Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Time Sync Clock


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#51 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 August 2012 - 09:41 PM

Yes, I'm still waiting. :hammer:


Edit :

Now I need to sleep. Because in Turkey currently hour is 01:05 AM. :yawn:

#52 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 August 2012 - 11:28 PM

Ran the DE2.exe and it displays the correct time.
Unfortunately i can't run it against TimeSyncClock, cause it complains that geobytes site would not be responding (Error 1), eventhough the site works fine in my browser. :confused1:

:cheers:

#53 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:29 AM

Ran the DE2.exe and it displays the correct time.


How can it be ? It wrong adjusts the system clock but it shows the correct time. Very very interesting!

Unfortunately i can't run it against TimeSyncClock, cause it complains that geobytes site would not be responding (Error 1), eventhough the site works fine in my browser. :confused1:


Well. Due to loss of ping time it had such a problem. I made a change for this problem. So please run GEO+.exe and share your experiences with me. Best regards :hi:

Attached File  GEO+.7z   287.12KB   353 downloads

#54 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 02 August 2012 - 04:04 PM

Ha! Problem found!
Your Geo+.exe detects Country Code 'TR' for some reason.

:cheers:

#55 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 August 2012 - 04:54 PM

Opps! But this is impossible for me. I can't accept it. :chair:

Edit :

I guess you're right. So I'll have to study the problem. :suda:

#56 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:46 PM

What a relief! My head started to hurt from all that pounding with the chair. :lol:

:cheers:

#57 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:53 PM

Hi MedEvil ;)

I think I managed this time. Please run GEO+.exe and please tell me it works this time. :superstition:


Attached File  GEO+v2.7z   287.07KB   362 downloads

#58 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 02 August 2012 - 10:50 PM

And we have success! :cheerleader: :cheerleader: :cheerleader:

Did you figure out, why it detected always TR before?

:cheers:
  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#59 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 August 2012 - 05:10 PM

And we have success! :cheerleader: :cheerleader: :cheerleader:

Did you figure out, why it detected always TR before?

:cheers:


Hi MedEvil ;)

I forgot the code in the line of the AutoIt. Therefore equality and the cycle is broken. Namely I made a stupidly mistake. But I added a new feature (/WTD+) to the program now.


TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+ /CCD DE

Or
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+ /CCD TR

Or
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+ /CCD TR DE JP


Download TimeSyncClock v1.6


Kind regards :hi:


WTD+.png

About2.png

#60 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 03 August 2012 - 07:41 PM

Fisrtly let me congratulate you Max. TimeSyncClock works very well now. Thank you! :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:

But a question bugs me. You use the country code to find the correct timezone, what happens in countries which have multiple timezones, like the USA, Australia, Russia, China?


Last but not least, there is one little thing, which would make your program perfect.
If it would be possible to set the Windows timezone acording to the online findings before correcting the clock.
Paraglider mentioned somewhere above, that NTFS uses GMT instead of local time for filestamps.

:cheers:

#61 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:31 AM

But a question bugs me. You use the country code to find the correct timezone, what happens in countries which have multiple timezones, like the USA, Australia, Russia, China?



Hi MedEvil ;)

If necessary to give an example for the united states. I took base this country's capital city as the Russia 's moskow city. Would be very troublesome for me to show all the state time zones. But I had also predicted in advance this question. So If you wish; and if you know the state code of country, you can use this code as an example.

Hawaii, United States: TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /WTD+ /CCD US-HI

The region name to display as unknown but results will be displayed correctly. (Unknown Zone (US-HI) : 11:28 PM Friday, August 03, 2012)


If it would be possible to set the Windows timezone acording to the online findings before correcting the clock.
Paraglider mentioned somewhere above, that NTFS uses GMT instead of local time for filestamps.


Geobytes not show the country's state information. www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm?GetLocation&IpAddress=68.194.39.143 (Let's look again :dubbio: )

So Unfortunately, I do not have any information about this subject. So I need to provide to me more technical information. Best regards :hi:

#62 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 04 August 2012 - 02:46 PM

Don't know which information excatly you need.

Timezone informations are set with SetTimeZoneInformation.
Here an Example for C++: http://msdn.microsof...s724944(v=vs.85).aspx
And here's one for C#: http://social.msdn.m...e-1859299d2491/

Here a little reference, which values would be needed to set the timezone perfectly: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102986

Since i havn't found any source or sources, which would provide all timezone informations under any kind of circumstances, we might need to settle for less and skip the daylight switching settings.

btw. Found a nice site, which detects ones location and gives local time all in one page. Switching to a second page gives more extended timezone information.

http://www.timeanddate.com (Click on 'current time' to see the extended page.)

