Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Windows Vista problems, unable to boot. Please help me


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:52 PM

I'm not to sure what happened but when I try and boot up the computer, it won't. This is what shows:

 

Acpi

Vista loader 2.1.2

 

Done!

fallback 1

Find --set-root /bootmgr

 

Error 17: File not found

   Booting 'Windows NT/2000/XP'

 

Fallback 2

find --set-root /ntldr

 

Error 17: File not found

   Booting 'Enter command line'

 

Boot failed! Press any key to enter command line.

 

If anyone is able to lend a hand and help me It would be amazing. I've tried to follow a few tutorials but i had no luck.

Thank you!<3



#2 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:46 PM

I'm not to sure what happened but when I try and boot up the computer, it won't. This is what shows:
...
More useful than that would be the GRUB4DOS config-file. I guess since you can't boot an OS, you can't access that file and share its content.

Whenever troubleshooting a G4D problem, it's useful to use the command-line interface (CLI). Please try pressing the C key repeatedly on the keyboard before and during G4D and hopefully you will get the CLI. At that point, you can:
find --set-root /menu.lst
cat /menu.lst
and share the contents. You can also try each command you see inside that file individually, until you find the first error and understand it.

#3 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:52 PM

Most probably you are (more or less)  in the situation depicted here:

http://reboot.pro/?showtopic=3833

http://reboot.pro/to...ta-not-booting/

 

Please check them thoroughfully and provide the same information asked to those users.

 

:cheers:

Wonko

 

P.S.: You will need the botched code converter to read properly the commands in "codeboxes", see:

http://reboot.pro/to...code-converter/

http://pastehtml.com.../b4t99xk89.html



#4 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:23 PM

More useful than that would be the GRUB4DOS config-file. I guess since you can't boot an OS, you can't access that file and share its content.

Whenever troubleshooting a G4D problem, it's useful to use the command-line interface (CLI). Please try pressing the C key repeatedly on the keyboard before and during G4D and hopefully you will get the CLI. At that point, you can:

find --set-root /menu.lst
cat /menu.lst
and share the contents. You can also try each command you see inside that file individually, until you find the first error and understand it.

I repetedly pressed the key "C" but it brought to this screen.

[ Minimal BASH-Like line editing is supported. For the first word, TAB lists possible command completions. Anywhere else TAB lists the possible completions of a device/filename. ]

 

I tried to type the commands above and it gave me these: Error 17: file not found and error 19: cannot mount selected partition.

I'm not to sure what to do here:/



#5 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:43 PM

I repetedly pressed the key "C" but it brought to this screen.
[ Minimal BASH-Like line editing is supported. For the first word, TAB lists possible command completions. Anywhere else TAB lists the possible completions of a device/filename. ]
No "but." That is good. That is the CLI.

I tried to type the commands above and it gave me these: Error 17: file not found and error 19: cannot mount selected partition.
I'm not to sure what to do here:/
Odd. Well besides following Wonko the Sane's suggestions, do you remember where your G4D menu comes from (where you got it) and on which partition it resides (where you put it)?

#6 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:57 PM

No "but." That is good. That is the CLI.

Odd. Well besides following Wonko the Sane's suggestions, do you remember where your G4D menu comes from (where you got it) and on which partition it resides (where you put it)?

I have no clue, I'm new to all this. I had a PC with Windows Vista on it, my brother upgraded it to Win 8 and I didn't want that, so he found a copy on the internet and put it on the PC, every time I booted up the PC before this happened it gave me the option to boot up Vista or 8. I have no clue why because I'm not too bright on these things. Anyway I just booted up Vista, until today when I turned it on it brought me to these screen's and I have no idea why. I have no clue how to do a clean install of a OS because this problem's in the way:/



#7 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:16 PM

I have no clue, I'm new to all this. I had a PC with Windows Vista on it, my brother upgraded it to Win 8 and I didn't want that, so he found a copy on the internet and put it on the PC,
That's not generally how to restore the previous version of Windows. Does the computer not have a recovery disc from where you bought the computer or a licensed copy of Windows Vista? If not, then that's too bad. If it does, then you can use that disc.

Check the computer for stickers with a product key. Don't share the key with anyone here if there is one, but make a note of it and what Windows version it says. Is there one? If so, what Windows version does it expect?

#8 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:27 PM

That's not generally how to restore the previous version of Windows. Does the computer not have a recovery disc from where you bought the computer or a licensed copy of Windows Vista? If not, then that's too bad. If it does, then you can use that disc.

Check the computer for stickers with a product key. Don't share the key with anyone here if there is one, but make a note of it and what Windows version it says. Is there one? If so, what Windows version does it expect?

