Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

EzPE3

project winpe3 win7pe winpe pe3

  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic

#1 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:37 PM

Posted Image

File Name: EzPE3
File Submitter: esgaroth
File Submitted: 04 Jan 2013
File Updated: 30 Jun 2013
File Category: Projects

EzPE3 is designed to be a small and straightforward project to build a WinPE3 from Windows 7 install media with as little configuration as possible.

EzPE3 builds a x86/x64 WinPE with explorer and network activated. No additional services or features have been included.
Drivers can be added with the included Add Drivers script.

Not all api functions have been included in the common_api script. If your app script needs any additional api functions to be implemented then let me know and I will add it next.

Click here to download this file
  • Nuno Brito and underr like this

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 January 2013 - 10:17 PM

Wow. Just wow. :thumbup:

 

I went to try out the project, however on my side the project construction gets stuck on the part "mounting install.wim".

 

The next step was moving the project inside my virtual machine where I can test winbuilder projects from a clean windows installation. I've rebooted the virtual machine from scratch to ensure no interference from previous builds of other projects would occur but the results were the same.

 

You find my log temporarily hosted at http://temp.reboot.pro/

 

I guess mounting WIMs is the toughest cookie here.

 

On a plus note, I've moved your account to the group of official .script developers. This is a well deserved distinction, congratulations! :)



#3 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:53 PM

Well that's disappointing for a project that is supposed to be easy to build. What is your source media? x86/x64? Is it Sp1? What about your host OS?

On my machine it takes dism almost 3 minutes to mount both wims. 

I don't see anything at http://temp.reboot.pro/.



#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:58 AM

I'm using an x86 Windows 7 Enterprise en-US 6.1.7600.16385 SP0 as source and this same source was also used as host for the virtual machine environment.

 

I've reuploaded the file, all contents there get deleted after some hours but it doesn't provide much info. No error is there.

 

You say DISM takes 3 minutes to mount the WIMs? This might be the case then, I was just impatient. On my log I see that two minutes were waited before I aborted the build thinking it was irresponsive.

 

Perhaps it would be good to add a notice saying something like "Loading the WIM archives, this operation might take some minutes. Please wait.." to inform users about this waiting period.

 

Will later retry and wait longer.

 

:)


  • esgaroth likes this

#5 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 January 2013 - 02:23 AM

Great suggestion, I will add that information to the script.



#6 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:10 PM

Hi my friend, tried again and waited for a good while but in the end an error was output.

 

Before this build I restarted the OS and used a fresh copy of the project on a new folder.

 

Below is the log with more details:
Attached File  log.zip   5.34KB   509 downloads

 

Do you have any idea of what can be going wrong?

 

 


  • esgaroth likes this

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:22 PM

The issue is here:

 

 DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\InstallFiles\Windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7601.17514_none_ec83dffa859149af] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Windows\winsxs]: Unknown error

Depending on the source CD the red strings are different.

As Nuno said, he uses SP0.

Therefore there should be 7600.16385

The last string should be replaced by WildCard *.

 

Peter


  • Nuno Brito and esgaroth like this

#8 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 05 January 2013 - 03:37 PM

Tested with Win 7 32-bit SP1 ISO mounted with Virtual CloneDrive - I have Win7 WAIK already installed. Using Win 7 64-bit system it built OK and booted using grub4dos mapped as an ISO file from USB. :clap:


  • esgaroth likes this

#9 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:33 PM

Ok, I edited the Copy Extra Files script to handle Sp0 discs. Thank you all for the input.


  • Nuno Brito likes this

#10 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:25 PM

Tested. Looks simple and easy to follow.  Build gave 1 Error.

 

DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\InstallFiles\Windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7601.17514_none_ec83dffa859149af] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Windows\winsxs]: Unknown error

log

Attached File  log.zip   5.21KB   460 downloads



#11 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:27 PM

Was testing v1 will test with v2.



#12 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:33 PM

yeah, thats the same problem that nuno had with a sp0 disc. Should be fixed now. Thanks for testing.



#13 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:58 PM

Version 2 works as you expect. Thanks!

Build ISO. Booted. Got an error.


1.jpg

2.jpg

 

Then after those messages a reboot.


