Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Multiboot XP-Win7-Win8-Hiren Boot

multiboot xp win7 win8 hiren boot

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#26 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6597 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 November 2012 - 09:48 AM

Well this does not seem to be using firadisk at all, just ImDisk. It does not look like the same tutorial 43 menu to me??
Try following Tutorial 43 EXACTLY. Once it is working then you can modify and experiment.


title 1 INSTALL Windows 7 32-bit\nThis will install any edition of Windows 32-bit to your hard disk

debug off

set MYISO=win7.iso



dd if=()/firadisk/au.xml of=()/AutoUnattend.xml

dd if=()/firadisk/spaces.txt of=()/firadisk/ISONAME.CMD

write ()/firadisk/ISONAME.CMD SET MYISO=\\iso\\%MYISO%\r\n

map --mem (md)0x800+4 (99)

echo Mapping /ISO/%MYISO% as an optical drive...

map /ISO/%MYISO% (0xff)

map (hd0) (hd1)

map (hd1) (hd0)

map --hook

write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/ISO/%MYISO%;\n\0

chainloader (0xff)/BOOTMGR || chainloader (0xff)



#27 mada4max

mada4max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:14 AM

I try it now and same the error the it's show empty list and when I press SHIFT+F10 and typing firdiskloadiso.cmd the blue cmd asked me if I want repair windows I tell now and its closed and nothing has changed

#28 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6597 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:23 AM

So on first boot it does not ask you to repair windows, but when you run loadiso.cmd later, it does ask you to repair windows?
So it does sound like a timing issue as suggested earlier. Can you use the BACK button to go back to the beginning of Setup and then try again with the Windows Setup GUI after you have manually run LOADISO.CMD?
I suspect a delay is needed after ImDisk loads the ISO - to test this please put a new line at the very end of the file firadiskIMDISK_instiso.cmd as shown in red below:


pushd "%~dp0"
call %USBDRIVE%firadiskISONAME.cmd
echo ISO is at %MYISO% - mounting ISO using ImDisk
imdisk -a -o rem -f %USBDRIVE%%MYISO% -m #:
popd
pause

and try booting from the USB drive again... wait a few seconds when you see the 'Press any key to continue' message and then press ENTER - now see if you have any Windows SKUs listed...

#29 mada4max

mada4max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:28 AM

no steve in the first bot asked me repair or no

Edited by mada4max, 08 November 2012 - 10:28 AM.


#30 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6597 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:33 AM

You said in a previous post... :frusty:
'and i see the blue command console but its appeared and then disappeared'

You did not say that the Repair question was asked and that you had to type a response before the window disappeared. Please try to be accurate in your descriptions, it is hard to try to help if you misdirect us!

Please follow Tutorial 43 EXACTLY and then report back. Use the same menu.lst as in the Tutorial 43 download (but change the ISO names as required, of course!) and use the download provided.

#31 mada4max

mada4max

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 08 November 2012 - 10:40 AM

I tell you first I try the Tutorial 43 now and its show same error to but the change is the blue cmd its asked me in the first boot if I want repair windows or not and after I press now its showing me empty menu and when I press shift+f10 and run loadiso.cmd its asked me again and the install.wim founded

#32 juandecerro

juandecerro

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  • Location:paraguay
  •  
    Paraguay

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:05 AM

For windows 8 you do not need the product key to be preinstalled. Just create a ei.cfg in the sources folder that contains 2 lines:

[Channel]
Retail

Then you will get a list of windows 8 versions to choose from ( assuming your install.wim contains multiple versions ). This is the opposite to win7 where you delete ei.cfg.

If you need to run a program or batch file mount iso's or to ensure the USB drive is available prior to running setup.exe use winpeshl.ini [LaunchApps].

The above ei.cfg works for me in both the run iso from USB and using multiple bcd files ( bc0, bc1 etc ) approach. I find that booting the recovery environment does not work correctly if run from a iso on a USB drive ( the recovery environment never finds a windows installation to recover ).

Big problem I have with running windows installs from USB is file size on fat32. Fully patched windows 7 / 8 x64 / 2012 isos exceed 4GB in size.
.


I have this problem too.. I do an AIO win 7 32/64 and win 8 32.. el file INSTALL.WIM have 5,1 Gbs and windows don't letme copy to the USB because it have format FAT32...
What I can do to solve???? :dubbio:

#33 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6597 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:38 AM

Reformat the AIO as NTFS or make a 2nd partition and format that as NTFS.
EaseUS Home Partition Manager is free and can make multiple partitions. RMPrepUSB can be used to make any one partition accessible to Windows Explorer.

