Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Uh Oh... Can't Seem to Post

help

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:24 PM

Uh oh... Quote and MultiQuote aren't working for me as of just now!

Also: When I just typed this and tried Post (not using the More Reply Options button), I saw "Your post is empty".

I just tried the More Reply Options button and am retrying with its Add Reply button... "You must enter a post."

Trying a new topic and its Post New Topic button... "You must enter a post."

Yikes!

Finally seems to have worked after a Preview Post followed by the Post New Topic button, or maybe someone just fixed the issue?

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 December 2012 - 06:09 PM

You've caught some turbulence, I'm still working to optimize the board software.



#3 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 December 2012 - 07:51 PM

You've caught some turbulence, I'm still working to optimize the board software.

Thank you! :) I apologize if my recent note about the double-postings help to introduce a regression. :(

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 December 2012 - 10:36 PM

Don't worry. Maintenance has these things and now performance is better.

 

Right now we are again under another DDoS. I suspect this might also cause some double postings as the server gets overloaded and takes longer to pass throught the legitimate requests.

 

I've upgraded the forum software to the most recent version. So far the only thing I'm having difficulty in fixing is our default skin that is not appearing with the proper quotes formatting.



#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:41 PM

Ok, I'm setting up the standard IPB skin as default option for guests as it works as intended.

 

For those logged onto the forum, you might need to change by visiting the link on the bottom-left side of the forum. I've emailed the author of our customized skin, hopefully he will updated the theme or we keep on using the standard one for a while longer.

 

Honestly speaking, I think the default theme is looking quite nice. :)



#6 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 06 December 2012 - 05:10 AM

Right now we are again under another DDoS. I suspect this might also cause some double postings as the server gets overloaded and takes longer to pass throught the legitimate requests.

Yeah, I gave up posting for the day. Earlier, I received:

Warning: require_once(/home/reboot/public_html/admin/sources/classes/text/parser/legacy.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/reboot/public_html/admin/sources/classes/editor/composite.php on line 212

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/reboot/public_html/admin/sources/classes/text/parser/legacy.php' (include_path='/home/reboot/public_html/ips_kernel/HTMLPurifier:.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/home/reboot/public_html/ips_kernel/') in /home/reboot/public_html/admin/sources/classes/editor/composite.php on line 212

Ok, I'm setting up the standard IPB skin as default option for guests as it works as intended.

Neither of the two available skins appear to do the Right Thing for quotes, do they?
 
 
 
 




#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 December 2012 - 03:57 PM

Hello,

 

I've added the missing CSS code on our old skin, the quotes are now visible as intended.

 

Please refresh the browser cache to reflect the changes. :)



#8 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 07 December 2012 - 04:37 PM

I've added the missing CSS code on our old skin, the quotes are now visible as intended.

Yes, it looks much better; thanks a lot! The only difference I sense is that while I usually do this:
[quote ...]I've added the missing CSS code on our old skin, the quotes are now visible as intended.[/quote]Yes, it looks much better; thanks!  The only difference I sense is that while I usually do this:[quote ...]An example.  There was a space above this when I typed it, but it has been stripped.[/quote]My second response
The space in-between seems to be missing in the resulting post.

An example. There was a space above this when I typed it, but it has been stripped.

Also, as seen above, I can't seem to put my quote tag on its own line (but the /quote tag is fine), which I usually do to make the actual person's quote in-between easier for me to read. Oh well! Also, I like to start a new sentence with two spaces, but one is always stripped. Another "oh well!"

Thanks for all of your efforts at keeping a good forum, Nuno Brito. :)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: help

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users