Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SARDU 2.0.5 Final


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 August 2012 - 09:27 PM

Release new version of SARDU Multiboot Builder
SARDU 2.0.5Final

Changelog:

  • Replaced support to Microsoft Security Sistem to Windows Defender Offline
  • Fixed error with photorec /testdisk/lilopwd
  • Fixed error with Ophcrack
  • Fixed manage Blacklist
  • Fixed Graphical errors (Thanks to Marco Cristini)
  • Fixed Remove Opendiasgnostic (Thanks to Marco Cristini)
  • Fixed error with Fedora (Thanks to Marco Cristini)
  • Fixed Errors with presence of card reader recognizing USB
  • Fixed check for space of USB
  • Added Support to NTFS on USB memory
  • Added Support to QEMU for test USB and ISOs without external software
  • Added Ability to Hide Hard Disks
  • Added Support to Windows Eight (only for fat 32)
  • Added Barrosu function for support the installer of Vista AND Seven AND Eight in the same USB FAT32
  • Added Androis x86
  • Added check for space in the home of SARDU
  • Added function for the check of integrity for ISOs
  • Added ability to set or disable boot timeout
  • Improved download of ISO with check of integrity
  • Improved Installer of Windows XP
  • Changed boot of Kaspersky
  • Updated Chinese language (thanks to Danfong Hsieh)
  • Updated all links to download (Thanks to Marco Cristini)
  • Upgraded 7z to 9.20 version
  • Updated grub4dos to 0.4.5c-2012-06-19.7z
  • Updated Cygwinn dll for recognition of burners
  • Rewrited all function of Windows PE >2
  • Rewrited all function of Installer of Windows Vista and Seven
  • Rewrited the function to make bootable the USB
  • Others minor fix
  • Various graphic changes


I have to thank UFdFan for the help in the forum, Marco Cristini for the countless suggestions, Indigital for last test and tinybit for the enduring help with GRUB4Dos.

I have to think my wife Roberta, my daughter Emanuela and my family asking him to apologize for my shortcomings

I have to thonk my land: Sardinia

Fortza paris (strength together)

A si biri sempri SARDUSU (see you forever Sardinian)



Let me know if all works fine

  • .William. and bee4u like this

#2 .William.

.William.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:Localized
  • Interests:Development participation: MultiPar, Copy Handler, SARDU, Linux Live USB Creator, B&S.
    Operating Systems: Windows, Ubuntu
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:36 PM

Excellent, I will be trying it out this coming weekend !

:thumbsup:
  • florincris73 likes this

#3 bee4u

bee4u

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 172 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 August 2012 - 04:58 AM

Great work...solved lot of problems all over the world....I SALUTE YOU..... :1st: :1st: :1st: :1st: :1st: :1st: :clap: :clap: :clap: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

#4 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 August 2012 - 08:14 PM

:cheers:

#5 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 230 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 02:11 AM

Hello Davide,

Very very Good !!! I can now install Sardu on my 128 Gb Key in NTFS.

Thanks very very Much !!!!

#6 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:05 PM

I have a 16 GB USB Drive. 'm Fat32 format.
4.5 GB Windows 7 AIO iso file. Gives an error. A maximum of 4 GB Fat32
How can I do this.

Edited by hkurt, 27 September 2012 - 08:06 PM.


#7 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:19 PM

compress the file install.wim from your ISO of install 7 with imagex

#8 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:33 PM

I am a Turk. Google translate, I'm doing the translation.

avira: 250 mb.
kaspersky: 250 mb.
Windows XP: 650 mb.
LiveXP: 400 mb.
win7: 4,500 mb.
win7PE: 400 mb.

TOTAL: 6450 MB.

1-Total 6450 mb. Does not exceeding a total of 4 GB? Or is each program?
2-win7: 4.5 GB then squeezing Have you solved the problem?

#9 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:50 PM

Release new version of SARDU Multiboot Builder
SARDU 2.0.5Final

Changelog:
Added Support to NTFS on USB memory

writes

Edited by hkurt, 27 September 2012 - 08:51 PM.


#10 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:51 PM

The check id based on lenght of the file install.wim, this cannot be larger than 4 gb

#11 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:58 PM

Do you have tjis error with NTFS?

#12 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:58 PM

Sardu 2.0.5 Final

program of a super program. But the 4 GB limit is not good. It needs to be solved.

Thanks a lot for work and answers.

Edited by hkurt, 27 September 2012 - 08:59 PM.


#13 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:03 PM

Do you have tjis error with NTFS?

not fully understand.

When I take the USB disk with NTFS format does not detect sardu Programme

Edited by hkurt, 27 September 2012 - 09:30 PM.


#14 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:04 PM

Do you use USB with NTFS? If yes is one my error.
If you use USB with FAT32 the limit is..of...FAT32. Max length 4gb for file

#15 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:10 PM

Thank you for your interest.

#16 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:11 PM

Yes my haven't your reply.

Do you use USB formatted with NTS or FAT32?

#17 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:16 PM

Yes, FAT32, and NTFS USB disk using either way.

#18 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:22 PM

Ok, for NTFS
i fix in in next version.

#19 hkurt

hkurt
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:24 PM

I look forward to the new version.

#20 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 151 posts

Posted 08 October 2012 - 11:50 AM

What is the reason for updating the official version of grub4dos to the "chenall" version?
Isn't the "chenall" version a temporary fork to test advanced features?

The reason I am bringing this up is that the updated version breaks my current setup for booting an iso
of BootitNG. I have to swap hd0 and hd1 when booting from a flash drive for the iso to work correctly,
but this is now broken with the new grub. The previous grub works great with the code below.


