Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

[Script ]BootSDI


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 11:39 AM

The BootSDI script by Oleg_II & Co has a number box to define the created 'Disk' size.

Usually the user defines too much space because he worries that the build will fail at the very end, if there is not enough space.

That results in an unnecessary increase of ISO size and boot time.

I made a change to create just the space which is needed.

You can get the new version from the nativeEx_barebone download center.

Peter

#2 Oleg_II

Oleg_II

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Somewhere in the East

Posted 13 March 2007 - 11:50 AM

Very interesting :P

PS We have two more ideas about this script. But NIKZZZZ is usually very busy and I'm too lazy (I should do this a week ago, it's really simple just need to spend some time on it). Maybe this weekend :P

#3 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4167 posts

Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:08 PM

nativeEx_barebone shouldnt have the SDI Script active by default. The user still needs to install the filedisk driver manually and they will be asked to choose between SDI or Regular ISO creation.

#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:11 PM

nativeEx_barebone shouldnt have the SDI Script active by default. The user still needs to install the filedisk driver manually and they will be asked to choose between SDI or Regular ISO creation.


Thanks. It is not intended that it has. It has been my fault when uploading the new version. :P

Fixed under the same version #
Peter

#5 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4167 posts

Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:29 PM

Tested it and appears to be working.

Does the updated script have a Percertange used. It creates the SDI and leaves some RAM size available. Not a real problem but wanted to how it works to create free space.
Used space is about 48 and spare is about 18MB. Or how does the left over space work.

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:37 PM

Tested it and appears to be working.

Does the updated script have a Percertange used. It creates the SDI and leaves some RAM size available.
Used space is about 48 and spare is about 18MB. Or how does the left over space work.


Maybe that is a question NIKZZZZ can answer.
Currently I use exactly the size of the target folder to create the BootSDI.ima. If you look into the log, you see very unusual size, all digits set and not a multiple of a meg or similar.

In my last log:
Shellexecute: [Hide] using: [filedisk.exe] with parameters: [/mount 0 "%BaseDir%\ISO\Ram\i386\BootSDI.ima" 65845710 X:]

Peter

#7 Oleg_II

Oleg_II

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Somewhere in the East

Posted 13 March 2007 - 04:17 PM

Well, NIKZZZZ has already told me his opinion: it maybe interesting but this option is better to be choosen by user manually. As you already found it out not all of space is used on COMPRESSED drive and there will be some free space. Some time a user wants contrary to have some more place for temporary files or for installing new programs.

So NIKZZZZ sugested leave alone manually choosing the size and make a button for automatical sizing too :cheers:

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 04:20 PM

So NIKZZZZ sugested leave alone manually choosing the size and make a button for choosing it automatically too :cheers:


Tomorrow you will see the result

Peter :cheers:

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 05:25 PM

Well, NIKZZZZ has already told me his opinion: it maybe interesting but this option is better to be choosen by user manually. As you already found it out not all of space is used on COMPRESSED drive and there will be some free space. Some time a user wants contrary to have some more place for temporary files or for installing new programs.

So NIKZZZZ sugested leave alone manually choosing the size and make a button for automatical sizing too :cheers:


I thought again about this and have some new aspects:

Currently I use the size of the target directory to define the size of the .ima.
As it looks like, the really needed space inside the .ima is lower. Thet depends on the fact that all the XP overhead - maybe preserved space in directories, maybe the directories themselves, maybe unfilled clusters- are not copied into the .ima.

What about:
Instead of doing a
Retrieve,FolderSize,%TargetDir%,%IMGSize%
I call zCopy with a switch -Q:%ProjectInfo%,RAM,size
and it writes into ProjectInfo.ini:
[RAM]

Size=48325178

This value I use at ???
ShellExecute,Hide,"filedisk.exe"," ... BootSDI.ima#$q ??? %RAMDrive%"

That will in all cases bring the smallest possible .ima

Peter

#10 Oleg_II

Oleg_II

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 298 posts
  • Location:Somewhere in the East

Posted 13 March 2007 - 06:21 PM

psc
I don't remember for sure (don't have it on this computer) but zCopy can't work with IMA files less than 50MB anyway? It should be stated when you run the program.

As for why is used space in IMA file is less than reall space on HDD... No, all files and folders are copied - utiltiy creates exact mirror copy. But you probably forgot - IMA file is COMPRESSED with NTFS compressed drives feature :cheers: and you never know how much place will be occupied exactly because it depends on which files will be placed there (I usually don't upx files but somebody can use this and the place occupied with the same files will be different too).