  • esgaroth likes this

#14 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:23 PM

Hmm, that I am unable to reproduce. The target path is set in the Create Build Environment script. Can you provide a log file?



#15 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:50 AM

Log

Attached File  log.zip   19.82KB   527 downloads

 

Video

Attached File  Windows XP Professional Movie.zip   1.38MB   562 downloads


  • esgaroth likes this

#16 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2013 - 09:39 AM

Ok, I was able to reproduce the problem by replicating your directory structure. It could be that dism doesn't like those folder names. It's almost 2am here though so I will try to find out why tomorrow.



#17 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:41 PM

Take a look at MiniXP Project

Post  165 talks about fixing spaces in build.

http://reboot.pro/to...10-mb/?p=152393

 

Hope it helps.

 

Found also that is is hard to delete the temp and the Target folder. Something about not having the right permissions to delete files in the folder. This is in Windows 7.



#18 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:23 PM

Yeah, it was just some missing quotes in a couple of places. Wims were not unmounting due to the same problem with missing quotes so the temp folder could not be deleted.

Fixed and uploaded version 3.



#19 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:51 PM

Hi my friends,

 

Had some extra time and tested version 2, I'm very happy to report success and no errors using:

Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit en-US 6.1.7600.16385 with SP0

 

This Windows 7 was both the source and building host from a virtual machine. I guess that not having spaces on the folder names helped to avoid what TheHive described.

 

Took some 30 minutes to complete the build and resulted on a 200Mb ISO on my side.

 

It was really fast to boot. The design is following the Windows standard, I like that quite a lot.

 

I've tested MMC, the Disk Management tab is active and for me this is great. Internet Explorer is also active as mentioned, just had the annoying start screen on the first run that would be nice to disable.

 

In overall, excellent work! :cheers:



#20 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 January 2013 - 09:47 PM

Thanks for the feedback. Spaces in the directory structure should be just fine now with version 3 that I just uploaded.

Did it really take 30 minutes to build? It usually takes less than 10 for me. 

Another goal for this project is to have little or no post processing at boot. That means no loader is run and things like shortcut generation are done at build time. Driver detection is done in the background at boot. This can also make the mouse and keyboard a bit intermittently non responsive for the first few seconds. But this definitely makes booting much faster.

I'll have to get the registry settings that will prevent the first run window in internet explorer.



#21 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:39 PM

Don't worry about the 30 minutes. I was running from inside a virtual machine and there is of course a processing penalty on this kind of things.

 

I fully subscribe your concerns about keeping the project neat, fast and simple. :)

 

btw: You're featured on this week's reboot newsletter. :cheers:


  • esgaroth likes this

#22 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4138 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:25 AM

v3 seems to be building and working. :good:

Is the project compatible with the scripts on the Download portal.


EzPE3.jpg



#23 neofita

neofita

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 January 2013 - 01:26 PM

i'm trying to build on win7x64sp1 host and same source (real hardware no VM)

 

edit:

 

builds ok, loads fast, but explorer doesn't work (no taskbar)


Edited by neofita, 08 January 2013 - 01:49 PM.


#24 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:23 PM

I tried on my system with a German Win7 Enterprise SP0 source.

Host is XP SP3 x86.

 

Dism just does nothing (or is not installed?).

The Mount Wims Script is done within half a second.

%ExitCode% of ShellExecute Dism is 87.

BTW: In a new script / project it is always a good idea to check %ExitCode% after running an external app :cheers:

 

BTW2: Inspite I did not build something runnable right now, a look through the scripts tells me that it can become an excellent project! :1st:

 

Peter


Attached File  log.zip   4.85KB   444 downloads


  • esgaroth likes this

#25 esgaroth

esgaroth

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 173 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:54 PM

v3 seems to be building and working. :good:

Is the project compatible with the scripts on the Download portal.


attachicon.gifEzPE3.jpg

It should be compatible with most. I have not implemented all api functions though. Most app scripts don't need more than unpack and add_shortcut so those will work.

 

I will try some test builds to try and replicate some of the problems some of you have had.

 

Thanks for the tip psc, I will start logging exit codes as well. That will make debugging much easier. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: project, winpe3, win7pe, winpe, pe3

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users