Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Problem with Win7 and Vista installation


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#26 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1344 posts

Posted 06 August 2012 - 09:43 PM

I use VMWare Workstation for testing my USB key.

How do you do this?
How do you map the USB key?

Do you map physical USB device to a virtual hard disk?
Which virtual hard disk do you use? Is this the first hard disk?
Which other virtual devices are available at virtual machine?

Do you map USB key as a USB device and boot PloP Boot Manager from floppy image file?
Try this approach.

Try real hardware too.

#27 Jerome69

Jerome69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 07 August 2012 - 05:05 AM

How do you do this?
How do you map the USB key?

Do you map physical USB device to a virtual hard disk? Yes
Which virtual hard disk do you use? Is this the first hard disk? No, I use my secondary hard drive (D:)
Which other virtual devices are available at virtual machine? 1 CD/DVD player, network adapter, USB controller

Do you map USB key as a USB device and boot PloP Boot Manager from floppy image file? Yes, I do this ;)
Try this approach.

Try real hardware too. I'm rebuilding my key, I'll try it



#28 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 August 2012 - 07:32 AM

For build your copy of SARDU use the 32bit version

#29 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 August 2012 - 09:36 AM

MMMmmm
I found one error in SARDU

After builded the pendrive make a test:

USB ---> Fix bootsect corrupted

Let me know. If works fine i release a new version today


Do you have one error of bootsect?

#30 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 August 2012 - 10:57 AM

If your pc have a 32bit OS, and you try to build one version of installer with 64bit, there are one error becouse can't execute the bootsect 64 bit

One solution is replace the file from the ISO with the version 32bit

the path iso bootbootsect.exe

#31 Jerome69

Jerome69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 07 August 2012 - 11:20 AM

I have a 64bits OS ;)

#32 Jerome69

Jerome69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 08 August 2012 - 05:22 AM

My problem is solved. My key works fine on a real machine, it's just a problem with virtual machines for Windows vista and 7 installers.

Thanks everybody, and continu Davide :)

#33 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 21 January 2013 - 05:48 PM

Hi,

 

I need some help please.

 

 

I've a usb disk formated in NTFS but the Sardu says that i can«t create Vista and Seven in the same disk.

Is there any way to bypass this?

 

If i use FAT32, i can't put Seven because it says the file as more then 2gb :(

 

Many thanks



#34 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:14 PM

Barrosu can't write in NTFS, do you know any driver free for write ntfs? I NO :(
The limit of 4 gb for file is one limit of FAT32



#35 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:43 PM

Barrosu can't write in NTFS, do you know any driver free for write ntfs? I NO :(
The limit of 4 gb for file is one limit of FAT32

Thanks for replying

 

For write in ntfs and free i don't know :(

 

But how can i put Windows Seven in Fat32?

It says not enought disk space :(

 

thanks



#36 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 January 2013 - 08:43 PM

Do you use last version of SARDU?
The msgbox tells you that the file install.wim is larger than 4 gb?

If yes...try to compress the file with imagex. I know that original ISO don'thve one file larger 4 gb



#37 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10452 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 January 2013 - 09:30 PM

If necessary, you can split the WIM archive into several smaller files.

 

Look here:

http://technet.micro...5(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.micro...7(v=ws.10).aspx

 

Don't know if this helps but large WIMs can be split.



#38 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 January 2013 - 09:34 PM

One user told me that after split the install.wim SARDU don't works fine.
I haven't made test :(



#39 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:28 AM

Thank you for all the support.

 

I'm using an Seven ISO with 32 and 64 in the same version and it takes a little more then 4gb.

I will try to splitout.

 

Thanks



#40 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:43 AM

Do you try to use the compression of wim with imagex?



#41 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 22 January 2013 - 12:06 PM

I'm trying right now :D

 

I will give the feedback with compression

 

thanks



#42 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:19 PM

Unfurtanately the split image doesn't work :(

it creats a wms file and not wim file, and even if i rename the extension to wim the setup doesn't recognise the install.wim.

 

I'm trying decompress the install.wim and then compress high with imagex.

 

If this not work, can i have more then 1 version of Windows 7? Like Seven32 and Seven64?

 

thanks 



#43 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:32 PM

If you copy manually the wms and missing file?
I'm sure that SARDU don't copy wms...but if this is the issue...I can add this rule.

My test is with one copy AIO 32+ 64 with install.wim <4 gb and all works fine

 



#44 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:36 PM

My AIO of seven takes 4.6gb :( Maybe it's because the Portuguese language. I'm copying manual to the disk. But windows setup doesn't like the split image.

#45 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:38 PM

You are talking about install.wim or the ISO



#46 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 6629 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:43 PM

Tutorial 43 on my website can be used with NTFS for installing from large ISOs.



#47 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:48 PM

Logically if you use the tutorial of steve6375 this excludes functioning and help with SARDU
 



#48 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:21 PM

You are talking about install.wim or the ISO


Just the install.wim
It's very big :(




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users