It's Windows Vista Home basic, I can't find a product key anywhere and I don't have any disk's with it:/ 



#9 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:33 PM

It's Windows Vista Home basic, I can't find a product key anywhere and I don't have any disk's with it:/ 
So then even if you re-install Vista (a worst-case scenario), you will not be able to activate it with a product key.

In the CLI, please report the GRUB4DOS version at the top of the screen and then also try:
root (hd0,0)
cat /<TAB KEY>
Pressing the TAB key after that slash should list files. Do you see any of the following files?: ntldr, bootmgr, grldr, grub.exe, boot/ ?

#10 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:53 PM

So then even if you re-install Vista (a worst-case scenario), you will not be able to activate it with a product key.
Naah, he is using a WAREZ release :ph34r:, exactly like the two users in the mentioned posts, those WAREZ, even when poorly coded/assembled, tend to provide ways to bypass activation alright.
Some versions come with a "botched" loader (and a "fixed" menu.lst) that can mess up things.

Compare:
I'm not to sure what happened but when I try and boot up the computer, it won't. This is what shows:
 
Acpi
Vista loader 2.1.2
with:
http://reboot.pro/to...ta-not-booting/
 
Hi everyone,I have a problem booting my Windows Vista partition,I am using a laptop and I dual boot between Windows Vista and Linux Sabayon Distro.

Now,I can boot successfully into my Linux partition but I can't do the same with my Windows OS,I get an error message like the following:
 
acpi

Vista Loader 2.1.2
 
 
 
@Inmodwetrust
The given links are about two users that had very similar issues to yours and that solved them by doing what was suggested.
You are obviously perfectly free to read them, listen to the given suggestions (and solve your problem) or to ignore the given suggestions :), but then why have you come here asking for them? :dubbio:

:cheers:
Wonko

#11 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:53 PM

So then even if you re-install Vista (a worst-case scenario), you will not be able to activate it with a product key.

In the CLI, please report the GRUB4DOS version at the top of the screen and then also try:

root (hd0,0)
cat /<TAB KEY>
Pressing the TAB key after that slash should list files. Do you see any of the following files?: ntldr, bootmgr, grldr, grub.exe, boot/ ?

Iv'e read both of those tutorial's before I came and made a thread, nothing seemed to work:/

Grub4dos version: 0.4.3 2007-03-23

I type root (hd,0) Bring's an error but when I do root (hd0,2) Filesystem type is ntfs, partition type 0x7.

Then I do cat / *Press tab* And it shows: Possible files are: Config.sys $AVG $Recycle.bin (Then lot's of letters and numbers) outoexec.bat Documents_and_settings erData (Lots of letters and numbers) hiberfil.sys MediaID.bin pagefile.sys Perflogs Program_Files Programdata Sandbox System_Volume_Information Users Windows Windows.old



#12 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:24 PM

Look, if you are told to do something, try doing it EXACTLY and in the given order.

root (hd,0) is NOT root (hd0,0)

"gives an error" is not a description of what happened, WHICH EXACT ERROR was it?

 

 

If you had actually READ the given threads, you would have by now run the command:

 

 



geometry (hd0)

 

and posted it's output.

 

As well you would have posted some meaningful data, like what kind of PC is that one (notebook/desktop, etc.), how many disks are connected to it, etc.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#13 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:32 PM

Look, if you are told to do something, try doing it EXACTLY and in the given order.

root (hd,0) is NOT root (hd0,0)

"gives an error" is not a description of what happened, WHICH EXACT ERROR was it?

 

 

If you had actually READ the given threads, you would have by now run the command:

 

 



geometry (hd0)

 

and posted it's output.

 

As well you would have posted some meaningful data, like what kind of PC is that one (notebook/desktop, etc.), how many disks are connected to it, etc.

 

:cheers:

Wonko

Sorry about that, It was typo. I meant root (hd0,0)

Thank you for your help.

It's a Desktop PC and It has one HDD.

Output is: drive 0x80(LBA): C/H/S=16383?255/63, Sector Count/Size=321672960/512

partition num: 0, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x37

partition num: 1, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x6

partition num: 2, Filesystem type is ntfs, partition type 0x7


Edited by Inmodwetrust, 14 December 2012 - 05:33 PM.


#14 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:46 PM

Then, somehow (and exactly like in the second mentioned thread) the partition ID of at least one partition was corrupted.

Now, try running:

 

 





cat --hex (hd0,0)+1

 

 

 





cat --hex (hd0,1)+1

You will most probably see, besides a lot of numbers and "strange" characters, in the top right of the screen "NTFS" in both occasions.

Please confirm this.

 

:cheers:

Wonko

 

PS. Are you sure-sure that first partition is :

 

 

partition num: 0, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x37

 

is not 0x27 ?

The other ones are most probably :dubbio: respectively 0x06 and 0x07,  being EXACT is important :whistling:



#15 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:16 PM

Then, somehow (and exactly like in the second mentioned thread) the partition ID of at least one partition was corrupted.

