Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

x64 vs x86


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Goodwin

Goodwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:26 AM

Ok so Ive been using win7pe for quite some time and decided id try the x64 build using win7ult. Aside from the benefits of using all of the systems memory on systems with more than 4gb are there any benefits/limitations I should be aware of when using this on older systems(ie an xp system with only 512mb etc) and also newer systems of course?

 

My builds and build updates have always worked fine on both x86 and x64 systems so I was just curious if anyone would add to my small knowledge of win7pe

 

Cheers



#2 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:42 AM

...are there any benefits/limitations I should be aware of when using this on older systems(ie an xp system with only 512mb etc)...?
You need an AMD64-compatible CPU for 64-bit Windows 7.

I don't know what "win7ult" is or what it gives you, but it might be worth investigating if it has (U)EFI support, for your concern about newer systems.

#3 Goodwin

Goodwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:44 AM

So I should probably keep my 32bit build for the majority of systems and maybe add the x64 pe under the multiwim option then.  Got me thinking. Thanks Sha0.

 

win7ult is the ultimate version.


Edited by Goodwin, 14 December 2012 - 02:47 AM.


#4 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:40 AM

A very simple patch to win 7 x86 allows all your memory to be addressed - so you don't need to go to x64 for that reason. See:

 

http://www.geoffchap...ense/memory.htm

 

for details.



#5 Goodwin

Goodwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:29 AM

very intuitive article redirect from the great paraglider :)

 

I believe I will keep with my current structure without modification so as to keep things simpler. But Ive tagged the article in such a case that would require me to modify the pe registry or even my customers systems to take advantage of the lie that MS uses to make more money lol. I always thought the concept was fishy but that analysis was spot on and way more in depth than I ever thought could be. Kinda funny since Ive been using computers since windows 3.0 but that was years ago of course.



#6 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 14 December 2012 - 08:47 AM

Hi paraglider ;)


http://reboot.pro/to...the-winbuilder/


I think, the main advantage of 64-bit system; it can make run both the 32&64-bit softwares. Moreover, the 64-bit operating systems, according to a 32-bit operating systems support more physical memory. But there are exception : Windows Server 2008 Enterprise http://msdn.microsof...esktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx


I think, when the subject be the compiling winpe, sometimes the 32-bit programs remain inadequate on the 64-bit operation systems. So I getting support this issue through the AutoIt. But everyone may not have that much experience in these matters. Best regards :hi:

#7 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:08 AM

Additionally, and JFYI:

http://reboot.pro/to...32-bit-version/

 

:cheers:

Wonko


  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#8 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 December 2012 - 12:46 PM

A very simple patch to win 7 x86 allows all your memory to be addressed - so you don't need to go to x64 for that reason. See:

http://www.geoffchap...ense/memory.htm

for details.
Wow, Christmas came early this year.

When i read the linked page right, then a PE build from XPSP1 should not have any limit in PAE mode. Cool!

Now i have something to play with over the holidays. ;)

:cheers:

#9 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:11 PM

Wow, Christmas came early this year.

 

Well, it could have possibly been Easter :w00t::

http://reboot.pro/to...drive/?p=151091

had you read it attentively at the time.... :whistling:

 

:cheers:

Wonko


  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#10 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:44 PM

I don't think i have read that topic at all.

But since this information is available for so long, has anyone done any tests?

:cheers:

#11 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:00 PM

I don't think i have read that topic at all.
Well, you posted to it:
http://reboot.pro/to...sb-drive/page-3
Would this mean that you reply on topics you don't read? :dubbio:

Anyway they weren't "news" even then, the article is a few years old, it dates to 2009.
 
 
But since this information is available for so long, has anyone done any tests?
Haven't seen tests done in XP (where the support is however seemingly "shaky" due to driver issues, but some versions of 2003, as mentioned in the article, do work allright "out of the box") nor for Vista, but with 7, yes.
I posted a couple screenshots here:
http://reboot.pro/to...rive/?p=151100 


:cheers:
Wonko

#12 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:32 PM

I have tested this method on the windows 7 x86 sp1 with the 16gb physical ram. This method really works. But the operating system does not work stable. However, I have not tested this method on winpe yet. Best regards :hi:

http://reboot.pro/to...rsion/?p=160925

#13 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:44 PM

SUrpisingly i seem to have read the topic, though i usually don't care about topics regarding M$ WinPE. :confused1:

I understand, why the author uses kernel-patching.
But wouldn't it for our purposes be much easier, to simply switch out the licencing strings in the registry, to turn it into a version, which alows for more than 4GB?

