Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Time Sync Clock


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#26 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:11 PM

Maybe the technique, i had in mind for such a tool, could help.
google.com is always redirected to the nearest google server. That server can be queried for location.
It's not superprecise, but should be good enough for our purpose.

:cheers:




Hi MedEvil ;)


This is how it will be ? Could you give some more technical information ? Best regards :hi:

#27 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:27 PM

@psc
Also this does not help, when synchronizing the PC clock with the time server.

Is it wise to use a PE to correct the PC clock time in the seconds range, by calling a time server? :dubbio:

The current functionality is:
Set the time / timezone to whatever you want in your standard OS.
Then boot into multiPE, deleting the TZ registry entries: You have the time from previously (increased a bit since last check, and still increasing, of course).

But, as mentioned sometimes: I only offer 99,99% solutions; I never force people to use them.
If somebody wants to use a "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" 100,00% method to reach a goal, he may.

Peter :cheers:

#28 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:33 PM

But maybe he does not want to do it manually every time. He talks about adjustment independent of the system clock. Am I wrong ? Best regards :hi:

#29 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:37 PM

TZ.gif
Peter :whistling:

#30 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:41 PM

Yes you are right! But if the bios time is wrong for the location ? In this case, latitude longitude in order to find the correct system clock must account.

#31 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:46 PM

When you cannot fix that using your standard OS:
Buy a bundle of dynamite, put it below your PC and :blowup:

BTW: When you own a simple 10$ watch, you can query the "exact" time from it, and define it as new BIOS time using the multiPE PE.
Because you have no TZ defined, no "adjustements" are made to the input time, when passing to the BIOS.

Peter :cheers:

#32 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:51 PM

:rofl2: God bless you. you are so sweet. heh :)

#33 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2012 - 06:16 PM

The trick is to query "google.com" for location or any other data. Cause every DNS server will always direct "google.com" to the nearest google server. Usually the same or next bigger city.

The google server can also be queried for time and offset to gmt. However, it can unfortunately not be queried for timezone.

The same should also be possible with the server of the ISP one connects to. (Maybe a bit more precise?)


My trace program can query all those things quite easily, however i have failed to find any command line tool which can do this too. (My google-fu is aweful! ;))

:cheers:

#34 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2012 - 06:24 PM

@psc
Computers were NOT invented so people could do things manually, but so that computers could do things automaticaly!

I mean, why spend time to create a PE? Pay yourself, what you would get payed, if it were your job to develop it and you will see, that simply reinstalling a fresh OS is cheaper. Hell buying a new computer would be cheaper!

:cheers:

#35 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2012 - 06:42 PM

Hell buying a new computer would be cheaper!

You got it! :clap:

Buy a bundle of dynamite, put it below your PC and :blowup:

Peter :cheers:

#36 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 July 2012 - 07:03 PM

@Medevil, @Max:
Sorry, I misunderstood the whole intention.
I understood it relating to a PE, while in real it is meant related to a live system.

So forget all my remarks.

Peter :worship:

#37 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 July 2012 - 07:39 PM

I don't quite see the difference. A PE is a Preinstallation Environment. Don't know anyone, who uses it for that around here.

:cheers:

#38 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 July 2012 - 09:50 AM

You are right. :clap:

Desktop PE and OS are Ice-Age. :wheelchair:

Modern people use Android Tab. :rolleyes:
For it Time Sync is not a theme to waste time with. :smart:

Peter :cheers:

#39 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 31 July 2012 - 11:41 AM

There's Android for x86 architecture? :confused1:

:cheers:

#40 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 July 2012 - 11:45 AM

No,

modern people beside modern OS, use also modern processors in the Tab.

Peter

#41 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 31 July 2012 - 01:47 PM

Modern is rather relative in this case.
First x86 CPU build 1978.
First ARM CPU build 1985. And since it was based on the Berkeley RISC research project, which started in 1980, one can claim that the gap is even smaller.

So modern people use a modern 27 year old processor! :thumbsup:

:cheers:

#42 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 July 2012 - 01:52 PM

First ARM CPU build 1985. And since it was based on the Berkeley RISC research project, which started in 1980, one can claim that the gap is even smaller.

So modern people use a modern 27 year old processor! :thumbsup:

A new reason to concider whether "good" is the same as "latest"! :dubbio:

Peter

#43 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 31 July 2012 - 02:51 PM

In my book, latest translates, for quite some time, as crappier.
There are just too many things, that can't compare to their older versions.

For example, what can Win7 do for me that WinNT couldn't, that would explain, why win7 needs so much more resources?

:cheers:

#44 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 July 2012 - 02:57 PM

For example, what can Win7 do for me that WinNT couldn't, that would explain, why win7 needs so much more resources?

You are starting to agree to me, rather than "fight with arguments".

I do not longer have NT, but on my Development and Work systems XP (x86) is installed!

Peter :clap:

#45 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 31 July 2012 - 08:08 PM

You know that we both agree on the XP thing.
If a XP PE could use Win7 drivers from host, i would never touch a Win7 PE.

:cheers:

#46 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 July 2012 - 08:54 PM

Hi MedEvil ;)

GOE+ cmdline feature added for due to disruption of the www.earthtools.org

Please download new version v1.5 of the software and try again. Kind regards :hi:

Example codes:

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GMT+ /SILENT

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /SILENT
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GPS+ /DST /SILENT

TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+
TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ /SILENT


#47 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 August 2012 - 12:10 AM

Thanks Max!

Unfortunately, the new /geo+ feature does not work correctly for me.
My correct time is GMT+1h +1h(DST), /GEO+ sets the clock to GMT+3h

btw. The link, to the download, you've posted is wrong. Correct one is
http://reboot.pro/files/file/219-time-sync-clock/

:cheers:

#48 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 August 2012 - 10:22 AM

Hi MedEvil ;)

Well. First, we need to understand the reason of the error. So please visit this website to find your country code. Code correct ? If the code is correct, please replace the XX code with the country code.

www.worldtimeserver.com/current_time_in_XX.aspx

Did you see time became correct for your country ? I hope you're not using a proxy ? Because it is right for me. Kind regards :hi:


01-08-2012 13-00-34.png

#49 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 August 2012 - 08:53 PM

Country Code is DE and correctly detected.
The second webpage does displays the correct time.
Still TimeSyncClock-x86.exe /GEO+ adds an additional hour. Turning 22:50 into 23:50.

:cheers:

#50 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 August 2012 - 09:21 PM

Hi MedEvil ;)


This is really interesting. Because Germany 's time displaying properly for me. Please run DE.exe ; share with me the result and worldtime.txt (see your desktop) Best regards :hi:


Attached File  DE.7z   279.84KB   313 downloads

Attached File  DEv2.7z   279.87KB   340 downloads


02-08-2012 00-18-18.png

02-08-2012 00-16-31.png




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users