Now, try running:

 

 





cat --hex (hd0,0)+1

 

 

 





cat --hex (hd0,1)+1

You will most probably see, besides a lot of numbers and "strange" characters, in the top right of the screen "NTFS" in both occasions.

Please confirm this.

 

:cheers:

Wonko

 

PS. Are you sure-sure that first partition is :

 

 

 

is not 0x27 ?

The other ones are most probably :dubbio: respectively 0x06 and 0x07,  being EXACT is important :whistling:

Yes I can confirm it's 0x37

and it does say "NTFS".



#16 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:33 PM

Both of them, i.e. both cat --hex (0,0)+1 and cat --hex (0,1)+1, right?

If yes then run (be careful):

 

 

 







parttype (hd0,0) 27

 

 





parttype (hd0,1) 07

Then try:

 

 

 

 





find --set root /bootmgr

 

and

 

 

 





root

most likely you will get back 

 

 

(hd0,1)

 

if yes, try:

 

 





chainloader /bootmgr

 

Report what happens.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#17 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:40 PM

Both of them, i.e. both cat --hex (0,0)+1 and cat --hex (0,1)+1, right?

If yes then run (be careful):

 

 

 







parttype (hd0,0) 27

 

 





parttype (hd0,1) 07

Then try:

 

 

 

 





find --set root /bootmgr

 

and

 

 

 





root

most likely you will get back 

 

 

 

if yes, try:

 

 





chainloader /bootmgr

 

Report what happens.

 

:cheers:

Wonko

After typing doing everything about I got to chainloader /bootmgr and then this came up

Will boot NTLDR from drive=0x80, partition=0x1(hidden sectors=0xdaa87c)



#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:47 PM

After typing doing everything about I got to chainloader /bootmgr and then this came up

Will boot NTLDR from drive=0x80, partition=0x1(hidden sectors=0xdaa87c)

Good :thumbsup:.

 

Now enter:

 

 

boot

 

What happens?

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#19 Inmodwetrust

Inmodwetrust
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    England

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:56 PM

Good :thumbsup:.

 

Now enter:

 

 

boot

 

What happens?

 

:cheers:

Wonko

Omfg... THANK YOU!<3 Thank you so much man. I really appreciate this, like really. You saved me. Thank you so much!



#20 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:03 PM

Good to know that here is (yet) another happy bunny in the basket  :smiling9:

http://www.msfn.org/...ic=128727&st=10

 

Now it would be time to post (and correct) the menu.lst file that most probably has caused the issue. (as it is possible that you won't be able to re-boot properly)

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#21 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:18 PM

This smelled like theft from the very beginning, but I didn't want to guess that was actually the case, even after reading Wonko the Sane's references. I find it highly likely that using a "warez" version of Windows is going to include some wonderful gifts for you. Those gifts are called viruses. Warez have commonly included viruses for many years. Viruses can, amongst other things, make your computer unbootable by corrupting the MBR. ...Guess what seems to have happened in this instance?

Pay the money. Grant some respect to Microsoft. Or contact the store where the computer was bought to find out if they have a recovery disc/process for you. As long as you're using warez, expect that your privacy is completely violated and your system integrity is compromised. That is because warez people and virus writers are children and people trying to make a buck by invading your privacy. (Given my not-so-modest opinion.)

Pretty soon you can expect a "virus warning" and the usual recommendation for one or more particular anti-virus "solutions"... Who surely aren't part of the problem, right?

#22 Grif

Grif

    Member

  • Developer
  • 38 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 December 2012 - 03:13 AM

I have seen these type of loaders in the field, and get a chuckle every time.   I admire the work, it was cool, but clumsy.  I never attempted to "fix" the broken boot however.  I'd simply encourage the user to use a legit license and a legit OS, and install I'd it for them if they wish.  If they wanted to fix the kludgy hackware, they would have to obtain support from the hackjob who created it or originally installed it.  That's my take on the matter.

 

@inmodwetrust  Kudos for reversing the errors though,  I myself wouldn't have bothered.  


  • Sha0 likes this

#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14758 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 December 2012 - 09:14 AM

@inmodwetrust  Kudos for reversing the errors though,  I myself wouldn't have bothered.  

Well, I would say that Wonko the Sane diagnosed and fixed the errors :whistling:, with inmodwetrust blindly typing on his keyboard what he was told to.

 

Which procedure poses another BIG risk to the integrity of someone's data :ph34r::

Spoiler

 

Basically a stranger on the internet is trusted in giving advice that could have potentially destroyed completely the filesystem/data :w00t:

 

Viewed from one side it is a good sign that still people can trust each other :), on the other it could lead to any kind of naivety induced issues :unsure:.

 

:cheers:

Wonko






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users