:cheers:
  • Max_Real Qnx likes this

#63 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 04 August 2012 - 03:19 PM

Found a collection of information about our topic. http://stackoverflow...-best-practices

Scroll down to 'References' there you find a collection of links to everything timezone related.
From databases to converting values.

:cheers:

#64 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 August 2012 - 04:01 PM

Hi MedEvil ;)

Good ideas. I will examine your idea for the TimeSyncClock v1.8. Best regards :hi:

Download TimeSyncClock v1.7

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /SILENT
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /STATE
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /STATE /SILENT

/STATE : Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, Russia & United States. It automatically calculates the state time of these countries. You can use this feature without the state system in your country. Unfortunately, this feature may not work properly at all times for the state system of the each country. India and China not supported by the www.worldtimeserver.com

#65 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 04 August 2012 - 04:28 PM

timeanddate.com works with cities instead of countries/states.
One can eighter use the sites own detection or provide the city name.

:cheers:

#66 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 08 August 2012 - 05:09 PM

Coming soon :)


v1.8.png

#67 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:32 PM

Looking forward to it.

:cheers:

#68 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 13 August 2012 - 07:59 PM

Time Sync Clock v1.8 is ready ! :drunk:


Main.png

#69 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 August 2012 - 10:16 PM

The new version has a lot of problems.

/GMT+ &/UTC &/DST does just /GMT+ &/DST
/GMT+ &/UTC does work though as expected. Though i'm not a big fan of simply deleting the timezone settings.

/GPS+ and /GPS+ &/DST give the same value. :confused1:

'Get County Time' gives time in anglo-american style with AM and PM instead of using the time display settings of windows.

'Get County Times'(both) open a display window, which can not be closed by using the window close button. Only the Exit button works.

/GEO+ works fine and /GEO+ &/STATE couldn't be tested.

The 'About' button gets deactivated after first use. :confused1:

'Community Site' gives an error that Windows can't find 'www.reboot.pro/17222/' in PE.
Guess without the http:// or .html PE doesn't know what to do with the string. (IE and Opera installed in PE)

btw. Not a big fan of the changing cursor feature. Especialy the stop sign over the exit button, this send me searching for another way to exit the program, since this button is marked as non-functional.

:cheers:

#70 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 August 2012 - 04:37 PM

/GPS+ and /GPS+ &/DST give the same value. :confused1:


Hi MedEvil ;)

It is not for me. Because this is a problem about with the www.earthtools.org completely.

Post#17


/GMT+ &/UTC &/DST does just /GMT+ &/DST
/GMT+ &/UTC does work though as expected. Though i'm not a big fan of simply deleting the timezone settings.


I know. But the settings are backed up in this registry key. So if you select the /GMT+, the settings will be restored by this reg-keys. Also there are so many options. And you can use any one. :beer:

HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareTimeSyncClock


The 'About' button gets deactivated after first use. :confused1:


This applies to all keys that are already in the main menu. I do not see anything wrong with that. :alone:


'Get County Time' gives time in anglo-american style with AM and PM instead of using the time display settings of windows.
'Get County Times'(both) open a display window, which can not be closed by using the window close button. Only the Exit button works.
'Community Site' gives an error that Windows can't find 'www.reboot.pro/17222/' in PE.
Guess without the http:// or .html PE doesn't know what to do with the string. (IE and Opera installed in PE)
btw. Not a big fan of the changing cursor feature. Especialy the stop sign over the exit button, this send me searching for another way to exit the program, since this button is marked as non-functional.

:cheers:


Fixed :cheerleader:


TimeSyncClock v1.9 Video
Time Sync Clock v1.9

Best regards :hi:

#71 OrcLex

OrcLex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 October 2012 - 08:52 AM

Hi,

I'd like to integrate TimeSyncClock into my Win7PE_SE 64bit edition but it is not working in a PE live environment. Everytime I klick on "Get Country Time" or use the command line "timesyncclock-x64.exe /GMT+ /UTC /DST /SILENT" I get the error message (AutoIt Error Dialog)


Line 3273 (File "Y:PROGRAMSTIMESYNCCLOCKTIMESYNCCLOCK-X64.EXE"):
Error: Variable must be of type "Object".


The command for setting the time based on geographical position is working (GUI and command "timesyncclock-x64.exe /GEO+ /SILENT).

Any ideas for fixing this?

#72 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 13 October 2012 - 11:59 AM

Hi OrcLex ;)

Thank you for your feedback. Please download TimeSyncClock v2.0 and try again. Kind regards :hi:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users