser if thy connect

or try a port scanner to see if the ports are accessible from the client

 

if you have a router you must do port forwarding to the server

http://en.wikipedia....Port_forwarding

 

 

This may help:

http://reboot.pro/to...te-http-server/

 

If you have a 3G device connect it with your server and go online

this should exclude the router from being a problem



#6 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:12 PM

Well perhaps you could forget about the PE and the Windows installation stuff for a minute and simply verify that from any [normal, non-PE] Windows computer on your LAN, you can map a drive to a host or IP address outside your LAN.  Once you can do that, then you can worry about whether or not it works from a PE.  Have you already done this test?

 

You're right Sha0...the first is trying it on normal mode...

I have tried is as you suggest with the following result:

 

NET USE Z: \\My_Server_IP\Network_Share

Then it asks for and user and password and I get the following error:

System error 53
Path not found

 

If I type the entire command:

NET USE Z: \\My_Server_IP\Network_Share USER:/My_Server_IP\User Password

Same result but different error:

System error 5
Access denied


Any ideas Sha0?

Thanks one more time.

 


Edited by 69jakk, 06 January 2013 - 10:44 PM.


#7 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:16 PM

Do you connect via direct IP or a Dyndns or Noip account?

 

Try to setup your server to display a simple HTML page on ports 137 138 139 and see with a normal browser if thy connect

or try a port scanner to see if the ports are accessible from the client

 

if you have a router you must do port forwarding to the server

http://en.wikipedia....Port_forwarding

 

 

This may help:

http://reboot.pro/to...te-http-server/

 

If you have a 3G device connect it with your server and go online

this should exclude the router from being a problem

 

I have an no-ip account but typing either ip or dns name I get the same result.

I can see my http server from an external ip just typing the dns name on any browser....the apache server is listening on port 80 (TCP).

I have port forward the 80 TCP port to my server...that's why it works and I can see my folders from any computer.

Dear Dark...thanks for your help and replies.



#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:17 PM

did you try using the server machine name rather than it's IP for the USER part (or both parts)?



#9 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:20 PM

did you try using the server machine name rather than it's IP for the USER part (or both parts)?


Server machine name? Do you mean the DNS name?

I have tried both 69ddwrt.no-ip.org and 84.XXX.XXX.XXX and same result...

or do you mean the computer name? That one which is showed on Computer Properties under Windows XP?



#10 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:28 PM

The computer name  

USER:/computername\User Password



#11 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 06 January 2013 - 10:45 PM

did you try using the server machine name rather than it's IP for the USER part (or both parts)?


Dear Steve...Thanks for your interest but...

I have just tried it with the computer name in the user argument and...nothing...it doesn't work....System error 5...

Thanks anyway.


Edited by 69jakk, 06 January 2013 - 10:46 PM.


#12 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:50 PM   Best Answer

hi 69jakk

 

Internet providers usually block Netbios and windows sharing traffic to reduce virus spreading. There are several other ways you can try accessing your share but anything that comes to mind will require adding additional components into your PE image.

 

1. some sort of tunnelling solution between your server and client PC. Perhaps OpenVPN. Map network drive over that.

2. httpdisk driver. Put windows installation ISO on your www server and mount it as a disk and do installation.

 

maybe someone else will have further suggestions. good luck.



#13 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:32 AM

I tryd to do a port scan from here... I only got port 80 open don't you need to have more open for a boot?
  • 69jakk likes this

#14 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:45 PM

hi 69jakk

 

Internet providers usually block Netbios and windows sharing traffic to reduce virus spreading. There are several other ways you can try accessing your share but anything that comes to mind will require adding additional components into your PE image.

 

1. some sort of tunnelling solution between your server and client PC. Perhaps OpenVPN. Map network drive over that.

2. httpdisk driver. Put windows installation ISO on your www server and mount it as a disk and do installation.

 

maybe someone else will have further suggestions. good luck.

 

Dear Andrius...

