Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

ntkrnlmp - corrupt or missing


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#26 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 28 March 2007 - 07:14 PM

:cheers:

I think I found a solution for SP1!
I just copied the SPCMDCON.SYS file the i386 folder.

But although I got over the ntkrnlmp problem, when I use explorer as shell, I get endless reboots .
Whith cmd as shell I had to copy odbcint.dll.

But it is important that it booted!!!


John

#27 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 March 2007 - 07:38 PM

@lightmap!

I currently really do not understand your problem.
Maybe it is an issue of explaining it in English.

I suggest to post in the International / Polish forum.

I'm sure that there are members to explain your issues here in English. Thered is at least Asiekerka with a good knowledge of English and also with a good knowledge of WinBuilder.

Peter

#28 Garfield

Garfield

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 96 posts
  • Interests:pretty much everything
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 29 March 2007 - 10:00 AM

can you place it somewere? (a hope it help me) ..
only setupldr.bin - may be i have not right version?


I verified again with the same results and no problems with explorer rebooting the system....

I built LiveXP with WB068 Beta10 and a WinXP Pro SP1a OEM eng cd (with Finish-AutoUPX disabled) and got the same error as you mentioned in post #8...

To fix this i replaced the setupldr.bin(254KB) file in my winbuilder\target\livexp\i386 folder with the setupldr.bin(255KB) form a WinXP Pro SP2 OEM eng cd (CDROM:\i386\setupldr.bin).

To recreate the ISO file, open WinBuilder and go to the createIso script in the finish section and click the Create a new ISO file button.

The script below Create ISO should be Run ISO in qEmu.

After the new iso creation has finished, right click this script and select run this script.

If this doesn't work, you should check the file dates on your WinXP CD.

WinXP Home SP1 eng - 5147 files in \i386 all dated 2002-08-29
WinXP Home SP1a enu - all dated 2003-03-31
WinXP Home SP2 eng - 5297 files in \i386 all dated 2004-08-04

#29 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 29 March 2007 - 02:17 PM

@psc

I currently really do not understand your problem.

I can't too ... I just download winbuilder, locate source cd with XP - and hit run! - after all in qemu i see - progress bar(in text mode) - and then that message (about ntkrnlmp file) - I tried with win2k3server, win2k, xpPro - same thing

...may be i should place somewere builded iso (then you can see my error message and files that missing or wrong or something..)!!!!!!!!!!
i can post link to file(or upload on this site) - hope it helps somehow

@Garfield
in my xp pro sp2 - setupdlr.bin (size 245 920) and dated 1.1.2005

#30 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 29 March 2007 - 04:27 PM

To fix this i replaced the setupldr.bin(254KB) file in my winbuilder\target\livexp\i386 folder with the setupldr.bin(255KB) form a WinXP Pro SP2 OEM eng cd (CDROM:\i386\setupldr.bin).


Your method is good but I am trrying to find a way to build only using SP1 as source.
It is possible and we have to make as Bart has already made it
If a user has sp1 and can't get sp2, Winbuilder is COMPLETELY useless for him right now.

#31 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 March 2007 - 04:44 PM

Your method is good but I am trrying to find a way to build only using SP1 as source.
It is possible and we have to make as Bart has already made it
If a user has sp1 and can't get sp2, Winbuilder is COMPLETELY useless for him right now.


Let me again link to a different post I made.
The ISO boots under some conditions, but currently it is rather senceless!

Peter

#32 Garfield

Garfield

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 96 posts
  • Interests:pretty much everything
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 30 March 2007 - 06:26 AM

@Garfield
in my xp pro sp2 - setupdlr.bin (size 245 920) and dated 1.1.2005


It looks like you have a slipstreamed WinXP CD. The setupldr.bin from an original WinXp SP2 cd is dated 2004-08-04 and is 260,272 bytes in size. When a service pack is slipstreamed onto a cd the files are time stamped with the date of the slipstream, not of the original file.