#34 juandecerro

juandecerro

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  • Location:paraguay
  •  
    Paraguay

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:18 PM

Reformat the AIO as NTFS or make a 2nd partition and format that as NTFS.
EaseUS Home Partition Manager is free and can make multiple partitions. RMPrepUSB can be used to make any one partition accessible to Windows Explorer.


but what partition will be the "master" or the "slave" and how can bot it? I like the format FAT32 because it's more comun anda can be see by linux.... have you any tutto about all this??

#35 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:19 PM

Hi all,

I want to get a multiboot USB with the following features

XP Pro SP3 installation
windows 7 enterprise Installation
windows 8 professional Installation
hirens boot cd


I make this boot file

but if windows 7 working

windows 8 will not working

what software and guide I should follow, I would be extremely grateful!

Many thanks,


If your install.wim is less large of 4 gb you can use SARDU with FAT32 and build your multiboot with all your requests without knowledge

#36 juandecerro

juandecerro

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  • Location:paraguay
  •  
    Paraguay

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:32 PM

Reformat the AIO as NTFS or make a 2nd partition and format that as NTFS.
EaseUS Home Partition Manager is free and can make multiple partitions. RMPrepUSB can be used to make any one partition accessible to Windows Explorer.

another thing... with the new partition, how must wiil be my menu list for win8/7 setup?
becasue the normal is to load the bootmgr but how the system will serch it in the other partition?

#37 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6597 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:22 PM

Tut 43 has how to install from ISOs.
Put the menu.lst and grub4dos in your FAT ptn and add an entry like this
title Windows Install (NTFS partition)

root (hd0,1)

configfile /menu.lst
Then in the NTFS partition, put the menu.lst for the ISOs or your AIO flat files.
Use RMPrepUSB - Ctr-O to set the partition you want to access in Windows Explorer.
Before you try the USB drive, set the first partition to be first in the table using Ctrl-O again.
Alternatively, you can add grldr and this to the NTFS menu.lst

title Load FAT32 menu

root (hd0,1)

configfile /menu.lst

So whichever ptn is first in the table will still allow you to access the other ptn menu.
See also Tut 77 about creating multiple partitions.

#38 juandecerro

juandecerro

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  • Location:paraguay
  •  
    Paraguay

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:35 PM

Tut 43 has how to install from ISOs.
Put the menu.lst and grub4dos in your FAT ptn and add an entry like this

title Windows Install (NTFS partition)

root (hd0,1)

configfile /menu.lst
Then in the NTFS partition, put the menu.lst for the ISOs or your AIO flat files.
Use RMPrepUSB - Ctr-O to set the partition you want to access in Windows Explorer.
Before you try the USB drive, set the first partition to be first in the table using Ctrl-O again.
Alternatively, you can add grldr and this to the NTFS menu.lst

title Load FAT32 menu

root (hd0,1)

configfile /menu.lst

So whichever ptn is first in the table will still allow you to access the other ptn menu.
See also Tut 77 about creating multiple partitions.


here is my project.
I have an USB HDD 60gbs, I create a FAT32 with 50 gbs and the rest (6 gbs) are NTFS.. in the fat32 have al the other ISO and files (hiren, win xp, kaspersky, parted magic, etc.) and in the NTFS I put the win7/8 install files (not ISO)
i'm gonna try your map


title Windows Install (NTFS partition)

root (hd0,1)

configfile /menu.lst


thanks for answer


PD: I tried but don't work.
give me the error 17: Can't mount selectec partition

Edited by juandecerro, 19 November 2012 - 05:46 PM.


#39 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6597 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:19 PM

Can you press C for command console and type find and ls (hd0,0)/ and ls (hd0,1)/
root (hd0,1) should work if you have a correctly formatted 2nd partition...

#40 juandecerro

juandecerro

    Member

  • Members
  • 41 posts
  • Location:paraguay
  •  
    Paraguay

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:53 PM

Can you press C for command console and type find and ls (hd0,0) and ls (hd0,1)
root (hd0,1) should work if you have a correctly formatted 2nd partition...

I change the hd0,1 to hd0,2 and show an error with the text continous... i will defregat al the disc..

I open that partition with wincontig and it not show errors or parts fragment.. but in Defraggler show a fews... I will degrag with it

Edited by juandecerro, 19 November 2012 - 07:56 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: multiboot, xp, win7, win8, hiren boot

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users