So NIKZZZZ is probably right and suggested the best solution - let a user decide if he choose the size or it will be automatically choosen basing on the size of build on HDD like you do :cheers:

PS And maybe your method of automatic sizing should be by default - it's enough for a user just to test the build in qEmu. If somebody planning to work with IMA file futher it will choos the size according to his/her needs.

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 07:03 PM

But you probably forgot - IMA file is COMPRESSED with NTFS compressed drives feature his/her needs.

So I need something telling me about the size after NTFS comnpression!
I try :cheers:

Peter

#12 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 13 March 2007 - 07:50 PM

So I need something telling me about the size after NTFS comnpression!


The new version.
zCopy.exe

Packing is increased by 15 % (little bit more slowly)
It is added:
zCopy.exe SourceDir TargetDisk: [filename.ini section key]
Writes down in key the minimal size RamDisk (Mb)

zCopy.7z

nikzzzz

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 08:09 PM

...

Hi zzzzzz
Now I understad that you are niczzzz
Makes it easier
Peter :cheers:

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 08:16 PM

There are some troubles to download zzzzzz's or niczzzz's files from rapidshare.

@Nuno: please give zzzzzz the ability to upload anywhere here. (Why he/she should'nt be a .script developer?)

Peter

#15 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 13 March 2007 - 08:28 PM

zzzzzz - It is my error at registration. :cheers:

#16 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 13 March 2007 - 08:36 PM

New link:
zCopy.7z

#17 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 09:37 PM

There are some troubles to download zzzzzz's or niczzzz's files from rapidshare.

@Nuno: please give zzzzzz the ability to upload anywhere here. (Why he/she should'nt be a .script developer?)

Peter


Let's fix it then!

Welcome to our group nikzzzz! :cheers:

#18 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 14 March 2007 - 01:25 AM

Let's fix it then!

Welcome to our group nikzzzz! :cheers:


Thanks !!! :cheers:

zCopy,7z

#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 12:10 PM

I upload a new version 014 of BootSDI.Script.

Here you can optionally define the size in the old way or take a percentage of the target folder size (85% is a good value).

The new script also contains nikzzzz's latest zCopy.

Peter

#20 nikzzzz

nikzzzz

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 263 posts

Posted 14 March 2007 - 03:31 PM

I upload a new version 014 of BootSDI.Script.

Here you can optionally define the size in the old way or take a percentage of the target folder size (85% is a good value).

The new script also contains nikzzzz's latest zCopy.

Peter


Last version zCopy allows to receive exact value.

Retrieve,FolderSize,%TargetDir%,%IMGSize%
ShellExecute,Hide,"filedisk.exe","/mount 0 #$q%RAMFolder%\i386\BootSDI.ima#$q %IMGSize% %pScrollBox1%"
.....
ShellExecute,Open,"%Tools%\zCopy.exe","""%TargetDir%"" %pScrollBox1% %q%ProjectDir%\ProjectInfo.ini%q RamDrive NewSize"
IniRead,"%ProjectDir%\ProjectInfo.ini","RamDrive","NewSize",%NewSize"

#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 03:40 PM

Last version zCopy allows to receive exact value.

Retrieve,FolderSize,%TargetDir%,%IMGSize%
ShellExecute,Hide,"filedisk.exe","/mount 0 #$q%RAMFolder%\i386\BootSDI.ima#$q %IMGSize% %pScrollBox1%"
.....
ShellExecute,Open,"%Tools%\zCopy.exe","""%TargetDir%"" %pScrollBox1% %q%ProjectDir%\ProjectInfo.ini%q RamDrive NewSize"
IniRead,"%ProjectDir%\ProjectInfo.ini","RamDrive","NewSize",%NewSize"

I'm working with this, but there are some issues. Look into your PM

Peter

sdi.gif

#22 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:00 PM

Just a question, but isn't filedisk installed automatically without reboot if it isn't already found on the installed on the system? :cheers:

#23 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:07 PM

Just a question, but isn't filedisk installed automatically without reboot if it isn't already found on the installed on the system? :cheers:


The 'Install filedisk' is coming from the original authors, not touched by me.
I think that the service is written into registry, but the reboot is necessary to start the service.
Maybe a 'Net Start Filedisk' could help ???

Maybe Oleg_II can say more.

Peter

#24 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 06:10 PM

Look on the scripts found on thuun's web server, the SDI boot script has installed filedisk on my machine silently and worked very well.. :cheers:

#25 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 06:49 PM

Look on the scripts found on thuun's web server, the SDI boot script has installed filedisk on my machine silently and worked very well.. :cheers:

:cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users