Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

ntkrnlmp - corrupt or missing


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 March 2007 - 11:10 AM

5 mins ago i download winbuilder -
locate xp folder and 2003 - then winbuilder seems finish building..and when i run .iso with VirtualPC2004 - it says that file missing!
..i try force copy to iso - but anyway I see that message
..please help me on this :cheers:

#2 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 19 March 2007 - 12:25 PM

Hi lightmap,
welcome to the forums. It's good to see new people using winbuilder.

Your problem may be related to the source you are using. Which Windows version and service pack do you use?


John

#3 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 March 2007 - 12:33 PM

Incorrect slipstream of a service pack can also cause these sort of problems.

Dell OEM versions of XP are also known to cause problems with missing files.

File case is also important for the boot files - does the file actually exist on the iso with an uppercase file name?

Have you tried upgrading to Virtual PC 2007 - its a free download from MS. The user interface still sucks compared to VMWare workstation but its free.

#4 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 March 2007 - 01:25 PM

Hi lightmap,

Please post your zipped log.html file so that we can see wich files it is not finding, your source might be having differences from what it is needed, but with some luck it can be fixed - just try to find the files that are reported as missing from your own c:\windows folder and place them on the folder you use as source.

One other option is downloading a trial version of microsoft windows 2003 from the MS site and use it as source..

:cheers:

#5 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 March 2007 - 02:44 PM

...sorry
I use WindowsXP Pro SP2 build 2600 - installs fine..always
...and Win2003Server
>Microsoft Windows 2003 Server Corporate Enterprise Edition SP1
>http://www.microsoft...dowsserver2003/
>Service Pack 1 build 1039-2

..and seems have multimprocessor system (intel celeron 2.5 HT)

>does the file actually exist on the iso with an uppercase file name
yap
...there log

Attached Files

  • Attached File  LOG.zip   67.39KB   241 downloads


#6 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 March 2007 - 03:26 PM

I don't see any errors reported on your log, doesn't your CD boot from the qEMU emulator? :cheers:

Maybe burning the ISO on CD and trying to boot from another machine can help..

One other thing: Can you try downloading our latest winbuilder 068 beta?

You'll be able to acess newer projects that are much improved when compared to the ones from 067, also recommended to try out VistaPE (you'll need the free ms waik or you can use a vista DVD) to create a WinPE 2.0 based build, wich hopefully brings support for your processor..

Good luck! :cheers:

#7 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 19 March 2007 - 03:39 PM

Your problem must be cause by TXTSETUP.SIF.
Can you post it? (it is located in %targetdir%\I386\txtsetup.sif)
You should also upgrade everything you use as the others said( Winbuilder - projects - VM)


John

#8 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 March 2007 - 03:57 PM

>doesn't your CD boot from the qEMU emulator?
yes a tryed run it from qEMU - it writes ....gif in attacment (the entry "ntkrnlmp.exe" in sect inf missing)

>One other thing: Can you try downloading our latest winbuilder 068 beta?
from were? there only 067 - ... i found it - but it can't download anything (maybe proxy or something) .. Wb067 connect fine

..and TXTSETUP

Attached Thumbnails

  • err.GIF

Attached Files



#9 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 19 March 2007 - 05:59 PM

:cheers: Strange problem...

What project did you run?

Edit : Can you try again using *only* the folowing scripts?

Define Fundamentals
Retrieve Project Info
Make directories
HoJoPE Hives Factory
Build Model
Copy and Expand files
RAMDisk
Explorer
Misc Settings
Create ISO


And one last thing: Can you post your projectinfo.ini file?


John

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 March 2007 - 06:07 PM

@lightmap:

Do you have a dual processor?

Peter

#11 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 19 March 2007 - 06:46 PM

>What project did you run
LiveXP (checked)
..all by default settings - i don't configure anything (only paths to win ,iso and target folder)
>Can you try again using *only* the folowing scripts
..same error message

>Do you have a dual processor?
EVEREST - says "Intel Celeron D 325, 2533 MHz (19 x 133)" - D mans Dual?

Attached Files



#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 March 2007 - 06:59 PM

I also don't know the reason for the "D" but I use an Intel Centrino dual core processor myself without any sort of problems, maybe "D" on this case is related to "Dual Independent Bus"

Here's a page I've stumbled looking for a CPU list:
http://www.intel.com...ron_D/index.htm


If it doesn't even boot on qemu, then I would think that it's your source or one of the scripts since you're not using the latest versions.

