Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

black screen after loading AMD video driver

driver

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 eadmaster

eadmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:55 AM

I'm using Driver Import PE AE + FWBW + DriverPack Graphics A 12.06 + DriverPack Runtimes for ATI 12.06.
The AMD Radeon HD 6530D driver is installed correctly, but at the end of the drivers search process it flashes this message:
"SetResolution: detecting new primary display driver. Making adjustments."
then the screen goes blank ("no signal" error from the monitor) and i can't do anything:
I've tried resetting the resolution with the setres shortcut Ctrl+Shift+L.

 

The same iso works fine in VMWare Player, but obviusly it doesn't load the AMD video driver...


Edited by Derag, 04 January 2013 - 12:59 AM.


#2 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:03 AM

I'm using Driver Import PE AE + FWBW + DriverPack Graphics A 12.06 + DriverPack Runtimes for ATI 12.06.
The AMD Radeon HD 6530D driver is installed correctly, but at the end of the drivers search process it flashes this message:
"SetResolution: detecting new primary display driver. Making adjustments."
then the screen goes blank ("no signal" error from the monitor) and i can't do anything:
I've tried resetting the resolution with the setres shortcut Ctrl+Shift+L.

 

The same iso works fine in VMWare Player, but obviusly it doesn't load the AMD video driver...

Maybe you could ping the system and could try using Remote Desktop or VNC to connect to the system and find out where it's sitting.  If using Remote Desktop, I'd advise using mstsc /console to connect.  Also: Try to avoid installing a video driver while connected via Remote Desktop, although it should be safe to install before using Remote Desktop to connect.



#3 Agent47

Agent47

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 164 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:22 PM

Why do you need to install Video driver in Live XP. It is designed to work as a recovery environment rather than a portable multimedia OS.If you are looking for a full feature portable Windows use Win8ToGO instead.



#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13804 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:11 PM

Why do you need to install Video driver in Live XP. It is designed to work as a recovery environment rather than a portable multimedia OS.If you are looking for a full feature portable Windows use Win8ToGO instead.

Well, if OP has a license for XP and wants/wishes to run an XP based PE such as Live XP, why should he run Windows 8  (togo) or a live Linux or any other OS)?

Do check the 1985 Ford Fiesta vs. new Mercedes SLK comparison:

http://reboot.pro/to...ard-after-boot/

 

And NO, the actual "feature" of Live XP (and many of other nice projects on reboot.pro, such as - as an example - NaughtyPE) is EXACTLY that it is not anymore and since a long time a "recovery only" tool and very, very like a portable multimedia tool.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 January 2013 - 06:10 PM

There exists a very nice and well functioning video driver, which can support most (or all?) video cards in an XP PE.

VBEMP by BearWindows.

 

If you are interested to test, you can download a working WinBuilder script from the multiPE download server: http://multipe.exec-...eoDriver.Script

 

Peter



#6 Agent47

Agent47

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 164 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 05 January 2013 - 07:58 AM

If he do have licensed copy of XP and want to make a portable multimedia XP his best option is to use the VHD  

portable install.Making all Video and audio adapters to work on LiveXP is  not easy. 

 

 



#7 eadmaster

eadmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:10 AM

Thanks for all your suggestions!

 

I do prefer a WinXP-based live OS since it is more lightweight and can be run entirely from RAM. Also i don't need/dislike most of the "features" of its successors.

 

I'm using the VBEMP driver in a virtualized Win98 machine and it's working well, but it is missing DirectX acceleration, so it's no use for this ISO.

 

I've tried connecting with both Remote Desktop and VNC, but it failed using "LiveXP" as remote IP.

Maybe the network system services do not start at all due to some driver error?


Edited by Derag, 07 January 2013 - 02:26 AM.


#8 Agent47

Agent47

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 164 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 07 January 2013 - 04:06 AM

It looks like Driver from Driver-pack is a generic one and that may be causing the problem.Backup your installed driver from Host OS using "driver magician" ,"drivermax or some other driver backup utility.Try to use this original driver with DIPE. Most probably it will work.



#9 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:58 AM

I've tried connecting with both Remote Desktop and VNC, but it failed using "LiveXP" as remote IP.

Maybe the network system services do not start at all due to some driver error?

If you can establish networking before installing the driver that causes the problem, then you can test a remote connection (I recommend VNC, for this particular test) before installing the problematic driver.  You can use tools like ipconfig and ping to check that the "LiveXP" has networking.



#10 eadmaster

eadmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 February 2013 - 10:37 PM

If you can establish networking before installing the driver that causes the problem, then you can test a remote connection (I recommend VNC, for this particular test) before installing the problematic driver.  You can use tools like ipconfig and ping to check that the "LiveXP" has networking.

 

I've just tried what you suggested and the VNC connection just drops after the resolution change!
Also, manually switching to ANY resolution (before the autodetection) makes the screen blank.
Finally, even running "dxdiag" has the same effect!
    
Btw DIPE tells the driver is installed successfully and in fact i can see my GPU listed in the display propieties dialog...
    

 


Edited by Derag, 15 February 2013 - 10:38 PM.


#11 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1351 posts

Posted 17 February 2013 - 10:31 AM

then the screen goes blank ("no signal" error from the monitor)
This reminds to a old story http://www.911cd.net...ndpost&p=148382
The work around was to DisableDualView at catalyst 8.6.
No idea about current driver versions. Maybe this works still.

#12 eadmaster

eadmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 March 2013 - 12:33 PM

This reminds to a old story http://www.911cd.net...ndpost&p=148382
The work around was to DisableDualView at catalyst 8.6.
No idea about current driver versions. Maybe this works still.

I've tried enabling "DisableDualView" in all the inf files, but still no success. :(

I'm almost giving up with LiveXP, can you suggest me other ways for having a live WinXP OS with 3D acceleration?


Edited by Derag, 01 March 2013 - 12:37 PM.


#13 eadmaster

eadmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 March 2013 - 12:38 PM

It looks like Driver from Driver-pack is a generic one and that may be causing the problem.Backup your installed driver from Host OS using "driver magician" ,"drivermax or some other driver backup utility.Try to use this original driver with DIPE. Most probably it will work.

My host OS is Win7 64-bit and thus is not compatible...



#14 eadmaster

eadmaster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:47 AM

My host OS is Win7 64-bit and thus is not compatible...

can you suggest me other drivers to try?



#15 Agent47

Agent47

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 164 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 11 March 2013 - 04:12 AM

Hi

 

Visit your motherboard manufacturer or laptop manufacturer's website. They should have Win7 32 drivers but in installer format. You have to unpack it somehow. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: driver

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users