#33 Garfield

Garfield

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 96 posts
  • Interests:pretty much everything
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 30 March 2007 - 06:43 AM

Let me again link to a different post I made.
The ISO boots under some conditions, but currently it is rather senceless!


IMO i also think we should stick to SP2, but for the people who want to use SP1 the setupldr.bin seems to do the trick for now.

#34 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 30 March 2007 - 08:42 AM

:cheers:
...i get setupdlr.bin (size 261) from some WinXPHomeSP2(rus) and overwrite with setupdlr in winXPProSP2(eng)
at start it shows some bogus text, but LiveCD start working

sems all bugs was in setupdlr - for me

#35 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 31 March 2007 - 12:38 PM

!! i found new solution...
add in target\i386\system32 folder ntkrnlmp.exe (not cabbed)
and add this line in txtsetup.sif (at [SourceDisksFiles])

ntkrnlmp.exe = 1,,,,,,2_,,3,3,,1,2

...thats all - and it work for me!

#36 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 April 2007 - 03:27 PM

!! i found new solution...
add in target\i386\system32 folder ntkrnlmp.exe (not cabbed)
and add this line in txtsetup.sif (at [SourceDisksFiles])

...thats all - and it work for me!

As described here since mar-22 the hives factory of nativeEx_barebone contains the line

If,%OS%,Equal,XP,If,%SP%,Equal,SP1,IniWrite,"%TargetDir%\i386\TXTSETUP.SIF","SourceDisksFiles","ntkrnlmp.exe","1#$c#$c#$c#$c#$c#$c#$c2#$c3#$c3#$c#$c1#$c2"

which does exactly your suggestion.
And The C&E script contains the line

If,%OS%,Equal,XP,If,%SP%,Equal,SP1,Expand,"%SourceDir%\I386\NTKRNLMP.EX_","%TargetDir%\i386\system32"

But as decribed here, the built ISO is scrap and rubbish!

Do you run every app inside the ISO successfully?
Did you try emulator and really burned CD?

Wold be intersting to find out why you can say

...thats all - and it work for me!


Peter

#37 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 April 2007 - 08:42 AM

i download WBbeta14 and redownload scripts (WBbeta14 - can't download a thing so i download scripts with WB067 - may be thats way)
and after build in txtsetup.sif (in SourceDisksFiles) nothing about ntkrnlmp.exe - so i add it (and file too) from source CD(XP pro sp2)

Do you run every app inside the ISO successfully?

seems yes - i dont try all apps

Did you try emulator and really burned CD?

yes - with VirtualPC2007 and from several PC's (burned dvd) - and from USBstick - it all runs fine (maybe slow but works)
and with one PC booting from usb i got 0x000007b (i post about it in another topic)

nativeEx_barebone

?? - i build only LiveXP project

And The C&E script contains the line

and i try search text "ntkrnlmp" in "5 - CopyAndExpand.Script" - nothing

#38 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 April 2007 - 08:59 AM

i download WBbeta14 and redownload scripts (WBbeta14 - can't download a thing so i download scripts with WB067 - may be thats way)
and after build in txtsetup.sif (in SourceDisksFiles) nothing about ntkrnlmp.exe - so i add it (and file too) from source CD(XP pro sp2)
?? - i build only LiveXP project

and i try search text "ntkrnlmp" in "5 - CopyAndExpand.Script" - nothing

nativeEx_barebone is the kernel of LiveXP.
And fixes I upload to nativeEx_barebone only.
If you want to have a fixed file, you can download from nativeEx_barebone and then copy into your liveXP project.
(in this case the hives factory and the C&E script)

Peter

#39 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 April 2007 - 09:41 AM

(in this case the hives factory and the C&E script)

i download nativeEx_barebone - but there only WinBuilder.exe beta14a - no scripts (may be integrated in exe)
..i still cant download scripts with it so i copy scripts downloaded trough WB067 - rebuild all - and in qemu see that ntkrnlmp file missed
- it seems that still missed line in txtsetup.sif
???