Your are right...My ISP blocks almot all NETBIOS ports but 139.

I have just tried httpdisk with the following command:

httpdisk /mount 0 http://69ddwrt.no-ip...ot/seven/W7.iso /cd z:

And I get the error: the system cannot find the path specified

Has httpdisk any dependencies? I have tried to install it locally and it works like a charm but over WAN it crashes.

The next option is to try OpenVPN...I will google and check if it works...

Thanks for the suggestions Andrius...

By the way Andrius...Did you study in Denmark in 2005/06? I met a cool guy from Lithuania called Andrius too...just curiosity :)

Thanks again.


Edited by 69jakk, 07 January 2013 - 02:52 PM.


#15 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:50 PM

I tryd to do a port scan from here... I only got port 80 open don't you need to have more open for a boot?


Dear Dark...Thanks for the idea of checking the open ports...

I have also checked and I only can open port 139...137, 138 and 445 are blocked by my ISP.

I hadn't never imagine how difficult is to deploy over http...Now I'm trying the Andrius's suggestions (httpdisk and OpenVPN)...

httpdisk doesn't work by now :(

Best regards...


Edited by 69jakk, 07 January 2013 - 02:50 PM.


#16 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:55 PM

Can't you ask your isp to unblock the ports you need?

#17 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:04 PM

Can't you ask your isp to unblock the ports you need?


I'm afraid not :(



#18 DarkPhoeniX

DarkPhoeniX

    Frequent Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 452 posts
  • Location:In the middle of nowhere
  • Interests:Interesting Things
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:23 PM

Well Good Luck

Please keep us up to date if you make progress



#19 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:29 PM

Well Good Luck

Please keep us up to date if you make progress


Thanks Dark!!

Don't hesitate ;)



#20 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:29 PM

I tried opening the link you gave and it won't open. It looks like you did a spelling mistake and misspelled tftpboot. Check that and try again. If that's not the problem do troubleshooting within your PE. Make sure the internet connectivity is fine and you can ping your servers external IP. If that does not help try wget for windows to see if it will start downloading the iso. Can't think of anything else right now, hope it's the spelling. Keep us posted. 

 

ps. I haven't studied in Denmark so I'm not the guy. :)

 

Dear Andrius...

Your are right...My ISP blocks almot all NETBIOS ports but 139.

I have just tried httpdisk with the following command:

httpdisk /mount 0 http://69ddwrt.no-ip...ot/seven/W7.iso /cd z:

And I get the error: the system cannot find the path specified

Has httpdisk any dependencies? I have tried to install it locally and it works like a charm but over WAN it crashes.

The next option is to try OpenVPN...I will google and check if it works...

Thanks for the suggestions Andrius...

By the way Andrius...Did you study in Denmark in 2005/06? I met a cool guy from Lithuania called Andrius too...just curiosity :)

Thanks again.

Edited by andriusst, 07 January 2013 - 08:31 PM.


#21 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 07 January 2013 - 09:35 PM

I tried opening the link you gave and it won't open. It looks like you did a spelling mistake and misspelled tftpboot. Check that and try again. If that's not the problem do troubleshooting within your PE. Make sure the internet connectivity is fine and you can ping your servers external IP. If that does not help try wget for windows to see if it will start downloading the iso. Can't think of anything else right now, hope it's the spelling. Keep us posted. 

 

ps. I haven't studied in Denmark so I'm not the guy. :)


Sorry Andrius...the problem was that I didn't copy the httpdisk.sys to the right folder.

I just want to deploy Windows 7 over WAN...is there a better or faster posibility than gpxe---wimboot---win7pe---httpdisk?

By the way...Does anyone know how can I add httpdisk to a Win7PE image?

Thanks to everyone for their time and help.

Best regards.


Edited by 69jakk, 07 January 2013 - 09:45 PM.


#22 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:17 PM

Once you get this working I'm sure you'll find it very easy and as fast as it gets over the internet.