Sorry about the lack of proxy support, version 067 used the same connection as IE, to fix a few problems felt reported by a few people, we're now using an independent way wich supports proxy connections, but I haven't yet added it..

You could also try out wb052 - it will use predefined hives and txtsetup.sif that might help on your case.

Best of luck figuring this strange case! :cheers:

#13 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 19 March 2007 - 07:21 PM

[url="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celeron_d"]http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celeron_d[/url]

It should also be stated that unlike the Pentium D, the Celeron D is not a dual core processor


No. It isn't dual-core. So this is a realy serious problem...


Edit:
I think I found a solution:
When I looked at pebuilder.inf I saw this line (Bart again has the solution!):

ntoskrnl.exe=2,ntkrnlmp.exe

This means: Copy ntoskrnl.exe and rename it to ntkrnlmp.exe !


John

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 19 March 2007 - 07:30 PM

The projectinfo shows that you are using an English source. But it also shows a lot of -for me- unreadable characters in the paths.

Can you tell us a litte bit more about language background
  • Your country
  • Your PC's OS
  • The Source CD you use
  • A screenshoot of the ProjectInfo.ini [TargetPaths] section
I'm rather sure that there is a new intl issue for me :cheers:



Peter

#15 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 19 March 2007 - 07:31 PM

@ Nuno : Can you move this post to Support and Bug reporting ?

#16 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 09:09 AM

You could also try out wb052 - it will use predefined hives and txtsetup.sif that might help on your case.

there same error

This means: Copy ntoskrnl.exe and rename it to ntkrnlmp.exe !

nope... i copy NTOSKRNL.EXE as ntkrnlmp.exe in system32 also mekecab NTKRNLMP.EX_ (with renamed NTOSKRNL.EXE) and then in winbuilder Build->Create ISO->Create a new iso file - then runs qemu and show me that annoying message
i used BartPE - it works with same my XP - but i have not found how to make work USB devices - so i drop it

Can you tell us a litte bit more about language background

it Russian lang - winXP english with rissian MUI pack

and i try run winbuilder on other PCs - same thig and with win2k - it can't be - there i do something wrong ?

..and pic here

Attached Thumbnails

  • chars.GIF


#17 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 09:32 AM

i make archived iso of picoXP (about 9Mb) - it shows same error - i can upload it somewere

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 March 2007 - 10:26 AM

i make archived iso of picoXP (about 9Mb) - it shows same error - i can upload it somewere


Give me some time.

I made me an XP SP1 German and got the same error.

Reproducing an issue is the bigger part of the solution :cheers:

Peter

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 March 2007 - 12:51 PM

Give me some time.

I made me an XP SP1 German and got the same error.

Reproducing an issue is the bigger part of the solution :cheers:

Peter


Reality shows: Not as easy.
Look here.

Peter

#20 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 26 March 2007 - 12:37 PM

is there any hope to solve my problem ?

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 March 2007 - 02:05 PM

is there any hope to solve my problem ?


In my opinion with XP SP1: None.

But why do you not try SP2?
It is free for download and should solve all issues.

Peter

#22 szubi

szubi
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Poznan
  •  
    Poland

Posted 27 March 2007 - 11:15 PM

Exactly same results (ntkrnlmp - corrupt or missing) with XP Home SP1 Polish, couldn't fix it in any way.
I spent some time wondering if I have a dual processor computer ;-)

BTW:
Is it still actual to send test results of building international versions of LiveXP?

Szubi

#23 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 28 March 2007 - 08:14 AM

In my opinion with XP SP1: None.
But why do you not try SP2?

i already have XP with SP1 and SP2 (integrated) and with some fixes (KBXXXX) - when start write this topic

with XP Home SP1 Polish

i have English ver of WinXP Pro SP2 2600 (with NO integrated MUI) - what version it should be to build LiveCD ?

#24 Garfield

Garfield

    Member

  • .script developer
  • 96 posts
  • Interests:pretty much everything
  •  
    South Africa

Posted 28 March 2007 - 10:34 AM

is there any hope to solve my problem ?


I did some comparisons and tests with WinXP Pro SP2 eng and WinXP Pro SP1a eng and by just replacing the I386\setupldr.bin in the WinXP Pro SP1a eng build with the SP2 version solved the problem :cheers:

#25 lightmap

lightmap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 28 March 2007 - 03:57 PM

and by just replacing the I386\setupldr.bin

can you place it somewere? (a hope it help me) ..
only setupldr.bin - may be i have not right version?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users