#40 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 April 2007 - 10:19 AM

i download nativeEx_barebone - but there only WinBuilder.exe beta14a - no scripts (may be integrated in exe)
..i still cant download scripts with it so i copy scripts downloaded trough WB067 - rebuild all - and in qemu see that ntkrnlmp file missed
- it seems that still missed line in txtsetup.sif
???

You have to start that WinBuilder beta14a and then click the download tab.
But you can also click the download tab inside your existing WB067 and change the combo box to 'psc.boot-land.net/Projects'
That will download into a new created folder nativeEx_barebone.
Then you can copy hives factory and C&E to your LiveXP folder.

Peter

#41 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 April 2007 - 11:45 AM

i change in WinBuilder.ini 'psc.boot-land.net/Projects' - (WB067 have not combobox)
anyway i download scripts - build nativeEx_GUI project - and got same error message
txtsetup.sif - not have ntkrnlmp
what wrong?
..log and txtsetup.sif in zip

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   130.18KB   264 downloads


#42 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 April 2007 - 02:21 PM

i change in WinBuilder.ini 'psc.boot-land.net/Projects' - (WB067 have not combobox)
anyway i download scripts - build nativeEx_GUI project - and got same error message
txtsetup.sif - not have ntkrnlmp
what wrong?
..log and txtsetup.sif in zip

The log is not nativeEx_barebone.
And for LiveXP you did copy either too many or too less files into LiveCD
Either just hive factory and C&E or all with 'exec' or 'e' logo.

Peter

#43 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 April 2007 - 03:22 PM

The log is not nativeEx_barebone.

why ? i download files from your path and add some scripts from this site downloads

...just download nativeEx_barebone ( w/o tweaks and apps) - and run - and got log...
is that right? elsewere i dont getit what i need to do

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log2.zip   104.79KB   223 downloads


#44 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 April 2007 - 03:36 PM

why ? i download files from your path and add some scripts from this site downloads

...just download nativeEx_barebone ( w/o tweaks and apps) - and run - and got log...
is that right? elsewere i dont getit what i need to do

This log is nativeEX_barebone :cheers:

Does the boot still show the ntkrnlmp issue?
If yes, you see me w/o any opinion.

If no, try to add (just copy into corresponding folder) one app from LiveXP after the other.
I recommend not to inlude GoPDF as one of the very first apps. In my opinion it brings some troubles.


Peter

#45 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 03 April 2007 - 06:45 AM

Does the boot still show the ntkrnlmp issue?

still yes
- seems that windows use ntkrnlmp (else why it work with it - and does't work w/o it)
and in last log that i send missed line about ntkrnlmp (or you does't see it or you think that win must work w/o it - but why win required file for me)
- may be just make force add (in case if people have strange win like me)

#46 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 April 2007 - 07:19 AM

still yes
- seems that windows use ntkrnlmp (else why it work with it - and does't work w/o it)
and in last log that i send missed line about ntkrnlmp (or you does't see it or you think that win must work w/o it - but why win required file for me)
- may be just make force add (in case if people have strange win like me)

The log shows

IniRead - [Z:\Soft\OpSystems\WinXP\I386\DRVINDEX.INF] Section [Version] key [CabFiles] to variable: [%myTemp%] with value [SP2,driver]

Therefore you have SP2.
But SP2 never uses ntkrnlmp and therefore the corresponding line is missing in txtsetup.sif and not executed in C&E.
I now have the opinion that the slipstream has not been made correctly and there are still some SP1 or XP files.

Maybe you try a new extraction of SP2
<sp1>.exe /integrate&#58;<WB source path>

Peter


#47 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 April 2007 - 10:52 PM

cdob from 911cd.net and UBCD4win forums has posted some information that might help on this case:
http://ubcd4win.com/...p...ost&p=45530

Hope this helps! :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users