#boot di BootIt NG 1.87 ISO (swap hd0 with hd1)

label Boot from BootIt NG 1.87 ISO (swap hd0 with hd1)

menu label Boot from BootIt NG 1.87 ISO (swap hd0 with hd1) (GRUB)

MENU INDENT 1

	 kernel /boot/grub.exe

	 APPEND --config-file="map (hd1) (hd0); map (hd0) (hd1); map (hd0,0)/ISO_Extra/BOOTITNG.ISO (hd32); map --hook; chainloader (hd32)


Edited by adric, 08 October 2012 - 11:55 AM.


#21 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 10,944 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 October 2012 - 01:17 PM

What is the reason for updating the official version of grub4dos to the "chenall" version?
Isn't the "chenall" version a temporary fork to test advanced features?

No.
The Chenall is the "official" grub4dos release, since quite a lot of time, read:
http://reboot.pro/14/
The version that was added to Sardu:

0.4.5c-2012-06-19.7z

was the last "recommended" (marked as "Featured" on the google code page):
http://code.google.c.../downloads/list

What you report is strange, as nothing has changed recently AFAICR in grub4dos that would justify a failure, unless it is a rare bug that only occurs to you on or your machine.
Generally speaking using (0xFF) instead of (hd32) has historically been found "More compatible", but what you should do is (as always when testing):
  • load grub4dos (in your case grub.exe) WITHOUT a menu.lst or --config-file
  • verify what version it is
  • enter commands one by one on command line (so that you can see WHICH command is failing)
There could be also timing problems of some kind, so you should try:

map (hd1) (hd0)

map (hd0) (hd1)

map (hd0,0)/ISO_Extra/BOOTITNG.ISO (hd32)

map --hook

chainloader (hd32)

boot

and:

map (hd1) (hd0)

map (hd0) (hd1)

map --hook

map (hd1,0)/ISO_Extra/BOOTITNG.ISO (hd32)

map --hook

chainloader (hd32)

boot
and the same with (0xFF) instead of (hd32).
It is well possible that all the above will work on command line but not in the --config-file, in which case a pause/wait might be needed.

:cheers:
Wonko

#22 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 151 posts

Posted 08 October 2012 - 08:23 PM

Okay, manually entered the commands for both 0.4.4-2009-06-20 and 0.4.5c-2012-06-19.
None of the commands indicated any errors except for the 2nd batch

map (hd1,0)/ISO_Extra/BOOTITNG.ISO (hd32) (gives file not found. Hd0,0 finds the file correctly)

.
For the code that works, after entering chainloader (hd32) I see the following
for both versions:


Load segement: 0x0 System Type: 0x0 Sector Count: 0x1

Load RBA: 0x17 Boot Type:2 = 1.44 floppy


When I enter boot, the old version boots and the new version shows EMBRL Missing.

I will try this with 0xFF also.

edit: I got tired of typing all the commands so I ended up using the .cfg with a pause after
the chainloader entry. 0xff also works with the old grub version too, but not with the new.
I did notice a difference in the startup messages when using the .cfg

0.4.4-2009-06-20

begin pxe scan...	 Starting cmain()...



Load segement: 0x0 System Type: 0x0 Sector Count: 0x1

Load RBA: 0x17 Boot Type:2 = 1.44 floppy

0.4.5c-2012-06-19

begin pxe scan... Initialize variable space...

Starting cmain()



!! number of heads for drive 80 restored from 64 to 255



!! sectors-per-track for drive 80 restored from 32 to 63



Load segement: 0x0 System Type: 0x0 Sector Count: 0x1

Load RBA: 0x17 Boot Type:2 = 1.44 floppy



EMBRL	   Missing




Edited by adric, 08 October 2012 - 09:05 PM.


#23 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 10,944 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:05 AM

There is something that doesn't sound right.
Once you have exchanged drives AND hooked them the /ISO_Extra/BOOTITNG.ISO is on (hd1,0).
I presume that you did not hooked the drive after the exchange.
But this is NOT the real issue.
This seems like an actual bug in the release 0.4.5c-2012-06-19.
How big is the BOOTITNG.ISO in size?
If it's smallish you can try if mapping it to memory (map --mem) makes a difference.
Unless it was you, the bug has been already reported:
http://code.google.c...es/detail?id=97

:cheers:
Wonko

#24 adric

adric

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 151 posts

Posted 09 October 2012 - 09:51 AM

Yes, you are right. I may have missed hooking the drive entering the commands manually. If I recall correctly, I ran both hd0
and hd1 scenarios from the .cfg without any missing file error. Neither worked though. Yes, your assumption is correct - I
reported the bug, but there doesn't seem to be much activity there. I can at least use the old grub as a work-around.

Edited by adric, 09 October 2012 - 09:52 AM.


#25 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 10,944 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:20 AM

Yes, you are right. I may have missed hooking the drive entering the commands manually. If I recall correctly, I ran both hd0
and hd1 scenarios from the .cfg without any missing file error. Neither worked though. Yes, your assumption is correct - I
reported the bug, but there doesn't seem to be much activity there. I can at least use the old grub as a work-around.

It must be something "peculiar" to the way the .iso is made, maybe trying with the floppy?
I have an (old) floppy of bootitNG and it works for me in Qemu with 0.4.5c-2012-06-19.

map (hd0,0)/Qemu_img/bingfloppy.img (fd0)

map --hook

root (fd0)

chainloader +1

boot


:cheers:
Wonko