Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE 007 not booting for me


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 March 2007 - 10:38 AM

I've tried VistaPE 007 (last version) building from installed WAIK, using both Wimutil and Imagex.
Deselected scripts requiring the Vista DVD but didn't change anything else from the standard project.
Got a build with no errors.
Ran it both in VirtualBox and qEmu.
VirtualBox crashed and qEmu started booting but stopped with the following Windows Boot Manager error:
File:\windows\system32\boot\winload.exe
Status: 0xc0000001
Info: The selected entry could not be loaded because the application is missing or corrupt.

Any hints on what I did wrong?
Thanks
edborg

#2 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 March 2007 - 11:18 AM

I rebuilt it on a NTFS volume (first attempt was on a FAT32 volume).
VirtualBox kept crashing and qEmu stopped with the following Windows Boot Manager error:

Status: 0x0000225
Info: Windows failed to load because the firmware (BIOS) is not ACPI compatible.

Are there (what are the) prerequisites for successfully running this project?
Thanks
edborg

P.S. Double checked the BIOS (Award). It is ACPI compatible, at least it says so.

#3 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 13 March 2007 - 11:23 AM

edborg
1. qEmu is not compatible with VistaPE
2. log please

#4 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 11:51 AM

Hi edborg!

You need to download vistaPE and place on a root folder without spaces - there are scripts that are still not prepared to work with spaces on the pathname.

You shouldn't also mix projects, just unpack the vistape package to a new folder and try running it from there.

Also - qemu won't support (yet) vista emulation - but you can safely use virtual box and virtual pc 2004/2007

Good luck and happy booting! :P

#5 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 13 March 2007 - 02:27 PM

You need to download vistaPE and place on a root folder without spaces - there are scripts that are still not prepared to work with spaces on the pathname.

hm... for example? i test all in folder with russian letter and spaces, all working fine...

You shouldn't also mix projects, just unpack the vistape package to a new folder and try running it from there.

i have 8 projects with one winbuilder folder and all is working ....

#6 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:36 PM

I've felt these issues on my machine when using the first release of 007 some weeks ago and these were even mentioned on this forum, I've tried it yesterday on a root folder and worked exactly as expected - I'm really glad to hear that it's once again safe to spaces in pathnames.

Edborg mentioned the standard project, wich means that he's probably using an older version of wb like 052 - and altought the script engine for wb052 may work, the standard project uses mixed all folders, when now we are using an individual folder for each project: one single folder for vistape, another for nativeEx, another for livexp, another for reactos..

Also worth mentioning that the tools folder is now placed inside the projects folder too.

Not a good idea to mix all these new projects with ones that were meant to work with wb 052 like the standard project - so it is better to start on a fresh folder with fresh scripts and projects to get a clean working environment - no need to overcomplicate, don't you think?

:P

#7 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 March 2007 - 03:44 PM

@NightMan
Thanks for the info... and for the great project, of course!
I didn't know of the qEmu incompatibility, and I had to uninstall and reinstall VirtualBox, which was responsible for the crash.
VistaPE now boots in VirtualBox! :P
But only the one on the NTFS volume. I assume this is a must. Is that true?
I ask because I'd like to put it on an USB stick, and wouldn't format that with NTFS.

Hi Nuno!
Thanks for the tips. Though the problem was not with VistaPE, I had already done exactly as you suggest (only project, WB067, root folder, no spaces...).
For now I use VirtualBox, but look forward to using qEmu again if/when it becomes compatible...
It's so easier... :P
edborg

#8 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:26 AM

Can anybody confirm whether VistaPE can run on a FAT32 volume???
Has anybody attempted to do that, and succeeded?
I've only been able to boot when building to a NTFS volume :cheers:

As far as Vista itself, technical documentation in the Internet says that it only installs on NTFS, whereas MS states that it supports FAT32 as well (though NTFS is recommended). :cheers:
See here.

edborg

#9 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:32 AM

The latest wb beta versions can also run on fat32 - there were some issues because file sorting was being provided by ntfs, now it is done internally so no more issues with wrong execution order of scripts..

As for vistaPE, would imagex work? :cheers:

It's a nice question indeed.. :cheers:

#10 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 March 2007 - 02:36 PM

The latest wb beta versions can also run on fat32 - there were some issues because file sorting was being provided by ntfs, now it is done internally so no more issues with wrong execution order of scripts..

As for vistaPE, would imagex work? :cheers:

It's a nice question indeed.. :cheers:

Actually, my question referred to VistaPE only, and now to Vista itself, as contradictory information has been published on this subject. :cheers:

I've never had doubts for Winbuilder, as I've always run any release (including OpenBuilder) on FAT32 volumes with no problems.

edborg

#11 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 March 2007 - 03:36 PM

You can find more informations about the previous behavior of wb under fat32 here:
http://www.boot-land...uirk-t1298.html

Now it's prepared to run under windows95, anyone care to run it and report back the results? :cheers:

#12 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:10 PM

You can find more informations about the previous behavior of wb under fat32 here:
http://www.boot-land...uirk-t1298.html

I see...
I had noticed something of that kind, but it didn't affect the the build; this obviously depends on the actual scripts that get "mixed up".
I also recall of a problem of that kind with BartPE on FAT32, that had been solved with a small script to force sorting...
Thanks for the follow up. :cheers:
edborg

But the Vista/VistaPE mistery ...remains un solved.

#13 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 16 March 2007 - 12:15 PM

edborg
I not fully understand, you can not boot from FAT32 or can not create VistaPE on FAT32? My USB stick, have Fa32 filesystem and all booting working fine…

#14 edborg

edborg

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 387 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 March 2007 - 05:33 PM

edborg
I not fully understand, you can not boot from FAT32 or can not create VistaPE on FAT32? My USB stick, have Fa32 filesystem and all booting working fine…

Sorry for the late reply.
No, when I wrote this:

@NightMan
Thanks for the info... and for the great project, of course!
I didn't know of the qEmu incompatibility, and I had to uninstall and reinstall VirtualBox, which was responsible for the crash.
VistaPE now boots in VirtualBox!
But only the one on the NTFS volume. I assume this is a must. Is that true?
I ask because I'd like to put it on an USB stick, and wouldn't format that with NTFS.

I meant I couldn't successfully build a VistaPE (able to boot in VirtualBox) on a Fat32 volume .
Not even tried to transfer it to a stick, though my plans were to boot it from USB as I do with WinXP and BartPE.
I'm pleased to hear that you succeeded, as it means that booting VistaPE from USB stick is possible.
However, my problem is that I can't build it on FAT32 for now. :cheers:

Did you build it on a FAT32 volume, or rather on a NTFS volume and then transferrred it to a FAT32 stick?
edborg




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users