 

It is not that difficult to add httpdisk to a PE image. Just mount your wim with dism or imagex, then copy httpdisk.sys and httpdisk.exe to the right locations, load registry hive to enter registry entries from httpdisk.reg, then unload hive, commit changes to wim and unmount. Done.



#23 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 08 January 2013 - 07:14 AM

iSCSI is another option, but there is a problem with having Microsoft material flowing over the Internet, so a VPN (like OpenVPN) might be better.  Unfortunately, it is also slower than plain-text, but it helps to prevent the copy of Windows you paid for from being copied by other people in the world (not that there's a huge change of that).

 

Several Linux distributions are able to use HTTP, so if it's good enough for them, maybe it can be good enough for you.

 

I'm glad you figured out that Net Use would not work for you (without a VPN solution) and that HTTPDisk needed the .sys driver file present.


  • 69jakk likes this

#24 69jakk

69jakk

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:11 PM

Once you get this working I'm sure you'll find it very easy and as fast as it gets over the internet.

 

It is not that difficult to add httpdisk to a PE image. Just mount your wim with dism or imagex, then copy httpdisk.sys and httpdisk.exe to the right locations, load registry hive to enter registry entries from httpdisk.reg, then unload hive, commit changes to wim and unmount. Done.

 

Dear friend...

I'm still having problems with the Windows 7 http deployment...

Following your advices I tried to make it work by the next steps:

1. I install WAIK for Windows 7 and I created the Win7Pe x86 image renamed to boot.wim

2. I open the terminal for WAIK implemtations.

3. I ran the following commands:

imagex /mountrw boot.wim 1 c:\mount

reg load HKLM\test c:\mount\windows\system32\config\system         

in order to load the system hive registry

regedit
 

4. Once regedit is open, then I edit the httpdisk.reg file in order to load it into the new registry hive (test):
 

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\test\CurrentControlSet\Services\HttpDisk]

"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001

#
# When to start the driver:
#   At boot:  Start=1
#   Manually: Start=3
#
"Start"=dword:00000001

"Type"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\test\CurrentControlSet\Services\HttpDisk\Parameters]

"NumberOfDevices"=dword:00000004

5. Once edited the httpdisk.reg file (just the path changed (SYSTEM for test)...I open the httpdisk.reg file and I added to the new registry hive (test)

6. All seems fine because the new registry added looks exactly like the old HttpDisk registry (but the Enum folder entry) I made in order to test httpdisk from my server computer.

7. Then I browse the folder C:\mount\WINDOWS\System32\drivers and I copied the two necessaries files for making the httpdiksk.exe work: "httpdisk.exe and httpdisk.sys(x86) to system32\drivers"

8. I ran the last two commands:

 

reg unload HKLM\test

 

imagex /unmount /commit c:\mount



All operations finished succesfully but...

After booting Win7PE over http I ran the command:

 

httpdisk /mount 0 http://69ddwrt.no-ip...ot/seven/W7.iso /cd z:

and I got the same result as before, like when I didn't copy the httpdisk.sys file to system32\drivers folder :(

the system cannot find the path specified

 

Then I had a look on the registry and all the hives look correct (even here appears the Enum entry) but for some reasons I think the httpdisk.sys isn't loaded into the Win7Pe image. :(

I ping 69ddwrt.no-ip.org and everything looks fine but....I tried to download some files like sc.exe or any other file from my root server but system reports same result... network path not found or some similar error...

Does anyone what I'm doing wrong?

Best regards.
 


Edited by 69jakk, 10 January 2013 - 06:30 PM.


#25 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:07 PM

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\test\CurrentControlSet\Services\HttpDisk\Parameters]

 

Looks like you've done everything right except the registry path. I think it should have been ControlSet001 instead. Also I can't see imagepath line pointing to httpdisk.sys Without it there's no way to start service. We might need to add missing entries to reg file. Let me come back to you


Edited by andriusst, 10 January 2013 - 10:20 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: net use, pxe, http, error 53, path not found

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users