:cheers:

#14 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:52 PM

But wouldn't it for our purposes be much easier, to simply switch out the licencing strings in the registry, to turn it into a version, which alows for more than 4GB?
:cheers:


That would be nice. But how?

#15 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:30 PM

By telling Win7-PE it is a Server2008R2-PE.
Can't be done with regular versions, as it would invalidate the licence. But PE have no licence to invalidate.

But i had no luck so far, to find an official download for a x86 version of Server2008R2.

:cheers:

#16 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:35 PM

But i had no luck so far, to find an official download for a x86 version of Server2008R2.
Why the need for an official one? :unsure:

:cheers:
Wonko

#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:55 PM

Wonko, did you switch to the WAREZ community?

Peter

BTW: How did you add the smileys?
I cannot do any more since one of the latest forum software upgrades.

#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:15 PM

Wonko, did you switch to the WAREZ community?

Peter

BTW: How did you add the smileys?
I cannot do any more since one of the latest forum software upgrades.


Naah, the need to get an official download would be a limitation that I personally implement, but since Medevil has no such issues:

http://reboot.pro/to...d-in-hard-disk/

I was asking why he needed an official one.

 

I tend to "type" smileys directly, it is faster, example (remove underscores):

:_unsure_: :unsure:

:_cheers_:   :cheers:

_:_)  :)

:_w00t_: :w00t:

 

at least for the ones I use the most, such as :_whistling_: :whistling:

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#19 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:34 PM

@Wonko
With official downloads, i have the guarantee, that others have an identical setup or can at least get an identical setup.
Switching a windows version usually requires also to switch out some files.

@psc
I have to type smiley since a board upgrade some years ago.
You get used to it.

:cheers:

#20 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

@Wonko
With official downloads, i have the guarantee, that others have an identical setup or can at least get an identical setup.
Switching a windows version usually requires also to switch out some files.

 

Good :), but you want it "official":

http://blogs.technet...tions-more.aspx

http://technet.micro...r/dd459137.aspx

or "official without needing registration"? :dubbio:

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#21 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:09 PM

:dubbio: Hmmm, let me think about that for a minute.
Do i want downlads, which everyone can use or only a certain few? :dubbio:

You know what? Just forget it. Who the #§$% is interested in Winbuilder projects anyway on this board.

:cheers:

#22 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:44 PM

Well, the "official" is actually "official needing compulsory registration".

Life is tough, and TANSTAAFL :(

 

Maybe you could make some experiments with the Server 2008 (non R2):

http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8371

 

Or you could refine your google-fu :whistling: and use UNofficial links to the official version:

http://www.mydigital...trial-download/

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#23 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 15 December 2012 - 02:59 PM

Your google-fu is just as off as mine or is it just your reading? ;)

Trying to convince a x86 Win7, that it is actually a x64 Win7 or a Titanium Win7, seems like a pretty pointless undertaking to me.

:cheers:

#24 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14829 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 December 2012 - 03:08 PM

Well you asked for something and it was given to you, if you ask about things that you are not interested in or that suddenly become pointless to you, you could take a decision before asking other people where to find them.

 

You wanted a link to a Server 2008 R2 and you got two of them.

 

The fact that you did not know that:

 

 

Note: Windows Server 2008 R2 is available in 64-bit (x86) versions ONLY.

 

is your problem.

This is not particularly difficult to find:

http://en.wikipedia...._Server_2008_R2

 

 

System requirements for Windows Server 2008 R2 are as follows:[20]
Processor
1.4 GHz x86-64 or Itanium 2 processor

 

As well as this one:

http://www.sevenforu...008-r2-x86.html

 

And not so casually a link to a plainer Server 2008 (non R2) was also given :whistling:.

 

What you should do now would normally be to:

  • be thankful
  • apologize for the time that other people spent in vain in order to try and help you on something that you are now determined to not carry on

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#25 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 15 December 2012 - 06:11 PM

Let's see, should i have explicitly said, that i want a x86 version?
Maybe. But i though, everyone here would know enough about windows, to never have the idea to mix x86 and x64 builds. Guess there is always that one exception. ;)

Note: Windows Server 2008 R2 is available in 64-bit (x86) versions ONLY.
Where did you find that info? When i click on system requirements on M$ own download site, i get requirements listed for x86 and x64 systems.
But it would explain, why i couildn't find any downloads for x86 versions.

And not so casually a link to a plainer Server 2008 (non R2) was also given
Yep, it was. And in light of the new found information, it might be the only feasable way, to at least try.


:cheers:

PS: I'm thankful that you did discover, that there was no x86 version of the Win7 server. Even more so, that you let me know. ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users