Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Mozilla Firefox universal

win8.1se

  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#26 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 April 2013 - 05:20 PM

No, this won't work. Bookmarks need to exist as html export file.

Verify that your extensions are separate xpi files, no subfolders.



#27 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 June 2013 - 08:37 PM

The universal Firefox script has just become better: update.



#28 DrZharn

DrZharn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2013 - 05:50 PM

It does not work at all for me, all I get is "Stack is empty:  [Run,%ScriptFile%,AddExts]"

when running from the setup file. And the download will not work at all.



#29 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12686 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 August 2013 - 06:36 PM

Usually here is an "End" in the script code without having a corresponding "Begin".

 

Maybe you can find it by yourself:

 

Open the script in question in the WinBuilder editor, click the rightmost tool button twice or three times (you must see some indented code).

 

Usually you can detect two "End" starting in the first column. Delete one of them. BTW: Commenting with // is sufficient.

 

Peter



#30 DrZharn

DrZharn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2013 - 07:17 PM

I found out that Line 147 and 148 both had an "END" statment. I then deleted line 147. That did the trick!  Thank you.



#31 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:27 AM

Thanks for reporting, the double End statement was a remnant of a wrong diff (due to 2 script versions).

The script has been updated.



#32 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12686 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:55 AM

A new compatibility issue prohibits run in my projects.

%TargetProfilesBaseDir% is unknown in the reboot.pro world.

Peter

#33 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2013 - 05:22 PM

Peter, would %TargetDir% be better?



#34 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12686 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 August 2013 - 05:38 PM

%TargetDir% is one of the standard WinBuilder variables since the OpenBuilder time.
Of course that would be much better.
My only concern is that I do not know how %TargetProfilesBaseDir% is defined. Maybe it could be different from %TargetDir% in certain situations.

Peter

#35 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 November 2013 - 07:23 PM

Well, let me know if there are still any hitches with variables. Trial and error... ;)

New script version, btw.



#36 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 February 2014 - 01:28 PM

The script has been updated.



#37 lblake

lblake
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 February 2014 - 05:44 PM

Is there a download for an English localisation? Thanks. 



#38 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 February 2014 - 06:07 PM

Doesn't the localisation English (US) work? Just checked out French ...



#39 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 July 2014 - 11:46 AM

Updated script and added current screenshot (Win8PESE) for Firefox 30 build as well.



#40 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 December 2014 - 04:26 PM

Another update has been released.



#41 kvarkk

kvarkk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 30 September 2015 - 08:16 AM

Any plans to make this script x64-compatible?



#42 Mikka

Mikka

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 175 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 02 October 2015 - 07:53 PM

Did you mean support for an upcoming 64 bit version of Firefox?

Or did you utter the wish for a script which is compatible to Win8.1SE x64?



#43 kvarkk

kvarkk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 12 October 2015 - 07:04 AM

Did you mean support for an upcoming 64 bit version of Firefox?

Or did you utter the wish for a script which is compatible to Win8.1SE x64?

 

I'd like be script to compatible with the Win7/Win8.1PE SE x64.



#44 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 242 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 12 October 2015 - 05:14 PM

I gave this a try on my Win10PE_Se x85, built OK but would not start.  Got an XPCOM WOULD NOT START error.

 

I DO have WoW64 enabled and other 32 bit apps work fine.

 

Any ideas?



#45 kvarkk

kvarkk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 13 October 2015 - 07:44 AM

I gave this a try on my Win10PE_Se x85, built OK but would not start.  Got an XPCOM WOULD NOT START error.

 

I DO have WoW64 enabled and other 32 bit apps work fine.

 

Any ideas?

 

Sounds strange. I've used this FF script in my Win10PE SE x86 project and it works fine. What architecture do you really use - x86 or x64? "x85" is obviously not an option :)

As an idea, you may try to use "Full" or "Smart full" file copy in your project. 



#46 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 242 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 October 2015 - 01:30 PM

Sounds strange. I've used this FF script in my Win10PE SE x86 project and it works fine. What architecture do you really use - x86 or x64? "x85" is obviously not an option :)

As an idea, you may try to use "Full" or "Smart full" file copy in your project. 

If I could learn to f'ing type my life would be a whole lot easier. :)

 

X64 is what I should of typed, I don't know how the hell I got X85.

 

I'll try the FULL / SMART option and let you know.



#47 kvarkk

kvarkk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 13 October 2015 - 01:54 PM

In fact, it's Mikka's concern to make the script working under WinPE x64 :).



#48 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 242 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 October 2015 - 02:04 PM

I tried rebuilding it with the SMART/FULL option and it still comes up under WinPE10SE X64 with a COULDN'T LOAD XPCOM when started.

 

I also tried it on WinPE10SE X86 and it works fine.

 

Whatever the issue is it's confined to the 64 bit PE.



#49 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 242 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 13 October 2015 - 07:55 PM

I tried rebuilding my PE 10 X64 on another computer, it too produced teh same results.  COULDN'T LOAD XPCOM.

 

I also tried it on my PE 8.1 and 7 x64 builds.  All produce the same errors.

 

So for me it works on X86 builds but not x64.  My build are obciously missing some prerequisite.



#50 kvarkk

kvarkk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 20 October 2015 - 11:39 AM

I tried rebuilding my PE 10 X64 on another computer, it too produced teh same results.  COULDN'T LOAD XPCOM.

 

I also tried it on my PE 8.1 and 7 x64 builds.  All produce the same errors.

 

So for me it works on X86 builds but not x64.  My build are obciously missing some prerequisite.

 

This script is extensively discussed on "The oven" forum: Plugin World » General Plugins » Plugins » Firefox universal script development







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: win8.1se

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users